"はじめまして、ジョンです。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, I am John.

June 6, 2017

94 Comments


VileVillain

I wrote "it's nice to meet you, i'm john" and it was marked wrong. I dont know if there is a reason?

June 6, 2017

Amitraksha

In japanese the whole thing is opposite of English. You can see there is a mark '、' which means a space in English. So surely you can say there are two parts 1st one 'はじめまして' which means 'Nice to meet you' and the 2nd part "ションです" which means "I am John". So the full traslation would be " I am John, nice to meet you". Because in Japanese the whole sentence is opposite of English like that. If you have any problem then reply to my comment. I will cheak it.

June 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I have a problem waves

I think the whole idea of Japanese being the opposite of English can be useful to begin developing an understanding of Japanese grammar, but it's a bit inappropriate to apply it as literally as you have.

A bit of an advanced example, but the comma is also often used to separate the time clause: 「日本に行った時、写真をたくさん撮りました」"When I went to Japan, I took a lot of pictures." While moving the time clause to the end of the sentence is also perfectly valid in English, it isn't any more or less valid than leaving it at the front. In fact, I would argue in this case that leaving the time clause at the front is a more accurate translation because the emphasis of the sentence remains on the "going to Japan" part in both languages, rather than the "taking a lot of pictures" part.

July 12, 2017

QHXiOmA2

Thanks

July 11, 2019

Amitraksha

Sorry not a space (、) for that, that is ',' (comma) in English.

June 28, 2017

SabianF

But, in English, for this sentence, you actually use a period.

July 12, 2018

Tamlyn762326

I imagine a semicolon would be equally appropriate and one could say "Nice to meet you, I'm John" with a comma. In English, the punctuation is a choice and is more of a device to show the way someone says something.

June 5, 2019

lambdanis

Is it totally incorrect to switch two parts of this sentence? Or is it correct but uncommon or something?

August 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

As in to say 「ジョンです、はじめまして」? It's totally not incorrect, and it seems more uncommon only because it feels more situational.

I think you'd only say it like that if you stood up to introduce yourself, but got asked by someone to tell them your name. It might seem odd if you ignore them and start with はじめまして.

August 18, 2017

Erin229161

That's actually not how it works. There are many different ways of saying this.

August 15, 2019

CheyHay

If you wrote 'it's nice to meet you' then adding "it's" is changing the sentence

July 22, 2018

cordeyr

This is the truth, why is it getting downvoted

August 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Because it's "the truth" in the most pedantic, arbitrary and unhelpful sense. The difference in meaning between "Nice to meet you" and "It's nice to meet you" is entirely negligible.

December 11, 2018

OddPotterhead

It marked it wrong because of the "it's"

June 30, 2019

sammieo9

Im not sure tbh but i guess imma say that i dont think theres supposed to be an its in the sentence see if that works

August 17, 2019

Asynt1

The reason is because you put "it's" in your sentence

September 5, 2019

LisaTeong1

You had wrote an extra word, VileVillain

June 9, 2019

aradhel

Says the correct answer was "nice to meet you, i'm john." So the 'it's' probably made it an error

June 6, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Wish they used japanese names instead

June 8, 2017

multimediapanda

They do though. Tanaka is Japanese. I think that using names that aren't Japanese also helps people figure out how katakana works, and that their names may look different in Japanese.

June 8, 2017

Kitawa1

Theyre using John to show how katakana is used since instead of actual japanese words katakana is used for the literal pronunciation or for borrowed words or even made up words

June 9, 2017

Ziad_Altahhan

Japanese names are written in Kanji ,so i think they don't want to complicate things early on.

June 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Also, Japanese first/given names are not only in kanji, but often have completely different readings depending on the combinations!

For example: two common girls names, 智恵 and 恵美 are pronounced Chie and Megumi respectively :v

July 12, 2017

Jayla410005

I finally learn the basic hirgana abd then they stick a new group. Im so confused

June 30, 2017

LatinBsnDude

There are no real spaces in Japanese. If we only wrote in hiragana, it would be like a puzzle trying to figure out if a given character/sound was meant to be the beginning, middle, or end of a word. Instead, hiragana forms the basis of pronounciation and kanji is used to separate words (it also shortens the space used for writing).

July 28, 2017

MaurDL

Dumb question: how do we know which ones are Hiragana and whichever ones are Kanji?

I'm assuming the new characters in this section that make the same sounds from the previous one are... Kanji?

December 24, 2017

Kmn8nKMj

I think the new ones that make the same sounds are Katakana, which I believe are used for foreign words.

March 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You're right, they are katakana.

To answer @MaurDL's question, both hiragana and katakana are syllabaries, meaning that each character represents one sound/syllable/mora. By themselves, they don't mean anything except what sound they make.

On the other hand, kanji is a logographic system, meaning that each character represents one or more "concepts" or "meanings". They can consist of multiple syllables and how they are pronounced isn't represented in them. Kanji is borrowed from Chinese, so if you can recognize Chinese writing, you'll know what Japanese kanji looks like.

If you don't recognize Chinese writing, then ultimately, differentiating between the three writing systems essentially comes down to structured practice and exposure. Find a hiragana table, and practice writing them (and pronouncing them) until you can reproduce the entire table from memory. Then do the same with a katakana table. Once you've mastered both of those, any new Japanese characters you see (and there will be a lot of them) must be kanji.

March 24, 2018

Purple1736678

No this is katakana.

August 6, 2019

Purple1736678

Kanji is the symbols

August 6, 2019

UtsavMahes

What is the difference between はじめまして and よろしく?

July 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

There's a few major differences. I might just give you a breakdown of each, instead of comparing them back and forth.

はじめまして: a set phrase/greeting used when meeting someone for the first time, typically as an opening to the conversation. I think, linguistically, it comes from the verb はじめる which "to begin" or "to do something for the first time", but it doesn't follow typical verb usage anymore.

宜しく(よろしく): adverbial form of the honorific sonkeigo adjective よろしい which meaning "good" or "well". In a self-introduction situation, it can be used on its own, but that is considered very informal. It's usually used in the phrase よろしくお願いします(おねがいします), which roughly translates as "I ask that you treat me well." As such, it usually goes at the end of the formal introductions.

July 14, 2017

IanSuckow

Where is the "I am" part

July 31, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's implied. The full sentence would be 「私はジョンです」 where 私 watashi means "I" and です is the verb "am".

Without 私は, です still needs to connect ジョン to something, so the subject is assumed to be "I" from the context.

July 31, 2017

MaurDL

Hello. So... I'm confused.

If that first character means "watashi", isn't the next one "ha"? Why does that not get pronounced?

December 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm sorry, I didn't explain myself very thoroughly. You're right that the second character in my example sentence is "ha", but because it behaving as the topic particle in that context, it is pronounced as wa (history and evolving language and such).

Particles in Japanese point back to the word or phrase they appear after, unlike particles in (-->) English. So, when we omit 私 from the sentence (which Japanese people tend to do), は is also removed because it would have nothing to point back to.

December 25, 2017

Mimi139531

In Japanese it can be pronunced 2 ways, 'Wa' which usually means 'is' or 'Ha' which is used in other words

April 30, 2019

Halcyoncub

In Japan, this phrase is nothing, but following meaning. "はじめまして、マリアです。 " = How do you do, my name is Maria, Conversation goes like this, English, 1. How do you do? 2. My name is John. 3. Nice to meet you.

Japanese, 1. はじめまして 2. ジョンです (you can say, 2, 1 order) 3. よろしくおねがいします

We usually follow with, 'よろしくおねがいします。’ with bowing, and it convey as, nice to meet you, or it is my pleasure to meet you.

so, はじめまして is always used only once to a person we have never met before to introduce yourself, and once we meet, then it is very awkward to say this phrase again.. if you say that again, it could be taken as an insult (which a person may think you don't remember me or they may think you are not smart enough to remember me... ), that is why exchanging of business card comes in handy.. so you don't make a fool of yourself if you don't catch their names at first time...

In English, how often do you use 'how do you do?" to a person. it is very similar idea. So you would probably never use 'はじめまして' to acquaintance or friends. On the other hand, よろしくおねがいします can be used when you are asking to a person (ex; friend or co-worker) to do a new favor/task for you , then it is like, 'I beg you' or 'please do it for me' that concept.

also, one more point.. since you are meeting with a person at very first time, it should be honorific form. so.. if you are meeting with elders or higher positioned people , we use はじめまして、マリアともうします。 (it is like, may I present my name as Maria' ) If you are introducing yourself to fellow school mates at first day of school, マリアです is acceptable form.

April 1, 2018

Griffin693275

nerd

May 16, 2019

norkolas

Does the symbol on the end cancel out the "u" in "su"? If so, why?

June 16, 2017

KlausJasch

It doesn't cancel out, it is normal that the sound "u" is very weak that sometimes we doesn't hear it. It very frecuent that you will hear "des" instead of "desu"

June 18, 2017

norkolas

Okay, thanks. But what is the little dot for?

June 19, 2017

KlausJasch

"、" is a coma (,) to split sentences and the "。" is a dot to end sentences.

June 20, 2017

norkolas

A period. That's what I was thinking. Thank you.

June 20, 2017

DaymelGarc1

how would one say nice to meet you jhon

July 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Depends on how you pronounce "jhon"; is it "jay-hon" or "ji-hon"? Or is the h silent O_O

In all seriousness though, I assume you're wanting to know how you should respond to John when he introduces himself.

The simplest answer is はじめまして. If you want, you can add ジョンさん to round out the translation.

A common alternative response is ジョンさんですね?, as in you're confirming he is John. This allows him the opportunity to (graciously) 1) correct your pronunciation, 2) tell you it's okay to drop the さん, or 3) elaborate more on his name (i.e. give you full name, surname, or nickname). If he doesn't respond at all, you can assume you got his name right, and the suffix right, and play it off like you are one of those people who repeats the name of someone they just met to help them remember it. In either case, you can then follow it up with はじめまして for the sake of formality, as well as the start to your own self-introduction.

July 28, 2017

BUREKI_SUTAA

Replace John for your name and there you go.

August 8, 2017

zeldashmo

I learned that in Japanese, you're able to assume who you're talking about when they're referenced previously or if you're just meeting someone. In this case, while the sentence doesn't specifically say "I am John" (私は ジョンです) the other person can assume you're introducing yourself as John, right?

August 20, 2017

David614676

Correct, if your saying this at the right time the other person should easily be able to imply who you're talking about (also the 初めまして should help them figure it out)

November 17, 2017

Nate_River824-91

I got it wrong so i used google translate and it says "Nice to meet you, John."

November 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Google translate isn't the best resource for parsing sentences, especially since Japanese is such a context-dependent language. In different contexts, ジョンです can be simply "John" (i.e. "what's your name?" "John.") but here it means "I'm John".

December 3, 2017

Griffin693275

no i am john

May 16, 2019

Griffin693275

no john is i

May 16, 2019

Griffin693275

frick off me be big john man

May 16, 2019

Skalioli

I typed nice to meet you, I'm Joan. I would argue that katakana could also be for Joan

June 23, 2017

Readergirl52

Because Japanese view vowels differently, Joan would probably be spelled ジョーン rather than ジョン, or even ジョアン if they just saw the name rather than hearing it pronoinced.

June 24, 2017

CGATA

Since my name is "Elliot" would I pronounce it "Errioto" as there's no "L" in their alphabet? Or is that like - racist? Sorry, hah

July 1, 2017

RobbPorter

L and R kind of combine in Japanese, so it wouldn't be a hard R or L sound. Somewhere in between.

July 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

A bit haha, but also, when Japanese convert/attempt to pronounce foreign words, they do so by matching the pronounciation, regardless of the original spelling of the word. So your name would be エリオット, transliterated as eriotto, because that way the Japanese pronounciation matches as best it can.

July 12, 2017

ScottKBeck

It would be Eriotto エリオット. That's not racist. It is a legit question.

August 19, 2018

Jolc3r

I was under the impression from my limited knowledge on Japanese that sentences don't have commas or periods and you must determine new sentences from hiragana or kanji placement, yet so far they have all had commas. Am i mistaken or is this just for easing us into it?

August 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You are mistaken, I'm afraid. Commas and periods are used frequently in Japanese, but spaces generally are not. One must determine where words begin and end by hiragana or kanji (or katakana) placement.

August 8, 2017

Naomi-smiles

I wrote "good day, it's John" and it bugs me a little that hajime mashite means good day before but suddenly now it means... What a nice day or have a nice day orwhatever.

September 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Oh boy, you're in for a fun time here then...

For one thing, this course is still relatively new, so there's bound to be mistakes and inconsistencies.

But more importantly, that is the nature of any sort of language translation, especially English-Japanese. Context is very important. Take "Good day", which means the same as "hello", right? But what about "today is a good day"? "Today is a hello"?

Another problem is that the commonly accepted translation of はじめまして is "nice to meet you". Obviously, that's not a literal translation, but rather one that conveys the same sentiment. As many others have noticed, there are many way to express the same sentiment in English, including politeness variation, regional variation, even just personal preference. However, in Japanese, there is basically only one way to say it: はじめまして

September 18, 2017

archpollito

Can you say: "Nice to meet you John"? And how would you say it? Just remove です?

May 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's perfectly valid, to say はじめまして、ジョン, but I would suggest that ジョンさんですね?はじめまして is a more natural way to say it. (You'll learn about ね in later lessons, so I won't bother explaining it now :) )

June 3, 2018

Mikketo

Where's the 私は? No longer used?

July 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It's not strictly necessary in Japanese; if it's obvious through context (lexical or otherwise), it's not incorrect to omit the topic.

October 12, 2018

Griffin693275

nerd

May 16, 2019

Mimi139531

I'm confused as to why my answer was marked wrong? I wrote 'Nice to meet you I am John' but it tried to correct me with the same answer. Is there anything I should do in the future?

April 30, 2019

SilentCyan

How would you say "my name is Kayla" in japanese?

May 10, 2019

MistyRing

Im typing it out right and it keeps saying i am wrong???

June 1, 2019

OddPotterhead

I accidentally put a p instead of o by accident since I'm on my phone and the letters are right next to eachother

June 30, 2019

RossPhilli12

wrong answer due to comma -_-

July 25, 2019

VianKurniadi

This word make med dizzy

August 2, 2019

tnh475023

learning a new language is so hard^^

August 2, 2019

AwaynaSuze

The only thing wrong was a small Typo.

August 9, 2019

JosiahLath

Im surprised I got that lmao

August 12, 2019

ColtonFish6

How do you know when to say です or といいます?

September 4, 2019

sofyzain

What does that little circle ° at the end of the sentence mean ?

September 9, 2019

ccameron77

I think はじめましてshould mean "nice to meet you" OR "greetings" pouts its pretty much the same usage here~ >_< (i typed greetings n it marked me wrong)

April 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I would argue that "Greetings" isn't specific enough to the first time you meet someone for it to be accepted; はじめまして is exclusively for the first meeting.

This is kind of an aside: I don't remember off the top of my head if it's introduced later in the course or not, but 挨拶 (あいさつ) is the noun "greetings" which might be taught as a vocab word, so you can see why Duo might not want to accept it here too.

April 22, 2018

Griffin693275

weeb

May 16, 2019

ScottKBeck

はじめまして would be better translated as "How do you do". Nice to meet you would be better translated as "どうぞよろしく。

Introducing myself in Japanese I would say はじめまして。わたしはスコットです。どうぞよろしく。 How do you do. I am Scott. Nice to meet you.

August 19, 2018

Griffin693275

nerd

May 16, 2019

Bjrn726439

Okay got it, but how do I say "Nice to meet you John"?

September 22, 2018

ScottKBeck

ジョンさん、どうぞよろしく。

September 23, 2018

Bjrn726439

ありがとうございます!

September 23, 2018

Griffin693275

nerd

May 16, 2019

_Rac00n

Hello, i have a question. What is more correct to say はじめまして、ジョンです or はじめまして、ジョンといいです Both seem fine but when would one be used and when the other

March 27, 2019

Cathy283570

I made it nice too meet you I am John should have just been a typo. But its okay

April 15, 2019

alex499411

Could someone please explain the meaning of desu to me? Ive heard its used to end a sentance, and not to refer to ones self, and ive heard the oposite too, whats correct and how would i use it?

November 27, 2018

XavierNic

The word I didn't show up

April 11, 2019

Meyura

I wrote "nice to meet you i am John"yet its wrong.

Please fix this

April 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.