"今は八時十八分です。"

Translation:It is 8:18 right now.

June 6, 2017

26 Comments


hjartaraetur

The first 八 is said completely (hachi) but the second one isn't (ha)? Am I hearing right?

July 5, 2017

jacnew

This is correct, because the second combines with 分 to sound like はっぷん (happun)

July 11, 2017

SolSimba

Hi Jacob. Can you recommend any sources for similar pronunciation nuances which are not represented by the kana. Thanks for the tip anyway, I was also wondering.

July 19, 2017

HadiAljishi

Try Tea Kim's to learning Japanese. It even has a table of the most used counters and all their exceptions. I can't remember which specific lesson they were on, though.

September 7, 2017

not_a_thing

Lessons 16: Numbers and Counting

September 30, 2017

nekogaijin

I reported. I wrote "it is 8:18 now", and the correction it gave me was "it is 8 18 now" (missing colon). When stuff like this happens click on the flag and report.

June 11, 2017

pinkaze

Ima wa hachi-ji jyuu-happun desu

March 15, 2018

naomi.adhi

Why did it say I have a typo when I answered : it is 8:18 now. And the correction was exactly the same as what I typed

June 6, 2017

AniketDas2

At times like these click on the flag icon

March 8, 2018

GreggAbe

is there A.M. and P.M. in Japanese?

January 26, 2019

Amal839219

Yes there is ... You will learn it in time 2

February 28, 2019

Pearl152501

Its so hard to keep up with the pronounciation of so many "j's" in one sentance XD

April 18, 2019

Steven772033

Out of curiosity, I checked to see if "it is currently 8:18" would be accepted. It was not and i feel it should be. If I'm wrong, could someone be so kind as to let me know why?

May 4, 2019

pelicangn

"right now is 8:18” did not take, shouldn't that be close enough?

December 10, 2017

GabrielYuji96

I think it's very close. Although, it's clearly not the same because you've added a word that was not there "right" ("right now" would be "ただ今") and missed a word in the English translation ("it" - which is very important because, unlike Japanese, the subject must be mentioned in English). You may report it on the flag icon, though.

March 31, 2018

Javier328076

My answer was "It is 8:18 right now" and it was correct

May 30, 2018

Amelia-san

why is 8:10 right?

May 3, 2018

Roberto050702
January 2, 2019

LLUMINATIPIZZA

i agree

May 10, 2019

Amal839219

The difference in how they say every number is really confusing

February 28, 2019

sacredstar1

My answer was(it is 8:18 o'clock now) and I think it is right

July 30, 2018

v49mha2k

"8:18 o'clock" is not proper English. You only use the words o'clock when you're speaking about an exact time on the hour (eg 0 minutes) like 8:00, 9:00, 10:00, etc.

November 18, 2018

RonnieFlis

This comment isnt realy funny but still.. (ima ha hachi ji) Jew harpoon death? (' - _-)

October 19, 2018

AlkeidYin

Lol

January 2, 2019

ThisOneIsNice

On a side note, am I the only one who hears 'fappun' here

March 15, 2019

Roberto050702

いま は はち じ はぷん です

January 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.