"わたし"

Translation:I

June 6, 2017

111 Comments


Shyam.me

watashi " わたし" means I/me (in Kanji : 私 ) formal/informal form.

watakushi " わたくし" means l/me used in most formal polite form.


em7ec

Is the same kanji used for both?


Kimiko_Sensei

yes its the same kanji


NeonMarkov

I assume 'watakushi' has some hiragana attached to it to represent the different pronunciation.


Kifudancer

Actually no, just the kanji, really. Unless it has the little hiragana over it (ofurigana), which you won't see beyond beginner's or children's texts.

But don't worry, being able to read it that way won't be important. As you get more advanced, you may be able to infer tgat reading from context, but just knowing わたくし for respectful spoken conversation is more important than reading 私 that way.


XanSakoman

I dont think i know what you mean but the only thing i know is watashi wa


SketchiestTiger

Japanese has two forms of speech. Casual and Polite. (There are varying degrees of politeness but that doesnt matter in what I'm explaining). You use the polite form when someone is of higher status with you or you're talking to a stranger. You use the casual form with friends and some family depending on your closeness to them. It's common in japanese insults to pair one of their 3 main insults with the improper style of speech. Breaking social conventions. An example I remember seeing somewhere is the use of おりる(oriru), to get off: Oriru can be used casually to mean "personal pronoun get off(?)" through context. Like youre with friends on a tram and youre asking them whether they get off at the next stop. The polite form is 「降ります」(orimasu) And it can be shortened when speaking to "orimas", but it is now considered polite speech. You can, for example, ask the elderly stranger next to you 「降りますか」"orimasu ka/orimaska" where the particle "ka" is added in the polite form to make it a question. "Are you getting off?" Now onto the insult: By using the imperative form「おりろ」oriro, "get off" rather than "to get off", which is already very rare, and you add 「ばか」"baka" with a stern voice, you get 「降りろ、すバカ」"oriro, baka" and with this you can stir up some s***t. When natives are angry they also use 「あなた」anata, "you" as most people dont use it day to day as it sounds rough and japanese doesnt need a subject in a sentence for it to still be cohesive and understandable. You can use あなた politely, however with the right tone, it too can be offensive even when speaking politely.

How much of a mess that is to read? I dont know, but I hope it makes sense. Formatting on my phone is hard.


SketchiestTiger

Oh the formatting broke so hard. Rip


N869LU

Watakushi is also used more by men as where women typically refer to themselves as watashi.


ER7N3

Thank you. That makes a HUGH difference. I remembered hearing that men and women use different words. It would be nice if Duolingo taught this....


LittleWhole

Men:

  • 僕 (ぼく, boku) formal/informal
  • 俺 (おれ, ore) informal
  • 私 (わたし, watashi) rarely in formal situations
  • 私 (わたくし, watakushi) in very formal situations

Women:

  • 私 (わたし, watashi) formal
  • あたし (atashi) informal
  • うち (uchi) informal
  • 私 (わたくし, watakushi) in very formal situations
  • 僕 (ぼく, boku) used by a very small percentage who feel 私 is too feminine.

namonano

What is kanji ? M new to this language


PrismVelocity

TL;DR: Kanji is symbols borrowed from Chinese.

Long Answer: Japanese has three different scripts, or writing systems: Hiragana, Katakana, and Kanji. Hiragana is what we're learning right now; it is used for common words in the language like prepositions (err well... postpositions) and stuff. Our word here "watashi" is written in Hiragana: わたし.

We also got Katakana; you'll learn this pretty soon. It's used for names of animals and words loaned from other languages, usually English, Dutch, etc., but you can technically write any word in this script. "Watashi" using Katakana looks like ワタシ.

Hiragana and Katakana are easy to learn. Both scripts are phonetic syllabaries, meaning that each character in the script relates to one and only one sound and syllable. They were also "invented" in Japan itself and there are only 46 symbols that you have to learn for each.

Kanji is different (and not to scare you but it's very hard). It's a logography, which means that the symbols in it represent ideas instead of sounds. Consequently, this means that` two, three, or even six different sounds can and will be given to one idea depending on how the symbol is used. The script was directly adapted from the Chinese script Hanzi, and it's said that you will need to learn 2,000 symbols if you want to read a Japanese newspaper. Most nouns, verbs, and adjectives are written in Kanji; in fact Kanji is how "watashi" is almost always written by native Japanese speakers: 私.


WhyHiThere

This was so helpful, thank you very much for this information!


ZuzkaAnz

I thought there was a kanji for this word? 私?


PunkJesus

It is, but this is the hiragana version. Both are valid


Mbunk1

They are not both valid if you are fluent and an adult.

You use the kanji for words that have them, except for a few words where using hiragana is the preferred method (like the kanji has become disused over the years).

By the time you reach adulthood you should know the kanji that are used regularly, it is not optional to use hiragana in place of kanji in most instances.

Right now, we really don't know Japanese that well, so it's fine because we're still learning. We aren't at an adult level, but it is never appropriate to use the hiragana for a word that is typically written in kanji.

Unless you or your reader are children/do not know enough kanji to read it properly. Sometimes katana will be used to emphasize words, like how we use italics in English, but if a word is typically written in kanji, then hiragana is only used to help you learn the pronunciation of a new word, and the proper way to write it is with the kanji.

So...

私 means I/me.

And わたし means you haven't learned 私 yet, lol.


HappyKitsune

I'm sure a katana would emphasize more than just words! :) Sorry, I couldn't resist, haha.


CaioFranca2

In which cases should I use each?


gompose

It varies case by case, but a general rule of thumb is that kanji is for names, nouns, and the root forms of verbs and adjectives. Hiragana is for particles, and conjugation of verbs and adjectives. Katakana is for foreign loan words.


gompose

Kanji are kinda like to words as hiragana are to pronunciation. You combine pronunciation in a certain eay and you get a word. They're interchangable.


Kitty331933

For people wondering if the correct way of writing "watashi" is in its kanji form, that is true but these sections in the beginning of the course are focusing on HIRAGANA ONLY. Kanji will be introduced later since its more complicated and advanced. Right now everything is being shown in hiragana version and later kanji will be infused into the words and phrases. Hiragana is an essentail first step to understanding japanese so bear with the app. Hiragana is the first japanese alphebet to learn then katakana, which is used for forien names and words. kanji was created as a somewhat "japanese verson" of original chinese characters to make sentences flow faster and easier. But an understanding of hiragana is essential to associate those kanji characters with the correct sounds found in hiragana alphabet. i hope this explains why kanji is more complex and should be introduced last for more effeciency in learning the japanese language. With that being said your options are: You can either test yourself out of hiragana and katakana or take it step by step with first hiragana, then katakana, and lastly kanji. Their are just too many comments from people confused about this so now i hope this helps everyone understand why "watashi" and more words to come are being presented in hiranaga only.


TimothyAde4

Awesome thank you


KuronosuKami

Watashi (わたし / 私) is for both, males and females.
It's a standard, polite form to refer to yourself.

In anime you hear things like atashi (あたし) and boku (ぼく) and ore (おれ). These are informal. atashi is usually used by girls who want to be cuter; boku and ore are usually used by boys and men.
You should avoid using them when you don't know someone. You can use them if you're friends/close with someone.


hirasabre

"watashi"="私". This is a kind of the way of to say myself and it is a similar means word with "atashi=あたし" and "boku"="僕". watashi is used by male and female. I think "watashi" is a better way or a formal word to say myself. "あたし" is the same meaning with " watashi ", but it used for girls, so informal word slightly but I think it is a more friendly word to say myself, I think. The " boku " is the another way of to say myself for boy/adult male.


Nimajita

Just rephrasing for clarity: "Watashi"="私". This is only one of the ways to say "me"/"myself"/"I", similar to "atashi" ("あたし") and "boku" (僕). The difference between all those is that watashi can be used by both genders, and is a formal word (though women can use it in informal context as well). Atashi/あたし is sort of feminine, slightly informal, somewhat cute and friendly. 僕 (boku) is used by men/boys and is also informal.


awelottta

Is there kanji for あたし?


Christian525841

Why do I hear "ma" instead of "wa"?


Eromeon

No. She is not saying ma, but something like gva. In Japanese, w is allophone of that gv sound. (It's not exactly gv, but quite similar, for more info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_approximant ). Allophonic meaning that those sounds are interchangeable. If you cannot pronounce it, doesn't matter, that's still understandable.


Rywko

[ɰ] is [w] but without the rounding, though lots of Japanese people use [ɰᵝ] which is [w] but you compress your lips inwards instead of outwards

so "gv" is a horrible approximation


jadednightwing

This is more of a particle that can be read as "I" or "me" (sort of has the connotation of coming from a first person narrative)


JohnPMChappell

It's not a particle at all, it's a noun, in fact, as with pretty much all Japanese "pronouns".


ender0703

私 Was counted wrong... am I missing something or is duolingo drunk


niniusnunius

Omg ONE YEAR LATER it still doesnt count the kanji as correct wtf are the mods doing???


Swisidniak

The mods are doing their jobs keeping the forums tidy and the contributors are doing theirs creating new course content. The acceptance of kanji/multiple answers in listening exercises however is not something that either of those two groups have any control over. It is a limitation of Duolingo's programming; one that can only be fixed by official Duolingo staff who are currently in the process of completely revamping the course which will hopefully include some sort of fix to this old problem.


Tim765077

Same here, I just tried the web version for the first time so I could practice typing stuff in Japanese and 私 was marked incorrect. Disappointing.


hirasabre

To say "わたし" in Japanese, there are 3 ways to say it. One is to use Hiragana, it means "わたし". Other one is to use Kanji, it means "私", as you answered. Last one is to use Katakana, it means "ワタシ". All meaning is the same to say "わたし". This question is translate from English to Japanese, so "私", it's must be correct, however to answer this question in Kanji, did it already appear in this section? If no, you should answer this question in Hiragana, you should not answer this question in Kanji. It is slightly earlier than the normal lesson speed to answer this question.


Tim765077

I would agree, except that Duolingo is designed so that people can come back and practice earlier stages again even when they're at a higher level. Users shouldn't have to remember what Duo accepts and what it doesn't accept at any given practice level, so all correct answers should be accepted.


Apolla8

I did answer an earlier question with "私" and Duolingo counted it correct. However, on this question I got it wrong instead. In the same session. If Duolingo wants you to practice hiragana, it needs to stay consistent and not count kanji correct on any question.


AlooReshoo

The question asks for English.


Atervanda

People who got the 'Type what you hear' exercise end up in this sentence discussion thread as well.


Justhayche

why are both わ and は used to make the noise "wa"


AlooReshoo

わ is the one we should normally use. However, in Japanese sentence structure, you will learn about particles. Particles are little characters (in hiragana) that are attached to the end of a word to signify what role it plays in the sentence. For example, に is used to indicate what time the event occurred, and を is put to signify direct object pronouns. The particle は (wa) marks the subject of a sentence. So when you are the subject of your sentence, you will put 'は’ at the end of 'わたし’. (わたしは = watashi wa)

Unless it is used as a particle (at the end of a word), the character は will make the 'ha' sound. わ will always make the 'wa' sound.


chrischan848133

why is 私 not accepted?


MilesBaker5

Not sure, kanji seems to not work for listening exercises for some reason, but it should be accepted.


_Jay_Parker_

There are different ways to refer to yourself in Japanese. Watashi is used in formal or polite contexts and is gender neutral. However, in a more casual context, it is feminine. If you are a female, you can use "watashi" with anyone and anywhere, but it is not so for the gents. "Watakushi" is not the male form of this word, but it an even humbler version of "watashi". "Watakushi" is often used in business settings or in the service industry, when a staff member is talking about themself to a customer or client. it is often not used in every day conversation, but "watakushi" is a gender neutral word, so, if the need to use it arrives, anyone can use it.


Daniele14584

So, what would you suggest for a friendly conversation with a boy? Which form would you use?


_Jay_Parker_

Well, assuming you're both already friends or on good terms, I'd just do with "watashi". If you're not in a formal or business setting, or you're not serving him, using "watakushi" wouldn't quite work. Outside of the service industry and such, I'd say using it for grandparents or elders would be more appropriate, and "watashi" would fit the situation the most. It does not mean a lack of respect to him, only that he is your equal as compared to being above you. Still, "watashi" is polite already, so you wouldn't come across as rude. I might be wrong however, I'm not an expert but that's my interpretation of it.


wow.wow.DoggyYT

Watashi sounds like what the, she


Hiba-al-Sayf

Kanji: 私 . This is the somewhat formal and gebder-neutral first person pronoun. Japanese has a highly gendered distinction between speech patterns, along with a complex formality system, which leads to many different pronouns. 私 is generally safe for most situations even if native speakers use a different pronoun. That said, remember that Japanese drops pronouns when it's clear from the context though, so don't use it too much. As an example, it's more natural for me to say 「ヒバーです」 when introducing myself (in the polite register) than 「私はヒバーです」


7Galaxys

Can 'watashiwa' also be used to say me or I, or is it a totally different word?


JohnPMChappell

You're confusing 私は with 私, the former is read ワタシワ (watashi wa), but note the space in the transliteration - it is two separate words, "I" and a particle that is called the "topic marker".


deirakos

"Watashi wa" means "i" is the subject of the sentence. "Wa" ( written "ha") is a particle that marks the subject of the sentence


LA341335

I thought watashi is only for females but turns out even males can use it. So when do males use boku?


PrismVelocity

You're thinking of "atashi", not "watashi". "atashi" is female-only, and "watashi" is both genders. Also both "boku" and "atashi" are usually used only by younger speakers, so if you are an adult, you should probably stick with "watashi". Please review these articles on the subject:

https://people.umass.edu/partee/MGU_2009/papers/Ponamareva.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pronouns


XanSakoman

Watashi is usally watashi wa when speaking


PrismVelocity

It depends... "Wa" here is a particle, and particles in Japanese act sort of the same way that prepositions do in English. Specifically "wa" is the topic particle; you only attach it to "watashi" if you want to establish yourself as the topic of the conversation. In that way, it translates roughly as "So about me..." or "We are now talking about me".

More often though you may hear "watashi" paired with other particles instead of "wa". For instance, "watashi ga" (meaning "I [do]"), "watashi no" ("my" or "of me"), "watashi wo" (meaning "[done] to me"), "watashi to" ("and me" or "with me"), etc.


OlvinSantia

Someone special in my life (from Japan) told me that:

Watashi れたし: For Girls/Women and Old man

Ore: For boys

Sorry I can't write "ore" in Hiragana. But I hope I helped.


PrismVelocity

Hhmm... I was going to comment that you may have slightly misheard them when they actually said "atashi", but according to this wikipedia page, you may actually be on to something: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pronouns

This is what I've been taught though, I could evidently be wrong.
"Watashi" わたし: used by both genders, especially adults
"Atashi" あたし: used exclusively by girls and young women
"Ore" おれ or "Boku" ぼく: used exclusively by boys and young men


Love555561

わたしすしすき


PrismVelocity

more like わたしすしすき. I take it that you are not yet familiar with grammatical particles in Japanese yet?


Love555561

Ahh, okay! Thank you. No I haven't started with the particles yet. Still trying to remember all the hiragana


Xx-H-xX

Watashi Kurapika


Ksamixz22

What exactly is the differance between watashi and watashi wa ?


Daniele14584

"watashi" means "I". "wa", instead, is a particle that marks the topic which you're having a conversation about and which follows the word indicating the topic. In Japanese there's a lot of these particles which mark the fonction of a word in the sentence. Let's clear this out with an example: if you wanna say "I like sushi", you'll say "watashi wa sushi ga suki desu". In this sentence, the particle wa marks the topic of the conversation but it has nothing to do with "I". Plus, also ga is a particle of that kind..( but it marks sth else). I hope I was helpful, even though I'm a beginner too and I learnt this reading the comments below another question.


JJarJarTolkein

I'm seeing and hearing "atashi" in the manga and show "Shinya Shokudo". Is this just more casual speech?


LittleWhole

あたし is considered a "cuter" variation of 私 used by girls. It's definitely more casual. In formal situations, it would be improper.


TapMyUsername

"Cuter"? Can you please specify?


hirasabre

" I " should be translated to " Watashi ". So " Atashi " is informal sound. However this sound has been translated from ancient Japanese and this sound still has been using by old women, even though this is not correct sound. As you know, a part of Japan has its own pronunciation. For example Kansai area, Tohoku area, Kyushu area and so forth. In the past these areas has their own pronunciations, and some pronunciations still have been used nowadays. Kanto area in Japan also had its own pronunciation, as you know. I am not sure but almost women has used to say itself " Atashi " in Meiji or beginning of Showa era. Nowadays old women have been using this sound to say themselves. A part of young women and girls also use this sound on purpose to say themselves. The meaning of using this sound have below reasons. 1. When they perform old women in acts. 2. When they want to their friends. 3. When they want to say themselves cuter than before. I am not sure but I guess in your country has the same situations and then young women and girls have been taking the same attitude or actions.


cheney585361

わたし?と聞いているみたいなのが気になる。この言葉以外にもたくさん同じように語尾が上がっているものがある。


Kuro230504

So, dumb question: what do they use in manga? Katakana?


Swisidniak

All three writing systems are used simultaneously in Japanese writing.
Children's books and manga targeted towards younger children who are still only beginning to learn to read mainly use hiragana though and may even include spaces between the words to help read them easier. In their first six years of elementary school children in Japan will learn their first 1000 or so kanji, so anything targeted at a school-age reading level is likely to contain a good amount of kanji still.

Hiragana is used for most grammatical components (particles, conjugations, some set expressions, and some words with complex/rare/irregular kanji). This is also used for furigana (kana that show how a kanji is pronounced) and for the kun-yomi (native Japanese readings) of kanji in dictionaries.

Katakana is used for loan words, onomatopoeia, most plant and animal names and for emphasis, similar to writing a word in all caps or italics. This is used for the on-yomi (sino-Japanese readings) of kanji in dictionaries. It is also often used when the writer wants a meaning to be ambiguous. There are many homophones in Japanese and writing them in katakana makes them stand out and also removes the clear meaning that kanji would give them. (For example キルラキル, translated to kill la kill in English, is written in katakana and is a triple pun. It sounds like the English word "Kill" as well as the verbs 着る "wear" and 切る "cut"; in a series where their outfits give them unique fighting abilities)

Kanji are used for the majority of nouns, and adjective/verb bases. Since there are so few syllables in the language there are many homophones and kanji are used to distinguish the intended meaning of a word.
(Example: Like the きる example above, hiragana はし can mean either "chopsticks" or "bridge". In speech the pitch accent is different between the two so we can tell them apart, but in writing we use kanji to clarify 橋 "bridge" and 箸 "chopsticks".
There are also many many words pronounced "hai" はい, when written in hiragana means "yes", when in katakana shows it is the loanword ハイ "high", and when written in kanji can be 灰 ash, 肺 lung, 杯 sake cup, 胚 embryo, 敗 loss/defeat, 牌 medal/badge, 輩 group/gang, 蔤 lotus root, etc.)

There are no spaces in Japanese either, so a combination of the three systems both shortens the length of sentences, clarifies the function and intended meaning of each word, and also helps tell you where one word ends and another begins.
An example from the Intro skills:
マリアさんは日本語が話せます "Maria can speak Japanese"
[katakana] [hiragana] [kanji] [hiragana] [kanji] [hiragana]

マリア "Maria" is a foreign name, so it is written in katakana
日本語 is the noun "Japanese (language)" made of the kanji 日 sun 本 origin 語 language (Japan is called the land of the rising sun). 話 is the kanji for speech, here used as the base of the verb "speak/able to speak"
さん is an honorific suffix similar to the use of "mr/mrs" in English, は and が are particles marking Maria as the topic, "Japanese" as the new information/subject of the sentence, and ~せます is a polite potential form verb conjugation. These all serve a grammatical function so they are written in hiragana.

If this phrase were only written in hiragana it would become まりあさんはにほんごがはなせます
It makes it very difficult to read. It'sliketryingtoreadasentencewithoutanyspacesandtryingtofigureoutwherethewordsare. And the longer the sentence, the more complicated it becomes.


ben_de_leerling

Why does Duolingo say that " (わ) たし" is used for counting rabbits?


Swisidniak

Because わ (in kanji 羽) is the counter for birds and rabbits
鳥が三羽います・とりがさんわいます・ There are three birds
ウサギが四羽います・うさぎがよんわいます・There are four rabbits

The counter 羽・わ is taught in the Home 1 skill


ben_de_leerling

Ah, thank you. I guess I didn't know what a counter was. I appreciate the thorough answer


Ftima304686

Is there two different kanji/forms to spell "wa"?? Because i think in another one was different


Swisidniak

わ is the standard kana for the sound "wa" used in words, 私・わたし (I) 、川・かわ (river)、怖い・こわい (scary)、羽・わ (counter for birds)、分かる・わかる (to understand)

は is the standard kana for the sound "ha", however due to historical reasons it also has a secondary grammatical function as a topic particle where it is pronounced wa. This acts as a suffix introducing contextual information or contrast to a statement. 私は・わたしは "On the topic of me..."
This is the same function it has in greetings such as こんにちは 'konnichiwa' "hello", which is more literally "On the topic of today..."


Namikoo14

For everyone new like me who tried typing in Japanese, わたし isn't wrong, but its very basic. Fluent speakers usually use the kanji form, 私.


LadaSom

"I am" must be accepted like a right answer same as "I" only.


Swisidniak

わたし is just the polite first-person pronoun "I", there is nothing here to indicate a verb/copula "am"


JoshLegacy1

Why does it take Japanese people 3 characters to express what we can in 1.


hirasabre

Japanese does not have such rule to say itself. Japanese has several words to say itself(e.g わたし(あたし)、ぼく、おれ、わし、小生, and so forth). Japanese chooses one of them to say itself depends on in the situations.


hirasabre

Even though if I say myself in Japanese with this way, in English them are transalted to just " I ".


Jennifer961995

IT ALSO MEANS GIRL OR WOMAN....


LittleWhole

No, it does not. 私 (わたし watashi) is a gender-neutral pronoun meaning “I”, however it is primarily used by women, while men would use 僕 (ぼく boku) or 俺 (おれ ore - informal, do not use with strangers or in formal situations).

Girl would be 女の子 (おんあのこ on’nanoko) and woman would be 女 (おんあ on’na) or 女性 (じょせい josei)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.