"今は七時ちょうどです。"

Translation:It is exactly seven o'clock right now.

June 6, 2017

86 Comments


Algeera

I think "It is now 7 o'clock sharp." should also be a valid translation.

June 9, 2017

PStrotman

It was accepted for me (06-20-17) but it said that there were typos and that 'now' should be at the end of the sentence. A mostly stylistic choice, but putting 'now' on the end feels awkward to me.

June 20, 2017

R0AHN1

Agreed. I've left comments to this effect before, but I'll keep doing so to hammer the point home: translation is not 100% word-for-word. Style and nuance are the spirit of the work.

June 29, 2017

Esther776903

It's not just stylistic, 'ima' is (right) now. The probably want you to learn the subtle differences between 'it is 7:00 o'clock' and 'it is 7:00 o'clock now'

February 21, 2019

Robbadob

'It is now 7 o'clock sharp' still has now, though.

March 16, 2019

TheNewRook

Personally I feel like "It is exactly 7 o'clock" is a more natural way to say it. Though I agree, it should accept your translation.

December 6, 2017

stcoons

Agreed. This is a purely stylistic choice, rather than one of grammatical correctness. Should not be a typo.

October 26, 2017

wizeguy9285

This was accepted for me today (5/30/2018)

May 30, 2018

FlorisHub

今 means 'right now'

June 11, 2017

danick1991

Also means now

June 12, 2017

remeiil

I think what Floris means is that if you don't include "now" or "right now" then you are ignoring 今 which meana that you are not fully translating the sentence. So while "seven o'clock sharp" would get the understanding across it is not the full translation as it does not include 今 and hence is not accepted.

June 12, 2017

CianOSorin

True however Algeera is correct in saying that "It is now 7 O'clock sharp" is a better translation as it is better in english to establish context early in the sentence.

June 16, 2017

Lavitas

English is not my native tongue but I learned in English class that words that indicate time like "now, tomorrow, later" should always be at the end of a sentence if you don't start it with these words.

July 5, 2017

Cubbance

You were (partially) misinformed. Later and tomorrow are usually at the beginning or end. For example, "we should do this later," or "tomorrow, let's go see a movie." "Now," on the other hand, is used more flexibly.

Now I will demonstrate. You might say it is now time to learn something new. And maybe later you'll learn that English is simply weird. I hope you understand now.

August 19, 2017

clickonwhatnow

ESL instructors generally teach students learning English as a second language to use the word representing time at the end. Think about it, those sentences are usually the simpler (less likely to screw up) of the bunch.

October 27, 2017

clickonwhatnow

You should always put it at the end if you're learning.

October 27, 2017

clickonwhatnow

今 does not mean "right now". It means "now".

October 27, 2017

K-S-G

It can mean both depending on which Kanji it formed with. 今日 mean "today".

June 25, 2018

Robbadob

In hiragana that's きょう, by the way.

March 16, 2019

CourtneyBu8

"It is seven o'clock sharp right now". Talk a out redundant.

June 25, 2017

ChrisBarak

So when do we use nana or shichi?

June 22, 2017

Bogdan318898

For example, when you want to say seventy, you say nana juu, and never shichi juu. I don't know does the same rule apply to hours and minutes... Also when you count up from 1 to 10 it is more frequent that Japanese peole more often prefer shi over yon, shichi over nana and ku over kyuu, but when they count down from 10 to 1 they always say kyuu, nana and yon, and you will never hear ku, shichi and shi. Hope I was a bit helpful...

July 16, 2017

CJCatStack

I've been told different. I was told they avoid using 'shi' because it also means 'death.' Perhaps I was misinformed.

September 27, 2017

AnthonyPie388150

it does mean death. shine means kill yourself, so yon would be less taboo I guess.

October 11, 2017

m4ti140

「死ね」 means "Die",「自分を殺せ」would be "Kill yourself", but the former is already enough of an insult on its own.

January 31, 2018

Butterweed

Could you write this in hiragana please?

November 11, 2018

RichardNic43523

In hiragana: しね means "die" じぶんをころせ means "kill yourself"

If you want to find the hiragana of things in general, just look up jisho.org and paste the kanji in.

November 18, 2018

ChrisBarak

Thank you!! :) Even if Japanese is hard to learn I'm really enjoying it.

August 24, 2017

Scott827167

"Sharp right now" sorry no one would say that

July 18, 2017

nekroneko

Yeah, felt it was strange getting a typo message for missing the sharp in the sentence. I've never said 7 O'Clock sharp in my life.

July 31, 2018

Valiantas

I dont get it what sharp in this sentence means, please someone explain

October 24, 2018

7Katte7

Sharp here means "exactly," anyway replacing sharp with exactly would make the sentence sound more natural, as somebody has already mentioned it.

December 10, 2018

LilicRmz

"It is 7 o'clock right now" and duolingo did not accepted as a correct answer; but it is a correct answer, my husband is japanese and he told me "sharp" can be omitted, he told me i have to report this as an error. 21/06/17

June 22, 2017

Jay598195

Sharp shouldn't be an option when it's about time 'exactly' is the more fitting term If it was an option I would've chosen "It's exactly 7 o'clock right now" but there was only sharp and that can't be correct ..at least that's what I thought

September 29, 2017

ybSJ5

今(いま)(ima)(now)は(ha)(is)七時(しちじ)(shichiji)(sven o'clock)ちょうど(丁度)(choudo)(sharp※just??)です(desu)(when you politely say, word)。

March 19, 2018

jimnice
Plus

To me, this is by far the most useful comment here.

March 14, 2019

Robbadob

Yes, but は is pronounced わ here and doesn't mean 'is'. It's a topic marker. The closest thing to 'is' here is です.

今は七時丁度です。
いまはしちじちょうどです。
ima-wa shichi-ji choudo desu.
Now [topic] seven [hour] exactly is.
It is seven o'clock sharp right now.

March 16, 2019

mkwerle

Sharp is unused in (modern) England. "Right now" or "exactly" are better but the sentence was marked as wrong because I didn't include "sharp".
There needs to be more flexibility.

October 29, 2017

Xander479

That's not true for all of England at least. I hear people say sharp all the time, although it replaces the "o'clock". So "It's 7 o'clock right now" would become "it's 7 sharp"

March 24, 2019

hunar1997

Why i never heard any english person use the word 'sharp' when telling time :/

October 4, 2018

Robbadob

It's common in America.

March 16, 2019

SyafiqahAs

Me too

December 6, 2018

GoldenEagl266986

I said 9 instead of 7 but it accepted

September 15, 2017

margaret711539

When you use sharp right now is superfluous.

October 8, 2017

Beachboy133

I've always used sharp when indicating an exact time. Often used when making an appointment. I'll be at the restaurant at seven o'clock sharp. This indicates arriving precisely at the agreed upon time.

June 14, 2018

GaneshTotoro

Accepted "It is 7 o'clock exactly now."

June 29, 2017

Jkempel94

I said 9 instead of 7 and its still accepted. Please fix this

August 14, 2017

AdamScott794079

It is precisely 7 isn't accepted

June 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

You probably missed the "right now" part.

June 20, 2017

AdamScott794079

precisely

June 22, 2017

BobSuurling

This sounds weird for a non english native speaker. I typed "it is now 7 o'clock" and it corrects me to "it is now 7 just". Can someone explain this sentence to me? Is this an actual grammatical correct way to say it?

June 21, 2017

Kifudancer

"It is now 7 just" must be an error because it isn't grammatical. You might perhaps hear in speech (depending on context) "It is now 7. Just." but it shouldn't be one sentence, and it isn't something you'd write.

June 24, 2017

Graphite

Ima means 'now' as in time. This moment.

June 22, 2017

BreeLee123

I'm responding to a 7 month old comment, but this problem is still present. I typed "Right now it is 7:00" and it said: "You used the wrong word. Right now it is 7 just."

That isn't proper English at all, it shouldn't be suggested as a valid translation.

February 9, 2018

KaeVerens

I put in "right now it is seven o'clock sharp" and was told i had typos

June 29, 2017

MariaOttoni

I wrote "right now" and it was marked as wrong with the corretc forn being "exactly". Is "right now" wrong?

July 19, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

Ahh, I liked that sentence. (probably because I understood)

September 3, 2017

AnthonyPie388150

i said it just turned 7 o clock but it wasn't accepted

October 11, 2017

Osiriia

I said "It is 7 o clock right now" and it wanted "it is 7 o clock sharp right now". :(

December 7, 2017

renato.tafs

Why isn't "It is seven o'clock now." an acceptable answer? Duo says I used the wrong word, and that the translation would be "It is seven o'clock just ." That "just" is underlined, and it doesn't make sense to me, even in English.

January 6, 2018

Aperion89

It faulted me for not typing seven o clock as "seven o'clock" how petty.

February 19, 2018

Shomav

why is "right now is seven sharp o'clock" is not right?

March 2, 2018

ArufuredoM

Its funny i entered "its now 7:30 sharp" and it got accepted with a typo lol

May 4, 2018

AngeloMarc14

"it is now 7 o'clock precisely" isn't accepted - weird

June 30, 2018

andrea_a01

It told me I had a typo. But I didn't, because the sentence itself was written like this "It is seven o 'clock sharp right now."

August 27, 2018

g9pi6

이런 된장 It is 7o'clock sharp right now 가 뭔 뜻이지 대강 7시입니다 인가

September 13, 2018

Jacob-King

Nobody says "sharp" unless telling someone that the timing of an event is strict. If you are just stating a precise time, you would say "exactly".

September 21, 2018

-Neon_Cat-

Who says that?

November 12, 2018

rannjacstudent

It says I have a type-o with "o'clock" when I use the word bank?

November 21, 2018

Inna420793

Seven sharp right now sounds like an outdated British textbook ))

November 27, 2018

Apollo170393

I said "it's seven o'clock on the dot now." It's an accurate translation that isn't unpopular.

December 2, 2018

Sento522847

I put 7:30 why is this correct

December 10, 2018

Maria--Fatima

É uma redundancia colocar "o clock sharp "

December 28, 2018

Marcio.Modesto

There's no 'exactly' word to choose. The hint says it can be 'sharp' too but it didn't accept.

And there's a weird underline unde '...n o'cl...' in the answer.

January 9, 2019

Joan949972

No typing error here.

January 26, 2019

Boy160932

Now that's a mouthful

February 10, 2019

RodrigoELCosta

Can anyone explain ちょう in the sentence for me? Why is it there, what does it change? What does it mean?

February 11, 2019

RodrigoELCosta

Can anyonw explain "Chou" in the sentence for me? Why os it there? What does ir changa? What does it mean?

February 11, 2019

ParvindarB

"It's sharp seven o'clock right now" was marked wrong (31/05/2018). I feel it sounds more grammatically correct than "It's seven o'clock sharp right now". Any views?

May 31, 2018

Kifudancer

To be utterly honest, as a native Australian English speaker, "It's sharp seven o'clock right now" just sounds grammatically wrong to me. I've never put, and never heard anyone else put, the "sharp" before the time before.

June 2, 2018

AdamCiucci

I said it is "seven o'clock right now" i thought ima meant right now soooo...

June 18, 2017

Austin__L

It does, but that translation ignores "ちょうど," which means "exactly/sharp," so it should be "it is exactly seven o'clock right now"

June 20, 2017

NguyenVuong9

Sr...what does "sharp" mean?

June 23, 2017

Hopieplier

Is another way of saying exactly, like it's 7 'o clock exactly. It's on top on the hour

June 24, 2017

RostislavK8
Plus

Thanks, I understand that dou wants "exactly" but "sharp" I have never heard this. Sounds weird but I'm not native speaker. Do they native speakers use it like that?

May 21, 2018

Robbadob

Yes. "What time is it?" "Seven o'clock sharp." You could also say "on the dot", "exactly seven o'clock" or just say "It's seven". The Japanese sentence does have 丁度, though, so you can't leave it out here.

March 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.