"おちゃをのみます。"

Translation:I drink tea.

June 6, 2017

122 Comments


sora_Japan

When to use other subject words, He, she, it, they are not omitted. And we know that the subject word in this sentence is 'わたし'.

I can not use English well. sorry.

June 6, 2017

jedimunkey

Your English is great. Thank you for all your help here!

August 6, 2017

Berto29441

...and how would be the imperative (Drink tea!)? どうもありがとう

December 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It depends how rude/emphatic you wanted to be ;)

  • 飲め!(のめ) "DRINK!" (very rude, demanding; for extra ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ points, extend the "e" sound of め)
  • 飲んで (のんで) "Drink it" (casual, requesting; can be softened a bit by adding ね or み [more casual] on the end)
  • 飲みな (のみな) "Drink up" (casual, demanding; can sound somewhat curt)
  • 飲みなさい (のみなさい) "Drink up" (formal, demanding; can sound condescending, as parents will often use this form for reprimanding their children)

Disclaimer: these are all general descriptions; tone and context can make any of these sound ruder or more acceptable than I described.

December 27, 2017

Aki-kun

He, she, it can also be omitted depending on the context, though. And their is only an omission if it's the topic and not the subject of the sentence.

November 1, 2017

Divyanshu937485

おちゃ を のみます <-Here it is implying the action of you drinking the tea.

おちゃ は のみます<- Here it is implying an opinion/preference as in that you drink tea.

Am I correct?

June 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you're pretty much spot on, I think.

Something I learned about the particle は from a comment on an earlier exercise is that it can be used to supersede other particles, when you want to emphasize the thing taking the particle, if I remember correctly.

おちゃ のみます implies, as you said, the action of you drinking tea, meaning you regularly drink tea or you are about to drink tea in the near future.

おちゃ のみます emphasizes the fact that when it comes to tea, you do in fact drink it. I feel like it becomes more abstracted from the notion of when you drink it, compared to when you use を

July 21, 2017

Aki-kun

As far as I understand it, は can also be used as a contrast particle.

E.g.:

お茶飲みます。(おちゃのみます。) As for tea, I drink it.

コーヒー飲みません。(コーヒーのみません。)(However,) I drink no coffee.

Though I guess you would usually say/write it as one sentence in that case.

It could also work as a normal topic particle if the context is "tea/green tea".

November 1, 2017

WillGormle

a really good explanation I found https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/

June 3, 2018

Mk_Indra

So, おちゃ を のみます means that you're drinking tea, right now.

And おちゃ は のみます is kinda like saying drinking tea is something you do in general?

January 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, read some of the comments above yours...

January 9, 2018

CaptainKatsura

But you said in your reply to the main comment that he is pretty much correct? So I can use をのみます interchangeably with nonde imasu?

March 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, I did, because OP and I were talking about the action of drinking tea, not drinking tea right now. If you read the rest of my reply, I said

「おちゃ のみます implies, as you said, the action of you drinking tea, meaning you regularly drink tea or you are about to drink tea in the near future.」

This is different from "I am drinking tea right now", so をのみます and のんでいます are not interchangeable.

But, I understand that the language I used could be confusing. Let me put it this way:

  • おちゃをのみます = the idea of "drink tea" happens or will happen
  • おちゃをのんでいます = the idea of "drink tea" is currently happening

  • おちゃはのみます = the idea of "drink TEA" happens or will happen

March 20, 2018

Valkyrie25

Ah, so is the difference between 'wa' and 'o' just:

'Ocha wa nomimasu' 'I drink tea'

'Ocha o nomimasu' 'I am drinking tea'

June 17, 2017

RobbPorter

If you wanted to say "drinking tea" you would have to use the TE form of the verb followed by IMASU. I think, "nomite imasu".

July 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Close! The て-form of 飲みます is actually 飲んで(のんで), so it would be nonde imasu

July 21, 2017

BraydonAnd

It's more like this: Ocha wa nomimasu >>> Tea is something I drink (of all the drinks available...) Ocha wo nomimasu >>> I will drink tea in the near future (oftimes implying in the immediate future)

If you want to say that you're currently drinking tea, you'd use the following grammar: Ocha wo NONDE-IRU/NONDE-IMASU (this is Base te + iru)

November 4, 2018

Aiklund

Not really, ocha wa nomimasu should mean something more like "tea is drunken" afaik

June 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Close, but not quite. "Tea is drunken" sounds more like passive voice to me, meaning you would need to use a different verb conjugation.

July 21, 2017

sora_Japan

I drink tea.  → わたしは おちゃを のみます。→(わたしは omit)おちゃを のみます。 same meaning.

June 6, 2017

JayMilkshake

If you're a boy: 僕 (ぼく). If you're a man: 俺 (おれ), instead of 私 (わたし).

September 4, 2017

Zachary137372

I thought that even men sometimes use ねたし in formal settings?

September 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're right Zach, but it's たし ;)

Jasmine should have said it's common for boys to use 僕, and for men to use 俺, and women to use あたし, because it's strictly a personal choice which one you use. Of course, there's all sorts of cultural baggage associated with each one...

September 8, 2017

Aki-kun

While it's true that there is some level of preference involved, it should also be noted that you cannot use the same personal pronoun in all circumstances. For example, 俺(おれ) would be considered rude when talking to people you're not really close with.

November 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's what I meant by "cultural baggage" ;)

November 20, 2017

MichaelObe129160

Is it not : kare., if you are a man

June 27, 2018

JoshuaLore9

彼【かれ】is a third-person pronoun. It means "he/him".

September 4, 2018

Skgr136

What is the difference between のむ and のみ?

June 25, 2017

jan.Kapa

Nomu is the "dictionary" or root from. Impolite. Nomimasu is the polite verb. Use nomimasu.

June 25, 2017

Jacko385437

Not impolite, just informal, very important distinction!

September 10, 2017

SwiftestCat

Thanks for this!

August 12, 2019

briantist

Isn't のむ also the noun form, as in when you refer to "a drink"?

June 30, 2017

NathanDale3

That would be のみもの.

July 24, 2017

JohnPMChappell

飲む is the simple plain form, and contrary to advice below, this is often what you would use. 飲み is a verb form best thought of as the "verb stem" by foreign learners; combined with ます it makes the polite form.

June 30, 2017

BraydonAnd

Wrong! I'm in Japan, talking to 日本人 every day, and by far they use the polite ending more than plain form. If they know and are good friends with you, they will use plain form, but it's considered rude to use PF if you're not friends. For foreigners, Japanese people are more lenient when it comes to these things because they doubt other people know that distinction. They're VERY impressed if you do...

December 4, 2018

Joe264823

But if you talk to kids or people who are obviously below you, you use plain Form right? Or do you use polite Form.

February 18, 2019

Daniel666557

Polite form.

April 16, 2019

mariodez

I'm very confused about the sentence structure, is subject + wa/object + wo/ verb? Should the verb always be at the end?

June 23, 2017

rmsturkie

Yes the verb is always at the end

June 28, 2017

BraydonAnd

The を marks something that is or will be acted on soon (ex: food being eaten). The は marks the subject and, when placed before a verb, marks that the object (the food) is eaten in general. It's the difference between saying "I eat food" (as do at least most people), and saying "I will eat food (with the implication that it will happen in the immediate future)".

Hope that makes sense...

December 4, 2018

Moah333

Why doesn't "I'm drinking tea" work here?

June 28, 2017

NathanDale3

Because Japanese has a verb form for an action that you're in the middle of, so it'd be おちゃをのんでいます。That structure makes use of て-form, which Duolingo hasn't covered yet.

July 24, 2017

Gettin-money

Is the "wo" pronounced as "wo" or "o" in the sentence? And how do I know when to pronounce it as such?

June 19, 2017

Aiklund

'Wo' is almost always pronounced as 'o'. When it's used as a particle it always does.

June 21, 2017

Naisn

Isn't のむ drink?

August 21, 2017

JelisW

Yes. 飲む (のむ) is the plain dictionary form of the verb, which is similar to the way we use the infinitive when referring to the plain form of verbs in English (eg the verb "to drink").

That verb is then conjugated differently depending on tense and politeness level. In this case, "飲みます" is the conjugation for polite present indicative, equivalent to the simple present tense in english (i.e., "I drink"), or sometimes depending on context, the simple future tense ("I will drink").

September 7, 2017

cazort

This is where if they used Kanji, it would be hugely illuminating. Then, のむ and のみます become 飲む, and 飲みます, respectively...the connection is immediately evident.

October 11, 2017

Pomlithe

Uh... Is it? Personally, I still can't see why "mu" would change to "mi".

October 27, 2017

JelisW

(This is gonna get long; apologies)

I think what cazort meant was that the kanji allows you to more easily recognise the fact that のむ and のみます are actually the same verb, just different forms of the verb.

As for why it happens, well, it just does. It's a lot like we have the basic infinitive form of a verb in English (e.g. "to eat") which we then conjugate in different ways depending on subject and tense (e.g. eat/s, is/am/are eating, ate, has/have eaten). Why does "eat" change to "ate" for simple past tense? It just does.

Similarly, Japanese has the plain dictionary form, which in this case is 飲む (のむ). As the name implies, it's the form of the verb as presented in the dictionary. It's also the plain present affirmative form of the verb (i.e., same tense as the ~ます verbs, but less formal/polite). That verb is then conjugated differently depending on tense and politeness level.

The rules for conjugating polite present affirmative (~ます) go very roughly like this:

-First, find out if your verb is a u-verb, or a ru-verb (I'm going to use the English alphabet for this because it's actually clearer; you'll understand why in a bit)

-If it is a u-verb, 1) drop the "u" at the end, 2) add an "i" to get the stem form, and 3) add "masu".

E.g. 1: 飲む (to drink): no-mu --> no-m --> no-mi --> no-mi-masu (のみます).

E.g. 2: 買う (to buy): ka-u --> ka --> ka-i --> ka-i-masu (かいます).

-If it is a ru-verb, 1) drop the "ru" at the end to get the stem form and 2) add "masu".

E.g. 1: 食べる (to eat): tabe-ru --> tabe --> tabe-masu (たべます).

E.g. 2: 寝る (to sleep): ne-ru --> ne --> ne-masu (ねます).

Caveat #1: Not all verbs that end with the syllable -ru are classified as ru-verbs.

-For instance, kaeru (帰る, かえる, to return) is actually classified as a u-verb, so the conjugation goes kaeru --> kae-r --> kae-ri --> kae-ri-masu (かえります).

-So how do you tell when a verb that ends in -ru is actually a ru-verb?

-You don't. You just gotta memorise it when you learn it.

Caveat #2: Some verbs are irregular and don't follow the rules.

E.g. 1: 来る (くる, to come): kuru --> ki (stem form) --> ki-masu (きます).

E.g. 2: する (to do): suru --> shi (stem form) --> shi-masu (します).

-Again, you've just gotta memorise these =P

October 27, 2017

Robbadob

ありがとうございます, this was extremely helpful.

February 16, 2019

BraydonAnd

It's best to get a good understanding of words in general and only after you've learned a bunch of words should you learn the kanji for them. It wouldn't be "hugely illuminating" because not everyone knows the kanji form of のむ. It makes one say the sentence out loud to hear what it sounds like and be able to identify the components of the sentence, which is crucial to learning to speak the language.

Advice: learn and look for the most common particles and use them to identify the break and flow of the sentence.

November 4, 2018

Joe264823

The problem is also how you learn kanjis?

First only kanji or the entire radical stuff too?

Because somehow I'm still having trouble finding a good explanation.

February 18, 2019

xferguson

I said "I drink the tea" -- this should have been accepted, right? It is good English, but is there any grammatical reason that wouldn't match the Japanese?

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

I think that you are right, so I'd like to report it. Perhaps.

June 13, 2017

spacebloomers

It may be because you are simply saying you drink tea, you aren't referring to a specific instance of tea, just tea in general. Like "I eat food." refers to you eating food in general, vs "I eat the food." meaning you eat a specific instance of food both you and the speaker are aware of.

July 18, 2017

NathanDale3

It's technically correct grammar in English, but it's clunky and I can't think of any time it'd be used. A structure like "I drink" is usually only used to describe a general action you take, like "I drink tea (on a regular basis)," which wouldn't be able to take a specific instance of an object, like "the tea." Presumably, after you drink "the tea" once, it's gone, and you can't continue drinking it on a regular basis.

July 24, 2017

lelinojunior

Why do I use は when I say "I don't drink tea" (おちやはのみません), but を for "I drink tea" (おちやをのみます)? Isn't tea the object in both sentences and therefore を would be the correct particle in both cases?

July 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Both particles can be correct in both cases, but their usage is very slightly different.

The particle は is used to emphasize the negative sentence, along the lines of "when it comes to tea (as opposed to other things), I don't drink it."

The particle を is more neutral, in that it simply connects the object to the verb. The implicit subject remains as "I", so it reads more like "as for me personally, I don't drink tea".

Also, by the way, ocha should be written おちゃ with a small ゃ, not a big や (if you're going to write it in hiragana).

July 21, 2017

DominicMor664573

I thought おちゃ was green tea vs tea.

June 20, 2017

AyumiUK

Ocha = green tea unless specified, though it also means tea in general. There are specific types: bancha, matcha, etc. Mugicha (barley tea) is a common flavor with zero Cammelia sinensis (the plant they use to make white/green/black tea).

June 23, 2017

DominicMor664573

This was a very insightful reply, thank you Ayumi.

June 27, 2017

AyumiUK

You're welcome~♪ Oh, I forgot the coolest, super-Japanese combination of rice and green tea that is genmaicha (rice popcorn + green tea leaves). Yes, popcorn tea is real. o.o

June 28, 2017

HaleySaito

I love genmaicha!!

July 11, 2017

Joe264823

They also use assamica tea plant in China, Assam and who knows maybe even some very little known Japanese places.

At least if you buy pu erh or black tea, you might as well find no camelia sinensis in them as well.

February 18, 2019

Tatoh

To Spanish users, the subject is tacit. I.E: "Yo (sujeto) tomo té" "Tomo té" (Yo tácito)

July 6, 2017

joseluisme304846

Which function does の has on this sentence?

August 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

の functions as part of the verb 飲みます(のみます)Theoretically, it should be written using the kanji, but の is used here instead as the reading for the kanji.

August 6, 2017

kiobi

Ok so I get from this phrase that (I will drink) and (I drink) are written the same way in Japanese ?

August 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's right. Simple present tense (which is sometimes called "non-past") in Japanese is used to describe 1) general actions, 2) habitual actions, or 3) near future actions.

August 11, 2017

BenJammin234988

I thought "drink" was "nomu". Why is it "nomi" in these sentences?

October 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're right, 飲む (のむ) means "to drink", but that's the plain/dictionary form. This form is typically used between family and close friends, so it can sound rude to others.

The form you're seeing, called the ます form, is a polite conjugation of 飲む. So, 飲む becomes 飲みます (not just 飲み), and it retains the same meaning, only sounding politer.

November 6, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

O is polite... so why not I drink tea PLEASE? :)

October 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Because that isn't how "please" works. "Please" makes a request in English more polite.

Here, the sentence is declarative (not a request) and the お is making the ちゃ sound more polite, not the whole sentence. It's not a great comparison, but adding お is (sometimes) like using a full proper word, "undergarments", instead of a slang/colloquial version of it, "tighty-whities".

November 14, 2017

Liz634487

Its frustrating how sometimes "they" is okay other random times they want "I" it makes it really frustrating to try and get thru the lessons. They should just go ahead and include the subject for practice sake.

October 24, 2017

Robbadob

They (Duolingo) don't include 私は or あなたは in many/most sentences because they aren't included in real life. I don't know why you're trying to use "they", but in general, the subject of a sentence is 私 and the subject of a question is あなた when not specified.

お茶を飲みます。
I drink tea.

を茶を飲みますか?
Do you drink tea?

Yes, you could write 私はお茶を飲みます。 and あなたはお茶を飲みますか?, but you just don't in practice unless it isn't obvious, and あなた especially can come off as rude in some cases.

February 16, 2019

managMent2

Why is this "I drink tea". There is no "I". It would be clear from a context, but due to the lack of context here i'd just translate to "drink tea". Why am I wrong?

October 31, 2017

JelisW

The を object particle as well as the conjugation of the verb makes it clear that this is an action that someone takes.

Simply "drink tea" sounds like an imperative/order in English. That requires a different sentence structure and verb conjugation in Japanese.

November 1, 2017

lucas140666

Wouldn't おちやをのみほす be something like "i want to drink tea" (like i want to drink it now) and おちやはのみほす be something more like "i drink tea (in general)?

February 26, 2019

JelisW

ます, not ほす. But no. Desire ("I want") is expressed by changing the verb conjugation (のみたいです), not via the particle.

February 26, 2019

Sword962522

How to know if they are talking about the future or the present??

March 31, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Say it with me everyone: C O N T E X T

A lot of meaning is picked up from the context of the sentence in Japanese. You could answer with this sentence if someone asked you "What do you generally have when you visit to a cafe?" (present) or "What are you going to do after class?" (future), and it would be interpreted as the same tense (present or future) as the question you got asked.

March 31, 2019

Reno453636

Did i get that right...?

おちゃをのみます = i drink tea (generally speaking, not necessarily right now)

おちゃをのんでいます = i am drinking tea (in this moment)

Is that right?

April 9, 2019

JelisW

Yep! The first can also mean "I will drink tea" (future tense) depending on context.

April 10, 2019

diggitydawgz

Why isn't 'わたし' in this sentence?

May 19, 2019

EmilyGilli141583

the topic is usually omitted if it is obvious to both the speaker and listener.

May 22, 2019

Panchete1

If you use Google Translate for this sentence (おちゃをのみます。), you'll get this translation: "I'll give it a go". Does anyone know why this extremely different translation happens? I know Google Translate is not very effective, but the answer is light-years far away from the real simple sentence "I drink tea".

May 31, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I think you just answered your own question:

Google Translate is not very effective

For example, if I typed おちゃをのみます without the period(。), sometimes I got "I will" back and sometimes I literally got "s**t" back. If you use the correct kanji for everything (i.e. お茶を飲みます), Google Translate says "I'll have a cup of tea" (with the period) or "Drink tea" (without). ┐('~`;)┌

June 5, 2019

macrobius

Any reason why "I do drink tea" is an unacceptable answer?

August 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not sure how correct this is, but I think it's because of the emphasis. "I do drink tea" sounds more like 「おちゃのみます

August 6, 2017

TheLoneLawliet

お茶を飲みます、means literally to drink tea (the action of drinking it), so unless it specified or understood from context it should remain that way

August 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Ok, but if you say this in almost any context, aside from you reading words out of a dictionary or a vocab list, it will never be interpreted as "to drink tea". If you wanted to talk about "the action of drinking tea", you would say お茶を飲むこと anyway.

August 8, 2017

AhmedAbdelslam

What's the deference between MASU and DESU?

August 7, 2017

ClydeCash

shouldn't it be let's drink tea. I don't see a he anywhere in the sentence.

October 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I also don't see an "us" anywhere in the sentence, for it to be "let us drink tea". The bigger problem though is that "let's [verb]" is a completely different grammatical form (hortative) from the simple declarative form of のみます.

This sentence is stating that I drink tea, or he drinks tea, or someone drinks tea (we don't know without more context, but we assume the speaker is talking about themselves), but it doesn't invite the listener to drink tea, as "let's drink tea" does.

November 19, 2017

Makkovar

Just wanted to check in, is there any reason why it shouldn't be translated as "I am drinking tea"? That got me marked as incorrect, but I thought this is exactly the sentence you'd utter in the moment to say you're drinking. Perhaps the continuous form should be included in the excersize.

March 14, 2018

JelisW

Because the continuous/progressive form has a separate conjugation in Japanese too, namely 飲んで います

March 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, it's probably rather difficult to utter anything the exact moment that you are drinking tea, considering that you're, well, drinking.

I imagine that you were thinking of saying it just as you're about to drink tea, in which case the Japanese sentence is fine because it covers future tense, but the English in that situation would be "I'm going to drink the tea" or "I will drink the tea".

But also, mostly what @JelisW said XD

March 20, 2018

NicoleThong

Why is does the sentence end with masu and not desu?

March 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Because です is the verb meaning "is/am/are" or "to be". The verb in this sentence is のみます, which is the polite form of the verb "to drink". The polite forms of every verb except です ends with ます.

March 24, 2018

Nevin711542

i drink japanese tea. I thought that could be correct

April 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, おちゃ typically refers to Japanese tea (specifically 緑茶【りょくちゃ】 or "green tea"), but it isn't exclusively for Japanese tea; Oolong tea, black tea, barley tea, rice tea, kelp tea... everyting is covered by おちゃ

April 30, 2018

Mike645143

So, as far as I understood it, if there is a す at the end of a verb (e.g. ...はなせます), It means that (in this case) "I can speak...", but if there is a せん at the end of a verb (e.g. ...はなせません) , it means that "I can't speak...". So the す is kind of affirmative, but the せん is a negation. Is that correct?

July 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, you're not exactly wrong, if you're going from the exercises we've had so far, but SPOILER ALERT: Japanese gets a lot more complicated.

If you're already struggling with the content so far, you should probably ignore the rest of my comment and worry about the harder stuff another time.

The verbs we've been presented with have all been the polite (or desu-masu) forms. This is good for beginners for two reasons: 1) positive and negative conjugation is simple (as you've discovered), and 2) if you're not familiar with Japanese politeness/social considerations, it's a safe level of politeness you can use in most situations without offending anyone.

But verbs also have a plain/casual form which have very different (and much more complex) conjugation rules. For those, typically verbs that end in "-u" sounds (like る or く) are positive, while negatives are indicated by the -ない conjugation.

Adjectives are different again.

September 18, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

のみ(nomi) means to drink

のむ(nomu)means a drink

January 14, 2019

Robbadob

飲む(のむ)means drink/to drink.
飲みます(のみます)is the polite form of the verb and is usually used in conversation with people other than close friends or family. 飲み物(のみもの)is a drink or beverage.

お茶は飲み物です。
Tea is a drink.

飲み物を飲みます。
I drink a beverage.

At least, this is my knowledge as a beginner; I could be wrong. I am, however, reasonably sure that 飲み and 飲む are NOT "to drink" and "a drink". JelisW has written above about how 飲む turns into 飲みます.

February 17, 2019

mbosch_crespo

Why not only: Drink tea? Whitout context can be: I, you, s/he, we...

June 6, 2017

anpacaal

That isn't a sentence in English.

June 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, it's an imperative sentence, but that would require a different verb conjugation in the Japanese sentence ;)

July 21, 2017

jan.Kapa

With no context, assume watashi (speaker) is the subject.

June 25, 2017

sora_Japan

You can use 'わたしは' (I). I had studied 'I do not' after 'I don't'.

June 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.