"Practice is not fun."

Translation:れんしゅうはおもしろくないです。

6/6/2017, 11:22:31 AM

31 Comments


jangkilee

That's because you haven't tried Duolingo Japanese lesson yet!

6/6/2017, 11:22:31 AM

Lordhokage

I wish they would add N2/N1 stuff one day...

6/11/2017, 8:40:19 PM

chopiniscool

Personally I wish they would add some kanji writing practice

8/7/2017, 9:25:09 PM

phimema

So the current level is until N3?

6/22/2017, 5:47:44 AM

victoriawl93

Not even close to N3!

6/23/2017, 8:38:30 AM

James483647

This is barely N4

6/29/2017, 8:20:40 AM

Yuri.co

This is not even N5.

8/1/2017, 11:20:36 PM

ahANpg

Estimated 20% of N5 content. Maybe 5% of N4 with random fragments of grammar here and there. Means if you can pass N5, this entire duo course should be a breeze

9/6/2017, 3:25:09 PM

ZhouJi1

What do these N-numbers mean?

8/28/2017, 11:39:33 PM

ElGringo207186

It is a certificate level for japanese language. It ranks from JLPT N5 to N1, with ladder being the highest.

8/31/2017, 4:35:14 PM

RylieMcdon

I see 面白い used far more often for interesting and 楽しい for fun / entertaining.

6/16/2017, 3:10:04 AM

Goasts

I'm sure the usage of omoishiroi over tanoshii is due to the context. No one, even if they find it enjoyable, is having the sort of fun studying that they have at a party or playing a game. Tanoshii is for activities that are more joyous in an emotional sense and not an intellectual one.

6/24/2017, 11:10:47 PM

ChrsGB

I thought fun is supposed to be たのしい and interesting/funny おもしろい

Practice is not fun was however translated to ...おもしろくない

Can someone explain?

6/14/2017, 8:39:42 AM

HadiAljish

面白い could mean: interesting, funny, AND fun. Among other things I would presume.

6/15/2017, 5:50:19 PM

benienhau

楽しい is more of a joyous feeling, feeling happy, fulfilled, entertained, most commonly used to described an activity, such as "that was fun", "that was enjoyable".

面白い is more of describing the nature of an activity as interesting, fun, that it attracts your attention, and while used in its negative form, 面白くない, means boring, uninteresting.

Another similar word that gets many Japanese learners confused is 嬉しい vs 楽しい. But this deserves another thorough discussion elsewhere.

6/19/2017, 3:12:59 PM

ztfU5

What is the word you wrote before tanoshii

7/31/2017, 11:24:14 AM

kalexchu

Ureshii

8/3/2017, 6:10:40 AM

SleepsWithCats

Agreed

7/21/2017, 1:03:50 PM

darthoctopus

練習は面白く無いです

7/12/2017, 4:27:11 AM

IsolaCiao

ない is usually written in hiragana.

11/2/2017, 7:00:16 AM

kittycat2223

Could I have said, "れんしゅうはたのしくないです?

7/19/2017, 12:43:15 AM

Sintanity

That's what I said and I got it right. In other threads people are saying that "tanoshi" translates more to the fun you have at parties, so in this case: practicing is definitely not as fun as the fun you feel at parties. Tl;dr: yes I think so, but it affects the tone of the sentence.

8/16/2017, 10:09:05 AM

Mokuhazush

Yes, it's fine too. It's slightly different from using おもしろくない though. I guess you could say that if you use 楽しくない, the sentence reads something closer to "I don't have fun during practice" or something to that effect.

1/25/2018, 8:49:15 PM

Raaziii

How does negative past tense work? (Just wanted to know)

12/6/2017, 7:50:31 PM

TchePB

>> れんしゅうはたのしくないです<<

2/21/2018, 6:02:40 PM

Thkgk

It seems they never will fix it. "tanoshikunai" is certainly not a wrong translation. Maybe (but only maybe) there is a better one, but "練習は楽しくないです" is a correct answer.

2/24/2018, 2:32:11 PM

sara-aubrey

I agree that the correct answer here should use 楽しい not 面白い

6/17/2017, 9:11:24 PM

victoriawl93

面白い is more natural in this case

6/23/2017, 8:40:05 AM

ChristophP89013

Should this not be "たのしくないです"?

1/26/2018, 10:34:37 AM

Lloyd76445

Renshuu wa omoshiroku nai desu.

2/9/2018, 3:16:38 AM

Seattle_scott
Plus

練習は楽しくないです should also be correct.

5/18/2018, 9:37:43 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.