"Um, what is your name?"

Translation:あの、お名前は何ですか?

June 6, 2017

35 Comments


antoniojack

What is the purpose of "お" in the sentence?

June 14, 2017

AndreiOK

It is called honorific prefix . It is added to some nouns to show special respect. That is enough to know.

June 14, 2017

kHz.Marco

I saw in a video that women puts "o" before many words. Female-Japanese.

e.g. O'sake O'kimono

Is this the same case?

February 9, 2018

Hannaha70093

No, it's not.

May 30, 2018

Hannaha70093

お is a politeness particle that is used to refer to another person. In other words, it's one way to say "you" but in a more formal way.

May 30, 2018

ERN1919
Plus

Can you extend one of the sounds in ano if you're thinking?

Like how in English you might extend the m in "ummmm...." if you're trying to come up with something.

June 20, 2017

asiaspyro

Yeah you can. I've heard あのー、えっとー、えぇー as filler words when thinking. There's probably more too.

June 23, 2017

Davedavido

Yeah, it's just like um/uh/ah/er in English, nonsensical filler sounds.

September 22, 2017

NeemaY.Smi

Can't you just say "ano, o namae wa?" instead of adding on the rest, with the same translation?

August 7, 2017

Arctic_Line

In an informal setting, I think 「あの,お名前何だ?」would be used.

November 30, 2018

lrduncan

Can't you also say o namae wa? I'm assuming it's informal but I don't think it's wrong.

July 24, 2017

FallonBraddy

Is it necessary to say "nani" in this sentence?

July 27, 2017

OhShawwwr

I would say so. A direct translation of this sentence would be: "Excuse me/Hey, your name, what is it?" It would be strange without the "what". Though you could just re-phrase the sentence into something like: "あの, お名前わ?" to get rid of 何, though it is a bit more informal.

The 何 is pronounced as "nan" in this case by the way, not "nani".

August 9, 2017

angelstring

it would be "名前は...?" not "名前わ...?". i know this is old haha but just in case anyone reads this and gets confused

April 4, 2018

LordNutmeg

That is how I originally learned to ask what someone's name is in Japanese. I actually found it weird to add the 何to the sentence...

February 7, 2018

InfinitysGrace

Read: Ano, Onamae wa nan desuka?

All kana: あの、おなめはなんですか?

November 6, 2017

Dresdain

Why is あの、君の名は?not accepted?

May 18, 2018

Dresdain

And yes, i heard it from an anime xD

May 18, 2018

mooneva

Why the "um"?!

June 6, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

The あの can be translated to "um" I suppose. Although I would translate あの as "excuse me", since it's used that way more often, as far as I know (to grab someone's attention to ask them something). It's more like a hybrid of "um" and "excuse me". It's not the equivalent of English's "um", where we say it during speeches because we don't know what to say.

This is good to know for speaking, as you can use it when you need to ask someone a question (not just their name, but for help with directions, finding something specific in a store, etc.).

June 6, 2017

lightfox27

It is an exclamation used to attract attention.. it works "hey" in english. Hey, what's your name? Hey, how are you?

June 13, 2017

TanjaR8

Correct, but it's more polite than the very informal "hey".

June 25, 2017

ScissorMarks

To be straight to the point. When ever you are unsure of how to phrase your sentences, use あの instead of "Um". It is gonna sound strange to a japanese person if you say things like "aaaand", "ummm" or "wellll" when ever you are trying to think of what to say next. あの is your solution to this, more or less. With this it is also an efficient way of easing into a conversation.

June 25, 2017

keisetsu

There are two problems with this question: I don't think I've ever seen あの, but rather あのう, and the pronunciation of 何ですか should be "nan des ka", not "nani des ka"

January 15, 2018

angelstring

あの and あのう is like "um" and "umm". it's the same word and the う just indicates it would go on for longer. (also i might be wrong but if i would write あのー not あのう. not sure if it makes a difference though)

also you're right, it should be pronounced "nan des ka"

April 4, 2018

cina554256

あの、お名前は?should be accepted because it's a common short form of this particular question.

April 19, 2018

AceOtero

So I know you can say お名前は、but could you also say お名前はですか? So basically the whole thing, just without the 何?Would it sound weird to a native speaker?

May 9, 2018

GameOverture

If you're trying to type this using your keyboard (via Microsoft IME) this is how you create the Kanji:

おなまえ [space] = お名前

は [space] = は (particle)

なに [space] = 何

December 7, 2017

Rusty59112

Just curious, is this polite or casual?

Sorry, just wanted to know

December 8, 2017

angelstring

the お in front of 名前 makes it more polite. you would probably be better off keeping it polite because if you wanna know someone's name then you don't know them well (you can add お in front of other nouns to make them polite as well)

April 4, 2018

gabrielgmendonca

Why do I need the 何 particle?

September 19, 2018

Shaun510462

I answered in あのお名前は and I got it correct?

January 8, 2019

dayrul

Nani onamae wa nandesuka is correct also?

January 25, 2019

brebwe

O namae wa nan desu ka?

June 16, 2017

NeonMarkov

We did it too

July 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.