"Taa zinawashwa"

Translation:Lights are being switched on

June 6, 2017

9 Comments


Ghalib962002

The lamp is being lit :-(

May 31, 2018

AGreatUserName

"The lamps are being lit" is right and should be accepted.

June 17, 2018

lemon_merrangue

what does the prefix 'zi' in this context represent?

June 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

Taa. Taa is a class 9/10 noun (called an N-class noun here). The singular would be with i-

Taa inawashwa = the light is turned on
Taa zinawashwa = the lights are turned on

June 6, 2017

LizLowson

thankyou!

February 27, 2018

BrainyPirate

I got marked wrong 1) for writing lamps, even though that's one of the hints, and 2) for not putting THE at the start of the sentence. Ugh. I reported both.

October 29, 2017

SamuelRias1

Why not Taa zinawasha?

September 8, 2018

dieprinzessin

that would say the lights are switching on

you need to add a 'w' before the last 'a' to get the passive mood

-

Ninawasha taa. - I am switching the light(s) on

Familia inawasha taa. - The family is switching the lights on (familia is n-class)

Familia zinawasha taa - the families are switching the lights on

Taa inawashwa - The light is being switched on

taa zinawashwa - the lights are being switched on

taa imewashwa - the light has been switched on

taa zimewashwa - the lights have been switched on

September 19, 2018

Annika986737

Lights get turned on should be right as well.

April 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.