1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "マリアさんも学生です。"

"マリアさんも学生です。"

Translation:Maria is also a student.

June 6, 2017

65 Comments


Hotrootsoup

What's with the も?


Tc3KDQp5

It basically means "also". Without it, or if it was replaced by は, the sentence would just say "Maria is a student."


SaraJones20

I thought "to" was meant to be "also, and" etc. Or is that only when listing stuff?


SamanthaSh175392

と means "and" while "も" means also. For example, "Maria is ALSO a student" vs "Maria is a student AND a teacher"


VincentOostelbos

Sometimes 「と」 also can be translated as "with". For example, 「マリアさんと歩きます。」 means "(I) walk with Maria-san." or "(He) walks with Maria-san." or some such.


misteress

In this context, is it used like:

"He is a student." >"Maria is also a student."

Or

"Her job keeps her so busy." >"Maria is also a student."

Or

"Maria is a teacher." >"Maria is also a student."


djelaletdin

where should i put "と" if I want to say "Maria is a student AND a teacher"? I mean how can I write that in Japanese...


BlarghBlar

I know this is a bit of an old comment, but maybe future readers will see this… From what I've learned so far, I think you'd say it like this? Someone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong:

"マリアさんは学生と先生です"

To completely break it down, マリアさん (Maria-san) is the topic of the sentence, so you mark it as such by following it up with は (pronounced "wa" when it's a particle like this rather than "ha"). Since "Maria" is a foreign name, it's written in katakana, the alphabet (technically it's called a syllabary) dedicated to foreign things.

Also, さん (san) is the standard honorific to politely address people by. Unless you're close friends with the person, excluding this is generally bad news.

学生 (がくせい gakusei) means student, と (to) generally means "and", and 先生 (せんせい sensei) means teacher. So, 学生と先生 should mean "student and teacher".

Lastly, です (desu; the U is typically silent here) is an affirmative kind of statement, along the lines of "it is". So… all together, the sentence is letting you know that Maria is both a student and a teacher, if I wrote it right.

I hope this helps! And again, someone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong! I don't think I am, but I am a learner myself.


Kunaru_11

Hey i think you can write like maria san wa gakusei to sensei desu. I guess its right


absolutelyabsurd

And is actually.そして just for notice.と。


darkdudxd

Maybe if it was part of a bigger sentence talking of said maria it would be better understood?


Patrickfkp

@Tc3KDQp5 why は sound like "wa" in that case


OfficerKitty

は is occasionally pronounced as わ


tsuj1g1r1

Occasionally?


Deathnite709

If it marks the topic of the sentence it is pronounced as wa わ as well as at the end of some words like kon'nichiwa is spelled こんにちは


KylaPrice

How do you pronounce that


db1_

I believe it's "mo"


SolangeBer17

It means "too" or "also"


AndreCole3

I guess that is the only particle that makese sense in this situation, but it seems like a bad version of this question.


hE4S2

Those who wish to attempt the JLPT or have experienced it before will know that these kind of questions form the majority throughout the exam. Just saying...


YagamiHikari

Why doesn't は make sense?

マリアさんは学生です。 Maria is a student.


ScissorMarks

He most likely didn't get は as an option.


PrimeMaguire

Because it says "Maria is also a student" not "Maria is a student"


k3nd4ll

Ths sentence says maria-さん; but i didn't get an option for an honorific. It makes sense either way さん san is the basic honorific in japanese (where it is less common to not use an honorific at all), but prior an honorific option was accessible when さん was in the sentence. That's why i am a little confused.


IAmEki

Since honorifics are less common in English (and are generally Mr, Mrs or Ms), I think removing the honorific in a sentence like this can be the correct translation. Normally, not having an honorific isn't rude in English, but it would be in Japanese. That's how I understand it at least.


linguafrakka

The only honorific word-block I was provided with was "Mr.", so I used it. I was like, "I guess Maria can identify as whatever they want." and then Duolingo swoops in like: NOPE!


IWannaLearn3

Yea you can use it like ''she is also a student''.


TylerCarbo

Why is it when I tap on the individual charcters of 学生, that it gives a different pronounciation that the overall pronounciation of the whole word when played in the full sentence?


echoAwoo

Many kanji have many different readings. Duo should be giving the correct reading for the specific situation, but i have noticed it doesn't.


ArielFana

Kanji have different 'types' of readings aswell, kunyomin and onyomin. Youd use kunyomin if a Charecter is by itself and onyomin if a Charecter is grouped with other Charecters.


KittayPlay

I put Mr. Maria because of the さん after マリア (and also because there wasn't a Ms. or Mrs.) And it marked it as wrong? Does the さん not always mean to put a Mr. or Mrs. in front of the name?


gclintj

I am wondering too. I assume Maria is a family name, so why does it have to be female?


ruffboi

the thing about honorifics in Japanese (like -san or -chan or (less common iirc) -sama) is that they are not the same thing as Mr./Mrs./Miss, though they are for a similar purpose - that is, showing respect.

As I understand it, even if you're familiar enough with someone to call them by their first name (even classmates will often call each other "familyname-san" if they aren't friends), it's EXTREMELY familiar to use someone's name without some kind of honorific. So if you know Maria well enough she's comfortable with you calling her by her first name, she'd be Maria-san, and then if you grow to be good friends, she could potentially be Maria-chan, and if you became best friends, you might call her Maria in some circumstances.

That's my understanding, very loosely. VERY loosely. Because of how it's different, I do wish Duo would let us translate it as "Maria-san" instead of just Maria, but whatever. if it's a first name (which in this case I'm pretty sure it is), you wouldn't need Mr/Mrs/Miss before it in the English, even though there's an honorific.


tachyonashley123

Maria can be a family name, but i assume here it is used as a female given name.


Rlupy

Wht isn't it written マリアさんはも学生です ?


Shai234961

も replaces the は particle, and thus doesn't go together. It both shows the subject (same as は) and adds the 'also' meaning.


spiritofcat

Big inconsistency in the teaching method here. I just did a bunch of questions where Maria-san had to be translated as Mr. or Ms. Maria or it would be marked wrong, and now I'm given Maria-san with no Mr. or Ms. block available to use, and from what I'm reading here in the discussion, people who typed it in manually are being marked as wrong.

Good job Duolingo, great way to confuse and frustrate your students!


ikarinotsumi1

Why is さん used if it doesnt say Ms. Maria?


Indosaurus

"san" doesn't exactly have a translation in English. It's something only Japanese has. "-san" is used to show respect, like Mr./Ms. in English, but it is also said to people you don't know (well), like fellow students. Basically: it's very hard to understand for non-native Japanese speakers.


tachyonashley123

I was under the impression the polite convention in English was to leave terms like 'san', 'monsieur', 'signora' and so on untranslated. Duo does not accept this, though.


ruffboi

some people will leave those terms untranslated in conversation, but a lot of people aren't comfortable enough in other languages to use them, and it's important to know more or less what they mean and be able to translate them, even if it seems obvious to some of us.


leilajunkh

What does the sentence actually read?


[deactivated user]

    I believe it's "Maria-san is also a student", with も meaning "also".


jeff.suter

    I believe your positively right.


echoAwoo

    In romaji

    Maria-san mo gekusei desu


echoAwoo

    Typo, gakusei not gekusei


LeonardoRi90881

    Shouldn't it be Miss Maria, because of the "san"?


ruffboi

    see other threads on honorifics, but basically -san is not directly translatable in English. Depending on the circumstance it CAN be translated as Mr/Ms/Mrs/etc but not always. For example, usually not on a given name vs a surname, and Maria is a given name.


OfficerKitty

    I thought San indicated Mr/Ms/Mrs, would Mr.Maria not be an option? Is this a typo


ruffboi

    see other threads on honorifics, but basically -san is not directly translatable in English. Depending on the circumstance it CAN be translated as Mr/Ms/Mrs/etc but not always. For example, usually not on a given name vs a surname, and Maria is a given name.


doctorwhoo

    Why is gakusei pronouced /gaksei/ and sensei as /sensee/, i.e EI or EE (long e)?


Indosaurus

    The /u/ in Japanese has quite often a very soft sound, especially at the end of a word/sentence. That's why 'desu' sounds like 'des' 9/10 times. For the /sensee/, I guess it depends on the speaker. Sometimes I hear the -i very well, and sometimes not.


IsaacRevel

    So も has to be placed before the adjective (in this situation)? PS: I wasn't sure if to categorize ir as a noun or an adjective, but I hope the question is clear.


RoccoDuo

    I don't know in English but in Italian the position of "also" could change the meaning of the phrase: 1) Also Maria is a student. 2) Maria is also a student.

    In case 1) Maria is a student as another person object of the conversation.

    In case 2) Maria is a student but at the same time is something else: a player, a worker, a daughter, ...


ZambiblasianOgre

    Complete nitpicking on my part, but please do not make マリアさん a 先生 AND a 学生 in two different exercises. It's very confusing. Please use a different name for the student part (or vice-versa).


Kurax_

    could someone tell me how to change that sentence so i get a question out of it? So: "Is Mario also a student?"


Swisidniak

    To make a sentence a question simply add a か at the end. Or when speaking, raise your pitch at the end to make a questioning tone.
    マリアさんも学生です (?) - Is Maria also a student?
    マリアさんも学生です。- Maria is also a student.


Stokesfam2005

    Whats difference between mo and wa?


Swisidniak

    Wa is just a topic particle "On the topic of Maria - she is a student"
    Mo means "also" - "Maria is also a student (including other things or other people)"


dalleauj

    why there's no は after マリアさん?


Swisidniak

    Since there is a も already there it isn't necessary. も replaces は to relate something to a previous statement. Since "Maria is also a student", it means that there is someone else who is a student that is not being mentioned in this specific sentence but has been earlier and is already the topic of conversation. "John is a student. Maria is a student too"


AbigailCar127758

    It don't has the °at the end


Swisidniak

    The period at the end isn't necessary as Duo doesn't consider punctuation in its grading

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.