1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はじめまして、ジョンです。"

"はじめまして、ジョンです。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, I am John.

June 6, 2017

68 Comments


VileVillain

I wrote "it's nice to meet you, i'm john" and it was marked wrong. I dont know if there is a reason?


Amitraksha

In japanese the whole thing is opposite of English. You can see there is a mark '、' which means a space in English. So surely you can say there are two parts 1st one 'はじめまして' which means 'Nice to meet you' and the 2nd part "ションです" which means "I am John". So the full traslation would be " I am John, nice to meet you". Because in Japanese the whole sentence is opposite of English like that. If you have any problem then reply to my comment. I will cheak it.


JoshuaLore9

I have a problem waves

I think the whole idea of Japanese being the opposite of English can be useful to begin developing an understanding of Japanese grammar, but it's a bit inappropriate to apply it as literally as you have.

A bit of an advanced example, but the comma is also often used to separate the time clause: 「日本に行った時、写真をたくさん撮りました」"When I went to Japan, I took a lot of pictures." While moving the time clause to the end of the sentence is also perfectly valid in English, it isn't any more or less valid than leaving it at the front. In fact, I would argue in this case that leaving the time clause at the front is a more accurate translation because the emphasis of the sentence remains on the "going to Japan" part in both languages, rather than the "taking a lot of pictures" part.


lambdanis

Is it totally incorrect to switch two parts of this sentence? Or is it correct but uncommon or something?


JoshuaLore9

As in to say 「ジョンです、はじめまして」? It's totally not incorrect, and it seems more uncommon only because it feels more situational.

I think you'd only say it like that if you stood up to introduce yourself, but got asked by someone to tell them your name. It might seem odd if you ignore them and start with はじめまして.


PolyGoat8

haji in めまして means "first time / beginning," and not "nice to meet you." In this context, "this is the beginning" is always the absolute first thing you say, it would be strange to say "i'm Mark, i'm 20 and i'm an american.... also by the way this is the first time we're meeting." instead, they say, "this is the initialization, i'm john, please remember me / treat me well" (よろしくお願いします)

a full intro -

初めまして、

ジョンと言います、

よろしくお願いします (note sometimes the "maaasu" gets carried out by many people, so it could likely be said "yoroshiku onegai shimaaaaasu" (while bowing)


edit: as stated by Joshua, this is ideal, but not exact.


JoshuaLore9

In an idealized/formal setting, yes, that is the expected order people would use. That doesn't mean it's the only way to introduce yourself and it's not the only "correct" way; we may as well all be robots if everyone always spoke in a rigid, predefined way.

Consider the situation where a bunch of new recruits are starting in a workplace, and they're being asked to introduce themselves at the morning meeting (a fairly common practice in Japanese companies). Whoever is in charge of proceedings then says (in Japanese, obviously) "Ah, and we have a number of newcomers to introduce. Umm, let's start with John." Now, everyone is looking at the group of newcomers, wondering which of them is John. It would be perfectly natural (depending on John's personality, of course) for John to raise his hand and say something like はい、ジョンと申します。初めまして。This would not be considered strange at all.


PolyGoat8

i didn't know that and i'm glad you corrected that, thank you. I learned something important there ^_^


D0S-81

This has been fixed, i just put in nice to meet you, im john. And it was accepted. So they must have updated it. Maybe japanese don't have contractions? Like i am/i'm, can not/can't. But im not sure. But im john is accepted now.


vivalaashutosh

Wish they used japanese names instead


multimediapanda

They do though. Tanaka is Japanese. I think that using names that aren't Japanese also helps people figure out how katakana works, and that their names may look different in Japanese.


EmpressKitawa

Theyre using John to show how katakana is used since instead of actual japanese words katakana is used for the literal pronunciation or for borrowed words or even made up words


Ziad_Altahhan

Japanese names are written in Kanji ,so i think they don't want to complicate things early on.


JoshuaLore9

Also, Japanese first/given names are not only in kanji, but often have completely different readings depending on the combinations!

For example: two common girls names, 智恵 and 恵美 are pronounced Chie and Megumi respectively :v


Jayla410005

I finally learn the basic hirgana abd then they stick a new group. Im so confused


LatinBsnDude

There are no real spaces in Japanese. If we only wrote in hiragana, it would be like a puzzle trying to figure out if a given character/sound was meant to be the beginning, middle, or end of a word. Instead, hiragana forms the basis of pronounciation and kanji is used to separate words (it also shortens the space used for writing).


MaurDL

Dumb question: how do we know which ones are Hiragana and whichever ones are Kanji?

I'm assuming the new characters in this section that make the same sounds from the previous one are... Kanji?


Kmn8nKMj

I think the new ones that make the same sounds are Katakana, which I believe are used for foreign words.


JoshuaLore9

You're right, they are katakana.

To answer @MaurDL's question, both hiragana and katakana are syllabaries, meaning that each character represents one sound/syllable/mora. By themselves, they don't mean anything except what sound they make.

On the other hand, kanji is a logographic system, meaning that each character represents one or more "concepts" or "meanings". They can consist of multiple syllables and how they are pronounced isn't represented in them. Kanji is borrowed from Chinese, so if you can recognize Chinese writing, you'll know what Japanese kanji looks like.

If you don't recognize Chinese writing, then ultimately, differentiating between the three writing systems essentially comes down to structured practice and exposure. Find a hiragana table, and practice writing them (and pronouncing them) until you can reproduce the entire table from memory. Then do the same with a katakana table. Once you've mastered both of those, any new Japanese characters you see (and there will be a lot of them) must be kanji.


lucy_loovegood

a little late anwser, BUT I personally recognise them like that kanji looks similar like chinese, thats how I look at it. katana is very straight and easy to write hiragana is the rest


UtsavMahes

What is the difference between はじめまして and よろしく?


JoshuaLore9

There's a few major differences. I might just give you a breakdown of each, instead of comparing them back and forth.

はじめまして: a set phrase/greeting used when meeting someone for the first time, typically as an opening to the conversation. I think, linguistically, it comes from the verb はじめる which "to begin" or "to do something for the first time", but it doesn't follow typical verb usage anymore.

宜しく(よろしく): adverbial form of the honorific sonkeigo adjective よろしい which meaning "good" or "well". In a self-introduction situation, it can be used on its own, but that is considered very informal. It's usually used in the phrase よろしくお願いします(おねがいします), which roughly translates as "I ask that you treat me well." As such, it usually goes at the end of the formal introductions.


IanSuckow

Where is the "I am" part


JoshuaLore9

It's implied. The full sentence would be 「私はジョンです」 where 私 watashi means "I" and です is the verb "am".

Without 私は, です still needs to connect ジョン to something, so the subject is assumed to be "I" from the context.


MaurDL

Hello. So... I'm confused.

If that first character means "watashi", isn't the next one "ha"? Why does that not get pronounced?


JoshuaLore9

I'm sorry, I didn't explain myself very thoroughly. You're right that the second character in my example sentence is "ha", but because it behaving as the topic particle in that context, it is pronounced as wa (history and evolving language and such).

Particles in Japanese point back to the word or phrase they appear after, unlike particles in (-->) English. So, when we omit 私 from the sentence (which Japanese people tend to do), は is also removed because it would have nothing to point back to.


Mimi139531

In Japanese it can be pronunced 2 ways, 'Wa' which usually means 'is' or 'Ha' which is used in other words


Halcyoncub

In Japan, this phrase is nothing, but following meaning. "はじめまして、マリアです。 " = How do you do, my name is Maria, Conversation goes like this, English, 1. How do you do? 2. My name is John. 3. Nice to meet you.

Japanese, 1. はじめまして 2. ジョンです (you can say, 2, 1 order) 3. よろしくおねがいします

We usually follow with, 'よろしくおねがいします。’ with bowing, and it convey as, nice to meet you, or it is my pleasure to meet you.

so, はじめまして is always used only once to a person we have never met before to introduce yourself, and once we meet, then it is very awkward to say this phrase again.. if you say that again, it could be taken as an insult (which a person may think you don't remember me or they may think you are not smart enough to remember me... ), that is why exchanging of business card comes in handy.. so you don't make a fool of yourself if you don't catch their names at first time...

In English, how often do you use 'how do you do?" to a person. it is very similar idea. So you would probably never use 'はじめまして' to acquaintance or friends. On the other hand, よろしくおねがいします can be used when you are asking to a person (ex; friend or co-worker) to do a new favor/task for you , then it is like, 'I beg you' or 'please do it for me' that concept.

also, one more point.. since you are meeting with a person at very first time, it should be honorific form. so.. if you are meeting with elders or higher positioned people , we use はじめまして、マリアともうします。 (it is like, may I present my name as Maria' ) If you are introducing yourself to fellow school mates at first day of school, マリアです is acceptable form.


CandyLeeYi

I barely remember this when i heard this word .......


norkolas

Does the symbol on the end cancel out the "u" in "su"? If so, why?


KlausJasch

It doesn't cancel out, it is normal that the sound "u" is very weak that sometimes we doesn't hear it. It very frecuent that you will hear "des" instead of "desu"


norkolas

Okay, thanks. But what is the little dot for?


KlausJasch

"、" is a coma (,) to split sentences and the "。" is a dot to end sentences.


norkolas

A period. That's what I was thinking. Thank you.


Gita-ji

. is also known as a full stop.


DaymelGarc1

how would one say nice to meet you jhon


JoshuaLore9

Depends on how you pronounce "jhon"; is it "jay-hon" or "ji-hon"? Or is the h silent O_O

In all seriousness though, I assume you're wanting to know how you should respond to John when he introduces himself.

The simplest answer is はじめまして. If you want, you can add ジョンさん to round out the translation.

A common alternative response is ジョンさんですね?, as in you're confirming he is John. This allows him the opportunity to (graciously) 1) correct your pronunciation, 2) tell you it's okay to drop the さん, or 3) elaborate more on his name (i.e. give you full name, surname, or nickname). If he doesn't respond at all, you can assume you got his name right, and the suffix right, and play it off like you are one of those people who repeats the name of someone they just met to help them remember it. In either case, you can then follow it up with はじめまして for the sake of formality, as well as the start to your own self-introduction.


BUREKI_SUTAA

Replace John for your name and there you go.


zeldashmo

I learned that in Japanese, you're able to assume who you're talking about when they're referenced previously or if you're just meeting someone. In this case, while the sentence doesn't specifically say "I am John" (私は ジョンです) the other person can assume you're introducing yourself as John, right?


David614676

Correct, if your saying this at the right time the other person should easily be able to imply who you're talking about (also the 初めまして should help them figure it out)


BijanAbrah

Interestingly/annoyingly this actually how the language works in many instances and its a bit more annoying than just assuming the person being referred to. When I did a study abroad in Japan my professor told me its common to omit the noun in sentences, sometimes several times in the same sentence, and assume what was previously mentioned carries over or essentially fill in the blank with whatever noun is relevant to the conversation.

So an example of this would be: Your friend invites you the day prior to watch a sports match with him the following week, he insists XYZ team is one of the best teams ever. Next week you show up and watch the sports match with him and towards the end of the match he says " suberashi desu ne" which literally means amazing, right/isn't it? you respond with "ii desu" which literally means good (politely).

Now if you were a 3rd party observer there you would have no idea what was going on without the prior context. While this sort of dialogue can technically happen in English it's uncommon and considered poor grammar. In Japanese it's common and perfectly normal even in polite speech, I've had this grammatical structure many times in class educational videos. Furthermore, unlike the incomplete meaning in english/the literal translation someone familiar with Japanese and the context of the dialogue would get this meaning: Isn't XYZ team amazing? ; XYZ team is good/I agree (ii is sometimes used as an affirmation). . This happens often in books with the person speaking being omitted for several pages during dialogue as the reader is meant to assume which character is speaking based on the last time the character spoke or took action.

So an example of this would be: "Batman arrives on scene to stop Joker". As the last thing that occurred is Batman arriving the text might then read "release the hostages" with no mention that Batman is speaking. This could be followed by "muhahaha, stop me if you can" with the author assuming the reader will know Joker is speaking. So far not too crazy, right? As additional dialogue follows, occasionally between further actions and/or often a full paragraph in length, the text will continue to omit who is speaking despite the same character speaking multiple times consecutively. So you cannot simply know who speaks by assuming its a back and forth, you have to assume who the speaker is by the content of their dialogue...


sofyzain

What does that little circle ° at the end of the sentence mean ?


Cactusowo

It's the full stop


Matt101X

I thought that the (I) was implied because that's what the tip said so I just put nice to meet you am John. Why do i have to put i if that's not the literal translation


Swisidniak

Pronouns are often implied in Japanese, but they aren't in English. Omitting them in English would be grammatically incorrect.


Readergirl52

In Japanese, the [I] 「わたしは」is implied in many sentences, but English does not work that way. We need that pronoun for the sentence to make grammatical sense. Literally translating Japanese would sound like nonsense in English a lot of the time.


P-Trick04

So, I'm not sure if the exercise just wants me to write in hiragana or what's up but I wrote, 「初めまして、ジョンです。」and it was counted as wrong. Have I been misspelling this the whole time, or does the exercise just not recognize Kanji?


Naomi-smiles

I wrote "good day, it's John" and it bugs me a little that hajime mashite means good day before but suddenly now it means... What a nice day or have a nice day orwhatever.


JoshuaLore9

Oh boy, you're in for a fun time here then...

For one thing, this course is still relatively new, so there's bound to be mistakes and inconsistencies.

But more importantly, that is the nature of any sort of language translation, especially English-Japanese. Context is very important. Take "Good day", which means the same as "hello", right? But what about "today is a good day"? "Today is a hello"?

Another problem is that the commonly accepted translation of はじめまして is "nice to meet you". Obviously, that's not a literal translation, but rather one that conveys the same sentiment. As many others have noticed, there are many way to express the same sentiment in English, including politeness variation, regional variation, even just personal preference. However, in Japanese, there is basically only one way to say it: はじめまして


archpollito

Can you say: "Nice to meet you John"? And how would you say it? Just remove です?


JoshuaLore9

That's perfectly valid, to say はじめまして、ジョン, but I would suggest that ジョンさんですね?はじめまして is a more natural way to say it. (You'll learn about ね in later lessons, so I won't bother explaining it now :) )


CandyLeeYi

です is the meaning of john name i think


takuuwu

です it seems that is a suffix, i don't know the real meaning but doesn't mean John. John is ジョン

And good studies ;)

And yeah roses are rosies

blackpink in your area


ccameron77

I think はじめましてshould mean "nice to meet you" OR "greetings" pouts its pretty much the same usage here~ >_< (i typed greetings n it marked me wrong)


JoshuaLore9

I would argue that "Greetings" isn't specific enough to the first time you meet someone for it to be accepted; はじめまして is exclusively for the first meeting.

This is kind of an aside: I don't remember off the top of my head if it's introduced later in the course or not, but 挨拶 (あいさつ) is the noun "greetings" which might be taught as a vocab word, so you can see why Duo might not want to accept it here too.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.