"わたし"

Translation:I

June 6, 2017

98 Comments


Shyam.me

watashi " わたし" means I/me (in Kanji : 私 ) formal/informal form.

watakushi " わたくし" means l/me used in most formal polite form.

June 8, 2017

em7ec

Is the same kanji used for both?

June 8, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

yes its the same kanji

June 27, 2017

NeonMarkov

I assume 'watakushi' has some hiragana attached to it to represent the different pronunciation.

June 14, 2017

Kifudancer

Actually no, just the kanji, really. Unless it has the little hiragana over it (ofurigana), which you won't see beyond beginner's or children's texts.

But don't worry, being able to read it that way won't be important. As you get more advanced, you may be able to infer tgat reading from context, but just knowing わたくし for respectful spoken conversation is more important than reading 私 that way.

June 18, 2017

N869LU

Watakushi is also used more by men as where women typically refer to themselves as watashi.

November 28, 2018

ER7N3

Thank you. That makes a HUGH difference. I remembered hearing that men and women use different words. It would be nice if Duolingo taught this....

December 28, 2018

joeymarbles

When one travels in Japan as a tourist and speaks to local people, for example, which form is used?

June 23, 2019

Wayne____

I first studied Japanese over three decades ago and my teacher was an old lady. She didn't consider watashi acceptable at all. Is this something that changed over time, or just her feeling/belief/background or was it just the way foreigners were taught? Is there any reason why watakushi shouldn't be used in less formal settings these days? Would it seem out of place?

July 9, 2019

Laura496856

Translation?

December 24, 2017

RobinG02

私 is the same as わた(く)し, you just use 私 since it's easier to write. You pronounce both the same. Expect the kanji version however when you're reading a book for example

April 26, 2018

ZuzkaAnz

I thought there was a kanji for this word? 私?

June 6, 2017

zekecoma

It is, but this is the hiragana version. Both are valid

June 7, 2017

CaioFranca2

In which cases should I use each?

June 9, 2017

gompose

It varies case by case, but a general rule of thumb is that kanji is for names, nouns, and the root forms of verbs and adjectives. Hiragana is for particles, and conjugation of verbs and adjectives. Katakana is for foreign loan words.

July 7, 2017

zekecoma

Whichever you feel like using. You can do everything in hiragana or in kanji.

June 9, 2017

NeonMarkov

The most correct way of writing stuff is kanji tho, specially when they are very simple/basic ones like 私. What you said is kind of misleading honestly, a proficient speaker will be expected to know hundreds of kanji

June 14, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

Try thousands of kanji! at least the daily use kanji which has reached the 2,000 mark.

June 27, 2017

Kitty331933

Yes but this is still in the begining of the course kanji will be introduced later

November 11, 2017

Ouranikos

I'm pretty sure you can't do everything in Kanji.

July 13, 2017

Mbunk1

They are not both valid if you are fluent and an adult.

You use the kanji for words that have them, except for a few words where using hiragana is the preferred method (like the kanji has become disused over the years).

By the time you reach adulthood you should know the kanji that are used regularly, it is not optional to use hiragana in place of kanji in most instances.

Right now, we really don't know Japanese that well, so it's fine because we're still learning. We aren't at an adult level, but it is never appropriate to use the hiragana for a word that is typically written in kanji.

Unless you or your reader are children/do not know enough kanji to read it properly. Sometimes katana will be used to emphasize words, like how we use italics in English, but if a word is typically written in kanji, then hiragana is only used to help you learn the pronunciation of a new word, and the proper way to write it is with the kanji.

So...

私 means I/me.

And わたし means you haven't learned 私 yet, lol.

May 2, 2018

HappyDemiurge

I'm sure a katana would emphasize more than just words! :) Sorry, I couldn't resist, haha.

June 5, 2019

gompose

Kanji are kinda like to words as hiragana are to pronunciation. You combine pronunciation in a certain eay and you get a word. They're interchangable.

July 7, 2017

Flying_Frenchman

There are many ways to say I/me and other pronouns, depending on gender and formality. "Watashi" is a polite and often feminine expression, hopefully the course introduces more terms later :)

June 8, 2017

hirasabre

"watashi"="私". This is a kind of the way of to say myself and it is a similar means word with "atashi=あたし" and "boku"="僕". watashi is used by male and female. I think "watashi" is a better way or a formal word to say myself. "あたし" is the same meaning with " watashi ", but it used for girls, so informal word slightly but I think it is a more friendly word to say myself, I think. The " boku " is the another way of to say myself for boy/adult male.

June 16, 2017

Nimajita

Just rephrasing for clarity: "Watashi"="私". This is only one of the ways to say "me"/"myself"/"I", similar to "atashi" ("あたし") and "boku" (僕). The difference between all those is that watashi can be used by both genders, and is a formal word (though women can use it in informal context as well). Atashi/あたし is sort of feminine, slightly informal, somewhat cute and friendly. 僕 (boku) is used by men/boys and is also informal.

June 23, 2017

awelottta

Is there kanji for あたし?

July 2, 2018

NugrohoE

thanks for your informations :)

June 28, 2017

Kitty331933

For people wondering if the correct way of writing "watashi" is in its kanji form, that is true but these sections in the beginning of the course are focusing on HIRAGANA ONLY. Kanji will be introduced later since its more complicated and advanced. Right now everything is being shown in hiragana version and later kanji will be infused into the words and phrases. Hiragana is an essentail first step to understanding japanese so bear with the app. Hiragana is the first japanese alphebet to learn then katakana, which is used for forien names and words. kanji was created as a somewhat "japanese verson" of original chinese characters to make sentences flow faster and easier. But an understanding of hiragana is essential to associate those kanji characters with the correct sounds found in hiragana alphabet. i hope this explains why kanji is more complex and should be introduced last for more effeciency in learning the japanese language. With that being said your options are: You can either test yourself out of hiragana and katakana or take it step by step with first hiragana, then katakana, and lastly kanji. Their are just too many comments from people confused about this so now i hope this helps everyone understand why "watashi" and more words to come are being presented in hiranaga only.

November 11, 2017

KuronosuKami

Watashi (わたし / 私) is for both, males and females.
It's a standard, polite form to refer to yourself.

In anime you hear things like atashi (あたし) and boku (ぼく) and ore (おれ). These are informal. atashi is usually used by girls who want to be cuter; boku and ore are usually used by boys and men.
You should avoid using them when you don't know someone. You can use them if you're friends/close with someone.

June 30, 2017

Christian525841

Why do I hear "ma" instead of "wa"?

June 8, 2017

Eromeon

No. She is not saying ma, but something like gva. In Japanese, w is allophone of that gv sound. (It's not exactly gv, but quite similar, for more info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_approximant ). Allophonic meaning that those sounds are interchangeable. If you cannot pronounce it, doesn't matter, that's still understandable.

June 24, 2017

Rywko

[ɰ] is [w] but without the rounding, though lots of Japanese people use [ɰᵝ] which is [w] but you compress your lips inwards instead of outwards

so "gv" is a horrible approximation

March 6, 2018

Dallas2346

im not sure about hearing "ma" instead of "wa" but there is particles such as は(ha) that according to useage makes the わ(wa) sound. は is a subject particle, when used as a subjwct identifier it is pronounced wa

June 16, 2017

JohnPMChappell

は (pronounced わ) is not the subject particle, it is the topic marker particle.

June 30, 2017

jadednightwing

This is more of a particle that can be read as "I" or "me" (sort of has the connotation of coming from a first person narrative)

June 6, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It's not a particle at all, it's a noun, in fact, as with pretty much all Japanese "pronouns".

June 30, 2017

ArwaSamir6

Does (わたし) mean me or I

June 9, 2017

QueenNexi

Both, depending on the sentence structure

June 13, 2017

ender0703

私 Was counted wrong... am I missing something or is duolingo drunk

February 2, 2019

Tim765077

Same here, I just tried the web version for the first time so I could practice typing stuff in Japanese and 私 was marked incorrect. Disappointing.

February 4, 2019

hirasabre

To say "わたし" in Japanese, there are 3 ways to say it. One is to use Hiragana, it means "わたし". Other one is to use Kanji, it means "私", as you answered. Last one is to use Katakana, it means "ワタシ". All meaning is the same to say "わたし". This question is translate from English to Japanese, so "私", it's must be correct, however to answer this question in Kanji, did it already appear in this section? If no, you should answer this question in Hiragana, you should not answer this question in Kanji. It is slightly earlier than the normal lesson speed to answer this question.

February 4, 2019

Tim765077

I would agree, except that Duolingo is designed so that people can come back and practice earlier stages again even when they're at a higher level. Users shouldn't have to remember what Duo accepts and what it doesn't accept at any given practice level, so all correct answers should be accepted.

February 4, 2019

AlooReshoo

The question asks for English.

April 14, 2019

ZetsubouNeko

Why not include kanji for 'I'? It's easy and definitely easier than some other kanji introduced later on. Not to mention that 'watashi' appears in every second sentence. MORE KANJI!

August 26, 2017

CaRheea

Because this is a hiragana lesson. If you want the more advanced lessons then skip to them.

August 9, 2018

Alycaea

Why is 私 marked incorrect?

January 3, 2019

AlooReshoo

The question asks for an english translation

April 14, 2019

BenjaminTu966470

The duo is thorough. do your spanish or you'll vanish.

April 30, 2019

DamianDirtyBoy

Watashi=私(わたし) used by female and used by both genders in formal situations. Boku=僕(ぼく) used by male .

February 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Well, you can also hear 僕 in the most J-Pop songs that you hear

    May 11, 2018

yovalshamir

    I see it's written WAtashi but I actually here VAtashi... what's the write way to pronounce it? (or are they both acceptable?)

    July 20, 2018

roxyrozh

    WATASHI GA KITA I am here!!

    January 2, 2019

DimitriyDzyuba

    So... instead of one letter (I) we have to write all of this ( わたし)? Cool!

    May 15, 2019

Mzevar

    I understand that at first people learn Hiragana only for the sake of simplicity, but I think my 私 should be accepted as an alternative correct solution, instead of being flagged as a mistake.

    May 16, 2019

KakoKinosh

    There are so many ways to say "I" in Japanese. わたし most common. For both male and female. わたくし another common one. For both male and female. More polite than WATASHI わい super casual, almost comical. For male. わし For older male. おれ For male. More masculine term. うち Commonly used by female. Casual. A bit of a country sound to it. あたし Commonly used by female. Casual. A bit of a childish sound to it. あたい For female. A bit of a tomboy sound to it. われ For male and female. Cool and non-emotional(monotone) sound to it. Chilled and cool fighter type. おのれ For male. Sounds more intense than WARE.

    I think that's about it.

    August 6, 2019

7Galaxys

    Can 'watashiwa' also be used to say me or I, or is it a totally different word?

    June 23, 2017

JohnPMChappell

    You're confusing 私は with 私, the former is read ワタシワ (watashi wa), but note the space in the transliteration - it is two separate words, "I" and a particle that is called the "topic marker".

    June 30, 2017

deirakos

    "Watashi wa" means "i" is the subject of the sentence. "Wa" ( written "ha") is a particle that marks the subject of the sentence

    June 24, 2017

Ghifarie

    Are "watashi" is used for female?

    June 29, 2017

KuronosuKami

    Watashi (わたし / 私) is for both, males and females. It's a standard, polite form to refer to yourself.
    In anime you hear things like atashi (あたし) and boku (ぼく) and ore (おれ). These are informal. atashi is usually used by girls who want to be cuter; boku and ore are usually used by boys and men.
    You should avoid using them when you don't know someone. You can use them if you're friends/close with someone.

    July 2, 2017

behshad14

    what is 渡 ? Mozc suggested it instead of 私

    September 1, 2018

ConnerKank

    How is わ (wa) used for counting birds?

    October 14, 2018

JoshLegacy1

    Why does it take Japanese people 3 characters to express what we can in 1.

    January 2, 2019

hirasabre

    Japanese does not have such rule to say itself. Japanese has several words to say itself(e.g わたし(あたし)、ぼく、おれ、わし、小生, and so forth). Japanese chooses one of them to say itself depends on in the situations.

    January 2, 2019

hirasabre

    Even though if I say myself in Japanese with this way, in English them are transalted to just " I ".

    January 2, 2019

LucasCross6

    from what i've learned watashiwa was general toward gender but bokuwa is i but a boy would say it

    January 17, 2019

shiv79568

    I think the best way to remember it is by the English words what ''I'' see.. -wat 'I' shi. watashi

    January 20, 2019

shiv79568

    What i see=watashi. I think its the best way to remember it

    January 21, 2019

OWU-

    私はの英語(T_T)

    February 4, 2019

Galleta753088

    There is not sound in any lesson

    April 9, 2019

jorge593927

    I

    April 9, 2019

RedCyroVEVO

    Its kinda funny that its so long for such a short english word

    April 12, 2019

ender0703

    Well it can be represented by just one character (私)

    April 12, 2019

Justhayche

    why are both わ and は used to make the noise "wa"

    April 13, 2019

AlooReshoo

    わ is the one we should normally use. However, in Japanese sentence structure, you will learn about particles. Particles are little characters (in hiragana) that are attached to the end of a word to signify what role it plays in the sentence. For example, に is used to indicate what time the event occurred, and を is put to signify direct object pronouns. The particle は (wa) marks the subject of a sentence. So when you are the subject of your sentence, you will put 'は’ at the end of 'わたし’. (わたしは = watashi wa)

    Unless it is used as a particle (at the end of a word), the character は will make the 'ha' sound. わ will always make the 'wa' sound.

    April 14, 2019

hirasabre

    In English, some words have the same pronuncuations, aren't they? However nobody knows the reason. It is the same in Japanese. So I would that "It is like this."

    April 14, 2019

Wayne____

    In those cases, the reasons are well known but you should post questions about them to an English language forum.

    July 20, 2019

alice748495

    I don'

    April 19, 2019

Emilie314055

    It is pretty hard to learn

    April 23, 2019

DAVIDCARRILLO.G

    Me parece genial que enseñen japones pero si lo hicieran desde español seria mucho mejor.....

    April 25, 2019

Zipzap9

    What do people mean by formal/informal? In which scenario would you use each one? Can someone provide examples?

    April 28, 2019

LA341335

    I thought watashi is only for females but turns out even males can use it. So when do males use boku?

    July 1, 2019

PrismVelocity

    You're thinking of "atashi", not "watashi". "atashi" is female-only, and "watashi" is both genders. Also both "boku" and "atashi" are usually used only by younger speakers, so if you are an adult, you should probably stick with "watashi". Please review these articles on the subject:

    https://people.umass.edu/partee/MGU_2009/papers/Ponamareva.pdf
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pronouns

    July 20, 2019

Santiago190036

    Lel

    July 26, 2019

OtAkU2097

    eu errei

    August 10, 2019

Ashlynn211179

    Watashi kind of sounds like what does she it kind of helps me remember it. Watashi! what does she... hope it helps!

    August 21, 2019

Morgana_Sousa

    I tried 私 and isn`t working. Why would they want only わたし as answer and not 私?

    August 22, 2019

Raul56804

    So, I get it that Watashi can be used for both genders. But I'm curious about the male pronunciation. Is there another form to say "I", excluding "Ore" and "Boku", which are informal forms?

    September 1, 2019

Adrienette4life

    @japaniesthebomb I SEE U LIKE WEBTOONS SPECIFICALLY ILY HMMMMMM

    September 1, 2019

Diegoduoli4

    Lol

    September 11, 2019

Jennifer961995

    IT ALSO MEANS GIRL OR WOMAN....

    June 26, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.