"Your friend is playing."

Translation:Dein Freund spielt.

June 6, 2017

6 Comments


amitfenn

Couldn't also be dienen?

June 6, 2017

quis_lib_duo

If you mean the verb dienen = to serve, no.

If you mean the accusative masc. form of the possessive pronoun deinen: No, as we need to use the nominative form for the subject.

June 6, 2017

JayanthVarmaB

Danke.

October 17, 2018

LeighNanan

I put freundin and it was incorrect. Any tips?

March 16, 2019

JayanthVarmaB

Freundin is a female noun, so you need to say "Deine Freundin". Note: Freundin means female friend so you can't use it in male specific context.

March 18, 2019

DARK0N

Why not Eure Freund spielt?

April 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.