"マリアさんも学生です。"

Translation:Maria is also a student.

June 6, 2017

77 Comments


Hotrootsoup

What's with the も?

June 6, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

It basically means "also". Without it, or if it was replaced by は, the sentence would just say "Maria is a student."

June 6, 2017

SaraJones20

I thought "to" was meant to be "also, and" etc. Or is that only when listing stuff?

June 25, 2017

SamanthaSh175392

と means "and" while "も" means also. For example, "Maria is ALSO a student" vs "Maria is a student AND a teacher"

June 27, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Sometimes 「と」 also can be translated as "with". For example, 「マリアさんと歩きます。」 means "(I) walk with Maria-san." or "(He) walks with Maria-san." or some such.

October 18, 2017

misteress

In this context, is it used like:

"He is a student." >"Maria is also a student."

Or

"Her job keeps her so busy." >"Maria is also a student."

Or

"Maria is a teacher." >"Maria is also a student."

November 16, 2017

TravisDobbs

All of the above

January 21, 2018

djelaletdin

where should i put "と" if I want to say "Maria is a student AND a teacher"? I mean how can I write that in Japanese...

January 18, 2019

darkdudxd

Maybe if it was part of a bigger sentence talking of said maria it would be better understood?

October 12, 2017

Patrickfkp

@Tc3KDQp5 why は sound like "wa" in that case

October 29, 2018

OfficerKitty

は is occasionally pronounced as わ

December 9, 2018

KylaPrice

How do you pronounce that

June 23, 2017

involvr

I believe it's "mo"

June 24, 2017

SolangeBer17

It means "too" or "also"

February 17, 2018

AndreCole3

I guess that is the only particle that makese sense in this situation, but it seems like a bad version of this question.

June 7, 2017

YagamiHikari

Why doesn't は make sense?

マリアさんは学生です。 Maria is a student.

June 11, 2017

ScissorMarks

He most likely didn't get は as an option.

June 14, 2017

ybbumbus

Because it says "Maria is also a student" not "Maria is a student"

October 21, 2017

hE4S2

Those who wish to attempt the JLPT or have experienced it before will know that these kind of questions form the majority throughout the exam. Just saying...

July 15, 2017

k3nd4ll

Ths sentence says maria-さん; but i didn't get an option for an honorific. It makes sense either way さん san is the basic honorific in japanese (where it is less common to not use an honorific at all), but prior an honorific option was accessible when さん was in the sentence. That's why i am a little confused.

June 22, 2017

IAmEki

Since honorifics are less common in English (and are generally Mr, Mrs or Ms), I think removing the honorific in a sentence like this can be the correct translation. Normally, not having an honorific isn't rude in English, but it would be in Japanese. That's how I understand it at least.

June 28, 2017

linguafrakka

The only honorific word-block I was provided with was "Mr.", so I used it. I was like, "I guess Maria can identify as whatever they want." and then Duolingo swoops in like: NOPE!

July 19, 2018

Alex918092

も -> also ?

August 4, 2017

X_treme1

はい

September 21, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Yea you can use it like ''she is also a student''.

October 27, 2017

TylerCarbo

Why is it when I tap on the individual charcters of 学生, that it gives a different pronounciation that the overall pronounciation of the whole word when played in the full sentence?

July 3, 2017

echoAwoo

Many kanji have many different readings. Duo should be giving the correct reading for the specific situation, but i have noticed it doesn't.

August 20, 2017

ArielFana

Kanji have different 'types' of readings aswell, kunyomin and onyomin. Youd use kunyomin if a Charecter is by itself and onyomin if a Charecter is grouped with other Charecters.

November 4, 2017

KittayPlay

I put Mr. Maria because of the さん after マリア (and also because there wasn't a Ms. or Mrs.) And it marked it as wrong? Does the さん not always mean to put a Mr. or Mrs. in front of the name?

July 17, 2018

gclintj

I am wondering too. I assume Maria is a family name, so why does it have to be female?

August 11, 2018

ruffboi

the thing about honorifics in Japanese (like -san or -chan or (less common iirc) -sama) is that they are not the same thing as Mr./Mrs./Miss, though they are for a similar purpose - that is, showing respect.

As I understand it, even if you're familiar enough with someone to call them by their first name (even classmates will often call each other "familyname-san" if they aren't friends), it's EXTREMELY familiar to use someone's name without some kind of honorific. So if you know Maria well enough she's comfortable with you calling her by her first name, she'd be Maria-san, and then if you grow to be good friends, she could potentially be Maria-chan, and if you became best friends, you might call her Maria in some circumstances.

That's my understanding, very loosely. VERY loosely. Because of how it's different, I do wish Duo would let us translate it as "Maria-san" instead of just Maria, but whatever. if it's a first name (which in this case I'm pretty sure it is), you wouldn't need Mr/Mrs/Miss before it in the English, even though there's an honorific.

February 14, 2019

tachy90

Maria can be a family name, but i assume here it is used as a female given name.

September 3, 2018

Rlupy

Wht isn't it written マリアさんはも学生です ?

October 2, 2017

Shai234961

も replaces the は particle, and thus doesn't go together. It both shows the subject (same as は) and adds the 'also' meaning.

February 20, 2018

spiritofcat

Big inconsistency in the teaching method here. I just did a bunch of questions where Maria-san had to be translated as Mr. or Ms. Maria or it would be marked wrong, and now I'm given Maria-san with no Mr. or Ms. block available to use, and from what I'm reading here in the discussion, people who typed it in manually are being marked as wrong.

Good job Duolingo, great way to confuse and frustrate your students!

October 21, 2018

ikarinotsumi1

Why is さん used if it doesnt say Ms. Maria?

July 18, 2018

Indosaurus

"san" doesn't exactly have a translation in English. It's something only Japanese has. "-san" is used to show respect, like Mr./Ms. in English, but it is also said to people you don't know (well), like fellow students. Basically: it's very hard to understand for non-native Japanese speakers.

September 1, 2018

tachy90

I was under the impression the polite convention in English was to leave terms like 'san', 'monsieur', 'signora' and so on untranslated. Duo does not accept this, though.

September 3, 2018

ruffboi

some people will leave those terms untranslated in conversation, but a lot of people aren't comfortable enough in other languages to use them, and it's important to know more or less what they mean and be able to translate them, even if it seems obvious to some of us.

February 14, 2019

leilajunkh

What does the sentence actually read?

June 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I believe it's "Maria-san is also a student", with も meaning "also".

    June 27, 2017

jeff.suter

    I believe your positively right.

    February 4, 2018

echoAwoo

    In romaji

    Maria-san mo gekusei desu

    August 20, 2017

echoAwoo

    Typo, gakusei not gekusei

    August 20, 2017

LeonardoRi90881

    Shouldn't it be Miss Maria, because of the "san"?

    December 9, 2018

ruffboi

    see other threads on honorifics, but basically -san is not directly translatable in English. Depending on the circumstance it CAN be translated as Mr/Ms/Mrs/etc but not always. For example, usually not on a given name vs a surname, and Maria is a given name.

    February 14, 2019

OfficerKitty

    I thought San indicated Mr/Ms/Mrs, would Mr.Maria not be an option? Is this a typo

    December 9, 2018

ruffboi

    see other threads on honorifics, but basically -san is not directly translatable in English. Depending on the circumstance it CAN be translated as Mr/Ms/Mrs/etc but not always. For example, usually not on a given name vs a surname, and Maria is a given name.

    February 14, 2019

erikveloso

    Those who tried to use "Mr. Maria" give this an up.

    March 4, 2019

doctorwhoo

    Why is gakusei pronouced /gaksei/ and sensei as /sensee/, i.e EI or EE (long e)?

    February 7, 2018

Indosaurus

    The /u/ in Japanese has quite often a very soft sound, especially at the end of a word/sentence. That's why 'desu' sounds like 'des' 9/10 times. For the /sensee/, I guess it depends on the speaker. Sometimes I hear the -i very well, and sometimes not.

    September 1, 2018

IsaacRevel

    So も has to be placed before the adjective (in this situation)? PS: I wasn't sure if to categorize ir as a noun or an adjective, but I hope the question is clear.

    April 29, 2018

Rocco275616

    I don't know in English but in Italian the position of "also" could change the meaning of the phrase: 1) Also Maria is a student. 2) Maria is also a student.

    In case 1) Maria is a student as another person object of the conversation.

    In case 2) Maria is a student but at the same time is something else: a player, a worker, a daughter, ...

    July 10, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

    Complete nitpicking on my part, but please do not make マリアさん a 先生 AND a 学生 in two different exercises. It's very confusing. Please use a different name for the student part (or vice-versa).

    November 6, 2018

Kurax_

    could someone tell me how to change that sentence so i get a question out of it? So: "Is Mario also a student?"

    January 14, 2019

Swisidniak

    To make a sentence a question simply add a か at the end. Or when speaking, raise your pitch at the end to make a questioning tone.
    マリアさんも学生です (?) - Is Maria also a student?
    マリアさんも学生です。- Maria is also a student.

    January 30, 2019

PaszerDye

    I get this wrong a lot lately because there's barely any volume when saying 'mo' i mistake it it for 'ha.'

    Please adjust the audio clip.

    April 9, 2019

Indosaurus

    I've got the feeling the も in "マリアさんも学生です" means more like 'is already', so it's 'Maria is already a student'. Is this also correct?

    September 1, 2018

Swisidniak

    Almost! the も here is the particle meaning "also/too"
    マリアさんも学生です - Maria is also a student

    "already" is slightly different: もう - a slightly longer vowel sound
    マリアさんもう学生です

    January 30, 2019

CaroGarcaS

    The correct is Mrs Maria because the sentence is Maria san

    January 30, 2019

Tamara477335

    Ms. Maria is also a student

    March 3, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.