"I eat fish."

Translation:さかなを食べます。

June 6, 2017

93 Comments


sora_Japan

食べます/食べる= eat .  食べました/食べた= ate  食べません/食べない=not eat etc.

June 6, 2017

JasonPTY507

ありがとうございます!

August 21, 2017

sora_Japan

どういたしまして!You are welcome!

August 21, 2017

RujiHaj-ei

Are

June 4, 2019

keshavchak1

Touie tashi mashite?

May 2, 2018

1Catalyst

*Dōitashimashite

May 27, 2018

MathhewSum

No, it's arigato

May 14, 2018

CaptainPotoo

He is talking about when sora_Japan said どういたしまして which is pronounced doitashimashite not arigato/ありがとう

June 19, 2018

MarlieGreeff

How do you know where to use the を? What does it mean?

September 14, 2017

BlackMagick6

どうもありがとうございます!!! That cheet sheet is a huge help! I've been getting confused with を and は. Ty! ^_^

July 1, 2018

zeph68

Me too!

October 12, 2018

MatthieuLa84902

Thank you so much for that!

June 3, 2018

buneco05

Definitely going to print that and put it on the wall. ありがとう :D

July 16, 2018

RodrigoHCSilva

Thanks, definitely saving for future reference!

September 27, 2018

Josh565369

This link was very helpful! It explains in simply ways, the grammar I had been trying to understand. Thank you!

December 3, 2018

RujiHaj-ei

The best

June 4, 2019

m4ti140

It marks the object of the sentence. In english we use word order to achieve this.

January 30, 2018

kairu260485

Whenever you have listed an object of any kind (inanimate) you place the object marker 'o' after it to designate that what you just said is some sort of object

September 11, 2018

AgnyLeo

Thank you!

June 27, 2017

sora_Japan

(^∇^)

June 27, 2017

samertabbal

What is "be eating" like "I am eating fish (right now)" ?

June 29, 2017

sora_Japan

I learned 'わたしは魚を食べています' as "I am eating fish" .

July 22, 2017

Grace161640

I see your comments everywhere! You're so kind and helpful!

August 29, 2017

sora_Japan

I'm glad your comments. Thank you! :)  ありがとう!

August 30, 2017

gerlonm

What about "did not eat"?

August 7, 2017

sora_Japan

食べませんでした/食べなかった

August 8, 2017

Dexxa1

you always have super useful comments

December 9, 2017

deeptendu

What mashte is actually? Is hajimemaste is somewhat denoting past (given kudamashte is past)?

July 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The まして in はじめまして is actually a somewhat old way of speaking, which isn't commonly used nowadays, I believe. Essentially, it's the polite version of the て-form, which has a couple of grammatical functions.

One of these is to indicate a series of actions, which はじめまして kind of falls under, I think. As far as I know, はじめまして is actually a shortened version of the sentence 「はじめまして("to do for the first time")お目にかかれて("to be able to meet", lit. "to be able to set my eyes on")光栄("honor")です」 which is a very polite way to greet someone you meet for the first time (though it will sound very stiff and over the top in today's language).

I'm not sure what you mean by kudamashte... as far as I'm aware, that's not a correct conjugation. Perhaps, 「くださいましてありがとうございます」? It's a formal phrase for "thank you for doing that for (someone so lowly as) me"

July 23, 2017

Teshirocze

すごいです!

June 10, 2018

Bobb42760

Is there some rule when to use the first ones compared to the second ones? Or more specifically, when to use this "ない"-form? "食べません / 食べない" And thx for all your comments sora, they're always really helpful :)

October 10, 2018

ArmenKriko1

Can I say 魚を食べて for I eat fish

April 27, 2019

RujiHaj-ei

You

June 4, 2019

sb53534

Difference betweenを and は?

June 7, 2017

trevorhyatt

No no no, は marks the TOPIC, not the subject. が marks the subject.

June 8, 2017

YagamiHikari

Now I just need to find out how to tell what the subject or topic of a sentence is.

I'm a native english speaker but it doesn't mean I understand the syntax of the language.

Just how to use it.

June 11, 2017

Davedavido

Well, it also seems that they're different from what we commonly call the "subject" of an English sentence. In almost all of these examples, the unseen "I" (or "you" or "he" or "she") is what we would call the "subject" in English grammar, but it's the "topic" with regards to "は". Extra little layer of confusion there.

August 15, 2017

Dustb0

That's why I'm bothered with all the simple explanations people give on here, because you really can't expect Japanese to follow English language rules. And it doesn't help understand the way these particles work but instead just causes confusion.

Personally, this article here really helped me get a better grasp ond を and が http://learnjapaneseonline.info/2016/09/04/is-there-a-grammatical-subject-in-japanese/

June 9, 2018

Flying_Frenchman

Ah yes, that's what I meant. Thanks for correcting me.

June 8, 2017

m4ti140

Actually, the topic might be the subject at the same time, and it wouldn't be marked with が in such a case

January 30, 2018

Dustb0

I really don't think it's helpful because が doesn'talways work the way an english subject would which is really confusing in many instances if you strictly adhere to が = Subject.

To really make you grasp the concept of it I recommend everyone reading this article http://learnjapaneseonline.info/2016/09/04/is-there-a-grammatical-subject-in-japanese/

June 9, 2018

Flying_Frenchman

は marks the subject of the sentence and を marks the object. In this exercise, I am the subject so I write 「わたし」は, and the object that I'm eating is the fish, so I write 「さかな」を. It's very common in Japanese (as well as Korean) to indicate the subject and object in a sentence.

June 8, 2017

BraydonAnd

If you look at the sentence, you'll notice that it has no time tag to it (meaning that it's just saying "in general, I..."). That being said, if you use は, it makes it general where you say, "As for fish, (I) don't eat (in general/ever)." If you were using を, it wouldn't have a direct time tag on it, but it would be more of an implied 'this will happen in just a second/in the near future.' 私は: ステーキはたべます。I eat steak (from time to time, in general, etc.) ステーキをたべます。I will eat steak (in a second, a few minutes, etc.)

Research particles online.

December 11, 2018

sora_Japan

can not write all the usage of '私'. Because I am not a linguist, There are many cases, but I can not say about everything.

June 8, 2017

ScissorMarks

Watashi along with similar words, means all of those things wheb paired with the right particles. は and が are good examples of such particles. は and が are very similar but both have different uses. は is often referred to as the topic marker particle, which means that when comes after a noun it sets a new topic for the conversation. が however is more often used in connection to question with specific answers. In a way you could say that が translates to "... is the one".

If you want to know more about this I suggest you google Tae Kim and find his blog post on this, as he does a good job explaining it.

June 18, 2017

shirel.tai

What is the role of ます in the sentence?

June 6, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

That is just how the verb conjugates. It is the polite positive present conjugation, so it means "(I) eat".

June 6, 2017

Zalora2

Things I have yet to see this ap do: teach us how to conjugate verbs

June 8, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Yeah I think it is weird that the app doesn't have notes on the grammar, the web courses do. Hopefully if this course gets released on the web they will release grammar notes as well.

June 8, 2017

KukoHuezo

If you speak spanish this is a mnemonic for fish: Ana se ahoga, saca a Ana (con una red de pesca)

August 4, 2017

Beste_Schurk

I don't know what I did wrong. I wrote さかな (sakana, fish) を (wo, object marker) 食べ (tabe, eat), but it wasn't accepted. My understanding is that my sentence would have been correct in the context of a conversation about different foods that I eat and that 私 (watashi, I) さかな (sakana) を (wo, object marker) 食べ (tabe, eat) ます (masu, I think it makes it more polite) would be correct when I (the subject and topic) was not already the topic, like for example if we were talking about what YOU like to eat and when you mention that you do not eat fish, I politely point out that I do.

Can someone please explain?

June 21, 2017

flypirat

'tabe' is the unconjugated form. basically you said 'I to eat fish'. the 'masu' brings the 'tabe' into the right form. 'I eat' instead of 'I to eat'.

July 19, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Thank you, that is very helpful.

July 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Just adding to what flypirat said, you're right in that ます does show politeness, but not as simply as just being there.

The root word for the verb "to eat" is 食べる. You can use this as a verb in plain/casual speech. When you want to show politeness, you should conjugate it into ます-form. Depending on the class of verb, there are a couple of different rules for doing this, but in the case of 食べる, it's simply done by replacing る with ます. Like flypirat pointed out, you need to put the ます back on to complete the verb conjugation.

So in essence, you show politeness by using different forms of the verb, rather than the mere presence or absence of ます.

July 23, 2017

hopeinacup

Tbh it's very unfortunate to see so so mucb discussion/guesswork being done here. This Duo course is not suitable for learning grammar as it explains nothing.

Please people, refer to books/other apps and websites (like JA Sensei or Tae Kims Guide) to understand basic particle usage and verb conjugation :/

April 3, 2018

Andrius5225

Why is 魚を食べます not accepted, while やさいを食べます (in the other exercise) is accepted ??

December 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No idea, it should be accepted. Flag it for the course creators to fix.

December 23, 2017

JinseiwaUsodesu

I'm confused why you need 私は in this sentence but in all the other sentences, を indicated "I"

June 11, 2017

ScissorMarks

"I" is assumed from context, you don't NEED "I" if people know that you are speaking on your own behalf. :)

June 18, 2017

Skizzy

By including I you are emphasizing that you are the one that does not eat fish. For example, youre in a large group of people and youre all asked if you eat fish. Not including I would be like saying no one in the group eats fish, but that might not be true if you dont know for sure.

June 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

を doesn't indicate "I" in any sentence; it's always the "object particle" and indicates what the verb acts on.

In previous exercises, 私は (which actually indicates that "I" is the topic of the sentence) was left out because, as the others have commented, it can be left out, and often is, if it is obvious you are talking about yourself.

July 24, 2017

Ariaflame

I didn't include it and managed to get accepted.

May 15, 2018

kairu260485

This is one of the things i dont like about the app. How was someone supposed to know that that was the kanji for fish. It was never introduced before.

And reading all the comments shows that you already have to have some background in japanese already to understand what they are doing. Especially all the grammatical particles.

September 11, 2018

Denizayten

Whats the difference between は and を

July 3, 2017

Just_call_me_RAW

Why not 食べて?

July 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Because て-form serves a number of specific grammatical functions, none of which are applicable to simple present tense, i.e. "I eat fish."

July 24, 2017

Keith337964

That kanji does not look like a fish at all! What fish has four legs?? ☺

April 13, 2018

sora_Japan

Fish doesn't have legs. I guess the four dots are caudal fin. :)

https://okjiten.jp/kanji59.html

April 13, 2018

ZackeryD.

All but the さかな ;m;

April 19, 2018

Sakata_nanako

Minna... Do you know an app that teaches informal Japanese? *Sorry if I had mistakes Any way do you?

April 22, 2018

Sade239390

Even though I got this right,I'm still a bit confused as to what's the difference between を、は、に & が?

May 16, 2018

Dustb0

I really recommend you reading this article http://learnjapaneseonline.info/2016/09/04/is-there-a-grammatical-subject-in-japanese/

It helped me get a better grasp on が and を

June 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

@sora_Japan also posted a very helpful cheat sheet from Tofugu in an earlier comment. I would recommend reading through the other comments on this discussion page to help you get a feel for it too.

But, I wouldn't worry too much about it at this stage. Using particles takes some time and exposure to get used to, and time spent analyzing why a specific particle was used can be better utilized by getting more exposure to the different ways particles can be used. You'll just get a feel for what's right eventually.

July 19, 2018

Yoshibro26

Why is the を there?

June 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The を is there to mark the object of the sentence. It identifies a noun or a noun phrase as "the thing the verb acts on".

Like all particles in Japanese, it is a "postposition", rather than the "prepositions" we are used to in English. So in this sentence, the verb ("eat", 食べます) acts on/gets applied to the noun that came before を, which is 魚 ("fish").

July 9, 2018

WinstonCha20

This is the first one out of many where they require you to use "watashi" in putting together the sentence "i eat ". All the others it is just "wa _ so taberu/misu desu", i wish they would make up their minds. You won't need the "watashi"

August 8, 2018

WinstonCha20

Hmm i didn't know they allowed bold/italics in the posts

August 8, 2018

FearTheHump

What would be, "you eat fish"? It seems "masu"/"masen" is used for both first and second person?

September 19, 2018

LieShae

Why is it は in さかな は 食べ ます but を in ごはん を 食べ ます ?

October 9, 2018

Brody204296

Can i add watashi at the beginning to be mpre direct

May 23, 2019

PileOfSomething

GAH this is pretty hard

June 14, 2017

JaySasuke

ありがとごさいます

September 11, 2017

Kemo_III

What would be different if I used は/を? How much does it impact the sentence?

November 25, 2017

RobinG02

Why isn't さかなをます correct? I remember using this structure before and it was right when talking about other things than fish

May 1, 2018

RobinG02

Nevermind haha i forgot the whole eating part

May 1, 2018

MathhewSum

What's wrong with "私は魚を食います"?

May 14, 2018

Ariaflame

食べ not 食い

May 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Exactly, but 食います【くいます】is a rather crude/crass form of the word, something rebellious teenage boys or ill-mannered men are more likely to use.

July 1, 2018

Yoshibro26

Is the です necessary?

June 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

There is no です in the correct Japanese translation of this sentence.

です is a verb which means "is/am/are" and it is used to equate one noun/noun phrase with another noun/noun phrase/adjective. In the English sentence, the verb is "eat", which in Japanese is 食べます.

July 9, 2018

Agnes785261

I wish they would implement more kanji, they make it easier to know when a word starts/ends and are definitely best learned right at the beginning

July 1, 2018

WinstonCha20

Oh not so... Autocorrect on android facepalm*

August 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.