1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Meter"

"Der Meter"

Translation:The meter

March 21, 2014

7 Comments


sapientiamagna

Does this only refer to the measurement, or does it also translate to meter as a tool for measuring (as in thermometer or barometer)?


christian

On its own, "Meter" only refers to the unit of measurement, but in a limited number of compound words, it can refer to a measuring device, e.g. "Thermometer", "Barometer", "Taxameter", etc. In other compound words, "meter" translates to "Zähler" (Stromzähler), "Uhr" (Gasuhr, Parkuhr), "Messer" (Belichtungsmesser) or "Messgerät" (pH-Messgerät). "Messgerät" also works as a generic term.


Stewart288923

The trouble is, in British English a meter is like a gas meter-an instrument that measures say, usage but a distance is spelt metre as in 'I want a metre of cloth'.


jackhilger

What is the plural?


-Sapphira-

For plural "meter" in German, you can either use "m" or "Meter"


daughterofAlbion

Does it also mean metre in the sense of the metre of poetry?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.