1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Viene dal ristorante."

"Viene dal ristorante."

Translation:She comes from the restaurant.

March 4, 2013

147 Comments


pmbg48

I put he comes from the restaurant. How do we know it is she and not he?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are accepted as correct.


judy414175

Then why was 'he comes from the restaurant' given as incorrect?


acqualinda

"It" is also accepted.


shrin990106

May be there is other mistake. My answer was: he comes from restaurant. And it wasn,t accepted because I should write ...the restaurant ...


coffatonix

We don't, that would be entirely up to the context given in the conversation being held. Otherwise it's a crap shoot, in my experience lol.


Elizania253973

Fr I didn't get that neither


Fran975881

You dont, its contextual


michael582015

There is no she there


meandmyshadow0

I would like to know that, it would be a great help. If some one said that to me, how would I know who they are refering to: he or she.


MaryPaz294872

I am agree with you. Our answer is right.


N1ckn1ck

That girl needs to articulate her Italian better. If I can get to where I understand her, I'll be able to understand anybody.


AtriyaKoll

It's a speech synthesizer, and it's not possible yet to create a synthesizer with good pronunciation. Sad but true.


Gan598234

Sounds like recorded audio to me


JooVitorPi1

That's how good it is, and yet not good enough...


-em-dash

Agreed. I heard "dalla" instead of "dal." I didn't remember the gender of ristorante.


Wanhm

Seems getting worse


Michael763952

Good one, N1, If girls could articulate better... in any language, we could understand better! Hoowah!


saddiefrost

When you accept "He/she comes from the restaurant", why don't you accept "He/she comes OUT from the restaurant" when "come" and "come out" are shown as both correct translations of the word "venire"?


marziotta

"She comes out from the restaurant" would translate as "Lei esce dal ristorante"

The vocabulary hints have many mistakes, and anyway there is no perfect correspondance between languages, if you think that a vocabulary entry is wrong you can send a feedback to the developers, there is the fiels on the left, or report it on the lower part of the screen, next to the "comment" button.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we do not say "come out from", but "come out of" which means something different than "come from".


MelissaM1212

I've used "come out from" before, though not nearly as often as "come out of." Maybe it's a regional difference.


KathyAOF

It is improper, redundant.


KathyAOF

It is improper English.


Sigh98

How could it possibly be "she" when there is no "lei"?


Ariaflame

Because, if you have been paying attention, often the pronoun representing the person acting is left off. Io sono -> Sono, Tu sei ->Sei.

Here since 'viene' is the conjugation used by both he and she (Lui viene, Lei viene) either would work depending on context. With pronouns you're always working on the presumption that someone knows who the person is.

To complicate matters Lei viene could also be read as the formal 'you come', but again context. Read the rest of the thread for discussions on this


Sigh98

Oh okay, that makes sense, so it can be both 'he' and 'she'. Thanks Ariaflame, I was a bit confused :)


ChiNane

Actually, it can also be 'it' ;)


[deactivated user]

    I thought it should be allowable as well, but they've just marked it wrong...


Katie820722

    Report it. He/she/it are all correct.


TopClampet

    @1011462778 Maybe your comment is old, because I put "It comes from the restaurant" and was marked correct. Are you sure there wasn't anything else that may have lost you the 'tick' mark?


KwanpoChen

    Could it also have been translated to "She comes to the restaurant?"


evenstar229

    I did that and it was marked wrong. Said "comes from" is the correct translation.


Sedona2007

    No. That would be "Viene al ristorante". Generally, "a" is "to" and "da" is "from".


dave-ashby

    Except that da means "to" when you are going to a person, or a person's house/shop etc. E.g. "Vado da mia nonna" (I go to my grandmother).


igfs

    Is viene also you come (formal)?


Sapiens15

    Yes, It is the formal form for "you", most used according to an Italian friend: Tu (you: singular, informal), Voi (you: plural) and Lei (a formal way of "you" - therefor conjugates as "lui e lei". This means, my perspective this time, that you use the you forms (Tu e Voi) with people that you know already otherwise will be just qualcuno he or she (Lei)


Teresinha

    No. "You come" =vieni ( tu vieni)


igfs

    That's informal.. my question is whether for the formal 'you come' you can use viene? Thanks for the reply though


Yuujen

    Yes, the formal form conjugates in the same way as lei and lui.


framericaine128

    So should "Come from the restaurant" be accepted? That's what I put first, assuming "viene" was the formal "you come" but it was marked incorrect.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The imperative usually has an exclamation point. "You come from the restaurant." should be accepted.


Scostumatu

    I think it must be capitalized if used formally.


dagnis

    It's interesting that only the "it comes from the restaurant" answer is accepted and not "it's from the restaurant"? I wonder what could it be that comes from the restaurant, that is not a person (i.e, "it") and that does it on his own feet so that the word "comes" becomes obligatory over "it's from"? An octopus?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Comes" does not necessarily mean "walks". There is no discussion of how "it" comes. It could be carried or placed in a vehicle and still be valid. "It comes from the restaurant." is also valid in English. It is just that it is more common to say "It is from the restaurant.", but that would be a different sentence in Italian as that would mean it is already here, but I am telling you where it is from. Have you never had pizza delivered? My children would ask "Where is the pizza?" and I would tell them "It's coming."


ErikFish2882

    Does this make sense: "Where does that leftover pizza come from?" "It comes from the restaurant."


marinara.sauce

    it's means it IS from the restaurant. DL needs to see COME in your answer.


finesse06

    I think "you" is understood if not using he or she.


safibta

    I wrote 'you'. I suppose viene can be used for both, second-person plural and third-person singular.


safibta

    I'm myself not sure though. It would be great if someone clarifies this point.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, "viene" is not plural, it is for formal version of second-person singular "Lei" or "Lui" which is capitalized, I believe, or for third-person singular: "lui", "lei", "egli", "ella" (literary form), esso, essa .

    The formal plural version of second-person is "Loro" or "you", also capitalized, I believe, which uses the verb form "vengono" just like the third-person plural "loro" or "they", essi, esse.

    http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-personal-pronouns.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare164a.htm

    http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_venire.htm'

    http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=viene


Dimaas

    What's the difference between dal and dallo? :(


Dimaas

    I tought "dal = in" and "dallo= in the", "he comes from restaurant" is considered missing the article "the"...


FrenchCrazy

    Hi, I'll be glad to help,

    "Dal" is actually formed by combining the simple preposition "da" with the article "il", so it translates to: "from the." The word "the" is not missing – it's squished in with the preposition.

    Dallo, is similar HOWEVER it combines "da" plus the article "Lo". You use lo when talking about masculine nouns that begin with a "z" or "s + consonant." It's appropriate to say "dallo zoo (lo zoo)" but if you're talking about a restaurant then you have to say "dal ristorante (il ristorante)".

    I hope that clears up a bit of confusion!


Dimaas

    Thank you so much for the clarification. A lingot for you!


zvati

    Explained very well. Bravo!


opatrick88

    The audio for this is very poor.


Queen_Ziga

    Restaurant is the most annoying word to type on keyboard...!


CatherineN808446

    Surely 'he' or 'she' should be accepted s correct???


minimi1984

    Would she is coming from the restaurant also be correct


Jeffrey855877

    Fast audio sounds like she is saying "dallo ristorante". It's not clearly that, but there is an extra syllable or part-syllable in there after "dal". Slow audio is correct. 7 May 2018


jeslam1

    Would this also mean "she comes by the restaurant"?


marziotta

    Sorry, my understanding of English is not perfect. "She comes by the restaurant" means "she comes nearby the restaurant"? In such a case we would say "Viene nei pressi del ristorante" or "Viene al ristorante".

    In some regions you could anyway say "Viene dal ristorante" as well, but it's not correct and you would understand from the context if she is coming to or from the restaurant.


jeslam1

    Thanks for the explanation! I meant something like "stopping by". another way of saying it would be "She stops by the restaurant." ?


marziotta

    I would say "Lei passa dal ristorante" (more "drop by") or "Lei si ferma al ristorante" (If she would definitely stop for a while there)


HavardF

    And if I'm in the restaurant, and wants you to come to the restaurant with me, do I say "Vieni da ristorante"?


diego_d

    I would say that's incorrect. I would say "Vieni AL restaurante" i.e. "Come TO THE restaurant" and not "Come FROM the restaurant"


marPW

    It's from the restaurant - not correct?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, that would mean it is already here, not that it is on its way here. I wonder when he will come with that food already??? Next time, I pick it up, instead of waiting on delivery.


nicks86

    So does da mean from and di mean of? This makes sense except when one says that they come from somewhere they would say ''Sono di Milano'' rather than ''da''. Also, what would be the difference of ''dai'' and ''dei'' (or degli?)?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Here is a list of uses for each. Different expressions use di and others use da. "da" is used more with time and is used especially when you travel from somewhere. "di" is used when it is where you originated from, so that you are of that place. You would definitely use "di" when you want to say you "are from a place" as opposed to just coming from that place. When coming out of or leaving somewhere, you would also use "di". http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/da http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/di


Ariaflame

    If I said 'Sono di Milano' that would be I am of Milan, and would suggest I consider myself a part of the Milan community and belong there. Whereas you could use Sono da Milano to say I'm from Milan, but it could be someone who was born there and didn't live there and considers themselves 'of' somewhere else.

    At least this is what I think, but not expert.


anthonydnk

    Why don't we say "Viene dalle ristorante" .. prepositions are tough :(


lorenagay

    Italian prepositions are a piece of cake compared to German prepositions.


DmytroShkr

    Ristorante is masculine


NeDuryan

    What difference of two situations when we use dai or dal?


Ariaflame

    Presumably you use dal when there's one restaurant (ristorante - masculine singular) and dai when there are multiple restaurants (ristoranti masculine plural). Ristorante is a bit of an irregular in that it doesn't end with an o, but there are several masculine singular nouns that end with 'e' They still tend to pluralise to an 'i' ending.


gastronauticus

    This is also infinite.


funnyiloveitaly2

    How do you say the r sound correctly without strangling yourself or getting a sore throat?!!! What on earth do you do with your tongue, mouth, lips, and throat, to say it easily and happily?


endim1

    You can use url shortener.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You can. I prefer to let people know where the link is going to before they press "here". I prefer to know, so that I can easily decide which link I am interested in.


LorenzoRusso

    Come from the restaurant should be acceptable. "You" may be assumed in English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "you" can only be assumed in the imperative as when giving a command. "You come from the restaurant." could be accepted since the formal version of you uses this conjugation, but the imperative of singular formal you is conjugated as "Venga".

    http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=venire


rors401

    why is it not dalle ristorante


PaperDoll

    I'm still having trouble with when to use di vs. da, but I can explain why we know dalle is wrong. It's because dalle = da + la (meaning "the" for a feminine noun) and we know ristorante is masculine, requiring "il" and not "la." So, we'd need da+il = dal.


safranci

    Why not "viene del ristorante"? What is the difference btw del and dal?


KayleeM8

    Sounds like a horror movie title.. /"It Comes From the Restaurant"/


AndrewBags15

    A take-out order comes from the restaurant. As does a menu, or a (gulp!) "doggie bag!"


DiegoParod

    Thats dirty play the litteral translation to this doesnt specify if its a female or male... smh that sint fair!!!! ._.


LadyJokerPR

    Why is there a he or a she at all? And not just come from the restaurant? I didn't see lei or lui


Ariaflame

    Because 'viene' is the conjugation that goes with 'he comes' or 'she comes' and in Italian the lei or lui is frequently left off unless it is necessary to include it. (Usually it is provided by the context. It also is with the formal 'you' but that's way beyond this lesson point.

    Io mangio il pane - I eat the bread

    Mangio il pane - I eat the bread.

    The pronoun is not strictly necessary.

    But it wouldn't be a meaningful sentence if there wasn't someone (or thing) coming from the restaurant.


Fjompeji

    At first I thought 'he comes in the restaurant'. :P


GladysSoli2

    Yeah how do we know its he or she


Ariaflame

    You don't from this fragment, you'd have to know the context. Which is why it accepts either he, or she (or even you since that's technically correct but the formal you is ahead of this lesson).


sunsun5

    I said he/she. couldn't it be translated as masc. or fem?


Ariaflame

    Yes. It could, but Duolingo prefers that you pick one. It will accept any correct one (or should) but doesn't cope well with he/she attempts.


Ashikat

    I thought dal can mean "from the" AND "to the" .... Is this incorrect?


Ariaflame

    To the restaurant would be more likely to be 'al ristorante'. But you wouldn't use 'come' as the verb. Go would be more likely.


AtriyaKoll

    When you talk about places, "da" means "from". When you talk about people, "da" means "to" :)


Shawltje

    My 'you come from the restaurant' was accepted as I falsely assumed it was the you plural being used instead of she/he/it. Clearly I was in the wrong, but DuoLingo accepted my answer nonetheless. Hopefully that can change so no one else gets the wrong recommendations from this exercise.


Ariaflame

    Actually it's the 'you come' formal. So it's unusual, but not wrong.


Laragazza215994

    Why is your answer wrong? The conjugation form works for he, she, and you (Lei)


Andras886615

    I wrote " it comes from the restaurant " and this was also found correct :)


CharliePitcher

    She sounds like she puts an extra vowel sound after 'dal', and it's only after you play the sentence slower you realise what she really says. Always play the sentence slower because she could be saying something completely different...


Faith312447

    How do you know when to say which version of dal?


olga358735

    He/she comes Why is it marked wrong? It could be either one, no?


StanoMarc

    how are we supposed to know what should come before "come". it should accept ,Comes from the restaurant.


Anvelopa

    Why she ? I don't get. is not writen "lei viene"


Elizania253973

    Why do they say certain things so fast like is that how we maybe are supposed to pronounce it or what?


Stampelito

    Why is it not dalla (la) ristorante? It's way easier to say.


AtriyaKoll

    I don't know if you still need an answer, but dalla indicates the feminine gender of the following noun. And ristorante is masculine, not feminine.


minimi1984

    Why dal and not dalle?


Chris646121

    "They come from the restaurant" not accepted, is it because it thinks I mean plural "they"? Is a singular "they" not used in this way?


GidiZisk

    I hear "dal(a) ristorante". I can't say the 'r' straight after the 'l' sound (without pausing), can someone confirm that this is the way to overcome this problem in fluent speech? And the added vowel in situations like this is 'a'?


HerndonSnider

    He wasn't accepted.


michael582015

    How can we tell, if it's he or she


michael582015

    How can we tell, if it is he or she.


michael582015

    Come out from, indicates that your coming away from something, out of something.


michael582015

    Why isn't he indicated. To me, it says, comes from the restaurant, there is no he there.


michael582015

    I keep asking this how do we know if its she.


acqualinda

    Since in Italian the personal pronoun subject is often omitted, and without context, it could be : he, she or it. All are accepted.


morturr

    Could it also be "she is coming to the restaurant"? Because it's says that dall is both from the and to the. And if so, how to distinguish between them?


Ariaflame

    It's far more likely to be 'from the' here. I'm fairly sure that in the situations where they do use 'da' as 'to' (or really closer to the french 'chez') they would use it in situations where the person was going rather than coming.


HerndonSnider

    The definite articles form CONTRACTIONS ("contrazioni") with the prepositions "a" , "di" , "da" , "in" , and "su" .

    A DI DA IN SU
    IL al del dal nel sul LO allo dello dallo nello sullo
    L' all' dell' dall' nell' sull'
    LA alla della dalla nella sulla
    I ai dei dai nei sui GLI agli degli dagli negli sugli
    LE alle delle dalle nelle sulle
    N.B. Italians sometimes contract con il to col and con i to coi. Modern Italian normally uses separate words.


HerndonSnider

    The definite articles form CONTRACTIONS ("contrazioni") with the prepositions "a" , "di" , "da" , "in" , and "su" .

    <pre> A DI DA IN SU </pre>

    IL al del dal nel sul
    LO allo dello dallo nello sullo
    L' all' dell' dall' nell' sull'
    LA alla della dalla nella sulla
    I ai dei dai nei sui GLI agli degli dagli negli sugli
    LE alle delle dalle nelle sulle
    N.B. Italians sometimes contract con il to col and con i to coi. Modern Italian normally uses separate words.


KathyAOF

    he or she should be correct? kt sais he was wrong


lacucina

    "it" was not accepted, but is correct.


Dr_Stunner

    Does 'viene dal ristorante' also means that "she comes to the restaurant" because I've seen we use da for both "from and to"?


sandrodbr

    If i put She comes from the resturant, whould it be correct... because I put He and it was right.


Paul428331

    I hear dalla in the audio, not dal.


Lamb318337

    Wrong wrong wrong!!!! Annoying! Its not a he or a she, so i was right.


DerekSimms

    Just wondering really how useful this sentence really is even for learning the language - how many times would one really use this: 'she comes from the restaurant?' if someone asks 'where does she come from' they are not generally asking from what building, they would, I suspect, be asking what town or area she comes from; just find this just a little bit irrelevant.


Rose912846

    At what point in this sentence was the she implied? Wouldn't it translate as "comes from the restaurant"? I figure you'd have to put an article that indicates whos coming?


DerekSimms

    Yes, I think we now know she comes from the restaurant. That's about 30 times.


ronjudd

    He comes out of the restaurant is quite correct.


zorba1994

    It's an incomplete sentence--shouldn't "comes from the restaurant" be accepted?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The sentence is not incomplete in Italian. The subject is understood from the conjugation of the verb to be either "he" or "she" or "it" or "you" formal singular version. This would be understood from context in a conversation. In English, it is not acceptable to omit the subject, except for "you" understood in an imperative sentence, in which case, it would be translated to "Come from the restaurant!", but the verb form for the imperative for singular formal you is different in Italian from the present indicative form. Both he and she are accepted as subjects individually. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-personal-pronouns.htm http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=venire


Antonia0903

    zorba, youre not quite there :) I was about to ask the same but my question was why doesnt it accept "it comes from the restaurant" as in a product that was made in a restaurant. See, my sentence has a subject - it - and yours does not, that might be why it`s not accepted


charlesemm1

    Ho messo ''she comes to the ristorant... mi ha votato sbagliato ma perché???


Ariaflame

    Lei viene al ristorante per 'She comes to the restaurant'

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.