1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Today is November twentieth."

"Today is November twentieth."

Translation:今日は十一月二十日です。

June 6, 2017

24 Comments


armorgan

I got this one right but it counted it wrong.


jay.hammer

I put all the parts together exactly in the right order but yet I got a wrong answer, it actually quoted the sentence I just entered, claiming it would be the right answer.


kelinor

Okay after several tries i worked it out - don't use the 二十日 use separate 二 then 十 then 日


Alcedo-Atthis

Feels odd, given that the pronouncation はつか really makes it stand out as a distinct word, and not so much a combination of 2 and 10.


kelinor

It keeps retesting me on it and i can't escape the lesson even though it's the correct answer!


ValerioNJr

I put the correct answer but it keeps saying that it's wrong


Elly808210

Yup same problem as everyone else. It would be good if Duolingo focused on the changing words for counters to help people puzzle this out.


Claine15

I also had this one incorrectly counted as wrong.


PauDePan

Same, got it right, was marked as wrong


btopps

Ditto. Reported.


stevrn4

I left out です and it counted it as wrong


V2Blast

It would be wrong without です. You can't end the sentence on a noun. I think the informal form of the sentence would end in だ.


ChunandRic

Yeah this is incorrect, the second 3 bundled character answer is identical.


MegaWordGuy

They need to fix this!


pukky22

This one needs to be fixed since "二十日" is the same as "二", "十", and "日"


TerryWallwork

I doubled taked when it marked me wrong, with right answer. Reported with screenshot

https://photos.app.goo.gl/hewiKy0JHljYDUpI3


AndyKotlin

There is a bug here. I answered correctly but it said i was wrong.


AzatHaidov

same problem with a few other lessons.


NguyetTran270928

「今日は十一月 はつかです。」は ダメなんでしょう?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.