"本が本だなに七さつあります。"

Translation:There are seven books on the bookshelf.

June 6, 2017

79 Comments


BackeTako

本が本棚に七冊あります

September 28, 2017

rplazevedo

The つ in さつ is mute for some reason?

June 7, 2017

Rat.Waren

つ sometimes sounds like "ts", omitting the "u".

June 18, 2017

NerStic

Nicholas is right

November 15, 2017

N1chope

What do you mean by mute? I can hear it clearly enough right before あります

September 18, 2017

jessie7171

I think that it's just mistake.

June 8, 2017

Somebody738184

It sounds like っ rather than つ

June 10, 2017

MichaelGre485084

This is a mistake that duolingo should fix. Likely the tsu was inserted as a small tsu to whatever thing is reading.

June 23, 2017

Tristan90563

No, it's not a glitch; the u or i sound is sometimes omitted in phrases, but within the confines of hiragana there are no ways to imply the ts sound itself without the u sound; for example, あした would be literally interpreted as ashita, but would be pronounced ash'ta, but there is no way to convey the sh sound alone via hiragana.

July 13, 2017

HoroTanuki

No, I know how it sounds when sounds are dropped in Japanese, this is a bug. The male TTS clearly says "本が本だなに七さあります。" The female TTS says it as it's supposed to sound.

February 19, 2019

Ka_HU

Yes, it must be a bug or an error, the female version is okay. I hope they'll fix it soon!

February 22, 2019

Phantom961

Actually, he's still right though. I tried listening on different sentences with the word さつ and on some of them they literally just say (sa) very loud and clear. No trace of a faint (tss) like you would expect with あした. But then to some people, or in my case a different sentence with the word satsu again, the way its pronounced goes back to satsu

October 12, 2018

clerian

Yep, can confirm. The male voice reading I just heard left off the "tsu" in satsu entirely and added a pause (like it was a little tsu), but the female voice reading this after answering the question does pronounce the "tsu" in satsu.

April 25, 2019

cherubl

Hmm.. Ive been putting 本だなに本が... And its been marked as correct, anyone know if the order is flexible or not?

June 20, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

YES!

The great thing about particles is that you mark which is which so that some weird, invisible thing in sentence order doesn't get a say in it!

July 9, 2017

KeithWong9

yes it is flexible

June 24, 2017

LipByakko

I also did that and was marked as correct

June 21, 2017

joaquintoral

So... From this day forward, Honda cars is now bookshelf cars in my head.

September 30, 2017

DustInCompetent

You mean Hondana cars?

March 5, 2018

ASleepingRock

Honda-like cars :D

July 9, 2018

BenHamme

Why is seven pronounced like 'nana' in this rather than 'shichi'?

July 6, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Both are ways to say "seven". One is often used for counting the other is often used for quantaties.

In this case なな was the correct pronunciation.

July 9, 2017

kurogyo

So, would しち just sound a bit weird to a Japanese person in this context, or would it completely not make sense?

July 19, 2017

KeithWong9

I would say it is still understandable, but it sounds quite awkward.

July 19, 2017

airzae

Messing up counter words is a mistake i make frequently and never has caused a big problem.

September 9, 2017

Alys.Winter

Why do they use に as the particle in this?

June 10, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

This might've been the most helpful variant of "STFU and start studying" I like it because you actually helped!

July 9, 2017

Freyr456924

And thus began a series of page jumps that filled my papers with notes. Thank you!

March 27, 2018

WellingtonHMC

HonGaHonDaNaNiNaNaSaTsuARiMaSu. ~ it's so much "n" sound. Close of the portuguese expression "Na-na-ni-na-não" is like "No way!"

December 8, 2017

Joshua255473

Ask: are both "in" and "on" a valid translation of the に particle? I used "in" on previous question and its accepted, here "on" is also accepted. What else is accepted?

August 2, 2017

jhonfpedroza

Yes, becouse ni marks the location of the subject, so you should use what fits better in English.

September 12, 2017

Satoharu_K

Does Japanese have particles to count everything? Or is just in some cases?

October 5, 2017

sioMesi

Counter are based on types of objects. I believe the counter for books includes all bound objects. Then they have counters for flat object cylinders ect. I tend to like this video from YouTube for help on counters https://youtu.be/QtvTg9aP5pA

October 16, 2017

AmyDahl

Awww, i said 'bookcase' instead of 'bookshelf' and it marked me wrong...

November 28, 2017

sioMesi

I was marked wrong for saying 'seven books are on the bookshelf' insted of 'There are seven books on the bookshelf' even though their is no その. Is it really important, or just overly critical?

October 16, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Using その would make it either "those seven books" or "that bookshelf"; "there" is そこ. But you don't use that to say "there are", because that is just an English idiom to express existence. And I think the problem with "Seven books are on the bookshelf" is that it doesn't express existence as much as location, and therefore rather corresponds to Japanese 本だなに本が七さつです.

January 8, 2018

piguy3

I would argue that "Seven books are on the bookshelf" is largely about existence. For the sentence to be clearly about location, it'd be "The seven books are on the bookshelf." With "the" you know that seven books exist. Without it, you don't; there could easily have been no books at all.

January 16, 2018

orineu

I'd flag that.

December 3, 2017

Crys_tal

Why isn't there a は in this sentence?

October 18, 2017

N1chope

Positive sentences with います or あります usually have the entity that exists marked by a subject particle (が) instead of a topic marking particle (は). You don't really need to specify a topic in every sentence, although it is very convenient, so は is used very much.

October 28, 2017

Christian_Leo

Hello!さつ(Kanji:册)is the measure word like a bottle of, a bunch of, a glass of....usually for counting books, magazines etc.

August 9, 2018

callidus3

Why is na ni in this sentenc

October 23, 2017

jhonfpedroza

It's not なに, it's 本棚「ほんだな」plus particle に

October 23, 2017

IWannaLearn3

''na'' is part of the word for bookshelf.

November 6, 2017

Eleni55363

Could I also say "本だなは本が七さつあります"?

March 16, 2018

Imnuts7

本棚には and the rest is good.

September 15, 2018

1036832929

When ever I am reading these types of sentences in Japanese, I cannot differentiate "There are seven......." and "I have seven." Would it be correct to say "Watashi wa hon ga hondana ni nana-satsu arimasu," for 'I have seven books on the bookshelf?'

April 8, 2018

KeithWong9

It is inaccurate to use あります for "I have/you have/(s)he has/we have/they have" etc.

ある(あります) means "exist" so 本があります means "Some books exist."

"There exists" does not mean "I have" (You don't own that stuff randomly lying around there!!!)

"I have (some objects)" means "I possess/own/hold" = 持(も)つ

  • I have books = 本を持っています
  • I have a house = 家を持っています
  • I have a party = パーティーをします
  • I have my breakfast = 朝ご飯を食べます
April 9, 2018

Melissa895058

I wrote down "There's seven books in the bookshelf", it was rejected. Was my answer correct or was Duolingo wrong?

May 29, 2018

KeithWong9

It should be "there are" instead of "there is" to agree with "seven books."

Also we say on a bookshelf instead of in.

May 29, 2018

Melissa895058

Thank you. I just realised, but by then I couldn't find the comment section to delete this lol.

May 29, 2018

alvbjS

¡Oh, por favor! Tanto si escribes 7 como si escribes "seven" ambos son "siete". Permitan escribir 7 en número, es igualmente correcto

November 2, 2018

tsadvanced

Missing an article 'the' should not completely result in an incorrect

June 6, 2017

Harli

In English, you need to say "on 'the' bookshelf."

June 14, 2017

saliast

So i tried in the bookcase.. Silly me.

July 15, 2017

IWannaLearn3

本棚

November 6, 2017

barbituran

Wouldn't this be better if it was: 本棚に本が七冊あります?

February 9, 2018

ShelbyB97

I said "there is 7 books on the bookshelf" it was marked wrong

February 18, 2018

piguy3

Why wouldn't it be? That's not grammatical in standard English.

February 18, 2018

petterroea

The audio on this one is hard to follow along on

February 27, 2018

DustInCompetent

A question about word order: this sentence roughly translates to "Of books, on the bookshelf there are seven." which sounds to me like someone asked where I keep my books. If I just wanted to make a statement about the bookshelf, I would start with the 本だなに~ part, right?

March 5, 2018

Steven986698

It's just told me that: "the bookshelf has 7 books on it" is incorrect, and

has suggested: "the bookshelf has 7 books" as a correct alternative.

March 14, 2018

cactuscatnz

Pretty sure your answer had a dangling participle... They're quite common in modern spoken English but maybe not correct enough for duolingo?

January 21, 2019

KeithWong9

Sounds repetitive to me. Either there are 7 books on the bookshelf, or the bookshelf has 7 books.

March 14, 2018

piguy3

As a speaker of American English, I would disagree. I would say "The bookshelf has 7 shelves," but "The bookshelf has 7 books" by itself sounds like some anthropomorphized bookshelf in a children's story that happens to own seven books for its own reading pleasure.

March 14, 2018

floomo

On the subject of books, on the bookshelf seven books exist.

November 20, 2018

RonSteele5

The program flagged me in error before I finished the entry because I bumped the smart phone

November 28, 2018

achipa19

本が本

January 31, 2019

RonSteele5

Whether you say ashta or ashita depends on the pronunciation in different parts of Japan.

January 31, 2019

ganders3

I had 100, and then Marie Kondo's show came on netflix

February 12, 2019

IanSuckow

To me 7 books is a lot of books

March 8, 2019

MOO0505

I love how confidently he said that!

April 3, 2019

VilgotOttestig

Is 「本が」 needed? Is the spesific counter combined with the fact that you are asking how many are on a bookshelf enough to ommit 「本が」?

May 3, 2019

KeithWong9

If it is omitted, then you cannot tell what is exactly on the bookshelf. It can be an album, a magazine, or even a pack of copy paper.

May 4, 2019

Haringat

This works as a tongue twister

July 6, 2019

circumbendibus

So you can't use this sentence for "I have" so and so books? Like in the lesson about having siblings?

August 8, 2019

KeithWong9

If there is a location specified, generally no. If no location specified, "I have" may be accepted depending on context but "I have" is a derived meaning. "There is" is more correct.

August 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.