1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Um, what is your name?"

"Um, what is your name?"

Translation:あの、お名前は何ですか?

June 6, 2017

73 Comments


antoniojack

What is the purpose of "お" in the sentence?


AndreiOK

It is called honorific prefix . It is added to some nouns to show special respect. That is enough to know.


kHz.Marco

I saw in a video that women puts "o" before many words. Female-Japanese.

e.g. O'sake O'kimono

Is this the same case?


KeithWong9

Firstly, there are two types: honorific 御(お/ご/おん/み/ぎょ) and customary 御. Honorific 御 translates to "you," because it aims to honor the owner of the following word. e.g. お名前(なまえ) your name、ご住所(じゅうしょ) your address、御社(おんしゃ)your company. On the other hand customary 御 is used because it is the way people used to say it. お酒(さけ) Alcoholic drinks、ご飯(はん) rice、御霊(みたま) holy spirit、御曹司(おんぞうし) son of a rich family、御苑(ぎょえん) emperor's garden

Within the customary usage, there are words that are commonly used, or just used by women. e.g. お花(はな)、お水(みず)、お砂糖(さとう) are used by some female people. Most of the people do not prepend お for these words. On the other hand お手洗(てあら)い、お寺(てら)、おはぎ are used by all people. Dropping the お makes the words unnatural.


agrastiOs

Is 御風呂 honorary or customary?


KeithWong9

お風呂 is customary, i.e. used solely to "beautify" the language, not to honor the owner of the noun.


agrastiOs

Thank you for the quick response! Really appreciate your comments under many sentences. What about when 御 prepends verbs? Would it be honorific? For example, お世話になっております。


KeithWong9

It can be a respectful construct, or a humble construct, depending on the structure that follows. Examples

  • お/ご・・・になる - respect the subject of the verb
  • お/ご・・・する - humble the subject of the verb (e.g. me or someone in my social in-group)
  • お/ご・・・ください - request the listener to respectfully do something
  • お/ご・・・いただく - I humbly benefit from an action done by the listener (i.e. ask the listener to do this action)

isaac500095

Thank you! I understand half of that but it helps a lot!


SoroushSab2

According to my mom who is a native japanese speaker, this is correct.


Deivisony

Actually it is. A lot of Japanese women got this habit because of the submisse statuses of women in Japan. Don't get me wrong nowadays it isn't that bad but the habit outgrew them with their mommies.


SolasTamashi

Culture shaming is unnecessary. Please take it elsewhere.


Hannaha70093

お is a politeness particle that is used to refer to another person. In other words, it's one way to say "you" but in a more formal way.


ERN1919

Can you extend one of the sounds in ano if you're thinking?

Like how in English you might extend the m in "ummmm...." if you're trying to come up with something.


asiaspyro

Yeah you can. I've heard あのー、えっとー、えぇー as filler words when thinking. There's probably more too.


Davedavido

Yeah, it's just like um/uh/ah/er in English, nonsensical filler sounds.


MarcosAnto716812

yes you can, some animes use to make efects like you're saying in a long time, like Himouto Umaru-chan, When she change your form, appears in bg, うまる————ん, (Umaruuuuu!)


NeemaY.Smi

Can't you just say "ano, o namae wa?" instead of adding on the rest, with the same translation?


Arctic_Line

In an informal setting, I think 「あの,お名前何だ?」would be used.


JosephMart507173

Why da rather than wa (written ha).

Forgice the lack of kana, i have an actual brick for a phobe.


alicedowning

だ is an informal, usually male way of saying です. だ is to です the way that 僕 is to 私


biiimoo

It is accepted now.


lrduncan

Can't you also say o namae wa? I'm assuming it's informal but I don't think it's wrong.


FallonBraddy

Is it necessary to say "nani" in this sentence?


OhShawwwr

I would say so. A direct translation of this sentence would be: "Excuse me/Hey, your name, what is it?" It would be strange without the "what". Though you could just re-phrase the sentence into something like: "あの, お名前わ?" to get rid of 何, though it is a bit more informal.

The 何 is pronounced as "nan" in this case by the way, not "nani".


angelstring

it would be "名前は...?" not "名前わ...?". i know this is old haha but just in case anyone reads this and gets confused


LordNutmeg

That is how I originally learned to ask what someone's name is in Japanese. I actually found it weird to add the 何to the sentence...


InfinitysGrace

Read: Ano, Onamae wa nan desuka?

All kana: あの、おなめはなんですか?


romcheek

You're missing ま in なまえ


GameOverture

If you're trying to type this using your keyboard (via Microsoft IME) this is how you create the Kanji:

おなまえ [space] = お名前

は [space] = は (particle)

なに [space] = 何


Mitch650624

In the multiple choice, the option of あの、お名前は is the correct answer, but when i go to the comments, it shows あの、お名前は何ですか as the correct. Was it just missing part of the sentence or is this another example of being able to shorten the sentence due to context? Because wouldn't that translate directly to "Um, your name" ?


KeithWong9

お名前は? is a common way of asking for name. When asking verbally for information with 何ですか, it is quite common to drop the 何ですか. e.g. ご住所(じゅうしょ)は? (What is your address?), コロナウイルスというのは? (What is coronavirus?)


GuptRX

So would a more literal translation be something like "Um, your name is?" perhaps?


Dresdain

Why is あの、君の名は?not accepted?


Dresdain

And yes, i heard it from an anime xD


suraj_sama

check namae it's "名前". I hope rest will be fine ( am beginner myself).


mooneva

Why the "um"?!


Tc3KDQp5

The あの can be translated to "um" I suppose. Although I would translate あの as "excuse me", since it's used that way more often, as far as I know (to grab someone's attention to ask them something). It's more like a hybrid of "um" and "excuse me". It's not the equivalent of English's "um", where we say it during speeches because we don't know what to say.

This is good to know for speaking, as you can use it when you need to ask someone a question (not just their name, but for help with directions, finding something specific in a store, etc.).


lightfox27

It is an exclamation used to attract attention.. it works "hey" in english. Hey, what's your name? Hey, how are you?


TanjaR8

Correct, but it's more polite than the very informal "hey".


ScissorMarks

To be straight to the point. When ever you are unsure of how to phrase your sentences, use あの instead of "Um". It is gonna sound strange to a japanese person if you say things like "aaaand", "ummm" or "wellll" when ever you are trying to think of what to say next. あの is your solution to this, more or less. With this it is also an efficient way of easing into a conversation.


keisetsu

There are two problems with this question: I don't think I've ever seen あの, but rather あのう, and the pronunciation of 何ですか should be "nan des ka", not "nani des ka"


angelstring

あの and あのう is like "um" and "umm". it's the same word and the う just indicates it would go on for longer. (also i might be wrong but if i would write あのー not あのう. not sure if it makes a difference though)

also you're right, it should be pronounced "nan des ka"


poiluna

この文章の場合"何"を"なに"とは発音するのではなく,"なん"と言います。


Rusty59112

Just curious, is this polite or casual?

Sorry, just wanted to know


angelstring

the お in front of 名前 makes it more polite. you would probably be better off keeping it polite because if you wanna know someone's name then you don't know them well (you can add お in front of other nouns to make them polite as well)


helen775602

I don't think I've seen that q done without the ですか at the end before. I thought that was necessary for questions. I feel like duolingo has taken me through the lookjnv glass...


gabrielgmendonca

Why do I need the 何 particle?


Mitch650624

何 is basically "what." 名前は何ですか is basically Name (on the subject of) what is ?


WatashiJan

Can someone explain me what's "プーハ" and "あり"


BlarghBlar

Since I'm only a few weeks into the language (albeit with lots of anime experience) I don't know if "あり" (ari) on its own means anything, but if you meant "プール" (puuru/pūru) for the other word, that's just their adaptation of the English word "pool", the kind you swim in.

"プーハ" (puuha/pūha) as you wrote makes me think of the sound effect a character might make in an anime/manga after taking a super refreshing drink of something though.

Side note, I typed "billiards" into google translate, and it gave me "ビリヤード" (biriyaado/biriyādo) which seems right (and swapping the "ヤ" (ya) with an "ア" (a) seems to be an accepted alternate form too), so maybe that's what they call the game version of "pool" over there? Or maybe they also interchangeably call it "pool", I'm not sure haha

Hmm, actually, back on the topic of あり, I guess the first result of a quick google search for "what does あり mean" does say that あり is related to ある (aru) though? So it seems to be some kind of grammar thing, but I'm not quite experienced enough to understand, haha (I don't think those things in particular have been taught here so far)

Edit: I suppose あり has been a part of several things throughout the courses now that I think about it, like ありがとう and ありません… I'm still nowhere near qualified enough to explain all the uses though XD Heck, even the tips and notes for this course have あります as the first thing mentioned!


DougHannon

One of the options I was given was い, あなたのお名前は何ですか? Other than い not being "um," would this otherwise be an acceptable alternate answer?


Dane742639

There is no keigo in this one. So this wouldn't be okay to say this to a stranger right?


suraj_sama

What about あの、名前ですか?


Swisidniak

No, 名前ですか just says "Is it a name?"
You need は何 in there to ask "what" the name is. An honorific in front of 名前「お名前」should also be used since you are asking about someone else's name.


suraj_sama

it makes sense...thank you


PastelLeam

I always thought of "desuka" as "disco" because it sorta sounds like it. No connection really, just my thoughts.


Catalin312478

There are 3 questions that are super hard.


jellyfats

This is getting hard. It's frustrating! I want to quit today, even after a 26 day steak....


jellyfats

I think this is the point that's killing me!


agrastiOs

Don't force it up if it's getting frustrating. Investigate further into the parts that you don't understand, but don't rush. I also had these moments, and it helps to take it slow and Google some disturbances, read up on the Duolingo forums, practice with earlier courses, etc.


JackyColli

My DL only gives あの、お名前は? as the right answer? It leaves the 何 ですか off at the end. I take it that's wrong?


JackyColli

Actually thanks - found the answer further along the comments so now i know the answer at least is correct - it's just a shame that isnt explained before the question!


dave.steel

Okay how come when answered this exact question another time without including a silent, unpronounced "nani" in the sentence it was wrong? How come sometimes this question has a "nani" and sometimes it doesn't?


KeithWong9

Can you elaborate what is a silent, unpronounced "nani"?

The 何ですか in this question is pronounced as "nan des-ka" and it is not "nani."


Nevervescent

A couple questions ago I said the same thing without the は and it was accepted. The only difference was that the other one did not start with あの. Since "um" doesn't exactly sound formal, is the は really necessary for the phrase to be considered correct?


MayahW

Would the meaning of the sentence change if I wrote: Гあの、 何はお名前ですが」


jvitti624

A native speaker would probably understand you, but I don't think this is grammatical. I've never heard question words like 何 get a topic marker (though they can get the subject marker).


Swisidniak

Something unknown can't be the topic of conversation
"On the topic of what is it, is it a/the name?" doesn't make much sense


Lachesiss

えっと、お名前は? Is also correct -.-


BrendanCur459864

Am I the only one who wrote the exact answer and was told it was wrong? Because that happened to me. I think Duo has a bit of reading issues.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.