1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat fish."

"I eat fish."

Translation:魚を食べます。

June 6, 2017

87 Comments


sora_Japan

食べます/食べる= eat .  食べました/食べた= ate  食べません/食べない=not eat etc.


JasonPTY507

ありがとうございます!


sora_Japan

どういたしまして!You are welcome!


MarlieGreeff

How do you know where to use the を? What does it mean?


MatthieuLa84902

Thank you so much for that!


buneco05

Definitely going to print that and put it on the wall. ありがとう :D


RodrigoHCSilva

Thanks, definitely saving for future reference!


Josh565369

This link was very helpful! It explains in simply ways, the grammar I had been trying to understand. Thank you!


FireDragon54

Thank you, very helpful


Kai435137

This cheat sheet is a true gift! Thank you!!


kairu260485

Whenever you have listed an object of any kind (inanimate) you place the object marker 'o' after it to designate that what you just said is some sort of object


m4ti140

It marks the object of the sentence. In english we use word order to achieve this.


Asterophi

Typically from what ive seen its before a verb


GlYyGr

I'm confused too. Can someone help to explain?


Dexxa1

you always have super useful comments


gerlonm

What about "did not eat"?


sora_Japan

食べませんでした/食べなかった


Teshirocze

すごいです!


deeptendu

What mashte is actually? Is hajimemaste is somewhat denoting past (given kudamashte is past)?


JoshuaLore9

The まして in はじめまして is actually a somewhat old way of speaking, which isn't commonly used nowadays, I believe. Essentially, it's the polite version of the て-form, which has a couple of grammatical functions.

One of these is to indicate a series of actions, which はじめまして kind of falls under, I think. As far as I know, はじめまして is actually a shortened version of the sentence 「はじめまして("to do for the first time")お目にかかれて("to be able to meet", lit. "to be able to set my eyes on")光栄("honor")です」 which is a very polite way to greet someone you meet for the first time (though it will sound very stiff and over the top in today's language).

I'm not sure what you mean by kudamashte... as far as I'm aware, that's not a correct conjugation. Perhaps, 「くださいましてありがとうございます」? It's a formal phrase for "thank you for doing that for (someone so lowly as) me"


samertabbal

What is "be eating" like "I am eating fish (right now)" ?


sora_Japan

I learned 'わたしは魚を食べています' as "I am eating fish" .


Grace161640

I see your comments everywhere! You're so kind and helpful!


sora_Japan

I'm glad your comments. Thank you! :)  ありがとう!


Bobb42760

Is there some rule when to use the first ones compared to the second ones? Or more specifically, when to use this "ない"-form? "食べません / 食べない" And thx for all your comments sora, they're always really helpful :)


ArmenKriko1

Can I say 魚を食べて for I eat fish


sb53534

Difference betweenを and は?


trevorhyatt

No no no, は marks the TOPIC, not the subject. が marks the subject.


YagamiHikari

Now I just need to find out how to tell what the subject or topic of a sentence is.

I'm a native english speaker but it doesn't mean I understand the syntax of the language.

Just how to use it.


Davedavido

Well, it also seems that they're different from what we commonly call the "subject" of an English sentence. In almost all of these examples, the unseen "I" (or "you" or "he" or "she") is what we would call the "subject" in English grammar, but it's the "topic" with regards to "は". Extra little layer of confusion there.


Dustb0

That's why I'm bothered with all the simple explanations people give on here, because you really can't expect Japanese to follow English language rules. And it doesn't help understand the way these particles work but instead just causes confusion.

Personally, this article here really helped me get a better grasp ond を and が http://learnjapaneseonline.info/2016/09/04/is-there-a-grammatical-subject-in-japanese/


Flying_Frenchman

Ah yes, that's what I meant. Thanks for correcting me.


m4ti140

Actually, the topic might be the subject at the same time, and it wouldn't be marked with が in such a case


Dustb0

I really don't think it's helpful because が doesn'talways work the way an english subject would which is really confusing in many instances if you strictly adhere to が = Subject.

To really make you grasp the concept of it I recommend everyone reading this article http://learnjapaneseonline.info/2016/09/04/is-there-a-grammatical-subject-in-japanese/


Flying_Frenchman

は marks the subject of the sentence and を marks the object. In this exercise, I am the subject so I write 「わたし」は, and the object that I'm eating is the fish, so I write 「さかな」を. It's very common in Japanese (as well as Korean) to indicate the subject and object in a sentence.


BraydonAnd

If you look at the sentence, you'll notice that it has no time tag to it (meaning that it's just saying "in general, I..."). That being said, if you use は, it makes it general where you say, "As for fish, (I) don't eat (in general/ever)." If you were using を, it wouldn't have a direct time tag on it, but it would be more of an implied 'this will happen in just a second/in the near future.' 私は: ステーキはたべます。I eat steak (from time to time, in general, etc.) ステーキをたべます。I will eat steak (in a second, a few minutes, etc.)

Research particles online.


sora_Japan

can not write all the usage of '私'. Because I am not a linguist, There are many cases, but I can not say about everything.


ScissorMarks

Watashi along with similar words, means all of those things wheb paired with the right particles. は and が are good examples of such particles. は and が are very similar but both have different uses. は is often referred to as the topic marker particle, which means that when comes after a noun it sets a new topic for the conversation. が however is more often used in connection to question with specific answers. In a way you could say that が translates to "... is the one".

If you want to know more about this I suggest you google Tae Kim and find his blog post on this, as he does a good job explaining it.


shirel.tai

What is the role of ます in the sentence?


KiritsuguZFC

That is just how the verb conjugates. It is the polite positive present conjugation, so it means "(I) eat".


Zalora2

Things I have yet to see this ap do: teach us how to conjugate verbs


KiritsuguZFC

Yeah I think it is weird that the app doesn't have notes on the grammar, the web courses do. Hopefully if this course gets released on the web they will release grammar notes as well.


KukoHuezo

If you speak spanish this is a mnemonic for fish: Ana se ahoga, saca a Ana (con una red de pesca)


Beste_Schurk

I don't know what I did wrong. I wrote さかな (sakana, fish) を (wo, object marker) 食べ (tabe, eat), but it wasn't accepted. My understanding is that my sentence would have been correct in the context of a conversation about different foods that I eat and that 私 (watashi, I) さかな (sakana) を (wo, object marker) 食べ (tabe, eat) ます (masu, I think it makes it more polite) would be correct when I (the subject and topic) was not already the topic, like for example if we were talking about what YOU like to eat and when you mention that you do not eat fish, I politely point out that I do.

Can someone please explain?


flypirat

'tabe' is the unconjugated form. basically you said 'I to eat fish'. the 'masu' brings the 'tabe' into the right form. 'I eat' instead of 'I to eat'.


Beste_Schurk

Thank you, that is very helpful.


JoshuaLore9

Just adding to what flypirat said, you're right in that ます does show politeness, but not as simply as just being there.

The root word for the verb "to eat" is 食べる. You can use this as a verb in plain/casual speech. When you want to show politeness, you should conjugate it into ます-form. Depending on the class of verb, there are a couple of different rules for doing this, but in the case of 食べる, it's simply done by replacing る with ます. Like flypirat pointed out, you need to put the ます back on to complete the verb conjugation.

So in essence, you show politeness by using different forms of the verb, rather than the mere presence or absence of ます.


hopeinacup

Tbh it's very unfortunate to see so so mucb discussion/guesswork being done here. This Duo course is not suitable for learning grammar as it explains nothing.

Please people, refer to books/other apps and websites (like JA Sensei or Tae Kims Guide) to understand basic particle usage and verb conjugation :/


Andrius5225

Why is 魚を食べます not accepted, while やさいを食べます (in the other exercise) is accepted ??


JoshuaLore9

No idea, it should be accepted. Flag it for the course creators to fix.


JinseiwaUsodesu

I'm confused why you need 私は in this sentence but in all the other sentences, を indicated "I"


ScissorMarks

"I" is assumed from context, you don't NEED "I" if people know that you are speaking on your own behalf. :)


Skizzy

By including I you are emphasizing that you are the one that does not eat fish. For example, youre in a large group of people and youre all asked if you eat fish. Not including I would be like saying no one in the group eats fish, but that might not be true if you dont know for sure.


JoshuaLore9

を doesn't indicate "I" in any sentence; it's always the "object particle" and indicates what the verb acts on.

In previous exercises, 私は (which actually indicates that "I" is the topic of the sentence) was left out because, as the others have commented, it can be left out, and often is, if it is obvious you are talking about yourself.


Ariaflame

I didn't include it and managed to get accepted.


kairu260485

This is one of the things i dont like about the app. How was someone supposed to know that that was the kanji for fish. It was never introduced before.

And reading all the comments shows that you already have to have some background in japanese already to understand what they are doing. Especially all the grammatical particles.


Denizayten

Whats the difference between は and を


JoshuaLore9

Because て-form serves a number of specific grammatical functions, none of which are applicable to simple present tense, i.e. "I eat fish."


Keith337964

That kanji does not look like a fish at all! What fish has four legs?? ☺


sora_Japan

Fish doesn't have legs. I guess the four dots are caudal fin. :)

https://okjiten.jp/kanji59.html


ZackeryD.

All but the さかな ;m;


Nana.san

Minna... Do you know an app that teaches informal Japanese? *Sorry if I had mistakes Any way do you?


Sade239390

Even though I got this right,I'm still a bit confused as to what's the difference between を、は、に & が?


Dustb0

I really recommend you reading this article http://learnjapaneseonline.info/2016/09/04/is-there-a-grammatical-subject-in-japanese/

It helped me get a better grasp on が and を


JoshuaLore9

@sora_Japan also posted a very helpful cheat sheet from Tofugu in an earlier comment. I would recommend reading through the other comments on this discussion page to help you get a feel for it too.

But, I wouldn't worry too much about it at this stage. Using particles takes some time and exposure to get used to, and time spent analyzing why a specific particle was used can be better utilized by getting more exposure to the different ways particles can be used. You'll just get a feel for what's right eventually.


LanguageGuy12

Why is the を there?


JoshuaLore9

The を is there to mark the object of the sentence. It identifies a noun or a noun phrase as "the thing the verb acts on".

Like all particles in Japanese, it is a "postposition", rather than the "prepositions" we are used to in English. So in this sentence, the verb ("eat", 食べます) acts on/gets applied to the noun that came before を, which is 魚 ("fish").


WinstonCha20

This is the first one out of many where they require you to use "watashi" in putting together the sentence "i eat ". All the others it is just "wa _ so taberu/misu desu", i wish they would make up their minds. You won't need the "watashi"


WinstonCha20

Hmm i didn't know they allowed bold/italics in the posts


FearTheHump

What would be, "you eat fish"? It seems "masu"/"masen" is used for both first and second person?


Lizilo0o

Why is it は in さかな は 食べ ます but を in ごはん を 食べ ます ?


Temp1e

Can i add watashi at the beginning to be mpre direct


Clarke102695

Difference between wa and o?


j19579

Why is it wrong to use 魚 in this context? How do you tell when to use 魚 and さかな? Don't they read the same?


TyrantRC

yes, 魚 should be accepted, if not, report it-


j19579

Thanks. I'll remember to do that next time.


Protag-kun

shouldnt it be wa?


daniel906549

why does it say: Sakana "を" tabemas = i eat fish and in another lesson is said: Sakana "は" tabemasen = i dont eat fish

is it when you dont do someting "は" and when you do its a "を"?


Claudio37316

Why it's wrong putting 私は?


Claudio37316

Why it's wrong putting "私は肉を食べます"?


JoshuaLore9

肉 means "meat", not "fish"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.