1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今は七時ちょうどです。"

"今は七時ちょうどです。"

Translation:It is exactly seven o'clock right now.

June 6, 2017

131 Comments


ChrisBarak

So when do we use nana or shichi?


Bogdan318898

For example, when you want to say seventy, you say nana juu, and never shichi juu. I don't know does the same rule apply to hours and minutes... Also when you count up from 1 to 10 it is more frequent that Japanese peole more often prefer shi over yon, shichi over nana and ku over kyuu, but when they count down from 10 to 1 they always say kyuu, nana and yon, and you will never hear ku, shichi and shi. Hope I was a bit helpful...


CJCatStack

I've been told different. I was told they avoid using 'shi' because it also means 'death.' Perhaps I was misinformed.


AnthonyPie388150

it does mean death. shine means kill yourself, so yon would be less taboo I guess.


m4ti140

「死ね」 means "Die",「自分を殺せ」would be "Kill yourself", but the former is already enough of an insult on its own.


Elathrain

In hiragana: しね means "die" じぶんをころせ means "kill yourself"

If you want to find the hiragana of things in general, just look up jisho.org and paste the kanji in.


KalebNelso6

why do i get the feeling this is a jojo reference?


Bikki743744

That is how my mom taught me.


AmeliaEK

Shichi for time


idreaminlayers

They use both shichi and nana in time, they used it in one of the lessons I just took. The hour was one and the minute was another.


robin750451

I think its shichi for hours and nana for minutes


Catiehooper

It's a bit confusing at first, but for reading/writing times use the onyomi pronounciation for every number except 4(四) and 7(七) which use their kunyomi pronounciation. For example, you would never hear someone say shi ji desu (しじです) because that is the onyomi reading of 4, it will always be yon ji desu (よんじです). For reading/writing months ALL numbers use their onyomi reading, hope this helps :)


ThyChangHu

For hour and minute we have some different pronunciation, even though their kanjis are the same of the cardinal number. All the differences, in hour counting we have: 4o'clock: よじ, 7 o'clock: しちじ (usually but also sometimes ななじ), 9o'clock: くじ. and minute counting: 1: いっぷん, 3: さんぷん, 4: よんぷん, 6: ろっぷん, 7: ななふん (but also しちふん) , 8: はっぷん, 10: じゅっぷん or じゅぷん, and the question: たんぷん. expect these cases, we pronounce the other the same as cardinal numbers. We don't have any rules for these transformations, you have to learn all of them. Not only hour counting and minute counting but day, month, year, people, and many kinds of things counting also have some transformations like that. No rule!


ThyChangHu

sorry, the question we use to ask about the minute is なんぷん, not たんぷん.


ybSJ5

今(いま)(ima)(now)は(ha)(is)七時(しちじ)(shichiji)(sven o'clock)ちょうど(丁度)(choudo)(sharp※just??)です(desu)(when you politely say, word)。


jimnice

To me, this is by far the most useful comment here.


Robbadob

Yes, but は is pronounced わ here and doesn't mean 'is'. It's a topic marker. The closest thing to 'is' here is です.

今は七時丁度です。
いまはしちじちょうどです。
ima-wa shichi-ji choudo desu.
Now [topic] seven [hour] exactly is.
It is seven o'clock sharp right now.


AmeenJones

struggle with grammatical structure, i got it right for putting: it is now exactly seven o'clock.. i feel like i have to be text book accurate or it would seem off


idreaminlayers

I said "It is eaxctly 7 o clock now." And it said I had grammatical errors in my sentence, but it gave the exact same sentence.


Rin42069

It says the same for me, it says the o clock part is wrong even when its given to me not when it makes me write it


bjyap

Exactly. There is a typo in the fill in the blanks with the '


Josh_the_void

は is the particle for is. は is used to say something is something else. です means 'it is' too however if you have a full scentence you'd want to be diarect to show what is something else.


KeithWong9

は is not "is/am/are/be" - it is very misleading. Japanese is always subject-object-verb structure and the verb "is" cannot be in the middle.


ThyChangHu

In Japanese, after object, subject or any type of word there also has a particle. It doesn't mean anything, it just help you to know what kind of word is this. は is always after the main subject of the sentence to show the object mentiond, in this case is the time, right now.


protostar777

Is ちょうど usually written in kana or kanji?


Beachboy133

I've always used sharp when indicating an exact time. Often used when making an appointment. I'll be at the restaurant at seven o'clock sharp. This indicates arriving precisely at the agreed upon time.


Vitor_BR

This is the comment I was looking for. Because I have been taught, when learning English, that o'clock means "exact time". So I was a bit confused in this lesson.


mathjazz

"O'clock" means "on the hour" but doesn't necessarily mean "exactly." Like, I might say "show up for dinner at 6 o'clock" and if you showed up at 5:50 or 6:10, that wouldn't be a problem.

"Sharp" does mean exactly, but only in one direction. If I said "show up at 6 o'clock sharp" you could arrive at 5:50 or 6:00, but not at 6:10.

This also goes for times other than the hour. If I say "show up at 6:15 sharp" that means don't show up at 6:20.

You can't say "6:15 o'clock" because "o'clock" means the full hour, like 6:00, 7:00, 8:00 etc.


deathsaint

O clock is more of an emphasis term in current US english. You would only say it to emphasize you're talking about time. In spoken English, all you have to add is " like" and the implication becomes " not precise". But I believe that's all cultural


reala728

I think another sentence had ちょうど after 今は. Is it really okay to use it in either position?


KeithWong9

Yes 7時ちょうど is the same as ちょうど7時


arisa-chan1

Yes, as long as it is before です, then it is perfectly okay.


DarmaniLink

"its 7 on the dot" should be accepted


midoriha_senpai

Well, you could also say "7 on the button", but these kinds of creative phrases, although accurate, will probably just confuse language learners. I like the way you think, though!


hunar1997

Why i never heard any english person use the word 'sharp' when telling time :/


Robbadob

It's common in America.


mathjazz

It might be more common in other parts of the U.S., but I don't think I hear people under 50 using it where I live. I think that it's still something a young person would understand, but not really something they'd use.


ValeryGermain

I always wonder why they put "o'" and "clock" in different boxes. It could only leave us to make an error in English by answering too fast!


SudoNim1

Duolingo is correcting its own spelling. "You have typos in your answer. It is now exactly seven o clock." It underlined "o clock". I guess it doesn't like the apostrophe in the o 'clock in the word bubble.


YviemarieO

Anyone else got this bug? Says there is a typo with "o' clock" even though that is the only option Duo makes available to choose


Catiehooper

yeah it says there is an extra space, but luckily it still marks it as correct so it doesn't really matter


Barbara869342

O'clock is not a typo...


sampharo

七時ちょうど Say that 3 times fast for a level 9000 tongue twister.


moemuxhagi

"You have typos in your answer : you wrote "o'clock". Try "o clock" !" Excuse me, what ? I'm answering what I can, in perfectly fine english, using the blocks the excercice provides me with, and... "tHeRe ArE tYpOs In YoUr AnSwEr" ??


Den_hvalrossen

Love how I got this sentence at exactly 7:00


Artistikitty

I put 'It is exactly seven o'clock' and Duolingo said "You have a typo. 'It is exactly seven o clock.'" Why was the apostrophe a typo?!


Persaxophone

Does anyone else get a typo when clicking the o'clock boxes?


KeithWong9

"O'clock" has a typo has been an issue for years. I suggest just ignore the typo message. Otherwise you can try to submit a bug report...


moemuxhagi

Yes. Stupid, honestly.


--Monalisa--

今は七時ちょうどです (ima ha sichiji choudo desu)


midoriha_senpai

Can we use ちょうど on its own as a response to a question or statement? For example, to affirm an assumption that another person makes?


TyrantRC

I don't think so, but you can use it in place of "just" in English, here are some sentences:

「今ちょうど」"just now"

「ちょうどいいですよ」"It's just right"

「これはちょうどいい価格です」"this is just the right price"

「味の変化にちょうど良かったです」"it was just good for the change of taste"


良い【よい、いい】

価格【かかく】

味【あじ】、変化【へんか】


jamoehope

What is the difference between nana and shichi?


DarmaniLink

I don't think duo gets into it but for most kanji there's two readings, "おんよみ and くんよみ

When the chinese came and taught them to write what they essentially did is they took a japanese word with a similar meaning, slapped the kanji onto it then stripped the chinese word of all tonality and fit it into their syllabary.

殺 (to kill) => サツ、ころ

in most cases, the kun reading is used for single kanji and verbs while the on reading is used for compound kani/"suru" verbs. That being said, counting numbers are "often" onyomi.

shichi is the on reading nana is the kun reading.


Kazeshini090

why there isち after a 時. I don't understand.


TyrantRC

why there isち after a 時. I don't understand.

in that case, ちょうど is a full word that means "exactly", is placed just before the copula です in this case. But I think you can also be placed first just after the topic as「今はちょうど七時です」


MariamKldi

What if i'll type seven hours instead seven o'clock?


Swisidniak

Seven hours is a span of time and would need the 'interval' kanji 間 added 七時間 - seven hours
Though "now is seven hours" doesn't really make sense since 'now' is a fixed point in time and 'hours' is plural


max807936

Why is choudo behind 7:30 but in all other examples it is infront?


JapaneseSo1

Does it matter where the ちょうど is ib the sentence?


Zach912590

Could this sentence also mean, "As for right now, it is exactly seven o'clock."?


SudoNim1

It told me the answer above had a typo. The example it gave as correct was the same, exept it omitted the apostrophe and wrote "o clock". Is no one else getting this error?


mkwerle

Sharp is unused in (modern) England. "Right now" or "exactly" are better but the sentence was marked as wrong because I didn't include "sharp".
There needs to be more flexibility.


Xander479

That's not true for all of England at least. I hear people say sharp all the time, although it replaces the "o'clock". So "It's 7 o'clock right now" would become "it's 7 sharp"


Alex632725

I've never heard someone use it in the midlands, I dont even hear old people use it.


Shomav

why is "right now is seven sharp o'clock" is not right?


KeithWong9

The English "seven sharp o'clock" is unnatural. It is seven o'clock sharp.


g9pi6

이런 된장 It is 7o'clock sharp right now 가 뭔 뜻이지 대강 7시입니다 인가


RodrigoELCosta

Can anyone explain ちょう in the sentence for me? Why is it there, what does it change? What does it mean?


KeithWong9

ちょうど is the word meaning exactly.


BrezeDragon

When do you use 今は? I've seen 今 sometimes used without は in these clock related sentences.


KeithWong9

は makes 今 as a topic.


JeremiaReh

Is the translation "exactly ... right now" not a double translation. Just "exactly" or "right now" should be enough.


KeithWong9

I would say now=right now=今 which describes it is the current instant in the time space. exactly=sharp=ちょうど which says the time is very accurate (to a minute). They are different concepts which can exist together. i.e. It is seven right now, may be describing 7:05, but is describing the current time. It is exactly seven, is saying the time is 7:00 not 7:01 or 6:59, but I may be talking about the start time of a movie after work today.

Right now differs from now only that right now is talking about the current instant, but now can be broaden to current year/decade e.g. there are more people who have a smart phone now than 10 years ago. You don't say right now.


Jack100103

Anyone have any tips for that tongue twister of 七持


KeithWong9

Not a tongue twister at all

schiji

The first i in 7 is silent.


strtxrtfd

That English transalation has a grammar typo. Exactly means right now


KeithWong9

Exactly does not mean right now.

The party starts at exactly 7 does not mean the party starts right now!

Right now it is 7 can mean it is 7:01/6:58 but exaxtly 7 means it must be 7:00. Right now only means the current time, it does not mean the time is exact.


wilfr3d

Are these both correct? I both see these. What's the difference in meaning? 今はちょうど七時です。and 今は七時ちょうどです。


Miguel454044

Both are correct and have the same meaning. ちょうど can come before or after.


SeanToimasu

This caught me off guard, because "は" after "今" is not actually necessary. Or so I have been told by my Japanese language instructor.


TyrantRC

it's also accepted without は、I also think it sounds more natural that way. I'm actually not sure where they would use the contrastive は in these cases, since saying 今 is already specific enough.


HakashiKk

How am i supposed to know the answer? Lol


Swisidniak

Deductive reasoning with some trial and error. You can hover over/tap on words you don't recognize for a definition.
The grammar "X wa Y desu" is from the past intro lessons so that gives you a good start, so you know that it'll be an "X is Y" sentence.
Then insert the new kanji 今 - ima - now
七時 - shichi ji - 7:00
So you have "now = 7:00"
ちょうど is the newest part here, meaning 'exact/precise/sharp'
"Now is 7:00 exactly" or in a bit more comfortable English "It is 7:00 sharp now"
Then if you get it wrong you'll be given the correct answer to learn for next time.


farmerno3

Leaving out the "right" should not be marked as a typo. It should either be marked as wrong or accepted.

On the other hand in a different question it marked "It it .. o'clock now" as wrong. Isn't "It it" the exact spot where you would offer a typo correction?


Swisidniak

Duo won't accept a typo if that typo creates a new word unfortunately, as small as that word is.
Versions of this sentence without "right" are acceptable, but since there are many ways to do word order and a few different ways to write the words themselves your specific answer may not either be in the database yet (you can hit the report button - "my answer should be accepted" in that case), or you had an error elsewhere in the sentence and the correct 'best' answer given to you was just one that included the word whether or not it was completely necessary.


Cai495116

Hmm im half Japanese and im pretty sure it means "It is about 7 o'clock" not "exactly". Also th sentence structure is wrong


KeithWong9

It is about 7 o'clock would be 七時ごろです and there is nothing wrong with the sentence structure.


oberon06

The previous question to this one had ちゃうど before 七時 . Does this change depending if it has minutes of 半 in the same sentence?


KeithWong9

ちょうど can be put before or after the time, whether it has minutes or seconds or not.


oberon06

Thank you, Duolingo said my answer was wrong when I put it before for some reason


KeithWong9

I didn't encounter Duolingo not accepting the ちょうど either in front or after the time. It may be just that the alternative is missed in this particular question (need the contributors to check), but please double check other parts in your answer as well, because usually it is something wrong in some other parts but the suggested answer shows something very different.

p.s. you misspelled ちょうど as ちゃうど and that may be one of the reasons, for example.


oberon06

Ah I might have had a typo then. But it Duolingo definitely doesn't explain you can put it on either side. Thanks for clarifying again


Akshat71643

What is ちょうど ?


--Monalisa--

It means precisely, exactly, sharp. So今は七時ちょうどですmeans: it is *EXACTLY seven o'clock right now. That is, if I'm not wrong.

( > ~ < )ゝ


sampharo

In a previous exercise, I wrote 今は十時半ちょっとです、and it was marked wrong with only difference being ちょっと placed before 十時半.

Now though it is placed after 七時. Is that OK for full hours like 七時and 十時 but not half hours? Or was that a mistake and my previous answer should have been accepted?


KeithWong9

It is not ちょっと. It is ちょうど.

Duolingo often rearranges the wordings to fit the "model answer" if there are something wrong elsewhere.


Sadao935321

Can you only use ちょうど for o'clock times, or can it be used for any time?

e.g.: 今、ちょうど五時四十分です。


Kumakon

When you just want to tell the time, for example, like this type of sentence, you can use ちょうど only for o'clock times. This ちょうど means "exactly", and not one minute late or early. It's exactly 7.

But if you were meeting your friend at 7:15, for example, and he came on time. You can say, 彼はちょうど7時15分に(待ち合わせの時間: meeting time)来た。

The first ちょうど means; exactly, not any extra or shortage.

The second ちょうど means; it fits the time or the event you are talking about, you planning, etc.


Tamasama2020

Funny if you leave out "right" it says it's a typo... It's not a typo!


OverlordKermit

It is exactly ZA WARUDO o'clock right now. Like if you get the reference


PennyMelso1

I don't see why my translation is wrong.


Swisidniak

If you don't tell us what your translation is none of your fellow learners here can tell you...


Kenny385064

Why is putting 7 wrong but seven correct???


Swisidniak

What was your full answer? I usually use numerals in the English translation with no problems; though I also use the full "7:00" or "7 o'clock" not just 7. There may have been an issue with the rest of your wording in combination with it, or your specific wording just isn't on the list of available answers yet.


SudsyDiamond

How is "it is 7 o'clock" considered wrong? Why does it matter to say "exactly" and "right now" in a sentence? It's the same thing.


Swisidniak

Because both the words 今 - "right now" and ちょうど - "exactly" are present in the original sentence.
"It is 7 o'clock" is dropping half of the words in the translation and would only be 七時です.


RichardH396496

The expected word order of the English translation seems odd. I was told that my sentence contained typos, which was wrong.


orangelyorange

It keeps on saying I have a typo when in fact, I answered exactly as it is.


El_Dandy_Lion

It is now exactly 7" not right? Why


deathsaint

If you put o'clock. Report it. If not you got it wrong


El_Dandy_Lion

It is exactly 7 o'clock right now. Was my answer just because i didn't write "Seven" it was wrong? Man this is bs


mar1332244

So ちょうど can be placed anywhere in this sentence?


idreaminlayers

What shoulf I have said? 今は七時ちょうどです。 It is exactly 7o'clock now.


JackieNeat

o'clock is an abbreviated form of 'of the clock' so the apostrophe ' belongs to the o because the f is missed..not o 'clock as in the translation.


DonNaff

The error message I got on this'n was about an unneeded space in the answer between the o and the apostrophe in front of clock. That space is put there by clicking on the options available and is not controllable by the student.


cofffeecake

Why am I listed with a typo when there is only O' Clock as a selection?


VodidTandal

"Shichi ji choudo des" is hard to say lmao.


Daylight94979

If it is any consolation, you can say "Nana ji" instead of "shichi ji" in regular conversations. That is often done to avoid confusion with 一時 (ichi ji) which sounds almost the same.


Elfen15

"Exactly right now it is..." Is the same as "It is exactly..."


ph.ZeM3zn

What is the meaning of ichiji


EricPooley

一 > いち > ichi > one
時 > じ > ji > hour/o'clock
一時 > いちじ > ichiji > one o'clock


mohitto-ishi

今は七時丁度です。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.