1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今は八時十八分です。"

"今は八時十八分です。"

Translation:It is 8:18 right now.

June 6, 2017

50 Comments


ghksgml0712

The first 八 is said completely (hachi) but the second one isn't (ha)? Am I hearing right?


jacnew

This is correct, because the second combines with 分 to sound like はっぷん (happun)


SolSimba

Hi Jacob. Can you recommend any sources for similar pronunciation nuances which are not represented by the kana. Thanks for the tip anyway, I was also wondering.


HadiAljishi

Try Tea Kim's to learning Japanese. It even has a table of the most used counters and all their exceptions. I can't remember which specific lesson they were on, though.


not_a_thing

Lessons 16: Numbers and Counting


AlexSouza30706

happun? Ah, come on! Hajippun should be correct, otherwise how can we learn? This is so confusing!


nekogaijin

I reported. I wrote "it is 8:18 now", and the correction it gave me was "it is 8 18 now" (missing colon). When stuff like this happens click on the flag and report.


ynwwn

No one need to know whatever you did. Here is a place for clear doubts, and not to report app errors. When you reported, you did well; well done, but it was probably already repaired so that's no reason to write this type of comments.


LalaHagoro

He/she was warning everyone to report when stuff like that happens. Its not a bad thing. We should also report when the is an errror.


pinkaze

Ima wa hachi-ji jyuu-happun desu


Chet513636

ありがとうございました


naomi.adhi

Why did it say I have a typo when I answered : it is 8:18 now. And the correction was exactly the same as what I typed


AniketDas2

At times like these click on the flag icon


Pearl152501

Its so hard to keep up with the pronounciation of so many "j's" in one sentance XD


Steven772033

Out of curiosity, I checked to see if "it is currently 8:18" would be accepted. It was not and i feel it should be. If I'm wrong, could someone be so kind as to let me know why?


Oliver747900

Because they can't very well program the system to anticipate every conceivable way that a speaker of English can express the same idea. The system would literally have to be as intelligent as a human being to do that.

This is a course to teach you Japanese, not an exercise in building an artificial intelligence. Just enter what they want you to enter, and the system will accept it.


Amal839219

The difference in how they say every number is really confusing


AmeliaReez

why is 8:10 right?


Scisso

It shouldn't be. Report it.


GreggAbe

is there A.M. and P.M. in Japanese?


Amal839219

Yes there is ... You will learn it in time 2


Im_Just_Saying

I don't think there should be since, in most eastern countries including Japan, the 24-hour clock is used


sacredstar1

My answer was(it is 8:18 o'clock now) and I think it is right


v49mha2k

"8:18 o'clock" is not proper English. You only use the words o'clock when you're speaking about an exact time on the hour (eg 0 minutes) like 8:00, 9:00, 10:00, etc.


Oliver747900

You mean i.e., not e.g..

i.e. = id est = Latin for "that is"

e.g. = exempli gratia = Latin for "for example"

You could try to remember that e.g. introduces an example by thinking of the word "example" being pronounced as "eg-zample", which is pretty much how some people actually do pronounce it.


Letkuan_Nexus

i´ve answered "it is 8:48" by error, and it took that answer as correct.....


ToddMitche13

I wonder why "tea" is even a choice in this lol. Maybe someone got all caught up with the "food" lesson.


KY154i

I wrote it is 8:18 tight now but it still says it's wrong meanwhile showing the same as answer.


Oliver747900

If you put "tight", then that is wrong. It should be "right".


pelicangn

"right now is 8:18” did not take, shouldn't that be close enough?


GabrielYuji96

I think it's very close. Although, it's clearly not the same because you've added a word that was not there "right" ("right now" would be "ただ今") and missed a word in the English translation ("it" - which is very important because, unlike Japanese, the subject must be mentioned in English). You may report it on the flag icon, though.


Javier328076

My answer was "It is 8:18 right now" and it was correct


Oliver747900

"right now is 8:18” is not proper English. You have to say something like, "It is 8:18, right now," or, "Right now, it is 8:18."


ThisOneIsNice

On a side note, am I the only one who hears 'fappun' here


bdug84

why is it pronounced じゅうはっぷん if i look it up in jisho it just says じゅうはちぶん


Fox32615

How is it 8:18 instead of 8:08?


Oliver747900

The character 十 represents the word じゅう or "juu", which means 10.

The character 八 represents the word 八ち or "hachi", which means 8.

If you put a 十 and then a 八 after it, that makes 十八, which represents じゅう八ち or "juu hachi", which means 18.


GenomZ

The numbers are really hard to hear :


Limaum20

Omg it's getting harder.


JosephGabr127831

what wrong with "now it is 8.18 " ?


Hatsuneblue

W H Y I S I T B L A C K ゅさにそもたがさたさまちか


KetchupKatchup

いま は はち じ はぷん です


RonnieFlis

This comment isnt realy funny but still.. (ima ha hachi ji) Jew harpoon death? (' - _-)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.