"No voy a cerrar la puerta."

Translation:I am not going to close the door.

March 21, 2014

46 Comments


MikaelMello

Hold the Door, Hodor

May 27, 2016

bruno.rnovaes

Nice man!! LOL

May 29, 2016

LindaSpiroXhardo

Does your name mean: Each mind is a universe?

August 2, 2017

Aheetderks

Than you can pay the heat bill.

December 23, 2015

ScratchSlash

IT 12 DEGREES BELOW 0 OUTSIDE, CLOSE THE GOSH DARN DOOR

February 22, 2018

ScratchSlash

Haven't you people ever heard of closing the gosh darn door

February 22, 2018

SamFerr

I hate these kinds of people

December 16, 2015

Aylechea

"Cerrar la puerta" can also mean "lock the door". I had written that at first but then I looked at the suggestions and it wasn't there so I put "close the door" instead, I didn't want to lose a heart <3. I think "lock the door" should be accepted. I will report it.

March 19, 2015

IMWallner

That's what I tried too on a daring night. I hope SamFerr doesn't hate me.

February 8, 2017

HephaestusX

Por que? CERRA LA PUERTA AHORA

July 12, 2016

lucasfrye

Brendon Urie no es feliz...

September 6, 2016

SaraSpeedy

THANK YOUU

May 22, 2017

kitsune.yo

Is "cerrar" also used for the concepts like a business closing for the day or closing for good?

July 6, 2015

LanguageEden

Yep, you say "Cerrar el negocio" to close the business for a day or forever.

August 24, 2015

Baconquistador

Cause, you know, I was raised in a barn, remember?

April 29, 2016

Horst207283

Is "closing the door" also a valid expression to describe a window of opportunity ending?

November 2, 2016

DEcobra11

Con esta pronunciación también se podría decir "No voy a cerrar la puerta" (I am not going to saw the door)

October 4, 2017

RyagonIV

I think you meant serrar? Yes, the seseo is pretty annoying sometimes. :´)

November 3, 2017

david795616

Cerrar....No Serrar...

June 11, 2016

leashaberri

Now that is a voyeur... Kinky.

August 21, 2016

sheila.mcg

I said. I am not going to shut the door and it was marked wrong

March 20, 2017

ScratchSlash

Haven't you people ever heard of closing the gosh darn door

February 22, 2018

Broncos27

Is 'pinto' door in español

March 21, 2014

CattleRustler
March 21, 2014

Broncos27

Marvy and Cattle: I speak Tagalog (Filipino) and a lot of the words that we use are Spanish or have Spanish Roots. ;)

March 24, 2014

tessbee

It's no wonder that Mavry has never heard of "pintô" as a Spanish word for "door". Because it is not. The fact that quite a lot of Filipino words have Spanish origin doesn't necessarilly have to mean that "pintô" (Tagalog word for door) is one of them. It's of Malay origin. Some dialects of Filipino (the language) and some of the other languages of the Philippines, though, do have "pwerta" (from Spanish puerta) and "puerta" to mean "door". Tagalog is not the official language, Filipino is, and "Pintô" is a Tagalog word. And no, it is not Spanish, not even remotely so.

June 30, 2015

Broncos27

You must be fun at parties.

July 1, 2015

THeNeeno

Cool. No, pinto is not door in standard Spanish. As Mavry pointed out, that doesn't rule out the possibility that some Spanish speaker somewhere calls doors pintos, but it does mean that other Spanish speakers will be confused.

January 16, 2015

Valentina591407

No entiendo que demonios es Pintos?-?? diganme quien le dice así a una puerta

June 18, 2017

Indigoes

So... are you implying that the word for door in Tagalog is pinto?

May 25, 2014

Broncos27

Si

May 30, 2014

heidi.dejo

No, es puerta en Espanol

June 28, 2015

manosdefie

Could this be used to talk about a metaphorical door? XD

August 26, 2014

Aylechea

manosdefie, yes I believe so, but the sentence would be the same.

March 19, 2015

HarpoChico

So there!!!

September 14, 2015

ChristianG591159

I said no, but I guess it doesn't care

May 25, 2016

INTPamelia

I thought it said yo, not no.... -_- oh well

October 27, 2016

DivingPro380218

Were you born in a barn??

November 3, 2017

JordanJohn84053

What a plot twist.

November 17, 2017

sptheoh

Anarchy in the classroom

December 4, 2017

KarmenKuha

Whenever someone leaves my room

December 20, 2017

Mame293488

I deplore the fact that Duolingo only accepts USA English answers, ie: I am going to close the door (both British and USA English). Also acceptable: I will close the door (USA) since we have no indication that is a "near" future, and I shall close the door - brilliantly British English still spoken by a great number of people, that I know of.

January 8, 2018

OgdkSs1

love SNL!

December 12, 2018

ATFairley

Oh no he didn't

March 13, 2019

trustfundbaby

Then put on some clothes Duo!!

March 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.