1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Viene dal ristorante."

"Viene dal ristorante."

Translation:She comes from the restaurant.

March 4, 2013

121 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Shahin.Shah

da+il=dal

December 15, 2014

corey.j.bo

April 9, 2017

pmbg48

I put he comes from the restaurant. How do we know it is she and not he?

December 3, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are accepted as correct.

February 18, 2014

judy414175

Then why was 'he comes from the restaurant' given as incorrect?

August 25, 2018

acqualinda

"It" is also accepted.

June 28, 2018

HerndonSnider

Mine wasn't.

February 26, 2019

shrin990106

May be there is other mistake. My answer was: he comes from restaurant. And it wasn,t accepted because I should write ...the restaurant ...

May 21, 2019

coffatonix

We don't, that would be entirely up to the context given in the conversation being held. Otherwise it's a crap shoot, in my experience lol.

July 27, 2016

Elizania253973

Fr I didn't get that neither

April 3, 2018

Fran975881

You dont, its contextual

August 30, 2018

michael582015

There is no she there

March 28, 2019

N1ckn1ck

That girl needs to articulate her Italian better. If I can get to where I understand her, I'll be able to understand anybody.

February 19, 2014

AtriyaKoll

It's a speech synthesizer, and it's not possible yet to create a synthesizer with good pronunciation. Sad but true.

June 19, 2014

Gan598234

Sounds like recorded audio to me

May 27, 2016

JooVitorPi1

That's how good it is, and yet not good enough...

December 13, 2016

knurse1

I agree

June 6, 2017

Wanhm

Seems getting worse

July 26, 2017

Roberto443419

we need Siri:)

August 30, 2018

saddiefrost

When you accept "He/she comes from the restaurant", why don't you accept "He/she comes OUT from the restaurant" when "come" and "come out" are shown as both correct translations of the word "venire"?

March 4, 2013

marziotta

"She comes out from the restaurant" would translate as "Lei esce dal ristorante"

The vocabulary hints have many mistakes, and anyway there is no perfect correspondance between languages, if you think that a vocabulary entry is wrong you can send a feedback to the developers, there is the fiels on the left, or report it on the lower part of the screen, next to the "comment" button.

March 4, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we do not say "come out from", but "come out of" which means something different than "come from".

February 18, 2014

MelissaM1212

I've used "come out from" before, though not nearly as often as "come out of." Maybe it's a regional difference.

January 28, 2015

KathyAOF

It is improper, redundant.

February 17, 2018

KathyAOF

It is improper English.

February 17, 2018

Sigh98

How could it possibly be "she" when there is no "lei"?

November 19, 2015

Ariaflame

Because, if you have been paying attention, often the pronoun representing the person acting is left off. Io sono -> Sono, Tu sei ->Sei.

Here since 'viene' is the conjugation used by both he and she (Lui viene, Lei viene) either would work depending on context. With pronouns you're always working on the presumption that someone knows who the person is.

To complicate matters Lei viene could also be read as the formal 'you come', but again context. Read the rest of the thread for discussions on this

November 19, 2015

Sigh98

Oh okay, that makes sense, so it can be both 'he' and 'she'. Thanks Ariaflame, I was a bit confused :)

November 20, 2015

ChiNane

Actually, it can also be 'it' ;)

July 29, 2016

1011462778

I thought it should be allowable as well, but they've just marked it wrong...

March 11, 2017

Katie820722

Report it. He/she/it are all correct.

November 1, 2017

TopClampet

@1011462778 Maybe your comment is old, because I put "It comes from the restaurant" and was marked correct. Are you sure there wasn't anything else that may have lost you the 'tick' mark?

September 2, 2018

KwanpoChen

Could it also have been translated to "She comes to the restaurant?"

June 14, 2016

evenstar229

I did that and it was marked wrong. Said "comes from" is the correct translation.

October 25, 2017

Sedona2007

No. That would be "Viene al ristorante". Generally, "a" is "to" and "da" is "from".

May 23, 2018

igfs

Is viene also you come (formal)?

May 4, 2013

Sapiens15

Yes, It is the formal form for "you", most used according to an Italian friend: Tu (you: singular, informal), Voi (you: plural) and Lei (a formal way of "you" - therefor conjugates as "lui e lei". This means, my perspective this time, that you use the you forms (Tu e Voi) with people that you know already otherwise will be just qualcuno he or she (Lei)

June 30, 2014

dagnis

It's interesting that only the "it comes from the restaurant" answer is accepted and not "it's from the restaurant"? I wonder what could it be that comes from the restaurant, that is not a person (i.e, "it") and that does it on his own feet so that the word "comes" becomes obligatory over "it's from"? An octopus?

December 7, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Comes" does not necessarily mean "walks". There is no discussion of how "it" comes. It could be carried or placed in a vehicle and still be valid. "It comes from the restaurant." is also valid in English. It is just that it is more common to say "It is from the restaurant.", but that would be a different sentence in Italian as that would mean it is already here, but I am telling you where it is from. Have you never had pizza delivered? My children would ask "Where is the pizza?" and I would tell them "It's coming."

February 18, 2014

marinara.sauce

it's means it IS from the restaurant. DL needs to see COME in your answer.

July 12, 2015

ErikFish2882

Does this make sense: "Where does that leftover pizza come from?" "It comes from the restaurant."

March 16, 2016

finesse06

I think "you" is understood if not using he or she.

August 26, 2014

safibta

I wrote 'you'. I suppose viene can be used for both, second-person plural and third-person singular.

March 3, 2015

safibta

I'm myself not sure though. It would be great if someone clarifies this point.

March 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "viene" is not plural, it is for formal version of second-person singular "Lei" or "Lui" which is capitalized, I believe, or for third-person singular: "lui", "lei", "egli", "ella" (literary form), esso, essa .

The formal plural version of second-person is "Loro" or "you", also capitalized, I believe, which uses the verb form "vengono" just like the third-person plural "loro" or "they", essi, esse.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-personal-pronouns.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare164a.htm

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_venire.htm'

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=viene

December 25, 2015

Dimaas

What's the difference between dal and dallo? :(

September 29, 2014

Dimaas

I tought "dal = in" and "dallo= in the", "he comes from restaurant" is considered missing the article "the"...

September 29, 2014

FrenchCrazy

Hi, I'll be glad to help,

"Dal" is actually formed by combining the simple preposition "da" with the article "il", so it translates to: "from the." The word "the" is not missing – it's squished in with the preposition.

Dallo, is similar HOWEVER it combines "da" plus the article "Lo". You use lo when talking about masculine nouns that begin with a "z" or "s + consonant." It's appropriate to say "dallo zoo (lo zoo)" but if you're talking about a restaurant then you have to say "dal ristorante (il ristorante)".

I hope that clears up a bit of confusion!

October 6, 2014

Dimaas

Thank you so much for the clarification. A lingot for you!

October 6, 2014

zvati

Explained very well. Bravo!

January 12, 2015

opatrick88

The audio for this is very poor.

October 11, 2014

Queen_Ziga

Restaurant is the most annoying word to type on keyboard...!

November 19, 2014

CatherineN808446

Surely 'he' or 'she' should be accepted s correct???

April 28, 2015

minimi1984

Would she is coming from the restaurant also be correct

February 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Fast audio sounds like she is saying "dallo ristorante". It's not clearly that, but there is an extra syllable or part-syllable in there after "dal". Slow audio is correct. 7 May 2018

May 8, 2018

jeslam1

Would this also mean "she comes by the restaurant"?

March 4, 2013

marziotta

Sorry, my understanding of English is not perfect. "She comes by the restaurant" means "she comes nearby the restaurant"? In such a case we would say "Viene nei pressi del ristorante" or "Viene al ristorante".

In some regions you could anyway say "Viene dal ristorante" as well, but it's not correct and you would understand from the context if she is coming to or from the restaurant.

March 4, 2013

jeslam1

Thanks for the explanation! I meant something like "stopping by". another way of saying it would be "She stops by the restaurant." ?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

I would say "Lei passa dal ristorante" (more "drop by") or "Lei si ferma al ristorante" (If she would definitely stop for a while there)

March 5, 2013

HavardF

And if I'm in the restaurant, and wants you to come to the restaurant with me, do I say "Vieni da ristorante"?

March 6, 2013

diego_d

I would say that's incorrect. I would say "Vieni AL restaurante" i.e. "Come TO THE restaurant" and not "Come FROM the restaurant"

April 14, 2013

marPW

It's from the restaurant - not correct?

May 15, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that would mean it is already here, not that it is on its way here. I wonder when he will come with that food already??? Next time, I pick it up, instead of waiting on delivery.

February 18, 2014

nicks86

So does da mean from and di mean of? This makes sense except when one says that they come from somewhere they would say ''Sono di Milano'' rather than ''da''. Also, what would be the difference of ''dai'' and ''dei'' (or degli?)?

August 19, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a list of uses for each. Different expressions use di and others use da. "da" is used more with time and is used especially when you travel from somewhere. "di" is used when it is where you originated from, so that you are of that place. You would definitely use "di" when you want to say you "are from a place" as opposed to just coming from that place. When coming out of or leaving somewhere, you would also use "di". http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/da http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/di

August 1, 2014

Ariaflame

If I said 'Sono di Milano' that would be I am of Milan, and would suggest I consider myself a part of the Milan community and belong there. Whereas you could use Sono da Milano to say I'm from Milan, but it could be someone who was born there and didn't live there and considers themselves 'of' somewhere else.

At least this is what I think, but not expert.

September 4, 2013

anthonydnk

Why don't we say "Viene dalle ristorante" .. prepositions are tough :(

August 21, 2013

lorenagay

Italian prepositions are a piece of cake compared to German prepositions.

February 19, 2014

DmytroShkr

Ristorante is masculine

August 24, 2013

NeDuryan

What difference of two situations when we use dai or dal?

March 28, 2014

Ariaflame

Presumably you use dal when there's one restaurant (ristorante - masculine singular) and dai when there are multiple restaurants (ristoranti masculine plural). Ristorante is a bit of an irregular in that it doesn't end with an o, but there are several masculine singular nouns that end with 'e' They still tend to pluralise to an 'i' ending.

March 28, 2014

gastronauticus

This is also infinite.

April 21, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

How do you say the r sound correctly without strangling yourself or getting a sore throat?!!! What on earth do you do with your tongue, mouth, lips, and throat, to say it easily and happily?

June 9, 2014

LorenzoRusso

Come from the restaurant should be acceptable. "You" may be assumed in English.

July 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"you" can only be assumed in the imperative as when giving a command. "You come from the restaurant." could be accepted since the formal version of you uses this conjugation, but the imperative of singular formal you is conjugated as "Venga".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=venire

August 1, 2014

rors401

why is it not dalle ristorante

December 12, 2014

PaperDoll

I'm still having trouble with when to use di vs. da, but I can explain why we know dalle is wrong. It's because dalle = da + la (meaning "the" for a feminine noun) and we know ristorante is masculine, requiring "il" and not "la." So, we'd need da+il = dal.

July 17, 2018

safranci

Why not "viene del ristorante"? What is the difference btw del and dal?

February 12, 2015

KayleeM8

Sounds like a horror movie title.. /"It Comes From the Restaurant"/

February 13, 2015

AndrewBags15

A take-out order comes from the restaurant. As does a menu, or a (gulp!) "doggie bag!"

March 1, 2015

DiegoParod

Thats dirty play the litteral translation to this doesnt specify if its a female or male... smh that sint fair!!!! ._.

April 23, 2015

LadyJokerPR

Why is there a he or a she at all? And not just come from the restaurant? I didn't see lei or lui

July 21, 2015

Ariaflame

Because 'viene' is the conjugation that goes with 'he comes' or 'she comes' and in Italian the lei or lui is frequently left off unless it is necessary to include it. (Usually it is provided by the context. It also is with the formal 'you' but that's way beyond this lesson point.

Io mangio il pane - I eat the bread

Mangio il pane - I eat the bread.

The pronoun is not strictly necessary.

But it wouldn't be a meaningful sentence if there wasn't someone (or thing) coming from the restaurant.

July 21, 2015

Fjompeji

At first I thought 'he comes in the restaurant'. :P

July 29, 2015

GladysSoli2

Yeah how do we know its he or she

August 7, 2015

Ariaflame

You don't from this fragment, you'd have to know the context. Which is why it accepts either he, or she (or even you since that's technically correct but the formal you is ahead of this lesson).

November 20, 2015

sunsun5

I said he/she. couldn't it be translated as masc. or fem?

August 23, 2015

Ariaflame

Yes. It could, but Duolingo prefers that you pick one. It will accept any correct one (or should) but doesn't cope well with he/she attempts.

November 20, 2015

Ashikat

I thought dal can mean "from the" AND "to the" .... Is this incorrect?

October 2, 2015

Ariaflame

To the restaurant would be more likely to be 'al ristorante'. But you wouldn't use 'come' as the verb. Go would be more likely.

November 20, 2015

AtriyaKoll

When you talk about places, "da" means "from". When you talk about people, "da" means "to" :)

October 12, 2018

Shawltje

My 'you come from the restaurant' was accepted as I falsely assumed it was the you plural being used instead of she/he/it. Clearly I was in the wrong, but DuoLingo accepted my answer nonetheless. Hopefully that can change so no one else gets the wrong recommendations from this exercise.

October 27, 2015

Ariaflame

Actually it's the 'you come' formal. So it's unusual, but not wrong.

November 19, 2015

Laragazza215994

Why is your answer wrong? The conjugation form works for he, she, and you (Lei)

August 27, 2017

Andras886615

I wrote " it comes from the restaurant " and this was also found correct :)

December 25, 2015

CharliePitcher

She sounds like she puts an extra vowel sound after 'dal', and it's only after you play the sentence slower you realise what she really says. Always play the sentence slower because she could be saying something completely different...

May 9, 2016

Faith312447

How do you know when to say which version of dal?

May 16, 2017

olga358735

He/she comes Why is it marked wrong? It could be either one, no?

September 30, 2017

StanoMarc

how are we supposed to know what should come before "come". it should accept ,Comes from the restaurant.

January 18, 2018

Anvelopa

Why she ? I don't get. is not writen "lei viene"

February 2, 2018

Elizania253973

Why do they say certain things so fast like is that how we maybe are supposed to pronounce it or what?

April 3, 2018

Stampelito

Why is it not dalla (la) ristorante? It's way easier to say.

May 2, 2018

AtriyaKoll

I don't know if you still need an answer, but dalla indicates the feminine gender of the following noun. And ristorante is masculine, not feminine.

October 12, 2018

maria711988

Why not I come?

June 10, 2018

minimi1984

Why dal and not dalle?

June 24, 2018

Chris646121

"They come from the restaurant" not accepted, is it because it thinks I mean plural "they"? Is a singular "they" not used in this way?

October 5, 2018

GidiZisk

I hear "dal(a) ristorante". I can't say the 'r' straight after the 'l' sound (without pausing), can someone confirm that this is the way to overcome this problem in fluent speech? And the added vowel in situations like this is 'a'?

October 11, 2018

HerndonSnider

He wasn't accepted.

February 26, 2019

michael582015

How can we tell, if it's he or she

March 23, 2019

michael582015

How can we tell, if it is he or she.

March 23, 2019

michael582015

Come out from, indicates that your coming away from something, out of something.

March 23, 2019

michael582015

Why isn't he indicated. To me, it says, comes from the restaurant, there is no he there.

March 27, 2019

michael582015

I keep asking this how do we know if its she.

March 28, 2019

acqualinda

Since in Italian the personal pronoun subject is often omitted, and without context, it could be : he, she or it. All are accepted.

March 29, 2019

morturr

Could it also be "she is coming to the restaurant"? Because it's says that dall is both from the and to the. And if so, how to distinguish between them?

April 1, 2019

Ariaflame

It's far more likely to be 'from the' here. I'm fairly sure that in the situations where they do use 'da' as 'to' (or really closer to the french 'chez') they would use it in situations where the person was going rather than coming.

April 1, 2019

HerndonSnider

The definite articles form CONTRACTIONS ("contrazioni") with the prepositions "a" , "di" , "da" , "in" , and "su" .

A DI DA IN SU
IL al del dal nel sul LO allo dello dallo nello sullo
L' all' dell' dall' nell' sull'
LA alla della dalla nella sulla
I ai dei dai nei sui GLI agli degli dagli negli sugli
LE alle delle dalle nelle sulle
N.B. Italians sometimes contract con il to col and con i to coi. Modern Italian normally uses separate words.

April 1, 2019

HerndonSnider

The definite articles form CONTRACTIONS ("contrazioni") with the prepositions "a" , "di" , "da" , "in" , and "su" .

<pre> A DI DA IN SU </pre>

IL al del dal nel sul
LO allo dello dallo nello sullo
L' all' dell' dall' nell' sull'
LA alla della dalla nella sulla
I ai dei dai nei sui GLI agli degli dagli negli sugli
LE alle delle dalle nelle sulle
N.B. Italians sometimes contract con il to col and con i to coi. Modern Italian normally uses separate words.

April 1, 2019

KathyAOF

he or she should be correct? kt sais he was wrong

May 24, 2019

lacucina

"it" was not accepted, but is correct.

July 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.