"れんしゅうはおもしろくないです。"

Translation:Practice is not interesting.

1 year ago

20 Comments


jangkilee

Because you haven't tried Duolingo yet!

1 year ago

leeviticus

i usually go with 楽しい for fun and おもしろい for interesting

1 year ago

V2Blast

It accepted "not interesting" as a translation as well.

1 year ago

chilvence

そう思いません...

1 year ago

Matt522032

To me the audio here really threw me off as it sounded like でん~ to me, rather than れん~. Guess I'd better work in my listening skills lol

1 year ago

Erikku_kun

Sometimes the "r's" can turn into alveolar flaps. Gotta listen carefully.

1 year ago

TerminasDeity

With me sometimes catching myself almost saying「こで」instead of「これ」...

2 months ago

darthoctopus

練習は面白く無いです

1 year ago

leeviticus

is the な in 面白くない supposed to be in Kanji?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, it isn't. When part of a verb or adjective, ない is in hiragana. You can write it in kanji when it's used independently, (e.g. 興味が無い (きょうみがない) "I'm not interested") but even then it's not used very often.

1 year ago

Toko102570

練習は面白くないです。

7 months ago

KevinNguyen362

Is no fun that incorrect? It's more colloquial, but I think it still expresses the same feeling.

1 year ago

Aelianos

It accepted "no fun" for me, but said it was just a typo of "not fun"

1 year ago

Lordhokage

'Fun' in 'no fun' is a noun. 'Fun' in 'not fun' is an adjective, much like omoshiroi.

1 year ago

Thkgk

What's wrong with "The practice isn't interesting?"

1 year ago

weltenrand

Not if you're Ling Ling

3 weeks ago

Jeeovane

I am studying English too. So, why is " to practice is not interesting" wrong?

1 year ago

ForgetUmbrella

Maybe because we don't usually use the infinitive of verbs as a subject of a sentence, where it is described with an adjective. I don't really know, but it just doesn't sound right.

1 year ago

Alexolas

As a native, I think that theoretically, it shouldn't be. "To practice is not interesting" does sound like a grammatically sound sentence. Though I guess it sounds a bit... I dunno, poetic? Like it invokes the sort of language that I'd expect of some kind of philosopher or otherwise really smart person, like in the phrase "to err is human". Which might sound like a good thing, but it's not really how ordinary people talk. Most people would just say "practicing is not interesting" or "practice is not interesting".

11 months ago

Xonok

Sou desu yo

5 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.