"今は八時十八分です。"

Translation:It is 8:18 right now.

June 6, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ghksgml0712

The first 八 is said completely (hachi) but the second one isn't (ha)? Am I hearing right?


jacnew

This is correct, because the second combines with 分 to sound like はっぷん (happun)


SolSimba

Hi Jacob. Can you recommend any sources for similar pronunciation nuances which are not represented by the kana. Thanks for the tip anyway, I was also wondering.


HadiAljishi

Try Tea Kim's to learning Japanese. It even has a table of the most used counters and all their exceptions. I can't remember which specific lesson they were on, though.


not_a_thing

Lessons 16: Numbers and Counting


nekogaijin

I reported. I wrote "it is 8:18 now", and the correction it gave me was "it is 8 18 now" (missing colon). When stuff like this happens click on the flag and report.


pinkaze

Ima wa hachi-ji jyuu-happun desu


Chet513636

ありがとうございました


Pearl152501

Its so hard to keep up with the pronounciation of so many "j's" in one sentance XD


Snowballs7

For me, it's like a tongue twister, lol. I have to really break it down.


naomi.adhi

Why did it say I have a typo when I answered : it is 8:18 now. And the correction was exactly the same as what I typed


AniketDas2

At times like these click on the flag icon


Steven_Fisher

Out of curiosity, I checked to see if "it is currently 8:18" would be accepted. It was not and i feel it should be. If I'm wrong, could someone be so kind as to let me know why?


Amal839219

The difference in how they say every number is really confusing


Meliariest

why is 8:10 right?


Scisso

It shouldn't be. Report it.


GreggAbe

is there A.M. and P.M. in Japanese?


Amal839219

Yes there is ... You will learn it in time 2


sacredstar1

My answer was(it is 8:18 o'clock now) and I think it is right


v49mha2k

"8:18 o'clock" is not proper English. You only use the words o'clock when you're speaking about an exact time on the hour (eg 0 minutes) like 8:00, 9:00, 10:00, etc.


Letkuan_Nexus

i´ve answered "it is 8:48" by error, and it took that answer as correct.....


SymbolofPeach

I wonder why "tea" is even a choice in this lol. Maybe someone got all caught up with the "food" lesson.


KY154i

I wrote it is 8:18 tight now but it still says it's wrong meanwhile showing the same as answer.


LanguageLingo24

Shouldn't it be ima wa hachi ji jyuu haPUN desu because both 8 and 10 end in pun when referring to o clock


Mateusfba

Eu não consegui fazer essa


marie193931

There is no pun in the answers given


elurrakis

How are we supposed to know that numbers followed by the kanji for minutes change pronunciation? Can anybody please write a list of these numbers (1-10) followed by fun/pun?


Carmen.0025

It hasn't "Now" and i can't pause it !!!


KBWB1j

Han choice not hap. Bun choice not fun. Can't give answer it wants. Options arent. There. Frustrating. Keep getting it over and over.


creaky_swings

Hachi Ji Juu HaPuun desu. There isn't an option for 'HaPuun", just Han and Bun but that doesn't work? Help!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.