1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "În noiembrie o să celebrăm a…

"În noiembrie o celebrăm aniversarea noastră!"

Translation:In November we will celebrate our anniversary!

June 6, 2017

10 Comments


Ser229339

I didn't hear that "the voice" pronounced the preposition "în"...


Chris265302

In November we celebrate ..... i.e. using the present for the future is standard practice in English. e.g. I'm going shopping tomorrow, my mother comes on Saturday etc etc Thanks.


Ana936706

Yes, the problem was solved


Lng52-._

Could you use "vom sărbători" (instead of "să celebrăm")?


Zenishira

i wrote "We will celebrate our anniversary in November". According to DL, this is incorrect.


WarsawWill

It's a correct sentence, but Duo rarely accepts the moving of adverbials of time from the beginning of the sentence to the end, or vice versa. Even in English it changes the emphasis slightly, which might also be the case in Romanian.


CarloGamag1

I agree with Chris.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.