1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いただきます。"

"いただきます。"

Translation:Let's eat.

June 6, 2017

120 Comments


JotamGazit

The correct translation is "Rub a dub dub, thanks for the grub"


pwn_

I've never laughed so hard at a duolingo comment.


Vanderboom18

Will anyone kindly explain what a dub dub is...?


cdmcgwire

I'm going off Kindergarten knowledge here, but I'm 90% sure it's just a convenient rhyming sound.

A few English shortnames from the late 1800s have similar origins. Like how we get Bill from William. It happened to rhyme, so youth culture started saying it. Then youth culture became adult culture....

That's a short take on it, anyways.


KarenPhill20

"Rub a dub, dub" think nursery rhyme. Its when they were bathing in the tub


M.T.4

As he said, "Thanks for the grub" or I'd say "Thanks for the meal(before eating)" is the best translation for me as Japanese. Anyway this kind of words are not translatable perfectly.


GshSiu

Why do i smell Rick and Morty's reference here?


FirePolyglot

This literally means "I humbly receive."


AnthonyRis6

Unfortunately, that translation did not work. It was marked wrong when i tried it.


airzae

Because context is important :)


sephhh21

It's used before eating.


Thea483613

My family says this every night at dinner as a habit from living with Japanese friends.


Neisan312

"I humbly partake" works too.


chudzilla1

Literally it means something like 'I will receive'


Jared335436

Basically. Its the most formal way of saying "I accept [this]"


Mithlas1

To those confused, "いただきます" is the polite non-past form of the humble verb "いただく". It has no religious connotation. My Japanese teachers told me when food is involved, you step up the politeness because you don't want to 'pollute' yourself. The same reason why "はし" chopsticks are almost always written as "おはし".

In Japanese, there is an array of verbs for exchanges depending on politeness and whether the direction is inwards towards the self/ingroup or outwards from the self/ingroup. It's easier to see it in a chart, but I don't know how to post images. I will list them in dictionary form. - "いただく" means "to receive" a good or service from a social superior. It is humble or "けんじょうご" speech. The polite nonpast form of this verb is "いただきます" and is the traditional utterance when you receive food, at least when you are eating with others. "主人から私はご飯をいただいた。" or "しゅじん から わたし は ごはん を いただいた。" means "I received cooked rice from the (hotel) owner."

  • "貰う" or "もらう" means "to receive" a good or service from a social equal or inferior. "田中さんは山口さんから自転車をもらいます。" or "たなかさん は やまぐちさん から じてんしゃ を もらいます。", meaning "Tanaka-san gets a bike from Yamaguchi-san."

  • "差し上げる" or "さしあげる" means "to give" a good or service to a social superior. "梨を先生に差し上げます。" or "なし を せんせい に さしあげます。", meaning "(She) gives the teacher a pear."

  • "上げる" or "あげる" means "to give" a good or service to a social equal or inferior. "姉が母にすいかをあげます。" or "あね が はは に すいか を あげます。", meaning "Big sis gives mom a watermelon."

  • "やる" means "to give" to a social inferior, but is very rarely used because it has a strong downward meaning. My Japanese teacher said this is how people said they watered the grass, "くさ に みず を やる" (literally "to grass (I) water give"). This is still taught, but as the feudal system is no longer in place it's rarely used because it would be VERY rude to use this for a person. You might use it to say you gave scraps to a dog: "犬に食べ物をやった。" or "いぬ に たべもの を やった。", meaning "(I) gave the dog food (scraps)."

  • "下さる" or "くださる" means (for a social superior or outgroup member) to give. "パン屋の主人はパンをくださいます。" or "パンや の しゅじん は パン を くださいます。", meaning "The bakery (owner) gives (me) bread."

  • "くれる" means for a giver to give to a social equal or inferior. "田中さんは母にサンドチをくれました。" or "たなかさん は はは に サンドイチ を くれました。", meaning "Tanaka-san gave mom a sandwich."


Cyzaki

Bon appetite?


Fernando.A.N

Itadakimasu is more like giving thanks for the food, is not something you say to others on the table. At least Japanese people say it (or at least think it) even if they are eating alone.


[deactivated user]

    Itadakimasu also can be used when your receiving something. You say itadakimasu which means i humbly receive, at that particular moment. Like the word konnichiwa, it can be used as hello and afternoon. If you konnichiwa on afternoon then its understood that you are saying that konnichiwa which means afternoon and not the hello konnichiwa. And please correct me if i am wrong,

    Thank you.


andi_kan

    New in learning Japanese here, so I used a bit of Google Translate gasp to assist. いたかき = Thank you ます = (polite term) いただきます = Let's eat.... how did it go from here to there?

    But after reading this and several other comments about how it is more about giving thanks for the food, it begins to make sense. This is why humans > machines... thanks guys.


cowacola

    Well to be fair you shouldn't use Google Translate for language learning because they don't translate the meaning semantically (out of context). You should read blogs/websites/forums for language learning purposes. Good luck! :)


NeonMarkov

    Kind of, it's a phrase said right before eating as well but it doesn't have quite the same meaning


ArashiNL

    It's still a better translation than "let's eat" though. Let's eat is 「食べましょう」.


Titerianc

    This is correct, itadakimasu will be something like "I will receive this food" in a religious way (shintoism), and with the hands together thanking the gods for the food, similar to the christian "thank god for this meal we are having today"


ZeeGee3

    Bon appétit* :)


JuanColonC

    Bon appetit seems more like "Have a good meal".


ZeeGee3

    Yes and no. That's pretty close to Japanese on French. You are expected to say "Bon appétit" before actually eating. Else it'd be quite rude.


KeithWong9

    Maybe it is better to say どうぞお召し上がれ (Please eat) for bon appetite.


RileyLogan2

    My host sister told me a way to remember this is by saying, "eat a duck and mouse"


SherylHohman

    Similarly, I remember as:
    "Eat a Duck, I must"


erik950388

    Always wondered...does this have any religious connotations, like a prayer?


zebbodee

    Yes, I was taught that it was originally once part of a much longer prayer but "I will receive" is all that's left.


RamenDutchman

    Like what then? What's its religious meaning?


AndersOliv1

    In shinto. Everything has a god or spirit. Its like a thank you to the spirit of the food for being there


Aelianos

    I was taught it's thanking the spirit of food for the nutrition you'll recieve


AdityabkA1

    Oh, I hear it often in films. "Selamat makan!" In Indonesian.


TGGLana

    In my opinion this answer is quite vague and does not give the true meaning to this phrase. Sure, "Let's eat!" might be the literal translation, but I am not very sure if this would be a suitable definition for "いただきます。" In my family (I'm mother-tongue Japanese), we use this phrase as a way to give thanks for all of the work that has been put into getting the food on out table. Not only is this phrase used for food, but when you receive something in general, it's an implied (slightly more polite) way of saying "Thanks". I think this phrase should not be translated, but instead defined and explained, as a phrase like this would not translate well.


angelwashi1

    I thought this meant "thank you for the food"


jan.Kapa

    Thank you for the food, dig in, lets eat, bon appetite, saying grace... It is simply a platitude said directly before a meal to express politeness.


not_a_thing

    Isn't that "ごちそうさまだした"


Hlne207723

    That is said at the end of a meal and means "It was a feast." Can, in informal conversation, be shortened to "Gochisou sama" Both of these phrases should be accompanied by at the very least a nodded bow of thanks.


unklethan

    いただきます has five syllables. "Thank you for the food" also has five. This is part of why dubbed anime often translates it as "Thank you for the food". It's ~pretty close~, and it makes it so you don't have to change any of the animation.


SpoobsGhostly

    I've seen textbooks also translate it as "thank you for the food".


Chris.Guillen

    Probably because it's used as such; In that particular context / setting


LordBahamut

    In all my years of learning university Japanese, I've always heard いただきます as "Thank you for the meal (before eating)". Saying "Let's Eat!" instead seems quite off and a bit of a stretch to the more American way of thinking. Just my thoughts (and 10 others who downvoted this translation).


NealFisher

    "Good food, good meat - good gravy, let's eat!"


natsuki_pipi

    いただきます。 ___eat ごちそうさまでした。


DerrickMcClure1

    "Bon appetit!" is not English! In fact English has NO real equivalent for いただきます, bon appetit, buon appetito and the things said in other languages: "Let's eat" is not equivalent, because English-speakers don't say it as a matter of custom before every meal.


airzae

    1) Japanese people don't say this before every meal 2) translation isn't an exact art 3) if you don't think languages have loan words, Japanese is going to be hard


DerrickMcClure1

    Airzae, Japanese manners should caution you against talking down to people you don't know. I have a good or at least a working knowledge of several languages, including Japanese (I'm racing through the introductory lessons to get on to stuff which will be new to me), I know about loan words ("bon appetit" is not even a loan word in English) and I'm an experienced literary translator (into Scots). Good luck with your German and Dutch.


Voogoo

    いただきます has totally different translations in 2 different translators. In Google translator this is "you will receive" SayHi application translates it as "thank you for this meal" How it is "let's eat" in duolingo????


waywardbutt

    It's kind of just something you say before a meal. The literal translation of "いただく" means to partake or receive something, and putting yourself in a lower position to whomever you're speaking to as a sign of respect, so "humbly receive". In Japanese, if you just say a verb, it is implied that you're talking about yourself unless otherwise noted by particles or pronouns. So if you're saying "いただきます" You are literally saying "(I) humbly receive" but because you only say it in front of food, you're saying "(I) humbly receive (this meal)." It's like "bon appétit" in French. The individual parts only mean "good" and "appetite" but together it's recognized to mean "Enjoy your meal."

    The reason Duolingo says it's "Let's eat" is because "いただきます" is just something you say before a meal to express thanks and respect, and since there's no real equivalent expression in English, it's translated to "Let's eat."


BraydonAnd

    If I might add something: This was very well put and well thought out. However, you can use in a lot more situations than just when receiving food. That was the impression I got from this (not sure if you intended it that way). For example, if I want to take a little of your time, I could say "少し時間を撮っていただいてもいいですか?" This would be humbling myself to make it seem a little less presumptious. Again, well stated!


robin423844

    Once I saw an anime subtitle translate this as "Down the hatch!". I had to pause it bc i couldn't stop laughing. What a bizarre translation


WendyOoi1

    "Let's eat" is not a direct translation. I'd rather see the direct translation and a cultural note added to it.


OddOldEnds

    So this is more of a gripe and me pointing out something to the devs:

    If you are going to give people the option of being lazy and selecting the words in the bubbles, and don't provide the punctuation, it shouldn't be marked wrong. Normally I write out my answers, however being that I am at work, I was taking the lazy option for ease of use and it marked me wrong for not using an exclamation mark that wasn't there. For shame Duo. For shame.


KeithWong9

    Can you send a screenshot?


OddOldEnds

    If I come across it again I will. If I'm being honest it's not a huge deal, it just annoyed me at the time.


JoshLegacy1

    I put "Let eat." Now I just feel stupid.


MatildaJurr

    Im even more stupid than you


JoshLegacy1

    I put "Let eat." Now I just feel stupid.


MatildaJurr

    I translated いただきます and it came out as "I will."

    I guess I will then


3Rton

    Generally there are many alternatives in germanic languages. (Pretty much every European language has variant of bon appétit that is almost direct, except for English) "Enjoy your meal" "Have a good meal" sounds bit forced in English.

    Tradition wise closest English language tradition to this would probably be the variants of saying grace but those obviously don't make for good translation.

    It is certainly is kind of difficult thing to directly translate to English. I'm glad it accepts bon appétit, though. I feel like even in English it is the most natural translation.


Donna22750

    What I find really difficult is, I don't understand when a word ends because they make it one long sentence. Like how do I know when something is one word


BraydonAnd

    Memorize what the different particles are. They seperate each word. Next, you'll realize that most kanji (for example → 感) represent specific ideas, so most grammar will be spelled out with hiragana (there are a few exceptions, such as あいだ→間). With that, you can see that nouns and verbs are kanji, grammar is mostly hiragana and the particles seperate them into bite sized chunks.


BraydonAnd

    They separate each phrase*


TimAlvord

    Literal translation is "I humbly partake"


BraydonAnd

    Yeah, the word "いただく" means to partake of something from someone else and is a way to put yourself to a lower status than those you are speaking to, which makes it be a way of saying "humbly partake." When you just say a verb, it's implied that you're talking about yourself, so the translation for いただきます would be "I will humbly partake," and is implied that you are talking about the food you have in front of you. It's a way of showing respect and honor to those who sacrificed so you could have the food. This is what a few 日本人 and a University Professor of Japanese have explained to me.


PachecoLara

    What is 。used for?


Mr.Max_Man

    That, my friend is a Japanese period! ( 。= . )


PhairPhantom

    A direct translation is "I humbly receive" since it is a variation of the keigo/honorific form for 'receive.' You do say いただきます before a meal, but claiming it means simply "let's eat" is a little....ちょっと....


LaGoov

    Would itadakimasen be the negative form?


vic.chan

    I do not think that is a word. And even if it is a word, it would be very rude to say I do not humbly receive.


MmK5mh

    In Japanese , "いただきます。’ (謙譲語:食べる・もらう・飲む ) have two meaning : one: (within some mode like " grateful" attitude ) I eat or I drink Two: when other people give us some gift, we take them and say : " いただきます” Definitely the meaning shouldn't be : Let's eat! that is another gramma ( ませんか・ましょう・ましょうか)


Julia543869

    Who thought that "いただきます。meant "let's eat?"


laazaz

    We have a pretty simillar expression in arabic (related to islam religion) : "bismillah".


disconsolately

    頂きます= giving thanks for the food basically ?


Darrell_Weaver

    This actually means, "I humbly partake."


RANDELEE

    LET US (LET'S) IS NOT CORRECT IN THIS SENTENCE: LET'S EAT SHOULD BE ITADAKIMASHOO. AM I MISTAKEN?


KeithWong9

    In strict terms,

    いただきます is I will humbly eat or drink or receive (the food).

    いただきましょう let's eat or drink or receive.

    食べましょう let us eat

    食べましょうか shall we eat

    食べませんか would you like to eat

    食べますか will you eat

    食べさせてください let me eat (since I cannot eat until you have done something)

    Now I feel いただきます is a fixed phrase so let's eat is also fine for me.


hirasabre

    I think that it means "(Watashitachini)Tabesasetekudasai"


DerrickMcClure1

    "Please make us eat" - huh?


hirasabre

    Let us/me means give us/me to have the opportunities / permits / times to do something. The meaning of "〜させてください" is someone asks someone to give / have an opportunity to do something.


AlexSouza30706

    I learned 食べ for 'eat' and now this? I'm completely lost here! Someone make me get rid of this darkness, lol! I appreciate that!


hirasabre

    食べる is just an action. いただきます is a phrase before to eat meal and food. You have said that "Enjoy meal" or something before them, aren't you?


maia360

    It does not literally mean "let's eat". It is a phrase used before a meal.


Cody201933

    So glad we don't eat apples!


Roberto_Pineda0

    In spanish we say: "Provecho"


eusouLuca

    i'm studing in en but in my language if I will translate it, will be thank's for the food, so so it.


Rowed87

    I lived in Japan for one year and most of the Japanese people translated it with "I like to start eating." It wasn't meant in a religious way. But maybe I misunderstood something or it hasn't the same meaning for everyone.


somelauw

    I thought to eat is たべます?


Mefire206

    いただきます, literally translated, means "I humbly receive." It is a set phrase used just before you begin eating what someone else prepared for you to eat. "Let's eat" would be 食べましょう. I think Duo did not do a good job translating this. I think "Thank you [for the food]" is more accurate.


GuyFromSom

    I got marked wrong for inputting "Let's eat." with a period instead of an exclamation mark... even though there's a period in the original text...


MICHAELJAC294201

    Is this sentence used right before eating, or just when you're hungry and want to express that it's time to eat?


Mefire206

    Right before eating. When the food is already in front of you and you're about to pick up your chopsticks.

    If you want to say it's time to eat you could say something like 食べましょう or say you have prepared the food and are telling others it's time to come to the table you could say ごはんですよ。


Language-iser

    The thing is, in all the animes ive watched, いただきます usually means "Thank you for the meal." So im kinda confused at this lol


Mefire206

    いただきます, literally translated, means "I humbly receive." It is a set phrase used just before you begin eating what someone else prepared for you to eat. "Let's eat" would be 食べましょう. I think Duo did not do a good job translating this. I think "Thank you [for the food]" is more accurate.


elementart_

    Thank you for the meal would be ごちそうさまでした, which literally translates to "it was a feast"


Dan_e_Rapha_CD

    Is the particle ます a potential particle?


KeithWong9

    First, ます is not a particle. It is called an auxiliary verb. Auxiliary verbs add to another word to add meanings to a part of or the whole sentence.

    ます is an auxiliary verb to add politeness from the speaker to the audience of the sentence. It is not used to show potential.


ZendruoFly

    Surely, いただきます is 'thanks for the food'

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.