"ごはんをください。"

Translation:Rice, please.

June 6, 2017

122 Comments


sajattack

Can I please get rice should be correct.

June 10, 2017

Mokn44

YES IT SHOULD

November 29, 2017

Mariomm_marti

Actually, while learning English (in Europe, it's a mandatory subject) the teacher told us: "if you cannot count something in units, then it's proceeded by some". In this case, you can't say "one rice, two rices" so it should have some before. It happens the same way with most liquids ("one water, two water..."). Of course, you can say "one glass of water", but you can count glasses.

May 23, 2018

Joey361185

At a resturaunt it's possible to say, "I'll have two waters with that." Or "Can I have to waters with that?" But I mean your point still stands.

June 15, 2018

vera520091

I've heard that one of the differences between Japanese and many other languages is that it only emphasizes the number one or more. For example, when there are two glasses, it emphasizes the number two, while when there is only one glass, it omits the number one

December 5, 2018

Ktakn

You could interpretate it like that. Beacause literaly it says rice, please. ください Doesnt mean please, its a polite way of requesting something

March 13, 2018

10G.University13

Rice please? Also works

June 10, 2018

Vinxy1

I also did that!

October 16, 2017

SherylHohman

"Could I have some rice please ?" That is how I said request. It was marked wrong, correcting mgs with "Can I have some rice, please?" I say it both ways, using "can" as more informal and sloppy, and "could" as a little more polite or formal, or even sheepish.

I think both are acceptable in English for said request.

July 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you, and Duo probably just didn't come up with all the possible ways people would answer this question.

That said though, as you pointed out, "could" is slightly more polite/formal, and there are definitely more polite ways to phrase requests in Japanese. However, prescribing how to match the different levels in politeness between English and Japanese is a difficult task, so Duo should just accept "could" too f(^_^;

July 22, 2017

cazort

I have a pronunciation question. Normally, I thought the particle を was supposed to be pronounced like お and that it was only supposed to be pronounced like を in full words, not in use as an isolated particle, much like how は is pronounced like わ when used as a particle.

But it sounds like it's being pronounced like を in these sentences. Is this a bug or glitch?

October 11, 2017

Maeldryn

I agree that the recorded voice reads "wo." In addition, if you listen carefully to words containing は (in cases where the correct pronunciation is "ha"), you will find the occasional mispronounciation "wa."

My theory is that the pronunciation is determined automatically by the app/web app and that it is necessary to enter the correct exceptions manually.

While I agree with JosuaLore9 that the pronunciation among Japanese speakers plausibly varies, I don't think the inconsistency is intentional.

November 27, 2017

Sophie2004cat

I was also confused aswell, but i finally have an answer. は will we pronounced ha when it is part of a word, like はじめなして (nice to meet you). は will then be pronounced as wa when it is connecting other words, like how it sometimes means "is" Ex. If you were saying これは, "this is..." Then you would pronounce it as "kore wa" because it is connecting the words "this" and whatever object it is refering to.

Hope this helps!

September 7, 2019

TrevorMcGu2

Came to the comments for this question as well. Best answer I could find while searching the internet is the "w" is pronounced in this case because "を" is preceded by "ん", and saying "wo" helps to differentiate from saying "の" without having to take a pause after "ん". Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

January 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I hear the "wo" pronunciation as well, but I think it's correct, not a bug/glitch.

I could be wrong here, but I believe Japanese speakers will tell you that お and を are pronounced differently. I think how strongly the "w" sound is pronounced varies regionally, as well as by person, but the reason it's taught as "o" to English speakers is that most people will tend to pronounce it with a hard "w" when the Japanese "w" is much softer.

November 6, 2017

TozzaD

Is it correct to say that, as it is a question that there should be a か at the end? This seems like what you would say if someone initially asked you what you wanted. Would you say anything different if you just walked into a shop and asked for some rice? It seems to me that it literally translates to "rice please". Which seems like more of a response than a question.

Please correct me if i am wrong or explain this to me a little more :)

June 6, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

The English translation is a question, but the original Japanese sentence is not a question, it's more of a request, I suppose.

An English example would be going into a restaurant, and when you order, there are a few different ways of ordering. We'll look at two different ones.

"Can I get some rice?" or "Rice, please."

Now, I realize that the translation given is actually "Can I get some rice?", but I would say that ごはんをください would actually translate better to the second one, "Rice, please." It's not exactly a demand, but it's certainly not a question. Maybe a polite demand, an order, a request.

So you're correct in your observation that it would translate to "rice please".

June 6, 2017

Skizzy

Kudasai does not mean please, its a polite way to ask for something. Please gets added in translations to show politeness.

June 17, 2017

Hlne207723

Kudasia is a form of kudasaru which is to condescending to do something. It is a humble way of asking someone to give you something. Not a question but a request.

October 21, 2017

Skizzy

Kudasai is a polite way to request something, it does not mean please.

June 17, 2017

computervirus99

I think "か" is basically used to help separate questions from statements. Most questions I see that have "か" at the end would be a statement without it.

November 8, 2017

SilverRadian

why would it not be "can i please get some rice"

June 11, 2017

AVAX3M

The presence of "some" makes the whole statement different, albeit slightly.

October 25, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Really? How so?

July 30, 2018

Maeldryn

This sentence directly translated says "rice please." While it is a request it is not a question. Therefore か is not used. The feeling behind it is more like "please pass the rice" or "I would like some rice please."

June 12, 2017

Ishana92

so... why wo instead of wa, and can it be wa as well?

July 3, 2017

AVAX3M

は (wa) is to mean that the previous word is the main subject or topic.

を (o) is to denote that previous word is the direct object, the receiver of the verb.

October 25, 2017

FWrEd

I understand. The app has taught me these two phrases.

Gohan wo tabemasu Gohan wa tabemasen

Is there a reason why each one has a different particle? Are they interchangeable in this scenario?

July 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

In that situation, yes they are interchangeable. は can be used to replace another particle, fulfil that particle's grammatical role, and elevate the thing indicated by the particle to the "topic". This is usually done to add emphasis to a negative sentence or a question.

It should be noted however, that ください is a special class/conjugation of verbs and it follows its own rules, so the direct object must be indicated by を; 〜はください is simply ungrammatical.

December 18, 2018

jamoozy

It must be を(o) because it marks the object of the request. In this case, that's the rice--the thing being requested.

July 10, 2017

Fayke

Shouldn't "Can I have a meal?" be correct too?

August 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Technically, yes you could translate this sentence as "Can I have a meal" in very particular circumstances, but in the large majority of situations it would be used, it should be translated as "Can I have some rice".

That's because ごはん refers to "a meal" mainly when it is used colloquially (e.g. ごはんまだ?), or as a suffix (e.g. 朝ごはん)

August 19, 2017

Bobb42760

What would "ごはんください" mean? Is that near like "whenever you got rice, give it to me please"?

October 25, 2018

TheCalibriBody

I wrote ご飯 instead of ごはん and I was marked wrong

September 23, 2018

Stefano393491

It's frustrating that ご飯 is not accepted as correct since it was taught that way during the previous lesson.

October 23, 2018

cornelia_legend

And you don't put the honorific suffix お in front of "ごはん"? Ö.Ö

January 21, 2019

JoshuaLore9

"ご" is the honorific suffix. The honorific suffix お (which can be written in kanji as 御) is also pronounced as ご in certain contexts, i.e. typically in front of Chinese-derived words. 御飯 (ごはん) comes from the Chinese word for rice, 飯 fàn, so the honorific is pronounced ご. *Note: there are a few exceptions to this rule, but it holds true for the most part.

January 21, 2019

AndyCardoso23

so 御飯 means "honored rice"? or is it just the how the word is written?

January 21, 2019

DMazn

Should 'Can i get rice' also be accepted

June 14, 2017

PhilNolan1

Personally I think "get rice" is kind of a crude way of speaking and very impolite.

August 27, 2017

Maeldryn

Agreed. In English, "get rice"/"get some rice" sounds like what a crude man would shout at a poorly dressed waitresses inside the dirty bar of some movie scene.

August 27, 2017

Maeldryn

-edit /Technically it is correct. Later on in the lessons you will see it more often. / - end

It might be acceptable as a translation if the pitch intonation of the Japanese was spoken without a polite effort, like a mumble. But that veers away from the purpose of the lesson. Keep in mind too that in Japan, politeness is more important than in many Western cultures. Lacking politeness is considered a form of rudeness and if done consistently will sometimes provoke a sharp argument. If you want to make friends, make sure you have this down.

June 17, 2017

Jekahog

why do they keep omitting the "please" for English?

August 1, 2017

medibean

Would saying "ごはんください", dropping the を also be acceptable? Both in formal and informal speech?

September 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's acceptable, but the use of ください makes the phrase slightly formal.

Informal versions of this statement include ごはんちょうだい and ごはんくれる?

September 19, 2017

IWannaLearn3

ご飯

October 28, 2017

Max_S

It's kind of neat that there's a little 食 in 飯

May 8, 2019

judy618296

It isnt a question wtf

September 25, 2017

verysuchwo

Yes. Yes you can

October 5, 2017

Vinxy1

Huhhh?

October 16, 2017

IPECaitens

ごはん more correctly translates to 'cooked rice' as there is another word which means uncooked rice, and it does not mark 'cooked rice' as correct...

October 26, 2017

Juliompires

Why is it "some rice" instead of just "rice"?

December 21, 2017

jamoozy

I think that's just a Duolingo thing. Often times, Duolingo will "correct" you when you're actually not wrong. This is largely due to the site learning the language better as the course matures.

December 21, 2017

Toffkat

On most of the other sentences with ください (kudasai) Duo accepted "I'd like this one/that one/water/tea." but here it insisted on "Can I get...?" Is one a better translation than the other?

January 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This is most likely an oversight on the part of the course developers; flag it for them to fix :)

Personally, I think "I'd like ~" is a better translation of ~をください than "can I get ~?", but I don't think one is "more correct" than the other.

January 3, 2018

Aki_Kitsune_Kami

"ごはんをください。" (Gohan wo kudasai) Literally translates to "Rice please" or "Please can I have some Rice" The 'correct' answer is actually "Watashi wo gohan kudasai" I think... again, please correct me if I made a mistake.

January 10, 2018

jamoozy

I don't think you made a mistake, but explicitly adding the わたし (私) は at the beginning serves more to emphasize that it is you who would like some rice (as opposed to a person next to you, say). This is due to the highly context-sensitive nature of spoken Japanese. Anything that is implied from context should be dropped, especially when it comes to explicitly naming a person (i.e., using わたし or あなた).

As a native English & German speaker, I'm sorry to say I'm not fully familiar with this. I've just heard this fact emphasized from so many different places that it has to be true.

January 10, 2018

Romanski

Why is "Give me some rice, please" incorrect?

January 16, 2018

justsayin12

ごはん means rice?

January 28, 2018

MiniMansoo

can "gohan" mean food instead of rice in some context?

February 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it can, but ごはん refers to "a meal" mainly when it is used colloquially (e.g. ごはんまだ?), or as a suffix (e.g. 朝ごはん). The majority of the time, it means "(cooked) rice".

February 20, 2018

AndrewThra6

How come 'I'd like some tea' works with the tea question but 'I'd like some rice' is incorrect here :/

February 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This course is still in Beta; things like this should be flagged/reported, not just commented on because the course developers don't necessarily read these comments.

March 7, 2018

AndyCardoso23

why is "give me rice, please?" incorrect?

April 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This is most likely an oversight on the part of the course developers; flag it for them to fix :)

Personally, I think "I'd like ~" is a better translation of ~をください than "give me ~ please?", but I don't think one is "more correct" than the other.

June 14, 2018

OliverCraven

Why is "could I get some rice" wrong.

May 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This is most likely an oversight on the part of the course developers; flag it for them to fix :)

Personally, I think "I'd like ~" is a better translation of ~をください than "could I get ~?", but I don't think one is "more correct" than the other.

June 14, 2018

Dabidi1

"Can I get some rice." is a sloppy, casual translation. "I'd like rice, please." is better English and more closely matches the Japanese, yet this app tells me it's incorrect.

June 6, 2018

AssilaAnas

Please rice should be correct ,shouldn't it?

September 1, 2018

Lucasv50ae

Goku son is called rice lmao

September 11, 2018

vera520091

I've heard that one of the differences between Japanese and many other languages is that it only emphasizes the number one or more. For example, when there are two glasses, it emphasizes the number two, while when there is only one glass, it omits the number one

December 5, 2018

vera520091

I've heard that one of the differences between Japanese and many other languages is that it only emphasizes the number one or more. For example, when there are two glasses, it emphasizes the number two, while when there is only one glass, it omits the number one

December 5, 2018

akarawut

Why it read o instrad of wa?

January 12, 2019

jojje.se

"Rice on please" should work, right?

February 5, 2019

JoshuaLore9

"Rice on please"? As in, "please continue to rice"? That doesn't make sense in English, let alone as a Japanese translation.

February 6, 2019

boomerlady

To me, the voice sounds like the "w" is pronounced in "を" after SOME sounds. Am i hearing it wrong or are there times when the "w" is pronounced?

February 16, 2019

Baoluoxiong

why ご飯をください。Is wrong one?

March 5, 2019

KieraZhou

Doesn't ごはん also mean food?

March 19, 2019

KieraZhou

Doesn't ごはん also mean food?

March 19, 2019

Goldkoron

It marks it wrong for using ご飯をください is 飯 not used for rice?

April 9, 2019

Just_aali

Used the kanji for rice and got it wrong. welp.

April 12, 2019

Samski9

Can someone explain why を is pronounced wo and oh in different situations? This is really confusing me.

April 16, 2019

akarawut

It depends on context, there are rules but a lot of exception

April 28, 2019

pcrkyecl

I just noticed that it doesn't accept ご飯をください (along with the kanji vers. of numbers, Duo accepts なな but not seven). Why is that...?

April 27, 2019

akarawut

Kajin mix cannot separate, if you separate it can pronounced different sound and meaning

April 28, 2019

hrcmm

Why isn't 「ご飯を下さい。」 accepted? 「下さい」 is the kanji form of 「ください」, it should've been accepted.

May 15, 2019

boobsandbacon

Wondering, since gohan can be translated as food; is, "food, please" correct as well?

July 11, 2019

sinokose

I put "the meal please?" Has to be possible right answer as well...!

August 11, 2019

HaleySaito

To me, "some" could be considered quantitative and inacuturate in translation, given there is not a quantative qualifier/indicator.

July 11, 2017

mommarigo

Duo accepted "Can I get rice". I agree with you about "some" being an inaccurate translation, although it can be used in english when you aren't specifying how much you want. July 31, 2017.

August 1, 2017

SherylHohman

Using"some" is also slightly diminutive, and adds to the "politeness" of the request. In English, cars like this aren't actually using the word "some" to indicate a quantity, rather to reduce the sharpness of this kind of request. Interesting, I'm learning about so many English idiosyncrasies, that is not noticed previously - even when learning Spanish! I didn't realize that we also use language in inexact ways to indicate politeness, etc. In Spanish, there is a formal conjugation for a certain kind of politeness. English also has some interesting, less formal ways of doing so, for certain situations.

Yes, I agree that adding "some" to the English translation should be accepted. It's rather common, even though it's not being used in the formal, most commonly thought of definition of the word, and should not be used as a literal translating back into Japanese !

Thanks for pointing out what I kept thinking.

We ought to report our answer, including the word "some" as "should have been accepted". It's an English (American, anyway) Equivalent translation of the thought, even if it's not an exact word-for-word translation.

Quite interesting. Just when I think Japanese is quite possibly more complex than or own language, I see that we have more nuisances than I was consciously aware of !!

August 19, 2017

miakayuki2

Ill have rice please should be ok

July 19, 2017

oanhpk1

ごはん is not rice. It's means "meal". So [ごはんをください] means "Can I get meal?"

October 1, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

ごはん means both "steamed rice" and "meal". For example, when asks steamed rice after finishing main dish, he/she will say "ごはんをください". Obviously, in this occasion, he/she is not asking a meal.

October 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Just to add to that, ごはん is used to mean "meal" somewhat colloquially, since in Japan, rice was historically eaten with almost all meals.

Also, typically if one was to mean "meal", you would say 食事 (しょくじ).

October 29, 2017

viktor722638

Thre was no ? In the end and it mesed me up

October 13, 2017

Cookepb

"please give me THE rice" didn't work, but "please give me SOME rice" was correct. But the translation in the discussion "CAN i...." is worded as a question. I sort of understand how "the" doesn't work in this circumstance, but is the phrase meant to be a question or more of a statement?

何?

October 22, 2017

jamoozy

It's more of a statement, a polite request for someone to give you something.

As an aside, I think using "the" as you did should be considered correct. Hopefully someone can corroborate that.

October 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you about "the" being acceptable too.

Also, to clarify, the Japanese sentence is a polite command/request (therefore more like a statement), but to factor in that politeness, Duo has decided to frame the English sentence as a question which is perfectly valid, but not the only way we show politeness in English.

November 16, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Can I get a meal?" should be accepted. ごはん in Japanese means both "(steamed) rice" and "a/the meal".

October 26, 2017

ADJD4

Maybe it's my Britishness, but I would go as far as to say that "Can I get some rice?" on its own is so rude that no polite person would ever request rice this way in the real world. Of course, if you went into a restaurant or shop and said that then they'd know what you meant, but idiomatically it seems to be a terrible translation for the Japanese sentence ごはんをください which, although it doesn't actually contain any word directly translating to 'please', is as far as I understand a perfectly polite way to ask for rice, if not the most polite way to ask for it. So perhaps something at least more like "rice, please" would be the best way to translate it as others have already suggested. It's just that if I'm trying to learn Japanese and I see that this means "Can I get some rice?" the next thing I want to know is how I would actually ask for it if I was in a Japanese shop...

February 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This sentence is actually exactly how you could ask for rice in a Japanese shop/restaurant.

Also, it is, as you say, a perfectly polite way to ask for rice, but it is by no means the most polite way. ください is essentially an imperative verb form, so the implication of using it is that you are entitled to the rice and politely insisting on receiving what you are entitled. This is completely appropriate in a restaurant where you, as the customer, are in a higher social position than the waiter, but in other situations, like business negotiations (?) for example, there are more appropriate ways to ask for rice in Japanese.

March 5, 2018

JasonDavis828812

Why no ka at the end ??

April 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

@mommarigo answered this previously:

「ください isn't really a question. It's a polite way of saying, "Give that to me" or "go do that". It's translated to "Can I please have some rice?" because in English, "Give me rice." isn't at all polite, and the politeness factor is important.」

April 27, 2018

emiko989553

isn't it about time to add the kanji for kore, sore, are???

April 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Umm, none of those appear in this question...

Also, the kanji for これ, それ, and あれ are rarely ever used in any context in modern Japanese.

May 2, 2018

FernandoPA819741

Is so wrong translate affirmations by questions...

May 22, 2018

Sumona16

Can someone who knows a decent amount of Japnese please explain markers for me? Such as "は"and "を" and all the other ones?

June 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

They are generally called "particles", and each one has one or more specific grammatical functions. They always come after to word or phrase they modify. There's more information here, though these aren't all the particles.

If you want to learn more, I suggest Googling and discovering them for yourself.

August 8, 2018

JasminGall13

Can i have rice is the correct way

June 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"Can I have rice" is a correct way to translate this sentence, but not the only correct way.

July 13, 2018

Astrokimena

Is it correct to say "二つご飯はください"?

August 5, 2018

vera520091

I've heard that one of the differences between Japanese and many other languages is that it only emphasizes the number one or more. For example, when there are two glasses, it emphasizes the number two, while when there is only one glass, it omits the number one.

December 5, 2018

vera520091

I've heard that one of the differences between Japanese and many other languages is that it only emphasizes the number one or more. For example, when there are two glasses, it emphasizes the number two, while when there is only one glass, it omits the number one.

December 5, 2018

vera520091

I've heard that one of the differences between Japanese and many other languages is that it only emphasizes the number one or more. For example, when there are two glasses, it emphasizes the number two, while when there is only one glass, it omits the number one

December 5, 2018

vera520091

I've heard that one of the differences between Japanese and many other languages is that it only emphasizes the number one or more. For example, when there are two glasses, it emphasizes the number two, while when there is only one glass, it omits the number one.

December 5, 2018

Sophie2004cat

A more natural way of saying this is ごはんおねがいします。 Literally translated as "rice, please"

September 7, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Neither is "more natural"; they're largely interchangeable and it depends on the context they're used in, mostly because of a slight difference in politeness.

September 7, 2019

Marcelo143066

Where is the question Mark ???

February 26, 2018

mommarigo

ください isn't really a question. It's a polite way of saying, "Give that to me" or "go do that". It's translated to "Can I please have some rice?" because in English, "Give me rice." isn't at all polite, and the politeness factor is important.

February 26, 2018

DannyJoelS

The ka "か" a the end turns the sentence into a question. It can be obmited in casual speach, though.

June 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

This is true, but ください isn't really considered casual speech, and in any case, it never takes the particle か because it's a specific conjugation for requests.

July 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.