"Your friend is playing."

Translation:Dein Freund spielt.

June 6, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DARK0N

Why not Eure Freund spielt?


amitfenn

Couldn't also be dienen?


quis_lib_duo

If you mean the verb dienen = to serve, no.

If you mean the accusative masc. form of the possessive pronoun deinen: No, as we need to use the nominative form for the subject.


DinoLee4

I put freundin and it was incorrect. Any tips?


JayanthVarma

Freundin is a female noun, so you need to say "Deine Freundin". Note: Freundin means female friend so you can't use it in male specific context.


LouisGagnolet

Why not "Eure Freund spielt"?


Ondrej728632

Could also be "Freundin" as Friend could be both she or he - otherwise you should have written "boyfriend" is playing

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.