1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今は七時ちょうどです。"

"今は七時ちょうどです。"

Translation:It is exactly seven o'clock right now.

June 6, 2017

76 Comments


ChrisBarak

So when do we use nana or shichi?


Bogdan318898

For example, when you want to say seventy, you say nana juu, and never shichi juu. I don't know does the same rule apply to hours and minutes... Also when you count up from 1 to 10 it is more frequent that Japanese peole more often prefer shi over yon, shichi over nana and ku over kyuu, but when they count down from 10 to 1 they always say kyuu, nana and yon, and you will never hear ku, shichi and shi. Hope I was a bit helpful...


CJCatStack

I've been told different. I was told they avoid using 'shi' because it also means 'death.' Perhaps I was misinformed.


AnthonyPie388150

it does mean death. shine means kill yourself, so yon would be less taboo I guess.


m4ti140

「死ね」 means "Die",「自分を殺せ」would be "Kill yourself", but the former is already enough of an insult on its own.


Elathrain

In hiragana: しね means "die" じぶんをころせ means "kill yourself"

If you want to find the hiragana of things in general, just look up jisho.org and paste the kanji in.


Bikki743744

That is how my mom taught me.


ybSJ5

今(いま)(ima)(now)は(ha)(is)七時(しちじ)(shichiji)(sven o'clock)ちょうど(丁度)(choudo)(sharp※just??)です(desu)(when you politely say, word)。


jimnice

To me, this is by far the most useful comment here.


Robbadob

Yes, but は is pronounced わ here and doesn't mean 'is'. It's a topic marker. The closest thing to 'is' here is です.

今は七時丁度です。
いまはしちじちょうどです。
ima-wa shichi-ji choudo desu.
Now [topic] seven [hour] exactly is.
It is seven o'clock sharp right now.


protostar777

Is ちょうど usually written in kana or kanji?


Beachboy133

I've always used sharp when indicating an exact time. Often used when making an appointment. I'll be at the restaurant at seven o'clock sharp. This indicates arriving precisely at the agreed upon time.


hunar1997

Why i never heard any english person use the word 'sharp' when telling time :/


Robbadob

It's common in America.


mathjazz

It might be more common in other parts of the U.S., but I don't think I hear people under 50 using it where I live. I think that it's still something a young person would understand, but not really something they'd use.


reala728

I think another sentence had ちょうど after 今は. Is it really okay to use it in either position?


KeithWong9

Yes 7時ちょうど is the same as ちょうど7時


DarmaniLink

"its 7 on the dot" should be accepted


midoriha_senpai

Well, you could also say "7 on the button", but these kinds of creative phrases, although accurate, will probably just confuse language learners. I like the way you think, though!


mkwerle

Sharp is unused in (modern) England. "Right now" or "exactly" are better but the sentence was marked as wrong because I didn't include "sharp".
There needs to be more flexibility.


Xander479

That's not true for all of England at least. I hear people say sharp all the time, although it replaces the "o'clock". So "It's 7 o'clock right now" would become "it's 7 sharp"


JeremiaReh

Is the translation "exactly ... right now" not a double translation. Just "exactly" or "right now" should be enough.


KeithWong9

I would say now=right now=今 which describes it is the current instant in the time space. exactly=sharp=ちょうど which says the time is very accurate (to a minute). They are different concepts which can exist together. i.e. It is seven right now, may be describing 7:05, but is describing the current time. It is exactly seven, is saying the time is 7:00 not 7:01 or 6:59, but I may be talking about the start time of a movie after work today.

Right now differs from now only that right now is talking about the current instant, but now can be broaden to current year/decade e.g. there are more people who have a smart phone now than 10 years ago. You don't say right now.


--Monalisa--

今は七時ちょうどです (ima ha sichiji choudo desu)


midoriha_senpai

Can we use ちょうど on its own as a response to a question or statement? For example, to affirm an assumption that another person makes?


TyrantRC

I don't think so, but you can use it in place of "just" in English, here are some sentences:

「今ちょうど」"just now"

「ちょうどいいですよ」"It's just right"

「これはちょうどいい価格です」"this is just the right price"

「味の変化にちょうど良かったです」"it was just good for the change of taste"


良い【よい、いい】

価格【かかく】

味【あじ】、変化【へんか】


jamoehope

What is the difference between nana and shichi?


DarmaniLink

I don't think duo gets into it but for most kanji there's two readings, "おんよみ and くんよみ

When the chinese came and taught them to write what they essentially did is they took a japanese word with a similar meaning, slapped the kanji onto it then stripped the chinese word of all tonality and fit it into their syllabary.

殺 (to kill) => サツ、ころ

in most cases, the kun reading is used for single kanji and verbs while the on reading is used for compound kani/"suru" verbs. That being said, counting numbers are "often" onyomi.

shichi is the on reading nana is the kun reading.


Kazeshini090

why there isち after a 時. I don't understand.


TyrantRC

why there isち after a 時. I don't understand.

in that case, ちょうど is a full word that means "exactly", is placed just before the copula です in this case. But I think you can also be placed first just after the topic as「今はちょうど七時です」


MariamKldi

What if i'll type seven hours instead seven o'clock?


Swisidniak

Seven hours is a span of time and would need the 'interval' kanji 間 added 七時間 - seven hours
Though "now is seven hours" doesn't really make sense since 'now' is a fixed point in time and 'hours' is plural


HakashiKk

How am i supposed to know the answer? Lol


Swisidniak

Deductive reasoning with some trial and error. You can hover over/tap on words you don't recognize for a definition.
The grammar "X wa Y desu" is from the past intro lessons so that gives you a good start, so you know that it'll be an "X is Y" sentence.
Then insert the new kanji 今 - ima - now
七時 - shichi ji - 7:00
So you have "now = 7:00"
ちょうど is the newest part here, meaning 'exact/precise/sharp'
"Now is 7:00 exactly" or in a bit more comfortable English "It is 7:00 sharp now"
Then if you get it wrong you'll be given the correct answer to learn for next time.


sampharo

七時ちょうど Say that 3 times fast for a level 9000 tongue twister.


Shomav

why is "right now is seven sharp o'clock" is not right?


KeithWong9

The English "seven sharp o'clock" is unnatural. It is seven o'clock sharp.


g9pi6

이런 된장 It is 7o'clock sharp right now 가 뭔 뜻이지 대강 7시입니다 인가


RodrigoELCosta

Can anyone explain ちょう in the sentence for me? Why is it there, what does it change? What does it mean?


KeithWong9

ちょうど is the word meaning exactly.


TedFagerho

When do you use 今は? I've seen 今 sometimes used without は in these clock related sentences.


KeithWong9

は makes 今 as a topic.


Jack100103

Anyone have any tips for that tongue twister of 七持


KeithWong9

Not a tongue twister at all

schiji

The first i in 7 is silent.


strtxrtfd

That English transalation has a grammar typo. Exactly means right now


KeithWong9

Exactly does not mean right now.

The party starts at exactly 7 does not mean the party starts right now!

Right now it is 7 can mean it is 7:01/6:58 but exaxtly 7 means it must be 7:00. Right now only means the current time, it does not mean the time is exact.


SeanToimasu

This caught me off guard, because "は" after "今" is not actually necessary. Or so I have been told by my Japanese language instructor.


TyrantRC

it's also accepted without は、I also think it sounds more natural that way. I'm actually not sure where they would use the contrastive は in these cases, since saying 今 is already specific enough.


farmerno3

Leaving out the "right" should not be marked as a typo. It should either be marked as wrong or accepted.

On the other hand in a different question it marked "It it .. o'clock now" as wrong. Isn't "It it" the exact spot where you would offer a typo correction?


Swisidniak

Duo won't accept a typo if that typo creates a new word unfortunately, as small as that word is.
Versions of this sentence without "right" are acceptable, but since there are many ways to do word order and a few different ways to write the words themselves your specific answer may not either be in the database yet (you can hit the report button - "my answer should be accepted" in that case), or you had an error elsewhere in the sentence and the correct 'best' answer given to you was just one that included the word whether or not it was completely necessary.


Cai495116

Hmm im half Japanese and im pretty sure it means "It is about 7 o'clock" not "exactly". Also th sentence structure is wrong


KeithWong9

It is about 7 o'clock would be 七時ごろです and there is nothing wrong with the sentence structure.


wilfr3d

Are these both correct? I both see these. What's the difference in meaning? 今はちょうど七時です。and 今は七時ちょうどです。


Miguel454044

Both are correct and have the same meaning. ちょうど can come before or after.


oberon06

The previous question to this one had ちゃうど before 七時 . Does this change depending if it has minutes of 半 in the same sentence?


KeithWong9

ちょうど can be put before or after the time, whether it has minutes or seconds or not.


oberon06

Thank you, Duolingo said my answer was wrong when I put it before for some reason


KeithWong9

I didn't encounter Duolingo not accepting the ちょうど either in front or after the time. It may be just that the alternative is missed in this particular question (need the contributors to check), but please double check other parts in your answer as well, because usually it is something wrong in some other parts but the suggested answer shows something very different.

p.s. you misspelled ちょうど as ちゃうど and that may be one of the reasons, for example.


oberon06

Ah I might have had a typo then. But it Duolingo definitely doesn't explain you can put it on either side. Thanks for clarifying again


RobsonJV

It is perfectly acceptable to say "right now it's 7:00".


Swisidniak

You didn't translate ちょうど at all, "exactly, precisely, sharp"


sclerget

Why in the world would you make "o' " and "clock" seperate?


Ori358911

Why this sentence is as correct to put 'cho do' in front the time as after? Ex: Ima wa shichi-ji chô do desu Ima wa chô do shichi-ji desu In the two ways says that is correct


Prototype713899

It says I have a typo. "o clock" is not a word, "o'clock"


Akshat71643

What is ちょうど ?


--Monalisa--

It means precisely, exactly, sharp. So今は七時ちょうどですmeans: it is *EXACTLY seven o'clock right now. That is, if I'm not wrong.

( > ~ < )ゝ


sampharo

In a previous exercise, I wrote 今は十時半ちょっとです、and it was marked wrong with only difference being ちょっと placed before 十時半.

Now though it is placed after 七時. Is that OK for full hours like 七時and 十時 but not half hours? Or was that a mistake and my previous answer should have been accepted?


KeithWong9

It is not ちょっと. It is ちょうど.

Duolingo often rearranges the wordings to fit the "model answer" if there are something wrong elsewhere.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.