"はじめまして、田中です。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, I'm Tanaka.

June 6, 2017

144 Comments


janiah417044

when you accidentally put john instead of tanaka cuz youre used to putting john

June 15, 2017

bkDuolingo2017

Duolingo memes

June 23, 2017

MadlenkaSt

I wanted to, but there was no John for me xd

May 31, 2019

shikhar_vashisht

Lol

July 28, 2019

Ichibanohime

Hello I 'm Tanaka.

June 6, 2017

sora_Japan

hello! Tanaka san.

June 6, 2017

ChrisBarak

I thought Tanaka is a town so I put I'm from Tanaka haha

June 20, 2017

Orelion

I was confused by this too. So Tanaka is a japanese name then?

October 16, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Yes, it is. A fairly common one at that, you'll probably see it around quite a bit.

October 18, 2017

Aki-kun

It's a surname, by the way.

October 30, 2017

crisFerrei262966

Of course man look how we write this TA-NA-KA,PF COURSE!!!!!!!YOU ARE DUMB?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!!?!!?!?!!?!?

February 28, 2019

CletusElFe

shut your sound

August 27, 2019

PhilNolan1

I'm called Tanaka should be accepted.

July 15, 2017

DesmondAllen

or my name is tanaka

November 3, 2017

rafaeldotjs

Came here because of this, wrote "nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka" and it wasn't accepted.

March 23, 2018

Ishita0831

田 中 で す means "I am Tanaka." "My name is Tanaka," is written differently. The meaning is same yet different.

May 22, 2018

awelottta

Would it be, 私の名前は田中です? In the exercise, however, it isn't specified whether the subject is 名前 or 私 so both should be accepted, not solely out of general meaning, but also transliteral meaning.

July 21, 2018

Jeovani245292

Watashi is mainly used by women and boku by men, and in these exercise Tanaka is always presented as a Mr. But to answer your question, no. 'My name' is and 'I am' have two completely different Japanese translations. In this translation it would simply me Tanaka desu, as that means 'I am Tanaka' (excuse me for not using Japanese letters, can't get this keyboard to work w Japanese)

July 7, 2019

Jeovani245292

My name is can be written in two ways however, the way you wrote and also 'to ii masu', which is the right way in this set of exercises

July 7, 2019

tachy90

Is this the use-mention distinction?

August 16, 2018

Sutherlan_jkb

This is exactly what I put as well. I was confused for a moment when I got it wrong but I guess they were looking for something specific.

April 30, 2018

caiousoueu

Are all japanese names written in kanji?

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

About family name, I think so. I have never heard hiragana and katakana family name. But personal name is be able to make by hiragana, katakana and kanji for baby.

June 9, 2017

Orelion

Foreign names (non japanese) are written in katakana, native in kanji or maybe hiragana so it is easier to read.

October 16, 2017

Rodinia

In Japan, it is a legal requirement that your name must be able to be written in kanji - if you're foreign and working on obtaining Japanese citizenship, you must change your name to something that can be written in kanji. You can write your name however you want, of course.

April 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I don't think this is the case. My partner is Japanese, and her legally recognized first/given name is written in hiragana. Granted, her name is able to be written in kanji, but none of those kanji are her name. We also know several people with Japanese citizenship whose legally recognized names are written in katakana, in lieu of their Western names.

Perhaps it used to be a requirement that names had to be in kanji, but I suspect that hasn't been relevant for at least the past 100 years or so.

April 28, 2018

Jian-hong

Kanji master race!

June 23, 2019

Skampersmom

How are we supposed to know this persons gender? Tanaka is a common last name. Does it also accept mr?

June 6, 2017

sora_Japan

We do not know this persons gender in this sentence. We say 'Tanaka san'. 'san' is used in case of mr, mrs, miss and other case.

June 6, 2017

Lorcans13

I've alsonheard chan and kun, what are they for?

June 20, 2017

sora_Japan

"Chan" and "kun" are used like "san".

It is often used on the end of the name of a child.

"Kun" is used primarily for boys.

However, the sense of how to use depends on each person.

Example : Alice ちゃん

Tom くん

June 20, 2017

Frisca93

So it is impolite to call senpai's name with "chan"? I do it and now i feel bad

July 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's not necessarily impolite, but it's more polite to call them name-senpai. That said, some Japanese people don't like making the difference in status so overt, and prefer to be called -chan among friends. That said #2, dropping the suffix and only using their name is acceptable, and indicates a close friendship.

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

'先輩せんぱい' is used in school club or so. The lower grade students call 'nameせんぱい' as Senior students. 'せんぱい' have experience in the clubs and they teach lower grade students about many activities and events. there are other cases, too.

July 13, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

"kun" is still used a lot for girls, such surprised me when I first heard it

August 23, 2019

Mithlas1

Those are honorific suffixes, you attach them to the end of a name to indicate level of respect. In general order of politeness, they are:

-sama, roughly equating to "master" or "sir", it indicates a great deal of respect or distance from the speaker to the person spoken of. I've never heard it used outside of 'samurai dramas' except for citizens referring to the Prime Minister or some such elevated position. Sometimes females in dramas might use it to refer to their significant other (to indicate a sense of adoration?), but to my understanding that is still seen as a tad odd. -sensei, meaning "doctor" and is used in the sense of a person holding a degree, not necessarily a medical doctor. Other titles, especially if you both work at the same company and they're ranked above you, would also fit around here. -san, roughly equating to "mister/miss/etc". It indicates respect without necessarily holding the person at a social distance. If you don't know where you and the other person stand, this is a safe fall-back. -senpai, generally a senior in whatever group the speaker and the other person are in (like another student a grade ahead of you) when there is no title difference. You still wouldn't want to call your section manager "-senpai" because that might indicate you don't recognize their managerial title. -kun, a meaning somewhat similar to 'san' but used for people below you. I often hear teachers call students this. I've seen female teachers use this to refer to a female student, but I don't know what the social/cultural lines define that so I might stick with only using this for male juniors. -kouhai, a junior in whatever group the speaker and the other person are in. I've only actually heard this used once in rebuke, and elsewhere in vocabulary lists. -chan is a diminutive suffix indicating the speaker thinks of the person as beneath them as far as social hierarchy. Or close enough to use such a reference. It does not usually indicate an insult - it would be perfectly natural for a 40-year-old teacher to call a 15-year-old student "Tanaka-chan", and the range is wider if the "person-chan" is female. Some English speakers use "Kiddo" in a similar sense. Sometimes couples in a close relationship will refer to the other as "-chan", especially if the name is truncated (sometimes down to only the initial syllable) before the "-chan".

Not using an honorific tends to mean the speaker and other person are in a close enough relationship the other person doesn't want an honorific suffix between them. Or that the speaker is lazy or rude.

December 12, 2017

JoshSellsGuns

So would -chan be like a term of endearment? Like how a father would refer to his kid, "kiddo", "sport" etc? Or am I misunderstanding what you meant?

July 11, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

"sama" is used even in airport announcements though.

August 23, 2019

sora_Japan

May I ask you? I would like to ask about 'alsonheard'?

June 20, 2017

Lorcans13

That was a typo, I meant also heard.

June 20, 2017

sora_Japan

oh, if it is now, I can know it's merely typo. sorry, I could not really understand at the time. I asked it but it was not from mean/bad mind. trust me.

June 15, 2018

sora_Japan

i see!

June 26, 2017

sora_Japan

PrmExr2487さん

About your opinion. " Some English surnames work that way, "Fielding" and "Enfield" mean about the same thing as "Tanaka". "

So intersting!

June 20, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Does the name mean anything

June 8, 2017

ne1D3

Well, 田中 has two kanji, 田, rice field, and 中, center. So, literally, inside rice field, or rice farmer.

July 5, 2017

sora_Japan

May I ask you want to know the meaning of the name'田中' ?

June 8, 2017

UteEff

If I remeber it correctly, the 1st kanji has the meaning "(rice) field", the 2nd one is "middle/in tve middle". So together, it would be "in the midfle of a rice field".

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

You know well. You are right. 田 means rice field, and 中 means middle.

June 8, 2017

vivalaashutosh

So does the name have a meaning as a whole?

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

I think there are many cases.
But at least, each kanji have each meaning.

popurer family name

鈴木(すず き) bell + tree   

本田(ほん だ) book + field   

how do family name in your country?

June 9, 2017

UetzelBrue

In Germany many of the surnames ending with "...er" origin from professions like "Müller" (miller) or "Jäger" (huntsman).

June 22, 2017

PrmExr2487

Some English surnames work that way, "Fielding" and "Enfield" mean about the same thing as "Tanaka".

June 16, 2017

gabrielk310

tanaka out!

June 7, 2017

Ynhockey

遠藤、山崎、アウト

June 13, 2017

Jay986108

Love me some batsu games

July 3, 2017

Brandon87199

Wqsnt that second kanji chu a lesson ago?

June 21, 2017

sora_Japan

yes, 中 have some sounds. ちゅう なか etc.

June 23, 2017

ne1D3

Most kanji have at least two readings, on'yomi and kun'yomi. なか is the kun'yomi, ちゅう is on'yomi.

July 5, 2017

mishasan7

That is, onyomi is the Chinese reading (kanji system was imported from China centuries ago and adapted, which the Japanese are probably best in the world at) and kunyomi is the Japanese reading. But some kanji have multiple readings in each.

November 6, 2017

sora_Japan

UetzelBrueさん

interesting!

Jäger is so cool.

June 23, 2017

Pomlithe

"-er" last names are also pretty common in English. Hunter (same meaning as Jäger), Miller, Potter, Archer, Baker, Cooper, Carver, and so on. Sometimes they're spelled as "-or," like Tailor. "-er/or" indicates that someone does something, like "Hunter" being "one who hunts" and "Baker" being "one who bakes."

Place-based surnames are also pretty common in English. To use Tanaka as a reference, "in the field," you could just use "Fields," or "Fielding." It's how we have last names like "Forest," "Ford," "Rivers," "Cliff," and so on. It gets a little more complex, like with "Clifton" meaning "cliff town" and "Caulfield" meaning "cold field," but it's the same concept. Kind of like if you lived near the upper part of a stream and were thus named 川上.

October 26, 2017

Pavisj

Is it haji-memashte or haji-ne-mashte?

June 19, 2017

Lorcans13

Hajimemashite

June 20, 2017

OneViGOR

Is there a reason why the 中 is pronounced differently in different circumstances? In Tanaka it is なか but elsewhere in the same lesson it is ちゆう. Of course this is a characteristic of Kanji generally, but there are hundreds of characters in the language. Is there really no other way to figure out the nuances than finding and learning every single character?

Not trying to sound like I'm complaining - it is what it is - but I'm used to being able to see and utilise patterns in language. I'm not seeing anything like that here just yet.

August 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

There are rules which can help you figure out which reading to use, but that involves you learning what the possible readings are for each of the thousands of characters and when to apply the different rules (and the inevitable exceptions!)

Roughly speaking, you might have heard of on'yomi and kun'yomi. Which one you use is largely dictated by whether the kanji is combined with other kanji, in which case, on'yomi is used, or if it's on its own or connected to okurigana (that's hiragana or katakana which are essential parts of a particular word) when the kun'yomi is typically used.

Personally, I've found that memorizing vocabulary words (and each associated reading) was much more useful in my study, and (eventually) helped me get a feel for when to use which reading, which readings tended to be for exceptions, etc.

August 26, 2017

loscheiner

Can you use はじめまして ("Hajimemashite") only the first time you greet someone? Or is it also appropriate to say it as a variation of "hello"?

November 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Only for the first time you meet someone.

December 17, 2017

fetedeclarity

So why is 'I'm Tanaka, nice to meet you' not accepted?

July 11, 2017

JayMilkshake

つゅう and なか have the same kanji.... so China is Nakagoku? And they're called Tachuu? Lol

September 19, 2017

clnoy

The word for China combines two kanji, so on'yomi pronunciation is used: 中国 (ちゅうごく chūgoku).

The word for a Chinese person is also a combination of kanji, so on'yomi is also used: 中国人 (ちゅうごくじん chūgokujin)

December 5, 2017

TLogan2

"Good to meet you" I think is an acceptable translation for "Hajimemashite"?

November 3, 2017

Alex530334

Ok, so in the previous lesson we learned a few Kanji. In this specific example we use Ta and Naka. However, I thought if you use a kanji in a compound you use it's Onyumi reading. so why isn't Tachyou? (I don't know how to type with characters ;). Same question for an earlier example when we got the character Naka alone, so you would use the Kunyomi reading Naka, yet the answer was Chyou. Someone please explain this to me :)

June 23, 2018

JoshuaLore9

What you described about on'yomi and kun'yomi are general rules of thumb to help you figure out the reading of a kanji. However, much like English, there are many exceptions to these rules.

田中 is an exception because it's a name, specifically a Japanese name which must have existed as たなか (or the rough phonetic equivalent) before kanji were introduced to Japan.

中 on its own should be なか, so that is probably a result of Duo being inconsistent with its recordings.

By the way, 中国 is pronounced ちゅうごく and transliterated as "chuugoku", not "chyougoku" ;) "chyou" implies ちょう which has completely different meanings.

August 28, 2018

RainbowHumyn

This seperates "I'm" into "I" and "am" so it keeps saying my answer is wrong when its the same thing... what do i do?

June 29, 2017

OrchidBlack

In most of the courses, Duo prefers you not to use contractions. Sometimes they add them, though.

July 9, 2017

Cindya2635

I put down "Im called tanaka" and it was marked wrong...

July 17, 2017

sora_Japan

I don't know English nuance. But I think that it is different if it is literally. The case of 'I'm called Tanaka' means 'I have the truth name, but I am called tanaka.'

July 18, 2017

Deivisony

Hello Soraさん I think you meant: "I have a true name, but I am called tanaka." truth and true, fake and false are synonyms but aren't interchangeable. Reading your comments sometimes you don't use perfect grammar but always pass what you wanted to say that's かわいい but also amazing how language works. Maybe you don't use Duolingo anymore or doesn't answer to old posts but I wanted to say thank you for helping other learners and me. どもありがとうございます。

August 16, 2018

PhilNolan1

Yeah, because you missed the "nice to meet you" part.

July 17, 2017

Ernesto866738

No. It wants you to put Mr Tanaka. I am so confused.

November 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

Could this not also mean nice to meet you, this is Tanaka?

October 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but you have to be careful if you are introducing Tanaka. You can only say this sentence (i.e. without the honorific) if Tanaka is your best friend or significant other.

November 2, 2017

Emme997394

When would you use kanji, and when would you use katakana?

October 28, 2017

PhilNolan1

Katakana is mainly used for foreign words. As far as I know kanji is used whenever possible. However there may be some cases where it depends on your target audience. If you're a doctor, giving a presentation you might use more than a teacher talking to a high school student.

October 30, 2017

Gote374455

Can't it also be "Hello, Tanaka."?

November 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No. The use of です at the end of the sentence indicates that you are stating that someone (either you or someone else) is Tanaka.

If you were talking to Tanaka, you wouldn't say です, and (typically) would include an honorific suffix.

Consider the following exchange:

  • 田中: はじめまして、田中です。"Hello, I'm Tanaka."
  • ジョン: はじめまして、田中さん。ジョンです。"Hello, Mr. Tanaka. I'm John."
  • 田中: ジョンさんですね?よろしくおねがいします。"So you're (Mr.) John? It's nice to meet you."

Notice how "am/are" only appears in the English translation when です is in the Japanese sentence. That's because です is used to state that something is something else.

John and Tanaka also only use さん on each other's names, but not on their own name. That's one way you can tell which person the です is referring to.

December 12, 2017

Valhalla300

DuoLingo is alternating between Nice to meet you, glad to meet you and good to meet you but the Japanese is exactly the same in each phrase. Why is it marking it wrong with one of these 3 and why is it changing the meaning each time when the Japanese is the same exact spellling?

March 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, to be fair, this course is still in Beta, so inconsistencies like this are being ironed out; flagging them helps the course developers work out what still needs fixing.

At the same time, you'll soon realize that in many cases, despite having the same exact spelling in Japanese, the equivalent English meaning can be different, sometimes subtly, sometimes vastly, depending on the context ;)

March 13, 2018

Chobin-Hood

I put "Nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka." But it told me my answer was wrong, and the correct answer is "Nice to meet you, I am Ms. Tanaka." Was there any way to tell the gender?

March 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, there isn't anything gender specific in this sentence.

I suspect that, because Duo wants you to learn です = "I am" and といいます = "my name is", it marked your answer as incorrext and gave you the "closest" alternative in its answer bank. Since you ended with "is Tanaka", it probably thought you meant "Ms Tanaka" ┐('~`;)┌

March 15, 2018

rainbow3788

isn't this exactly how you say 'nice to meet you I am maria' but with a different name?

March 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is? You seem confused that a language exhibits predictable patterns...

March 18, 2018

retortasinistram

Me: "Nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka." Duolingo: "You used the wrong word. Correction: 'Nice to meet you, i am Ms. Tanaka.'" (Actual grammar.) ...OK. Because there's totally a "san" there. Thanks.

March 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Copied from one of my earlier comments:

I suspect that, because Duo wants you to learn です = "I am" and といいます = "my name is", it marked your answer as incorrect and gave you the "closest" alternative in its answer bank. Since you ended with "is Tanaka", it probably thought you meant "Ms Tanaka" ┐('~`;)┌

March 20, 2018

Halcyoncub

In Japan, this phrase is nothing, but following meaning. "はじめまして、田中です。 " = How do you do, my name is Tanaka, Conversation goes like this, English, 1. How do you do? 2. My name is John. 3. Nice to meet you.

Japanese, 1. はじめまして 2. ジョンです (you can say, 2, 1 order) 3. よろしくおねがいします

We usually follow with, 'よろしくおねがいします。’ with bowing, and it convey as, nice to meet you, or it is my pleasure to meet you.

so, はじめまして is always used only once to a person we have never met before to introduce yourself, and once we meet, then it is very awkward to say this phrase again.. if you say that again, it could be taken as an insult (which a person may think you don't remember me or they may think you are not smart enough to remember me... ), that is why exchanging of business card comes in handy.. so you don't make a fool of yourself if you don't catch their names at first time...

In English, how often do you use 'how do you do?" to a person. it is very similar idea. So you would probably never use 'はじめまして' to acquaintance or friends again. On the other hand, よろしくおねがいします can be used when you are asking to a person (ex; friend or co-worker) to do a new favor/task for you , then it is like, 'I beg you' or 'please do it for me' that concept.

also, one more point.. since you are meeting with a person at very first time, it should be honorific form. so.. if you are meeting with elders or higher positioned people , we use はじめまして、マリアともうします。 (it is like, may I present my name as Maria' ) If you are introducing yourself to fellow school mates at first day of school, マリアです is acceptable form.

April 1, 2018

brieffreund

Why there isn't はafter 田中?

April 30, 2018

MoisesPonc16

hmmmmm idk why would there be

March 27, 2019

brieffreund

I do not understand where to put this はor を.

April 30, 2018

JoshuaLore9

は is quite a complicated particle, called the "topic particle". However, it's relatively straightforward when the sentence ends in です, which is the verb "is". When you want to say "A is B", Japanese grammar dictates that you structure it as "AはBです". The "Bです" effectively means "is B", and the は indicates the topic or the thing you're talking about.

The actual full sentence here should be わたしは田中です. Notice this follows the "AはBです" structure from before, where A is わたし (which means "I/me") and B is 田中. Since it follows that structure, the English version is "A is B", or "I am Tanaka". However, Japanese also has a frustrating (for beginners) tendency to omit the topic (along with the topic particle) when it's obvious from the context. In this exercise, we can assume the context is someone introducing themselves, so who else would they be talking about besides themselves? That's why we're left with just 田中です; it's up to the listener to figure out that they mean わたしは田中です.

On the other hand, を is called the "direct object particle". It is used to indicate what the verb of a sentence acts on. For example:

  • "I eat (=食べる) hamburgers (=バーガー)" becomes バーガー食べる because the act of 食べる happens to the バーガー
  • "Sometimes (=たまに), I study (=勉強する) Japanese (=日本語)" becomes 日本語たまに勉強する or たまに日本語勉強する. In both sentences, because を follows 日本語, we can tell that the act of 勉強する happens to 日本語, even though the words aren't directly next to each other.
June 2, 2018

BabyDewey

Out of curiosity, is it wrong if we use I am (name) rather than I'm (name)?

April 30, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, both should be equally acceptable. Some people may argue that "I'm (name)" is more casual and thus shouldn't be accepted, but 1) English politeness/formality isn't as clear cut as it is in Japanese and 2) even if it were, English politeness/formality levels don't necessarily have a one-to-one relation with Japanese politeness/formality levels so it's notoriously difficult to say for sure, especially without any context or tone or body language to help us figure it out.

June 2, 2018

JasonFowle10

Why is it "naka" when used in "tanaka", but "chyu" when used in "chyugoku"?

May 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Because kanji generally have several different readings/pronunciations. This has been addressed numerous times in previous comments; please read them before posting next time.

June 7, 2018

FranStalli

I believe the thought behind the kanji is "inside, middle" so when you read it out in Japanese, you'd use whichever Japanese word was appropriate to the context. I gather than kanji aren't word-for-word symbols but rather represent notions, which might be expressed in different words depending on context.

January 24, 2019

BHellstern

So ... I got this as a multiple choice qustion: はじめまして、____ です with the options: 中国 , 田中 , 日本

It's pretty obvious they don't want me to put in a country name ... but technically (grammatically) speaking, wouldn't all three be at least somewhat correct? I don't get what this is supposed to teach me.

May 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Grammatically speaking, yes, they are all correct (especially if you are at all familiar with Hetalia, or Polandball!)

I can't speak for the course developers, but I suppose this is meant to be training your ability to infer from context, which is a very important skill to have in Japanese.

June 7, 2018

TheCalibriBody

Ok, so a little confused. The duolingo notes tells about the Kunyomi and Onyomi versions of the kanji characters. But with Tanaka in this it's the Kunyomi when the notes say compound words are Onyomi. So do names use the Kunyomi inestead?

August 23, 2018

ChristianS748722

Is that right: "はじめまして" means "greetings"?

January 15, 2019

Marilyn543631

はじめまして、マリリンです。

February 19, 2019

Marilyn543631

Woah i used google translate since i do not know how to spell my name in Japanese, but i guess it would be pronounced as "maririn" cool.

February 19, 2019

Glocker5

These types of question dont give correct answer so I have no idea why i got it wrong.

April 5, 2019

FarhanKhan833451

Gaki no tsukai any one??

May 1, 2019

HentaiHentai

When you start learning Japanese because you're too lazy to turn on subtitles

May 12, 2019

Nova755858

Thats what i put but it didnt work (╥_╥)(T▽T)

June 2, 2019

Isaiah485670

Do you have to combine the sounds of some symbols? If so how do you know when to do that? Or do you pronounce each syllable really fast?

July 2, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Well, first of all, there are actually three different "groups" of symbols in Japanese. There's hiragana (e.g. です), katakana (e.g. ジョン), and kanji (e.g. 田中).

  • Hiragana is a syllabic scrpit, meaning that each symbol represents one "syllable" (technically, each symbol is one "mora" but for the most part, they work similarly enough). It has a wide variety of uses and is generally thought of as the "basic alphabet" of Japanese. The pronunciation of each symbol seldom changes, except for some voiceless consonant groupings. There are some combined hiragana (e.g. きょう) which alters the vowel sounds (of き "ki" to きょ "kyo").
  • Katakana is another syllabic script and has exactly the same features as hiragana. However, katakana is largely used for foreign loan words or visual emphasis (similar to CAPS in English).
  • Kanji is an pictographic script, meaning that each symbol represents an idea/object. The vast majority of kanji come from Chinese and have two or more different pronunciations, called readings, coming from the (ancient) Chinese pronunciation(s) and/or traditional Sino-Japanese pronunciation(s). Which reading is the correct way to pronunciation a character depends on the kanji itself and what other symbols are around it. Unfortunately, these all come down to memorization to figure out. Once you've been exposed to and understand a lot more Japanese, it helps you make better guesses about kanji pronunciation, but even native speakers can get uncommon kanji wrong.

I highly recommend memorizing all the hiragana character first (there's only about 50 of them) and being very familiar with them and their pronunciation before continuing further.

July 16, 2019

Amerikan-Pojk

Kanji is ao scary

July 15, 2019

RiceCakeChipChoc

I put the correct translation, and then its over here saying that another solution: basically the exact same thing that I typed. Lmao i love this site

July 16, 2019

SuperiorKnight

I had a "Fill in the blank" question and put "Honda", but it gave me an X and said "Tanaka" was the right answer... cool.

July 17, 2019

ellrellex682

M so confused

July 19, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

Reminds me of another Tanaka

July 31, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Would you be able legally take on the name 中國 in Japan? "China"'s not an unheard of name in the West of course.

August 23, 2019

Brandon252327

Shouldn't it be "Welcome, I'm Tanaka"?

June 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, "welcome" is ようこそ

July 12, 2017

FranStalli

Except when it has to be "glad to meet you" or some other rigid definition the computer fixated on.

March 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.