1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your friend is playing."

"Your friend is playing."

Translation:Dein Freund spielt.

June 6, 2017

7 Comments


DARK0N

Why not Eure Freund spielt?


amitfenn

Couldn't also be dienen?


quis_lib_duo

If you mean the verb dienen = to serve, no.

If you mean the accusative masc. form of the possessive pronoun deinen: No, as we need to use the nominative form for the subject.


LeighNanan

I put freundin and it was incorrect. Any tips?


JayanthVarma

Freundin is a female noun, so you need to say "Deine Freundin". Note: Freundin means female friend so you can't use it in male specific context.


LouisGagnolet

Why not "Eure Freund spielt"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.