"Der Name"

Translation:The name

March 21, 2014

14 Comments


picklemanii

Hmmmmm... I wonder what this new word means?

June 26, 2015

zuri954330

U ❤❤❤❤ thats ur name

December 17, 2017

jjjjcccjjf

Und der Name ist JOHN CENA!

August 21, 2016

AlfonsoMPF

Do you think “Surname” should be accepted? In many forms in Germany I have often seen “Name/Vorname” and, not very sparingly, “Nachname/Vorname”.

March 21, 2014

sakasiru

You are right, but frankly, that's something that bugs me. Name just means name, and you wouldn't believe how often I started to fill out forms wrong that just asked for Name and then later for Vorname...

March 21, 2014

josephfishy

the name of this man is ___

May 17, 2017

DaveTrueStrider

Is there a difference between Name and Namen? I've heard the latter used in some cases ("Wir haben einen Namen" is the big one), and I was wondering if it has anything to do with the subject here, or if it's incorrect altogether.

June 28, 2015

JonRusesky

I think "namen" is just the plural form of "name."

July 2, 2015

ZL321

Namen is the plural, accusative, and dative of Name.

September 23, 2015

mizinamo

Name is a masculine weak noun -- this means that it takes an -n in all forms except the nominative singular (e.g. when it's used as a subject).

Read more at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14376869 and at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10973844 -- two posts on Duolingo that others have written about such nouns.

So der Name, ein Name as subject, but den Namen, einen Namen as direct object (accusative), for example.

Namen is also the form in all cases of the plural.

July 19, 2017

ElderPattycake

Does anyone know what the gender tile is used for? I can't figure it out!

July 21, 2017

mizinamo

If you mean the one with just a male or female symbol: I suspect it's generated automatically from the hints.

But the symbol in the hints is just for information; it will never appear in a translation.

July 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.