"いただきます。"

Translation:Let's eat!

6/6/2017, 3:06:53 AM

79 Comments


JotamGazit

The correct translation is "Rub a dub dub, thanks for the grub"

6/11/2017, 4:52:27 PM

pwn_

I've never laughed so hard at a duolingo comment.

6/27/2017, 8:16:20 AM

dblhelix

Get me a feel so complicated.

8/4/2017, 2:06:01 AM

VictorBola20

That was amazing!!!

7/6/2017, 4:43:08 PM

-neko-the-cat-

ぢきぢきぢき です かぁ? DIKI DIKI DIKI DESU KA?

ええ, EE,

えええ, すごい です ね EEE, SUGOI DESU NE

1/12/2019, 5:57:57 PM

544D

Agree

7/16/2017, 10:15:09 AM

Vanderboom18

Will anyone kindly explain what a dub dub is...?

1/30/2019, 8:43:37 AM

cdmcgwire

I'm going off Kindergarten knowledge here, but I'm 90% sure it's just a convenient rhyming sound.

A few English shortnames from the late 1800s have similar origins. Like how we get Bill from William. It happened to rhyme, so youth culture started saying it. Then youth culture became adult culture....

That's a short take on it, anyways.

2/21/2019, 9:23:11 PM

Haru872367

D U W A N G

1/15/2019, 7:34:26 PM

kuma-tan

I got that reference!

2/11/2019, 4:56:07 PM

GoldenEagl266986

What dous this mean?

9/13/2017, 11:00:46 AM

Caltelt

いただきます。

10/28/2017, 9:50:27 PM

Joe11844

it's just a funny sentence where the words sound similar

12/21/2017, 3:21:05 AM

FirePolyglot

This literally means "I humbly receive."

6/14/2017, 4:33:12 PM

AnthonyRis6

Unfortunately, that translation did not work. It was marked wrong when i tried it.

7/30/2017, 1:16:57 AM

airzae

Because context is important :)

8/25/2017, 9:16:03 PM

Thea483613

My family says this every night at dinner as a habit from living with Japanese friends.

11/27/2018, 3:41:56 PM

chudzilla1

Literally it means something like 'I will receive'

6/8/2017, 8:30:17 AM

Jared335436

Basically. Its the most formal way of saying "I accept [this]"

6/12/2017, 12:48:45 PM

Cyzaki

Bon appetite?

6/8/2017, 4:22:43 PM

Fernando.A.N

Itadakimasu is more like giving thanks for the food, is not something you say to others on the table. At least Japanese people say it (or at least think it) even if they are eating alone.

7/8/2017, 11:55:35 PM

Adlingo2

Itadakimasu also can be used when your receiving something. You say itadakimasu which means i humbly receive, at that particular moment. Like the word konnichiwa, it can be used as hello and afternoon. If you konnichiwa on afternoon then its understood that you are saying that konnichiwa which means afternoon and not the hello konnichiwa. And please correct me if i am wrong,

Thank you.

8/6/2017, 1:19:41 AM

andi_kan

New in learning Japanese here, so I used a bit of Google Translate gasp to assist. いたかき = Thank you ます = (polite term) いただきます = Let's eat.... how did it go from here to there?

But after reading this and several other comments about how it is more about giving thanks for the food, it begins to make sense. This is why humans > machines... thanks guys.

2/1/2018, 9:31:47 AM

cowacola

Well to be fair you shouldn't use Google Translate for language learning because they don't translate the meaning semantically (out of context). You should read blogs/websites/forums for language learning purposes. Good luck! :)

8/15/2018, 2:21:05 PM

NeonMarkov

Kind of, it's a phrase said right before eating as well but it doesn't have quite the same meaning

6/14/2017, 8:55:38 PM

ArashiNL

It's still a better translation than "let's eat" though. Let's eat is 「食べましょう」.

1/21/2019, 2:26:50 AM

ZeeGee3

Bon appétit* :)

8/9/2017, 11:50:54 AM

JuanColonC

Bon appetit seems more like "Have a good meal".

7/2/2017, 6:13:50 PM

ZeeGee3

Yes and no. That's pretty close to Japanese on French. You are expected to say "Bon appétit" before actually eating. Else it'd be quite rude.

8/9/2017, 11:50:24 AM

Windsaw

I replied "Dig in!" and it was accepted!

6/15/2017, 9:24:37 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Nice!

6/18/2017, 10:18:19 PM

RileyLogan2

My host sister told me a way to remember this is by saying, "eat a duck and mouse"

7/10/2017, 7:31:35 PM

SherylHohman

Similarly, I remember as:
"Eat a Duck, I must"

8/20/2018, 7:10:01 AM

Mithlas1

To those confused, "いただきます" is the polite non-past form of the humble verb "いただく". It has no religious connotation. My Japanese teachers told me when food is involved, you step up the politeness because you don't want to 'pollute' yourself. The same reason why "はし" chopsticks are almost always written as "おはし".

In Japanese, there is an array of verbs for exchanges depending on politeness and whether the direction is inwards towards the self/ingroup or outwards from the self/ingroup. It's easier to see it in a chart, but I don't know how to post images. I will list them in dictionary form. - "いただく" means "to receive" a good or service from a social superior. It is humble or "けんじょうご" speech. The polite nonpast form of this verb is "いただきます" and is the traditional utterance when you receive food, at least when you are eating with others. "主人から私はご飯をいただいた。" or "しゅじん から わたし は ごはん を いただいた。" means "I received cooked rice from the (hotel) owner."

  • "貰う" or "もらう" means "to receive" a good or service from a social equal or inferior. "田中さんは山口さんから自転車をもらいます。" or "たなかさん は やまぐちさん から じてんしゃ を もらいます。", meaning "Tanaka-san gets a bike from Yamaguchi-san."

  • "差し上げる" or "さしあげる" means "to give" a good or service to a social superior. "梨を先生に差し上げます。" or "なし を せんせい に さしあげます。", meaning "(She) gives the teacher a pear."

  • "上げる" or "あげる" means "to give" a good or service to a social equal or inferior. "姉が母にすいかをあげます。" or "あね が はは に すいか を あげます。", meaning "Big sis gives mom a watermelon."

  • "やる" means "to give" to a social inferior, but is very rarely used because it has a strong downward meaning. My Japanese teacher said this is how people said they watered the grass, "くさ に みず を やる" (literally "to grass (I) water give"). This is still taught, but as the feudal system is no longer in place it's rarely used because it would be VERY rude to use this for a person. You might use it to say you gave scraps to a dog: "犬に食べ物をやった。" or "いぬ に たべもの を やった。", meaning "(I) gave the dog food (scraps)."

  • "下さる" or "くださる" means (for a social superior or outgroup member) to give. "パン屋の主人はパンをくださいます。" or "パンや の しゅじん は パン を くださいます。", meaning "The bakery (owner) gives (me) bread."

  • "くれる" means for a giver to give to a social equal or inferior. "田中さんは母にサンドチをくれました。" or "たなかさん は はは に サンドイチ を くれました。", meaning "Tanaka-san gave mom a sandwich."

12/13/2017, 7:30:45 PM

Bjorn_SE

How is this not the top comment here!?

Amazing information, thank you very much sir.

"I humbly receive this information" :)

6/10/2018, 4:24:30 AM

erik950388

Always wondered...does this have any religious connotations, like a prayer?

6/11/2017, 5:32:08 PM

zebbodee

Yes, I was taught that it was originally once part of a much longer prayer but "I will receive" is all that's left.

6/20/2017, 8:43:39 PM

polyluxus

Yes

6/14/2017, 2:14:41 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Like what then? What's its religious meaning?

6/18/2017, 10:18:00 PM

AndersOliv1

In shinto. Everything has a god or spirit. Its like a thank you to the spirit of the food for being there

7/22/2017, 1:31:19 PM

Aelianos

I was taught it's thanking the spirit of food for the nutrition you'll recieve

8/16/2017, 4:50:21 PM

AdityaBK01

Oh, I hear it often in films. "Selamat makan!" In Indonesian.

6/6/2017, 3:06:53 AM

Nicaman.v

Wow :v

6/7/2017, 9:09:56 PM

angelwashi1

I thought this meant "thank you for the food"

6/15/2017, 3:20:48 PM

CasperConlang

Thank you for the food, dig in, lets eat, bon appetite, saying grace... It is simply a platitude said directly before a meal to express politeness.

6/25/2017, 11:00:03 AM

not_a_thing

Isn't that "ごちそうさまだした"

9/23/2017, 10:34:44 AM

Hlne207723

That is said at the end of a meal and means "It was a feast." Can, in informal conversation, be shortened to "Gochisou sama" Both of these phrases should be accompanied by at the very least a nodded bow of thanks.

10/22/2017, 1:44:32 PM

TGGLana

In my opinion this answer is quite vague and does not give the true meaning to this phrase. Sure, "Let's eat!" might be the literal translation, but I am not very sure if this would be a suitable definition for "いただきます。" In my family (I'm mother-tongue Japanese), we use this phrase as a way to give thanks for all of the work that has been put into getting the food on out table. Not only is this phrase used for food, but when you receive something in general, it's an implied (slightly more polite) way of saying "Thanks". I think this phrase should not be translated, but instead defined and explained, as a phrase like this would not translate well.

11/14/2017, 9:25:51 PM

unklethan

いただきます has five syllables. "Thank you for the food" also has five. This is part of why dubbed anime often translates it as "Thank you for the food". It's ~pretty close~, and it makes it so you don't have to change any of the animation.

6/30/2017, 10:40:16 PM

SpoobsGhostly

I've seen textbooks also translate it as "thank you for the food".

11/14/2017, 12:29:17 AM

Chris.Guillen

Probably because it's used as such; In that particular context / setting

3/27/2018, 9:46:01 AM

LordBahamut

In all my years of learning university Japanese, I've always heard いただきます as "Thank you for the meal (before eating)". Saying "Let's Eat!" instead seems quite off and a bit of a stretch to the more American way of thinking. Just my thoughts (and 10 others who downvoted this translation).

1/6/2018, 1:15:33 AM

NealFisher

"Good food, good meat - good gravy, let's eat!"

8/9/2017, 8:39:58 PM

DerrickMcClure1

"Bon appetit!" is not English! In fact English has NO real equivalent for いただきます, bon appetit, buon appetito and the things said in other languages: "Let's eat" is not equivalent, because English-speakers don't say it as a matter of custom before every meal.

11/1/2017, 6:29:06 PM

airzae

1) Japanese people don't say this before every meal 2) translation isn't an exact art 3) if you don't think languages have loan words, Japanese is going to be hard

11/2/2017, 2:18:57 AM

DerrickMcClure1

Airzae, Japanese manners should caution you against talking down to people you don't know. I have a good or at least a working knowledge of several languages, including Japanese (I'm racing through the introductory lessons to get on to stuff which will be new to me), I know about loan words ("bon appetit" is not even a loan word in English) and I'm an experienced literary translator (into Scots). Good luck with your German and Dutch.

11/2/2017, 10:14:45 AM

PhairPhantom

A direct translation is "I humbly receive" since it is a variation of the keigo/honorific form for 'receive.' You do say いただきます before a meal, but claiming it means simply "let's eat" is a little....ちょっと....

9/23/2018, 4:00:45 PM

LaGoov

Would itadakimasen be the negative form?

11/27/2018, 7:43:04 PM

VictorMoushimasu

I do not think that is a word. And even if it is a word, it would be very rude to say I do not humbly receive.

2/20/2019, 7:53:03 PM

3Rton

Generally there are many alternatives in germanic languages. (Pretty much every European language has variant of bon appétit that is almost direct, except for English) "Enjoy your meal" "Have a good meal" sounds bit forced in English.

Tradition wise closest English language tradition to this would probably be the variants of saying grace but those obviously don't make for good translation.

It is certainly is kind of difficult thing to directly translate to English. I'm glad it accepts bon appétit, though. I feel like even in English it is the most natural translation.

10/21/2017, 1:01:00 AM

Donna22750

What I find really difficult is, I don't understand when a word ends because they make it one long sentence. Like how do I know when something is one word

1/9/2018, 3:18:21 PM

BraydonAnd

Memorize what the different particles are. They seperate each word. Next, you'll realize that most kanji (for example → 感) represent specific ideas, so most grammar will be spelled out with hiragana (there are a few exceptions, such as あいだ→間). With that, you can see that nouns and verbs are kanji, grammar is mostly hiragana and the particles seperate them into bite sized chunks.

10/4/2018, 10:38:14 PM

BraydonAnd

They separate each phrase*

10/4/2018, 10:38:54 PM

TimAlvord

Literal translation is "I humbly partake"

1/23/2018, 3:02:50 PM

BraydonAnd

Yeah, the word "いただく" means to partake of something from someone else and is a way to put yourself to a lower status than those you are speaking to, which makes it be a way of saying "humbly partake." When you just say a verb, it's implied that you're talking about yourself, so the translation for いただきます would be "I will humbly partake," and is implied that you are talking about the food you have in front of you. It's a way of showing respect and honor to those who sacrificed so you could have the food. This is what a few 日本人 and a University Professor of Japanese have explained to me.

10/5/2018, 4:37:12 AM

PachecoLara

What is 。used for?

3/17/2018, 10:54:02 PM

Mr.Max_Man

That, my friend is a Japanese period! ( 。= . )

5/7/2018, 3:27:57 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.