"What do the men drink?"

Translation:Que boivent les hommes ?

March 4, 2013

25 Comments


NamNum

All the correct solutions :

  • Que boivent les hommes ?

  • Que les hommes boivent-ils ?

  • Les hommes boivent quoi ?

  • Qu'est-ce que les hommes boivent ?

February 8, 2014

KevinAlexMathews

"Que les hommes boivent-ils ?" was marked wrong. Why?

July 5, 2014

ckalenda

It should be "Les hommes, que boivent-ils ?" Like saying, "The men, what are they drinking?"

But since the actual meaning is slightly different, I doubt Duo would accept it.

August 30, 2014

poubelledelangue

How about « Les hommes, que boivent-ils? » ?

August 13, 2018

Davis462129

I got O.k " Les hommes boivent quoi ? "

April 30, 2018

FTange

Que les hommes boivent-ils ? was not accepted for me

January 5, 2019

Pam520742

Wow! Nice! Merci NumNum!

January 18, 2019

bobbyfasthands

why is it not quoi boivent les hommes?

May 29, 2013

flomingoz

why is "Qu'est-ce que les hommes boivent?" not correct in this case? It is correct if one would ask "Qu'est-ce qu'il boit?", isn't it?

March 4, 2013

tony42

there is absolutely nothing wrong with using qu'est-ce que in this sentence

March 6, 2013

danamonat

This is what I wrote just now (Feb 2014) and I got it right.

February 22, 2014

Rev.Judi7

After 6 count them six tries, I wrote it just like that and they finally accepted it. (Perhaps they got tired and gave it to me.) For me there was something unnatural about "Qu'est-ce que les hommes boivent?" So now I'm saying "I don't care what they drink, but I'm not paying for it!" : ~ )

September 10, 2017

n6zs

It's not because of multiple tries. It will be accepted if it is correct French. Be aware that there are sometimes many, many people who forcefully maintain an answer should be accepted when it is incorrect. So more reporting or insisting won't help. It just points to the need to address clear feedback and explanations so that you may learn why it is wrong and how to do it right.

October 22, 2018

asuth

Can't you say "Que boivent-ils les hommes?"

April 22, 2013

helenvee

I thought you only used "quoi" after a preposition but one of the options was "Les hommes boivent quoi ?" and i can't see a prepostion in that sentence.

June 22, 2013

kakalina

how come you can't say, "Que boivent-ils les hommes?"

July 14, 2013

n6zs

It is accepted.

October 22, 2018

Ant.H

What's wrong with "Qu'est-ce que boivent les hommes?"

March 7, 2015

awefulwaffle

You don't invert the subject (les hommes) and verb (boivent) after "qu'est-ce que".

When "que" (meaning "what") is the object of the question, it can be followed by "est-ce que" or a subject-verb inversion. Note: "qu'est-ce que" = que + est-ce que

  • Qu'est-ce que les hommes boivent?
  • Que boivent les hommes?
December 18, 2015

JonxNumber1

I have a cuiorisity regarding the word ordering. Can someone tell me if the following are correct?

F: Que boit le garçon? E: What is the boy drinking?

F: Quoi boit le garçon? E: What is drinking the boy?

I am surprised that "boivent" comes before "les hommes" in this case because I thought we only did inversion with pronouns.

Why do we invert it here?

January 29, 2019

NKJ

I tried boivent-que les hommes. Why wad that marked wrong?

May 12, 2014

ckalenda

The dash comes from subject-verb inversion. ils boivent → boivent-ils The "que" still belongs at the beginning of the sentence.

similarly, "est-ce que" comes from an inversion of "c'est" and the word "que" in the sense of "that": "is it that..."

August 30, 2014

DamianRyan

qu'est-ce qu'ils boivent? seems more concise...n'est pas?

January 5, 2017

n6zs

As long as you put "les hommes" at the end.

October 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.