1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Name"

"Der Name"

Translation:The name

March 21, 2014

13 Comments


picklemanii

Hmmmmm... I wonder what this new word means?


jjjjcccjjf

Und der Name ist JOHN CENA!


AlfonsoMPF

Do you think “Surname” should be accepted? In many forms in Germany I have often seen “Name/Vorname” and, not very sparingly, “Nachname/Vorname”.


sakasiru

You are right, but frankly, that's something that bugs me. Name just means name, and you wouldn't believe how often I started to fill out forms wrong that just asked for Name and then later for Vorname...


josephfishy

the name of this man is ___


DaveTrueStrider

Is there a difference between Name and Namen? I've heard the latter used in some cases ("Wir haben einen Namen" is the big one), and I was wondering if it has anything to do with the subject here, or if it's incorrect altogether.


JonRusesky

I think "namen" is just the plural form of "name."


ZL321

Namen is the plural, accusative, and dative of Name.


mizinamo

Name is a masculine weak noun -- this means that it takes an -n in all forms except the nominative singular (e.g. when it's used as a subject).

Read more at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14376869 and at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10973844 -- two posts on Duolingo that others have written about such nouns.

So der Name, ein Name as subject, but den Namen, einen Namen as direct object (accusative), for example.

Namen is also the form in all cases of the plural.


ElderPattycake

Does anyone know what the gender tile is used for? I can't figure it out!


mizinamo

If you mean the one with just a male or female symbol: I suspect it's generated automatically from the hints.

But the symbol in the hints is just for information; it will never appear in a translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.