"Today is November twentieth."

Translation:今日は十一月二十日です。

6/6/2017, 3:26:26 AM

23 Comments


armorgan

I got this one right but it counted it wrong.

6/6/2017, 3:26:26 AM

jay.hammer

I put all the parts together exactly in the right order but yet I got a wrong answer, it actually quoted the sentence I just entered, claiming it would be the right answer.

6/15/2017, 10:56:06 AM

kelinor

Okay after several tries i worked it out - don't use the 二十日 use separate 二 then 十 then 日

6/9/2017, 6:27:42 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Feels odd, given that the pronouncation はつか really makes it stand out as a distinct word, and not so much a combination of 2 and 10.

7/8/2017, 1:09:07 AM

kelinor

It keeps retesting me on it and i can't escape the lesson even though it's the correct answer!

6/9/2017, 6:20:16 AM

ValerioNJr

I put the correct answer but it keeps saying that it's wrong

6/10/2017, 12:49:28 AM

Elly808210

Yup same problem as everyone else. It would be good if Duolingo focused on the changing words for counters to help people puzzle this out.

8/23/2017, 11:45:36 AM

Claine15

I also had this one incorrectly counted as wrong.

6/8/2017, 11:29:44 AM

PauDePan

Same, got it right, was marked as wrong

6/8/2017, 3:56:30 PM

btopps
Plus

Ditto. Reported.

6/9/2017, 3:13:33 AM

stevrn4

I left out です and it counted it as wrong

6/11/2017, 12:51:24 AM

V2Blast

It would be wrong without です. You can't end the sentence on a noun. I think the informal form of the sentence would end in だ.

12/9/2017, 2:11:05 AM

ChunandRic

Yeah this is incorrect, the second 3 bundled character answer is identical.

6/11/2017, 12:21:04 PM

MegaWordGuy

They need to fix this!

6/12/2017, 5:49:48 PM

pukky22

This one needs to be fixed since "二十日" is the same as "二", "十", and "日"

7/25/2017, 3:23:39 AM

Importuno

Same here

8/8/2017, 10:11:49 PM

margaret711539

Same here

9/8/2017, 6:42:32 PM

TerryWallwork

I doubled taked when it marked me wrong, with right answer. Reported with screenshot

https://photos.app.goo.gl/hewiKy0JHljYDUpI3

9/22/2017, 6:49:01 AM

AndyKotlin

There is a bug here. I answered correctly but it said i was wrong.

9/27/2017, 9:46:21 AM

AzatHaidov

same problem with a few other lessons.

10/16/2017, 4:33:55 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.