"Her steak does not have salt."

Translation:La sua bistecca non ha sale.

March 4, 2013

10 Comments


gabor.kurdi

Why is it in the places topic?

March 4, 2013

marziotta

If this sentence has a word that is taught in the places topic, it could pop up. If in the places there is "Restaurant", probably they teach "Steak" as well (maybe in a sentence like "I got a nice steak at that restaurant"... hence steak would become a word of the lesson, and they could pick other occurrences of the word from other sentences in other lessons... at least, that's how I think it works).

Is it a big issue? In case, you can send a feedback to the developers, it's on the left of the page. :)

March 4, 2013

xyphax

I believe it is because 'le sale' = 'rooms / lounges' is taught in this section ... see my post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1103667

March 8, 2014

Ispirac

Is it O.K. when we write "La bistecca del lui non ha sale"?

July 31, 2013

CallMeAnja

Lui does not mean her...and I don't think that's idiomatic...I don't know though

November 19, 2013

Ispirac

You are right I put lui instead lei, but it doesn't matter because when we write La sua bistecca non ha sale, we also don't know what do we have inside her or him.

November 19, 2013

ualler

better is: "La sua bistecca non è salata" or "La sua bistecca è senza sale"

January 14, 2014

CallMeAnja

"La sua bistecca non è salata" means "Her steak is not salty." "La sua bistecca è senza sale" is "Her steak is without salt." Neither are the translation Duo wanted. "Does not have" and "Is without" do pretty much mean the same thing, but since both work in English, we should use the one Duo asked for: "does not have," "non ha."

January 14, 2014

ualler

in Italian is better to say: "La sua bistecca non è salata" or "La sua bistecca è senza sale" not "La sua bistecca non ha sale".

January 14, 2014

CallMeAnja

But Duo wanted "non ho" for "does not have". Even if it is more common in Italian.

January 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.