"はじめまして、田中です。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, I'm Tanaka.

1 year ago

122 Comments


janiah417044

when you accidentally put john instead of tanaka cuz youre used to putting john

1 year ago

bkDuolingo2017

Duolingo memes

1 year ago

Ichibanohime

Hello I 'm Tanaka.

1 year ago

sora_Japan

hello! Tanaka san.

1 year ago

ChrisBarak

I thought Tanaka is a town so I put I'm from Tanaka haha

1 year ago

Orelion

I was confused by this too. So Tanaka is a japanese name then?

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos

Yes, it is. A fairly common one at that, you'll probably see it around quite a bit.

1 year ago

Aki-kun

It's a surname, by the way.

1 year ago

crisFerrei262966

Of course man look how we write this TA-NA-KA,PF COURSE!!!!!!!YOU ARE DUMB?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!!?!!?!?!!?!?

2 weeks ago

PhilNolan1

I'm called Tanaka should be accepted.

1 year ago

DesmondAllen

or my name is tanaka

1 year ago

rafaeldotjs

Came here because of this, wrote "nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka" and it wasn't accepted.

11 months ago

Ishita0831

田 中 で す means "I am Tanaka." "My name is Tanaka," is written differently. The meaning is same yet different.

9 months ago

tachy90

Is this the use-mention distinction?

6 months ago

awelottta

Would it be, 私の名前は田中です? In the exercise, however, it isn't specified whether the subject is 名前 or 私 so both should be accepted, not solely out of general meaning, but also transliteral meaning.

7 months ago

Sutherlan_jkb

This is exactly what I put as well. I was confused for a moment when I got it wrong but I guess they were looking for something specific.

10 months ago

caiousoueu

Are all japanese names written in kanji?

1 year ago

sora_Japan

About family name, I think so. I have never heard hiragana and katakana family name. But personal name is be able to make by hiragana, katakana and kanji for baby.

1 year ago

Orelion

Foreign names (non japanese) are written in katakana, native in kanji or maybe hiragana so it is easier to read.

1 year ago

Rodinia
Plus

In Japan, it is a legal requirement that your name must be able to be written in kanji - if you're foreign and working on obtaining Japanese citizenship, you must change your name to something that can be written in kanji. You can write your name however you want, of course.

10 months ago

JoshuaLore9

I don't think this is the case. My partner is Japanese, and her legally recognized first/given name is written in hiragana. Granted, her name is able to be written in kanji, but none of those kanji are her name. We also know several people with Japanese citizenship whose legally recognized names are written in katakana, in lieu of their Western names.

Perhaps it used to be a requirement that names had to be in kanji, but I suspect that hasn't been relevant for at least the past 100 years or so.

10 months ago

Skampersmom

How are we supposed to know this persons gender? Tanaka is a common last name. Does it also accept mr?

1 year ago

sora_Japan

We do not know this persons gender in this sentence. We say 'Tanaka san'. 'san' is used in case of mr, mrs, miss and other case.

1 year ago

Lorcans13

I've alsonheard chan and kun, what are they for?

1 year ago

sora_Japan

"Chan" and "kun" are used like "san".

It is often used on the end of the name of a child.

"Kun" is used primarily for boys.

However, the sense of how to use depends on each person.

Example : Alice ちゃん

Tom くん

1 year ago

Frisca93

So it is impolite to call senpai's name with "chan"? I do it and now i feel bad

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

It's not necessarily impolite, but it's more polite to call them name-senpai. That said, some Japanese people don't like making the difference in status so overt, and prefer to be called -chan among friends. That said #2, dropping the suffix and only using their name is acceptable, and indicates a close friendship.

1 year ago

sora_Japan

'先輩せんぱい' is used in school club or so. The lower grade students call 'nameせんぱい' as Senior students. 'せんぱい' have experience in the clubs and they teach lower grade students about many activities and events. there are other cases, too.

1 year ago

Mithlas1

Those are honorific suffixes, you attach them to the end of a name to indicate level of respect. In general order of politeness, they are:

-sama, roughly equating to "master" or "sir", it indicates a great deal of respect or distance from the speaker to the person spoken of. I've never heard it used outside of 'samurai dramas' except for citizens referring to the Prime Minister or some such elevated position. Sometimes females in dramas might use it to refer to their significant other (to indicate a sense of adoration?), but to my understanding that is still seen as a tad odd. -sensei, meaning "doctor" and is used in the sense of a person holding a degree, not necessarily a medical doctor. Other titles, especially if you both work at the same company and they're ranked above you, would also fit around here. -san, roughly equating to "mister/miss/etc". It indicates respect without necessarily holding the person at a social distance. If you don't know where you and the other person stand, this is a safe fall-back. -senpai, generally a senior in whatever group the speaker and the other person are in (like another student a grade ahead of you) when there is no title difference. You still wouldn't want to call your section manager "-senpai" because that might indicate you don't recognize their managerial title. -kun, a meaning somewhat similar to 'san' but used for people below you. I often hear teachers call students this. I've seen female teachers use this to refer to a female student, but I don't know what the social/cultural lines define that so I might stick with only using this for male juniors. -kouhai, a junior in whatever group the speaker and the other person are in. I've only actually heard this used once in rebuke, and elsewhere in vocabulary lists. -chan is a diminutive suffix indicating the speaker thinks of the person as beneath them as far as social hierarchy. Or close enough to use such a reference. It does not usually indicate an insult - it would be perfectly natural for a 40-year-old teacher to call a 15-year-old student "Tanaka-chan", and the range is wider if the "person-chan" is female. Some English speakers use "Kiddo" in a similar sense. Sometimes couples in a close relationship will refer to the other as "-chan", especially if the name is truncated (sometimes down to only the initial syllable) before the "-chan".

Not using an honorific tends to mean the speaker and other person are in a close enough relationship the other person doesn't want an honorific suffix between them. Or that the speaker is lazy or rude.

1 year ago

sora_Japan

May I ask you? I would like to ask about 'alsonheard'?

1 year ago

Lorcans13

That was a typo, I meant also heard.

1 year ago

sora_Japan

oh, if it is now, I can know it's merely typo. sorry, I could not really understand at the time. I asked it but it was not from mean/bad mind. trust me.

8 months ago

sora_Japan

i see!

1 year ago

sora_Japan

PrmExr2487さん

About your opinion. " Some English surnames work that way, "Fielding" and "Enfield" mean about the same thing as "Tanaka". "

So intersting!

1 year ago

vivalaashutosh

Does the name mean anything

1 year ago

ne1D3

Well, 田中 has two kanji, 田, rice field, and 中, center. So, literally, inside rice field, or rice farmer.

1 year ago

sora_Japan

May I ask you want to know the meaning of the name'田中' ?

1 year ago

UteEff

If I remeber it correctly, the 1st kanji has the meaning "(rice) field", the 2nd one is "middle/in tve middle". So together, it would be "in the midfle of a rice field".

1 year ago

sora_Japan

You know well. You are right. 田 means rice field, and 中 means middle.

1 year ago

vivalaashutosh

So does the name have a meaning as a whole?

1 year ago

sora_Japan

I think there are many cases.
But at least, each kanji have each meaning.

popurer family name

鈴木(すず き) bell + tree   

本田(ほん だ) book + field   

how do family name in your country?

1 year ago

UetzelBrue

In Germany many of the surnames ending with "...er" origin from professions like "Müller" (miller) or "Jäger" (huntsman).

1 year ago

PrmExr2487

Some English surnames work that way, "Fielding" and "Enfield" mean about the same thing as "Tanaka".

1 year ago

gabrielk310

tanaka out!

1 year ago

Ynhockey

遠藤、山崎、アウト

1 year ago

Jay986108

Love me some batsu games

1 year ago

Brandon87199

Wqsnt that second kanji chu a lesson ago?

1 year ago

sora_Japan

yes, 中 have some sounds. ちゅう なか etc.

1 year ago

ne1D3

Most kanji have at least two readings, on'yomi and kun'yomi. なか is the kun'yomi, ちゅう is on'yomi.

1 year ago

mishasan7

That is, onyomi is the Chinese reading (kanji system was imported from China centuries ago and adapted, which the Japanese are probably best in the world at) and kunyomi is the Japanese reading. But some kanji have multiple readings in each.

1 year ago

sora_Japan

UetzelBrueさん

interesting!

Jäger is so cool.

1 year ago

Pomlithe

"-er" last names are also pretty common in English. Hunter (same meaning as Jäger), Miller, Potter, Archer, Baker, Cooper, Carver, and so on. Sometimes they're spelled as "-or," like Tailor. "-er/or" indicates that someone does something, like "Hunter" being "one who hunts" and "Baker" being "one who bakes."

Place-based surnames are also pretty common in English. To use Tanaka as a reference, "in the field," you could just use "Fields," or "Fielding." It's how we have last names like "Forest," "Ford," "Rivers," "Cliff," and so on. It gets a little more complex, like with "Clifton" meaning "cliff town" and "Caulfield" meaning "cold field," but it's the same concept. Kind of like if you lived near the upper part of a stream and were thus named 川上.

1 year ago

Pavisj

Is it haji-memashte or haji-ne-mashte?

1 year ago

Lorcans13

Hajimemashite

1 year ago

fetedeclarity

So why is 'I'm Tanaka, nice to meet you' not accepted?

1 year ago

OneViGOR

Is there a reason why the 中 is pronounced differently in different circumstances? In Tanaka it is なか but elsewhere in the same lesson it is ちゆう. Of course this is a characteristic of Kanji generally, but there are hundreds of characters in the language. Is there really no other way to figure out the nuances than finding and learning every single character?

Not trying to sound like I'm complaining - it is what it is - but I'm used to being able to see and utilise patterns in language. I'm not seeing anything like that here just yet.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

There are rules which can help you figure out which reading to use, but that involves you learning what the possible readings are for each of the thousands of characters and when to apply the different rules (and the inevitable exceptions!)

Roughly speaking, you might have heard of on'yomi and kun'yomi. Which one you use is largely dictated by whether the kanji is combined with other kanji, in which case, on'yomi is used, or if it's on its own or connected to okurigana (that's hiragana or katakana which are essential parts of a particular word) when the kun'yomi is typically used.

Personally, I've found that memorizing vocabulary words (and each associated reading) was much more useful in my study, and (eventually) helped me get a feel for when to use which reading, which readings tended to be for exceptions, etc.

1 year ago

TLogan2

"Good to meet you" I think is an acceptable translation for "Hajimemashite"?

1 year ago

loscheiner

Can you use はじめまして ("Hajimemashite") only the first time you greet someone? Or is it also appropriate to say it as a variation of "hello"?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Only for the first time you meet someone.

1 year ago

RainbowHumyn

This seperates "I'm" into "I" and "am" so it keeps saying my answer is wrong when its the same thing... what do i do?

1 year ago

OrchidBlack

In most of the courses, Duo prefers you not to use contractions. Sometimes they add them, though.

1 year ago

Cindya2635

I put down "Im called tanaka" and it was marked wrong...

1 year ago

sora_Japan

I don't know English nuance. But I think that it is different if it is literally. The case of 'I'm called Tanaka' means 'I have the truth name, but I am called tanaka.'

1 year ago

Deivisony

Hello Soraさん I think you meant: "I have a true name, but I am called tanaka." truth and true, fake and false are synonyms but aren't interchangeable. Reading your comments sometimes you don't use perfect grammar but always pass what you wanted to say that's かわいい but also amazing how language works. Maybe you don't use Duolingo anymore or doesn't answer to old posts but I wanted to say thank you for helping other learners and me. どもありがとうございます。

6 months ago

PhilNolan1

Yeah, because you missed the "nice to meet you" part.

1 year ago

Ernesto866738

No. It wants you to put Mr Tanaka. I am so confused.

1 year ago

JayMilkshake

つゅう and なか have the same kanji.... so China is Nakagoku? And they're called Tachuu? Lol

1 year ago

clnoy

The word for China combines two kanji, so on'yomi pronunciation is used: 中国 (ちゅうごく chūgoku).

The word for a Chinese person is also a combination of kanji, so on'yomi is also used: 中国人 (ちゅうごくじん chūgokujin)

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

Could this not also mean nice to meet you, this is Tanaka?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but you have to be careful if you are introducing Tanaka. You can only say this sentence (i.e. without the honorific) if Tanaka is your best friend or significant other.

1 year ago

Emme997394

When would you use kanji, and when would you use katakana?

1 year ago

PhilNolan1

Katakana is mainly used for foreign words. As far as I know kanji is used whenever possible. However there may be some cases where it depends on your target audience. If you're a doctor, giving a presentation you might use more than a teacher talking to a high school student.

1 year ago

Gote374455

Can't it also be "Hello, Tanaka."?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

No. The use of です at the end of the sentence indicates that you are stating that someone (either you or someone else) is Tanaka.

If you were talking to Tanaka, you wouldn't say です, and (typically) would include an honorific suffix.

Consider the following exchange:

  • 田中: はじめまして、田中です。"Hello, I'm Tanaka."
  • ジョン: はじめまして、田中さん。ジョンです。"Hello, Mr. Tanaka. I'm John."
  • 田中: ジョンさんですね?よろしくおねがいします。"So you're (Mr.) John? It's nice to meet you."

Notice how "am/are" only appears in the English translation when です is in the Japanese sentence. That's because です is used to state that something is something else.

John and Tanaka also only use さん on each other's names, but not on their own name. That's one way you can tell which person the です is referring to.

1 year ago

Valhalla300

DuoLingo is alternating between Nice to meet you, glad to meet you and good to meet you but the Japanese is exactly the same in each phrase. Why is it marking it wrong with one of these 3 and why is it changing the meaning each time when the Japanese is the same exact spellling?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Well, to be fair, this course is still in Beta, so inconsistencies like this are being ironed out; flagging them helps the course developers work out what still needs fixing.

At the same time, you'll soon realize that in many cases, despite having the same exact spelling in Japanese, the equivalent English meaning can be different, sometimes subtly, sometimes vastly, depending on the context ;)

1 year ago

Chobin-Hood

I put "Nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka." But it told me my answer was wrong, and the correct answer is "Nice to meet you, I am Ms. Tanaka." Was there any way to tell the gender?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

No, there isn't anything gender specific in this sentence.

I suspect that, because Duo wants you to learn です = "I am" and といいます = "my name is", it marked your answer as incorrext and gave you the "closest" alternative in its answer bank. Since you ended with "is Tanaka", it probably thought you meant "Ms Tanaka" ┐('~`;)┌

11 months ago

rainbow3788

isn't this exactly how you say 'nice to meet you I am maria' but with a different name?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is? You seem confused that a language exhibits predictable patterns...

11 months ago

LilyTheDolphin

Me: "Nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka." Duolingo: "You used the wrong word. Correction: 'Nice to meet you, i am Ms. Tanaka.'" (Actual grammar.) ...OK. Because there's totally a "san" there. Thanks.

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Copied from one of my earlier comments:

I suspect that, because Duo wants you to learn です = "I am" and といいます = "my name is", it marked your answer as incorrect and gave you the "closest" alternative in its answer bank. Since you ended with "is Tanaka", it probably thought you meant "Ms Tanaka" ┐('~`;)┌

11 months ago

Halcyoncub

In Japan, this phrase is nothing, but following meaning. "はじめまして、田中です。 " = How do you do, my name is Tanaka, Conversation goes like this, English, 1. How do you do? 2. My name is John. 3. Nice to meet you.

Japanese, 1. はじめまして 2. ジョンです (you can say, 2, 1 order) 3. よろしくおねがいします

We usually follow with, 'よろしくおねがいします。’ with bowing, and it convey as, nice to meet you, or it is my pleasure to meet you.

so, はじめまして is always used only once to a person we have never met before to introduce yourself, and once we meet, then it is very awkward to say this phrase again.. if you say that again, it could be taken as an insult (which a person may think you don't remember me or they may think you are not smart enough to remember me... ), that is why exchanging of business card comes in handy.. so you don't make a fool of yourself if you don't catch their names at first time...

In English, how often do you use 'how do you do?" to a person. it is very similar idea. So you would probably never use 'はじめまして' to acquaintance or friends again. On the other hand, よろしくおねがいします can be used when you are asking to a person (ex; friend or co-worker) to do a new favor/task for you , then it is like, 'I beg you' or 'please do it for me' that concept.

also, one more point.. since you are meeting with a person at very first time, it should be honorific form. so.. if you are meeting with elders or higher positioned people , we use はじめまして、マリアともうします。 (it is like, may I present my name as Maria' ) If you are introducing yourself to fellow school mates at first day of school, マリアです is acceptable form.

11 months ago

brieffreund

Why there isn't はafter 田中?

10 months ago

brieffreund

I do not understand where to put this はor を.

10 months ago

JoshuaLore9

は is quite a complicated particle, called the "topic particle". However, it's relatively straightforward when the sentence ends in です, which is the verb "is". When you want to say "A is B", Japanese grammar dictates that you structure it as "AはBです". The "Bです" effectively means "is B", and the は indicates the topic or the thing you're talking about.

The actual full sentence here should be わたしは田中です. Notice this follows the "AはBです" structure from before, where A is わたし (which means "I/me") and B is 田中. Since it follows that structure, the English version is "A is B", or "I am Tanaka". However, Japanese also has a frustrating (for beginners) tendency to omit the topic (along with the topic particle) when it's obvious from the context. In this exercise, we can assume the context is someone introducing themselves, so who else would they be talking about besides themselves? That's why we're left with just 田中です; it's up to the listener to figure out that they mean わたしは田中です.

On the other hand, を is called the "direct object particle". It is used to indicate what the verb of a sentence acts on. For example:

  • "I eat (=食べる) hamburgers (=バーガー)" becomes バーガー食べる because the act of 食べる happens to the バーガー
  • "Sometimes (=たまに), I study (=勉強する) Japanese (=日本語)" becomes 日本語たまに勉強する or たまに日本語勉強する. In both sentences, because を follows 日本語, we can tell that the act of 勉強する happens to 日本語, even though the words aren't directly next to each other.
9 months ago

BabyDewey

Out of curiosity, is it wrong if we use I am (name) rather than I'm (name)?

10 months ago

JoshuaLore9

No, both should be equally acceptable. Some people may argue that "I'm (name)" is more casual and thus shouldn't be accepted, but 1) English politeness/formality isn't as clear cut as it is in Japanese and 2) even if it were, English politeness/formality levels don't necessarily have a one-to-one relation with Japanese politeness/formality levels so it's notoriously difficult to say for sure, especially without any context or tone or body language to help us figure it out.

9 months ago

JasonFowle10

Why is it "naka" when used in "tanaka", but "chyu" when used in "chyugoku"?

10 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Because kanji generally have several different readings/pronunciations. This has been addressed numerous times in previous comments; please read them before posting next time.

9 months ago

FranStalli

I believe the thought behind the kanji is "inside, middle" so when you read it out in Japanese, you'd use whichever Japanese word was appropriate to the context. I gather than kanji aren't word-for-word symbols but rather represent notions, which might be expressed in different words depending on context.

1 month ago

BHellstern

So ... I got this as a multiple choice qustion: はじめまして、____ です with the options: 中国 , 田中 , 日本

It's pretty obvious they don't want me to put in a country name ... but technically (grammatically) speaking, wouldn't all three be at least somewhat correct? I don't get what this is supposed to teach me.

10 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Grammatically speaking, yes, they are all correct (especially if you are at all familiar with Hetalia, or Polandball!)

I can't speak for the course developers, but I suppose this is meant to be training your ability to infer from context, which is a very important skill to have in Japanese.

9 months ago

Alex530334

Ok, so in the previous lesson we learned a few Kanji. In this specific example we use Ta and Naka. However, I thought if you use a kanji in a compound you use it's Onyumi reading. so why isn't Tachyou? (I don't know how to type with characters ;). Same question for an earlier example when we got the character Naka alone, so you would use the Kunyomi reading Naka, yet the answer was Chyou. Someone please explain this to me :)

8 months ago

JoshuaLore9

What you described about on'yomi and kun'yomi are general rules of thumb to help you figure out the reading of a kanji. However, much like English, there are many exceptions to these rules.

田中 is an exception because it's a name, specifically a Japanese name which must have existed as たなか (or the rough phonetic equivalent) before kanji were introduced to Japan.

中 on its own should be なか, so that is probably a result of Duo being inconsistent with its recordings.

By the way, 中国 is pronounced ちゅうごく and transliterated as "chuugoku", not "chyougoku" ;) "chyou" implies ちょう which has completely different meanings.

6 months ago

TheCalibriBody

Ok, so a little confused. The duolingo notes tells about the Kunyomi and Onyomi versions of the kanji characters. But with Tanaka in this it's the Kunyomi when the notes say compound words are Onyomi. So do names use the Kunyomi inestead?

6 months ago

ChristianS748722

Is that right: "はじめまして" means "greetings"?

1 month ago

Marilyn543631

はじめまして、マリリンです。

3 weeks ago

Marilyn543631

Woah i used google translate since i do not know how to spell my name in Japanese, but i guess it would be pronounced as "maririn" cool.

3 weeks ago

YoongiPsyc

Tanaka Reina des (Please tell me someone gets that)

1 week ago

Brandon252327

Shouldn't it be "Welcome, I'm Tanaka"?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

No, "welcome" is ようこそ

1 year ago

FranStalli

Except when it has to be "glad to meet you" or some other rigid definition the computer fixated on.

11 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.