"本が本だなに七さつあります。"

Translation:There are seven books on the bookshelf.

1 year ago

72 Comments


BackeTako

本が本棚に七冊あります

1 year ago

rplazevedo

The つ in さつ is mute for some reason?

1 year ago

Rat.Waren

つ sometimes sounds like "ts", omitting the "u".

1 year ago

NerStic

Nicholas is right

1 year ago

N1chope

What do you mean by mute? I can hear it clearly enough right before あります

1 year ago

jessie7171

I think that it's just mistake.

1 year ago

Somebody738184

It sounds like っ rather than つ

1 year ago

MichaelGre485084

This is a mistake that duolingo should fix. Likely the tsu was inserted as a small tsu to whatever thing is reading.

1 year ago

Tristan90563

No, it's not a glitch; the u or i sound is sometimes omitted in phrases, but within the confines of hiragana there are no ways to imply the ts sound itself without the u sound; for example, あした would be literally interpreted as ashita, but would be pronounced ash'ta, but there is no way to convey the sh sound alone via hiragana.

1 year ago

Phantom961

Actually, he's still right though. I tried listening on different sentences with the word さつ and on some of them they literally just say (sa) very loud and clear. No trace of a faint (tss) like you would expect with あした. But then to some people, or in my case a different sentence with the word satsu again, the way its pronounced goes back to satsu

5 months ago

HoroTanuki

No, I know how it sounds when sounds are dropped in Japanese, this is a bug. The male TTS clearly says "本が本だなに七さあります。" The female TTS says it as it's supposed to sound.

3 weeks ago

Ka_HU

Yes, it must be a bug or an error, the female version is okay. I hope they'll fix it soon!

2 weeks ago

cherubl

Hmm.. Ive been putting 本だなに本が... And its been marked as correct, anyone know if the order is flexible or not?

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

YES!

The great thing about particles is that you mark which is which so that some weird, invisible thing in sentence order doesn't get a say in it!

1 year ago

KeithWong9

yes it is flexible

1 year ago

LipByakko

I also did that and was marked as correct

1 year ago

joaquintoral

So... From this day forward, Honda cars is now bookshelf cars in my head.

1 year ago

DustInCompetent

You mean Hondana cars?

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

Honda-like cars :D

8 months ago

BenHamme

Why is seven pronounced like 'nana' in this rather than 'shichi'?

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

Both are ways to say "seven". One is often used for counting the other is often used for quantaties.

In this case なな was the correct pronunciation.

1 year ago

kurogyo

So, would しち just sound a bit weird to a Japanese person in this context, or would it completely not make sense?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

I would say it is still understandable, but it sounds quite awkward.

1 year ago

airzae

Messing up counter words is a mistake i make frequently and never has caused a big problem.

1 year ago

Alys.Winter

Why do they use に as the particle in this?

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

This might've been the most helpful variant of "STFU and start studying" I like it because you actually helped!

1 year ago

Freyr456924

And thus began a series of page jumps that filled my papers with notes. Thank you!

11 months ago

WellingtonHMC

HonGaHonDaNaNiNaNaSaTsuARiMaSu. ~ it's so much "n" sound. Close of the portuguese expression "Na-na-ni-na-não" is like "No way!"

1 year ago

Joshua255473

Ask: are both "in" and "on" a valid translation of the に particle? I used "in" on previous question and its accepted, here "on" is also accepted. What else is accepted?

1 year ago

jhonfpedroza

Yes, becouse ni marks the location of the subject, so you should use what fits better in English.

1 year ago

Satoharu_K

Does Japanese have particles to count everything? Or is just in some cases?

1 year ago

sioMesi

Counter are based on types of objects. I believe the counter for books includes all bound objects. Then they have counters for flat object cylinders ect. I tend to like this video from YouTube for help on counters https://youtu.be/QtvTg9aP5pA

1 year ago

AmyDahl

Awww, i said 'bookcase' instead of 'bookshelf' and it marked me wrong...

1 year ago

sioMesi

I was marked wrong for saying 'seven books are on the bookshelf' insted of 'There are seven books on the bookshelf' even though their is no その. Is it really important, or just overly critical?

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

Using その would make it either "those seven books" or "that bookshelf"; "there" is そこ. But you don't use that to say "there are", because that is just an English idiom to express existence. And I think the problem with "Seven books are on the bookshelf" is that it doesn't express existence as much as location, and therefore rather corresponds to Japanese 本だなに本が七さつです.

1 year ago

piguy3

I would argue that "Seven books are on the bookshelf" is largely about existence. For the sentence to be clearly about location, it'd be "The seven books are on the bookshelf." With "the" you know that seven books exist. Without it, you don't; there could easily have been no books at all.

1 year ago

orineu

I'd flag that.

1 year ago

Crys_tal

Why isn't there a は in this sentence?

1 year ago

N1chope

Positive sentences with います or あります usually have the entity that exists marked by a subject particle (が) instead of a topic marking particle (は). You don't really need to specify a topic in every sentence, although it is very convenient, so は is used very much.

1 year ago

Christian_Leo

Hello!さつ(Kanji:册)is the measure word like a bottle of, a bunch of, a glass of....usually for counting books, magazines etc.

7 months ago

callidus3

Why is na ni in this sentenc

1 year ago

jhonfpedroza

It's not なに, it's 本棚「ほんだな」plus particle に

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3

''na'' is part of the word for bookshelf.

1 year ago

Eleni55363

Could I also say "本だなは本が七さつあります"?

11 months ago

Imnuts7

本棚には and the rest is good.

5 months ago

1036832929

When ever I am reading these types of sentences in Japanese, I cannot differentiate "There are seven......." and "I have seven." Would it be correct to say "Watashi wa hon ga hondana ni nana-satsu arimasu," for 'I have seven books on the bookshelf?'

11 months ago

KeithWong9

It is inaccurate to use あります for "I have/you have/(s)he has/we have/they have" etc.

ある(あります) means "exist" so 本があります means "Some books exist."

"There exists" does not mean "I have" (You don't own that stuff randomly lying around there!!!)

"I have (some objects)" means "I possess/own/hold" = 持(も)つ

  • I have books = 本を持っています
  • I have a house = 家を持っています
  • I have a party = パーティーをします
  • I have my breakfast = 朝ご飯を食べます
11 months ago

Melissa895058

I wrote down "There's seven books in the bookshelf", it was rejected. Was my answer correct or was Duolingo wrong?

9 months ago

KeithWong9

It should be "there are" instead of "there is" to agree with "seven books."

Also we say on a bookshelf instead of in.

9 months ago

Melissa895058

Thank you. I just realised, but by then I couldn't find the comment section to delete this lol.

9 months ago

alvbjS

¡Oh, por favor! Tanto si escribes 7 como si escribes "seven" ambos son "siete". Permitan escribir 7 en número, es igualmente correcto

4 months ago

tsadvanced

Missing an article 'the' should not completely result in an incorrect

1 year ago

Harli

In English, you need to say "on 'the' bookshelf."

1 year ago

saliast

So i tried in the bookcase.. Silly me.

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3

本棚

1 year ago

barbituran

Wouldn't this be better if it was: 本棚に本が七冊あります?

1 year ago

ShelbyB97

I said "there is 7 books on the bookshelf" it was marked wrong

1 year ago

piguy3

Why wouldn't it be? That's not grammatical in standard English.

1 year ago

petterroea

The audio on this one is hard to follow along on

1 year ago

DustInCompetent

A question about word order: this sentence roughly translates to "Of books, on the bookshelf there are seven." which sounds to me like someone asked where I keep my books. If I just wanted to make a statement about the bookshelf, I would start with the 本だなに~ part, right?

1 year ago

Steven986698

It's just told me that: "the bookshelf has 7 books on it" is incorrect, and

has suggested: "the bookshelf has 7 books" as a correct alternative.

1 year ago

cactuscatnz

Pretty sure your answer had a dangling participle... They're quite common in modern spoken English but maybe not correct enough for duolingo?

1 month ago

KeithWong9

Sounds repetitive to me. Either there are 7 books on the bookshelf, or the bookshelf has 7 books.

1 year ago

piguy3

As a speaker of American English, I would disagree. I would say "The bookshelf has 7 shelves," but "The bookshelf has 7 books" by itself sounds like some anthropomorphized bookshelf in a children's story that happens to own seven books for its own reading pleasure.

1 year ago

floomo

On the subject of books, on the bookshelf seven books exist.

3 months ago

RonSteele5

The program flagged me in error before I finished the entry because I bumped the smart phone

3 months ago

achipa19

本が本

1 month ago

RonSteele5

Whether you say ashta or ashita depends on the pronunciation in different parts of Japan.

1 month ago

ganders3

I had 100, and then Marie Kondo's show came on netflix

1 month ago

IanSuckow

To me 7 books is a lot of books

1 week ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.