1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おちゃをのみます。"

"おちゃをのみます。"

Translation:I drink tea.

June 6, 2017

85 Comments


sora_Japan

When to use other subject words, He, she, it, they are not omitted. And we know that the subject word in this sentence is 'わたし'.

I can not use English well. sorry.


jedimunkey

Your English is great. Thank you for all your help here!


Aki-kun

He, she, it can also be omitted depending on the context, though. And their is only an omission if it's the topic and not the subject of the sentence.


Divyanshu937485

おちゃ を のみます <-Here it is implying the action of you drinking the tea.

おちゃ は のみます<- Here it is implying an opinion/preference as in that you drink tea.

Am I correct?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, you're pretty much spot on, I think.

Something I learned about the particle は from a comment on an earlier exercise is that it can be used to supersede other particles, when you want to emphasize the thing taking the particle, if I remember correctly.

おちゃ のみます implies, as you said, the action of you drinking tea, meaning you regularly drink tea or you are about to drink tea in the near future.

おちゃ のみます emphasizes the fact that when it comes to tea, you do in fact drink it. I feel like it becomes more abstracted from the notion of when you drink it, compared to when you use を


Aki-kun

As far as I understand it, は can also be used as a contrast particle.

E.g.:

お茶飲みます。(おちゃのみます。) As for tea, I drink it.

コーヒー飲みません。(コーヒーのみません。)(However,) I drink no coffee.

Though I guess you would usually say/write it as one sentence in that case.

It could also work as a normal topic particle if the context is "tea/green tea".


Elmnt44

So, おちゃ を のみます means that you're drinking tea, right now.

And おちゃ は のみます is kinda like saying drinking tea is something you do in general?


JoshuaLore9

No, read some of the comments above yours...


Anpek

But you said in your reply to the main comment that he is pretty much correct? So I can use をのみます interchangeably with nonde imasu?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, I did, because OP and I were talking about the action of drinking tea, not drinking tea right now. If you read the rest of my reply, I said

「おちゃ のみます implies, as you said, the action of you drinking tea, meaning you regularly drink tea or you are about to drink tea in the near future.」

This is different from "I am drinking tea right now", so をのみます and のんでいます are not interchangeable.

But, I understand that the language I used could be confusing. Let me put it this way:

  • おちゃをのみます = the idea of "drink tea" happens or will happen
  • おちゃをのんでいます = the idea of "drink tea" is currently happening

  • おちゃはのみます = the idea of "drink TEA" happens or will happen


sora_Japan

I drink tea.  → わたしは おちゃを のみます。→(わたしは omit)おちゃを のみます。 same meaning.


JayMilkshake

If you're a boy: 僕 (ぼく). If you're a man: 俺 (おれ), instead of 私 (わたし).


Zachary137372

I thought that even men sometimes use ねたし in formal settings?


JoshuaLore9

You're right Zach, but it's たし ;)

Jasmine should have said it's common for boys to use 僕, and for men to use 俺, and women to use あたし, because it's strictly a personal choice which one you use. Of course, there's all sorts of cultural baggage associated with each one...


Aki-kun

While it's true that there is some level of preference involved, it should also be noted that you cannot use the same personal pronoun in all circumstances. For example, 俺(おれ) would be considered rude when talking to people you're not really close with.


JoshuaLore9

That's what I meant by "cultural baggage" ;)


MichaelObe129160

Is it not : kare., if you are a man


JoshuaLore9

彼【かれ】is a third-person pronoun. It means "he/him".


Skgr136

What is the difference between のむ and のみ?


jan.Kapa

Nomu is the "dictionary" or root from. Impolite. Nomimasu is the polite verb. Use nomimasu.


Haiw0n

Not impolite, just informal, very important distinction!


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for this!


JohnPMChappell

    飲む is the simple plain form, and contrary to advice below, this is often what you would use. 飲み is a verb form best thought of as the "verb stem" by foreign learners; combined with ます it makes the polite form.


BraydonAnd

    Wrong! I'm in Japan, talking to 日本人 every day, and by far they use the polite ending more than plain form. If they know and are good friends with you, they will use plain form, but it's considered rude to use PF if you're not friends. For foreigners, Japanese people are more lenient when it comes to these things because they doubt other people know that distinction. They're VERY impressed if you do...


Joe264823

    But if you talk to kids or people who are obviously below you, you use plain Form right? Or do you use polite Form.


mariodez

    I'm very confused about the sentence structure, is subject + wa/object + wo/ verb? Should the verb always be at the end?


rmsturkie

    Yes the verb is always at the end


BraydonAnd

    The を marks something that is or will be acted on soon (ex: food being eaten). The は marks the subject and, when placed before a verb, marks that the object (the food) is eaten in general. It's the difference between saying "I eat food" (as do at least most people), and saying "I will eat food (with the implication that it will happen in the immediate future)".

    Hope that makes sense...


Moah333

    Why doesn't "I'm drinking tea" work here?


NathanDale3

    Because Japanese has a verb form for an action that you're in the middle of, so it'd be おちゃをのんでいます。That structure makes use of て-form, which Duolingo hasn't covered yet.


Gettin-money

    Is the "wo" pronounced as "wo" or "o" in the sentence? And how do I know when to pronounce it as such?


Aiklund

    'Wo' is almost always pronounced as 'o'. When it's used as a particle it always does.


lelinojunior

    Why do I use は when I say "I don't drink tea" (おちやはのみません), but を for "I drink tea" (おちやをのみます)? Isn't tea the object in both sentences and therefore を would be the correct particle in both cases?


JoshuaLore9

    Both particles can be correct in both cases, but their usage is very slightly different.

    The particle は is used to emphasize the negative sentence, along the lines of "when it comes to tea (as opposed to other things), I don't drink it."

    The particle を is more neutral, in that it simply connects the object to the verb. The implicit subject remains as "I", so it reads more like "as for me personally, I don't drink tea".

    Also, by the way, ocha should be written おちゃ with a small ゃ, not a big や (if you're going to write it in hiragana).


Naisn

    Isn't のむ drink?


JelisW

    Yes. 飲む (のむ) is the plain dictionary form of the verb, which is similar to the way we use the infinitive when referring to the plain form of verbs in English (eg the verb "to drink").

    That verb is then conjugated differently depending on tense and politeness level. In this case, "飲みます" is the conjugation for polite present indicative, equivalent to the simple present tense in english (i.e., "I drink"), or sometimes depending on context, the simple future tense ("I will drink").


cazort

    This is where if they used Kanji, it would be hugely illuminating. Then, のむ and のみます become 飲む, and 飲みます, respectively...the connection is immediately evident.


Pomlithe

    Uh... Is it? Personally, I still can't see why "mu" would change to "mi".


JelisW

    (This is gonna get long; apologies)

    I think what cazort meant was that the kanji allows you to more easily recognise the fact that のむ and のみます are actually the same verb, just different forms of the verb.

    As for why it happens, well, it just does. It's a lot like we have the basic infinitive form of a verb in English (e.g. "to eat") which we then conjugate in different ways depending on subject and tense (e.g. eat/s, is/am/are eating, ate, has/have eaten). Why does "eat" change to "ate" for simple past tense? It just does.

    Similarly, Japanese has the plain dictionary form, which in this case is 飲む (のむ). As the name implies, it's the form of the verb as presented in the dictionary. It's also the plain present affirmative form of the verb (i.e., same tense as the ~ます verbs, but less formal/polite). That verb is then conjugated differently depending on tense and politeness level.

    The rules for conjugating polite present affirmative (~ます) go very roughly like this:

    -First, find out if your verb is a u-verb, or a ru-verb (I'm going to use the English alphabet for this because it's actually clearer; you'll understand why in a bit)

    -If it is a u-verb, 1) drop the "u" at the end, 2) add an "i" to get the stem form, and 3) add "masu".

    E.g. 1: 飲む (to drink): no-mu --> no-m --> no-mi --> no-mi-masu (のみます).

    E.g. 2: 買う (to buy): ka-u --> ka --> ka-i --> ka-i-masu (かいます).

    -If it is a ru-verb, 1) drop the "ru" at the end to get the stem form and 2) add "masu".

    E.g. 1: 食べる (to eat): tabe-ru --> tabe --> tabe-masu (たべます).

    E.g. 2: 寝る (to sleep): ne-ru --> ne --> ne-masu (ねます).

    Caveat #1: Not all verbs that end with the syllable -ru are classified as ru-verbs.

    -For instance, kaeru (帰る, かえる, to return) is actually classified as a u-verb, so the conjugation goes kaeru --> kae-r --> kae-ri --> kae-ri-masu (かえります).

    -So how do you tell when a verb that ends in -ru is actually a ru-verb?

    -You don't. You just gotta memorise it when you learn it.

    Caveat #2: Some verbs are irregular and don't follow the rules.

    E.g. 1: 来る (くる, to come): kuru --> ki (stem form) --> ki-masu (きます).

    E.g. 2: する (to do): suru --> shi (stem form) --> shi-masu (します).

    -Again, you've just gotta memorise these =P


Robbadob

    ありがとうございます, this was extremely helpful.


BraydonAnd

    It's best to get a good understanding of words in general and only after you've learned a bunch of words should you learn the kanji for them. It wouldn't be "hugely illuminating" because not everyone knows the kanji form of のむ. It makes one say the sentence out loud to hear what it sounds like and be able to identify the components of the sentence, which is crucial to learning to speak the language.

    Advice: learn and look for the most common particles and use them to identify the break and flow of the sentence.


Joe264823

    The problem is also how you learn kanjis?

    First only kanji or the entire radical stuff too?

    Because somehow I'm still having trouble finding a good explanation.


xferguson

    I said "I drink the tea" -- this should have been accepted, right? It is good English, but is there any grammatical reason that wouldn't match the Japanese?


sora_Japan

    I think that you are right, so I'd like to report it. Perhaps.


spacebloomers

    It may be because you are simply saying you drink tea, you aren't referring to a specific instance of tea, just tea in general. Like "I eat food." refers to you eating food in general, vs "I eat the food." meaning you eat a specific instance of food both you and the speaker are aware of.


DominicMor664573

    I thought おちゃ was green tea vs tea.


AyumiUK

    Ocha = green tea unless specified, though it also means tea in general. There are specific types: bancha, matcha, etc. Mugicha (barley tea) is a common flavor with zero Cammelia sinensis (the plant they use to make white/green/black tea).


DominicMor664573

    This was a very insightful reply, thank you Ayumi.


AyumiUK

    You're welcome~♪ Oh, I forgot the coolest, super-Japanese combination of rice and green tea that is genmaicha (rice popcorn + green tea leaves). Yes, popcorn tea is real. o.o


HaleySaito

    I love genmaicha!!


Joe264823

    They also use assamica tea plant in China, Assam and who knows maybe even some very little known Japanese places.

    At least if you buy pu erh or black tea, you might as well find no camelia sinensis in them as well.


Tatoh

    To Spanish users, the subject is tacit. I.E: "Yo (sujeto) tomo té" "Tomo té" (Yo tácito)


joseluisme304846

    Which function does の has on this sentence?


JoshuaLore9

    の functions as part of the verb 飲みます(のみます)Theoretically, it should be written using the kanji, but の is used here instead as the reading for the kanji.


kiobi

    Ok so I get from this phrase that (I will drink) and (I drink) are written the same way in Japanese ?


JoshuaLore9

    That's right. Simple present tense (which is sometimes called "non-past") in Japanese is used to describe 1) general actions, 2) habitual actions, or 3) near future actions.


BenJammin234988

    I thought "drink" was "nomu". Why is it "nomi" in these sentences?


JoshuaLore9

    You're right, 飲む (のむ) means "to drink", but that's the plain/dictionary form. This form is typically used between family and close friends, so it can sound rude to others.

    The form you're seeing, called the ます form, is a polite conjugation of 飲む. So, 飲む becomes 飲みます (not just 飲み), and it retains the same meaning, only sounding politer.


ZanninaMargariti

    O is polite... so why not I drink tea PLEASE? :)


JoshuaLore9

    Because that isn't how "please" works. "Please" makes a request in English more polite.

    Here, the sentence is declarative (not a request) and the お is making the ちゃ sound more polite, not the whole sentence. It's not a great comparison, but adding お is (sometimes) like using a full proper word, "undergarments", instead of a slang/colloquial version of it, "tighty-whities".


Liz634487

    Its frustrating how sometimes "they" is okay other random times they want "I" it makes it really frustrating to try and get thru the lessons. They should just go ahead and include the subject for practice sake.


Robbadob

    They (Duolingo) don't include 私は or あなたは in many/most sentences because they aren't included in real life. I don't know why you're trying to use "they", but in general, the subject of a sentence is 私 and the subject of a question is あなた when not specified.

    お茶を飲みます。
    I drink tea.

    を茶を飲みますか?
    Do you drink tea?

    Yes, you could write 私はお茶を飲みます。 and あなたはお茶を飲みますか?, but you just don't in practice unless it isn't obvious, and あなた especially can come off as rude in some cases.


managMent2

    Why is this "I drink tea". There is no "I". It would be clear from a context, but due to the lack of context here i'd just translate to "drink tea". Why am I wrong?


JelisW

    The を object particle as well as the conjugation of the verb makes it clear that this is an action that someone takes.

    Simply "drink tea" sounds like an imperative/order in English. That requires a different sentence structure and verb conjugation in Japanese.


lucas140666

    Wouldn't おちやをのみほす be something like "i want to drink tea" (like i want to drink it now) and おちやはのみほす be something more like "i drink tea (in general)?


JelisW

    ます, not ほす. But no. Desire ("I want") is expressed by changing the verb conjugation (のみたいです), not via the particle.


Sword916

    How to know if they are talking about the future or the present??


JoshuaLore9

    Say it with me everyone: C O N T E X T

    A lot of meaning is picked up from the context of the sentence in Japanese. You could answer with this sentence if someone asked you "What do you generally have when you visit to a cafe?" (present) or "What are you going to do after class?" (future), and it would be interpreted as the same tense (present or future) as the question you got asked.


Reno453636

    Did i get that right...?

    おちゃをのみます = i drink tea (generally speaking, not necessarily right now)

    おちゃをのんでいます = i am drinking tea (in this moment)

    Is that right?


JelisW

    Yep! The first can also mean "I will drink tea" (future tense) depending on context.


diggitydawgz

    Why isn't 'わたし' in this sentence?


EmilyGilli141583

    the topic is usually omitted if it is obvious to both the speaker and listener.


Panchete1

    If you use Google Translate for this sentence (おちゃをのみます。), you'll get this translation: "I'll give it a go". Does anyone know why this extremely different translation happens? I know Google Translate is not very effective, but the answer is light-years far away from the real simple sentence "I drink tea".


JoshuaLore9

    I think you just answered your own question:

    Google Translate is not very effective

    For example, if I typed おちゃをのみます without the period(。), sometimes I got "I will" back and sometimes I literally got "s**t" back. If you use the correct kanji for everything (i.e. お茶を飲みます), Google Translate says "I'll have a cup of tea" (with the period) or "Drink tea" (without). ┐('~`;)┌


Vany78059

    Can anyone help me here: How would you say "I will drink tea"? Thank you :)


JoshuaLore9

    You would say おちゃをのみます。;)

    It's exactly the same sentence, because Japanese -ます verbs are simple present tense (which is sometimes called "non-past") is used to describe 1) general statements, 2) habitual actions, or 3) near future actions. You have to use the sentence's context to figure which of those three applies.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.