"I am riding a motorcycle."

Translation:Jadę na motorze.

June 6, 2017

7 Comments


superkolck

Why is motorze wrong here?

June 6, 2017

Jellei

'motorze' is the main answer that I see now.

June 6, 2017

superkolck

I tried that and it was not accepted as an answer....

June 6, 2017

Jellei

Unfortunately, Duolingo sometimes rejects a correct answer, bugs happen :/

June 7, 2017

RareshRus

Happened to me as well, but the translation on the discussion page shows as 'Jadę na motorze. ' for me.

July 20, 2017

Arnoldpitt

This translates more literally as I am riding on a motor-bike Would a simple accusative be wrong?

April 3, 2019

alik1989

Yes, accusative doesn't work with means of transport.

April 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.