1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "れんしゅうはおもしろくないです。"

"れんしゅうはおもしろくないです。"

Translation:Practice is not interesting.

June 6, 2017

23 Comments


jangkilee

Because you haven't tried Duolingo yet!

June 6, 2017

KanKanMikan

oh no hope duolingo didn't force you to say this


leeviticus

i usually go with 楽しい for fun and おもしろい for interesting


V2Blast

It accepted "not interesting" as a translation as well.


chilvence

そう思いません...


Matt522032

To me the audio here really threw me off as it sounded like でん~ to me, rather than れん~. Guess I'd better work in my listening skills lol


Erikku_kun

Sometimes the "r's" can turn into alveolar flaps. Gotta listen carefully.


TerminasDeity

With me sometimes catching myself almost saying「こで」instead of「これ」...


LoraCoggin

I thought the "r's" were always alveolar flaps.


darthoctopus

練習は面白く無いです


leeviticus

is the な in 面白くない supposed to be in Kanji?


Alcedo-Atthis

No, it isn't. When part of a verb or adjective, ない is in hiragana. You can write it in kanji when it's used independently, (e.g. 興味が無い (きょうみがない) "I'm not interested") but even then it's not used very often.


Toko102570

練習は面白くないです。


KevinNguyen362

Is no fun that incorrect? It's more colloquial, but I think it still expresses the same feeling.


Aelianos

It accepted "no fun" for me, but said it was just a typo of "not fun"


Lordhokage

'Fun' in 'no fun' is a noun. 'Fun' in 'not fun' is an adjective, much like omoshiroi.


Thkgk

What's wrong with "The practice isn't interesting?"


weltenrand

Not if you're Ling Ling


.Q1KS

Not interesting?? Speak for yourself, mate!


Jeeovane

I am studying English too. So, why is " to practice is not interesting" wrong?


Alexolas

As a native, I think that theoretically, it shouldn't be. "To practice is not interesting" does sound like a grammatically sound sentence. Though I guess it sounds a bit... I dunno, poetic? Like it invokes the sort of language that I'd expect of some kind of philosopher or otherwise really smart person, like in the phrase "to err is human". Which might sound like a good thing, but it's not really how ordinary people talk. Most people would just say "practicing is not interesting" or "practice is not interesting".


ForgetUmbrella

Maybe because we don't usually use the infinitive of verbs as a subject of a sentence, where it is described with an adjective. I don't really know, but it just doesn't sound right.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.