1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you, my name is…

"Nice to meet you, my name is John."

Translation:はじめまして、ジョンと言います。

June 6, 2017

100 Comments


AnthonyDHill

ジョンです is "I'm John". ジョンといいます Is "people call me John" or "call me John". Something like that.

June 6, 2017

kidkuma

Could you use this to tell someone your nickname? Something like クリスです、キドクマといいます. Make any sense at all?

May 15, 2018

Cecil164832

One possibility: クリスです. キドクマとよんでください。(Chris desu. KidKuma to yonde kudasai.) Translates as "I am Chris. Please call me KidKuma.

May 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I just wanted to clarify for @kidkuma that the typical usage of ~といいます is different from your suggestion, which is very natural.

Typically, one would use either ~です OR ~といいます, but not both. Which one you choose ultimately comes down to personal preference, but as @Cecil164832 pointed out in another comment, the meaning of いいます is "saying", so an example situation where it might be natural to use it instead of です is if you write your name on the board before introducing yourself, i.e. "I'm your new English teacher {writes "Chris" on the board} "Chris"といいます."

July 18, 2018

KingRichard94

So does that mean that the と here is supposed to be a particle?

October 8, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes, と is a particle here. It's taking on the role of (what I call) "the quotation particle".

October 9, 2019

Chan25060

Is the 'u' at the end silent? For example: desu and masu

April 12, 2019

Suhbahstiejaan

I believe it's an accent thing, but yeah I've heard people not say the u

April 13, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It's definitely an accent thing, but the standard Japanese accent does not pronounce the "u"at the end of です or ます.

(I just wanted to make it clear, because your comment makes it sound like "not say[ing] the u" is uncommon, when it's precisely the opposite.)

April 13, 2019

KateFahr

It's not so much that it's not pronounced...it's just barely pronounced, like a tiny puff of air from the back of the throat that's really not audible...but it's there.

April 13, 2019

BraydonAnd

Yes... といいます literally just means "[noun] is said." いう (to say) put into BII is turned into いい which then has ますput on the end, だから、「といいます」です。

October 5, 2018

FSW54

Can you help me to understand, why I can't say in this lesson ”お名前はジョンです but ジョンといいます?

July 7, 2019

JoshuaLore9

There are a couple of reasons. The first major one is that 名前 is used to refer to someone else's name. This is because お is an honorific prefix which indicates that you are showing respect to the name and it's considered poor social etiquette to indicate respect for yourself. On the other hand, ~といいます is a relatively polite way to introduce yourself because it's somewhat humble (it means "I am called ~" with the connotation that you didn't choose to be called this, but accept it anyway).

The other, less important reason is because, even if you had tried a correct way to introduce yourself 「私の名前はジョンです」, Duolingo is trying to teach you a set course with preset sentences. By necessity, they have to assume that you know only what they've explicitly taught you up to this point in the course, and 名前 has not been. I think they should still accept it, but these exceptions have to be manually added for each sentence.

July 24, 2019

Henrique_n2

Why not use desu here?

June 6, 2017

Untitled_Name

です can be used, but ジョンです means "I am John" whereas ジョンといいます is closer to "I am called John".

June 8, 2017

Ivanka_ps

ありがとう

June 8, 2017

ravishingrabbit

What is the difference between といいます and ともいいます? I am called and I am also called?

June 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Essentially, yeah. There are other more common ways to say things along the lines of "I'm also known as", but I can't see anything grammatically wrong with your translation.

July 13, 2017

Lirnareloth

も used in this example means "also" and can be applied like that to a lot of situations. So, 「ジョンといいます、かれもジョンといいます。」 Would be, "I'm John. He is also called John."

December 17, 2018

Natiy666

I have no clue what I'm doing... I keep guessing the sentence structures... I feel so discouraged

June 21, 2017

Jake3.14

Essentially topic + extra stuff + verb. Names I don't quite understand because it appears we can jusy say name + verb(name is), which I don't get, but the general sturcture is pretty uniform.

Later on, things can change depending on how you word stuff, but for now just keep in mind topic+stuff+verb

June 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's a pretty good way to think about it.

Names work because the topic is omitted, and "name" becomes part of the extra stuff. The full sentence in this exercise would be 私はジョンといいます. 私 ("I/me") is marked as the topic by は, ジョン ("John") is marked as the quoted thing by と, and the verb is いいます ("to be called/named"). Similarly, ジョンです in full is 私はジョンです.

September 1, 2017

Tasha144109

Look up the LingoDeer app - its really great for grammar!

February 21, 2018

Elena280325

I highly agree. But if I spend too much time on it, my Japanese becomes OVERLY rigid. I am finding as I get further in Lingodeer, I'm starting to appreciate Duolingo's informal lessons. I feel like I need both to study literary and practical Japanese. Both have gaps filled by the other.

April 19, 2018

LilyBooger

Wouldn't the closest thing be "私の名前はジョンです"? Since thag means My name is John? Or isn't it common to phrasd it like that in Japan?

June 9, 2017

dnlsrl

Just as you can say the same thing in different ways in your own language, the same applies to Japanese. I am John, my name is John, call me John, the name's John.

私の名前は〜です, 私は〜です, 〜です, 〜といいます are all valid as well, you just need to have context in mind when using them

June 17, 2017

Valkyrie25

Not sure if this is right but you could probably drop the 'Watashi no' because that's implied in the context?

June 15, 2017

Chris753291

Yes, in conversational Japanese the 私の is dropped when it's clear you're talking about yourself. In fact, the subject is usually omitted when the context is clear. It sounds blunt in English, but it's normal informal in Japanese.

May 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, 名前はジョンです is not normal, even in informal Japanese. If the subject was to be dropped, it would be the entire phrase, 私の名前, along with its associated particle, は, so you'd be left with ジョンです.

However, dropping the subject doesn't automatically make it informal Japanese. For this sentence, the verb has an informal form too, です -> だ

June 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I think you could, but it's hardly done as that would sound very blunt, a la "Name's John."

July 13, 2017

Bobby322520

ますis what is ending the sentence. As you continue to learn, です doesnt always end a sentence. You could end it with です but they wanted to let you know that といいます is "my name is / i am called".

June 7, 2017

Savannah_Whiting

Can someone exolain why the と is there I'm confused.

January 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Here, とis behaving as a quotation particle. It indicates that John (=ジョン) is the thing that (=と) I am called (=いいます).

It is commonly used this way with verbs like いいます ("to say"), 思います (おもいます, "to think/feel"), and 考えます (かんがえます, "to think/consider"), among others.

February 6, 2018

Marco925068

Why is there the 。at the end? What does it mean

October 3, 2018

Sara1190

It's just what a Japanese period/full stop looks like.

October 23, 2018

AgungSukma

which of "to ii masu" or "toiimasu" is the correct wording? Why japanese doesn't use space?

June 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

If you're talking about how Duo has set up separate buttons for と, いい, and ます, as well as といいます, there's no difference; it's just an exercise if you want to practice spelling out the words.

If you're talking about transliteration (writing it out using English letters), there's no real prescribed "correct way", but I prefer to write it as to iimasu, to help me remember that to is the particle and iimasu is the verb.

Japanese doesn't use spaces because they don't need to. They use hiragana, katakana, and kanji in specific grammatical roles to make spaces largely unnecessary.

July 13, 2017

dias.rr

Why doesn't this sentence need は as a topic marker?

October 29, 2017

Swisidniak

The topic can often be omitted from a sentence if it is already known from context. In this case, the topic of the sentence is "I" since you are introducing yourself. If you were to include the topic the sentence would read as:
はじめまして、私はジョンといいます
Since the listener knows that you're referring to yourself though, it isn't necessary to tell them that it is specifically you who is John so the topic can be dropped.

January 3, 2019

computervirus99

The pattern I'm at the moment is that in Japanese, you put the thing that's being talked about (in this case John/ジョン) before the thing that subject is or is doing (in this case, the subject, John, is your name)

I'm not a native speaker so I don't know if this is accurate or not. Can someone confirm?

August 30, 2017

Elena280325

Be careful about patterns. Duolingo is more informal but practical Japanese. If you want to understand the guidelines and concepts, you need to use something with pro grammer like Genki 1 or Lingodeer so you don't form the wrong connections.

That is if you're wanting to read and write and not just speak. Ignore me in that case

April 19, 2018

1029314159265

Why is は sometimes pronounced "ha" and sometimes "wa"?

November 9, 2018

Swisidniak

は when used as a topic particle is pronounced "wa" but in every other instance it is "ha"

The sounds of many kana changed when the language was reformed and solidified, but since particles were in such common use, rather than change them all and have to completely re-teach the population to read and write they just allowed the old readings to stay as well, giving the kana used for particles multiple reading.
へ is "he" normally but "e" as a direction particle, and を is "wo" but pronounced "o" as an object marker.

January 3, 2019

Cleuu

@Swisidniak can i ask smthing tho

Why is that が is used as topic particle sometimes? Are they used differently ?

April 6, 2019

Swisidniak

が is the subject particle and marks the subject of a sentence. It marks new important information and stresses the word that comes before it. Sometimes the subject and the topic are the same thing, but not always.

Often は and が can be interchangeable, with each adding slightly different nuance to the sentence. は is used for the broader topic of conversation and if understood from context can be dropped. (The unspoken topic of this question's sentence would be "me" as in "my name is John") は carries some other functions such as showing contrast between things and is more often used in negative sentences for this reason.


Some examples:
Both of these sentences translate to "This is a pen" but different parts are stressed.

これペンです - kore ha pen desu - (this) (topic) (pen) (is)
"On the topic of this thing - it is a pen" - "this" is already known, it being a pen is new information and is stressed. Could be in response to "what is this thing?"

これぺんです - kore ga pen desu - (this) (subject) (pen) (is)
"This thing (is the thing that is) a pen" - "this" is new information and stressed. Could be an answer to "What is a pen?"

"I am John" :

ジョンです - watashi wa John desu - (I) (topic) (John) (am)
"On the topic of me - I am John" - can be shortened to a simple ジョンです John desu, because it can already understood you're talking about yourself.

ジョンです - Watashi ga John desu - (I) (subject) (John) (am)
"I (am the one who is) John" - "I" is being stressed. You are John. Not that other person.

A sentence that uses both:
お茶欲しいです - Watashi wa ocha ga hoshii desu - (I) (topic) (tea) (subject) (wanted/desired) (is)
"On the topic of me, tea is wanted" or simply "I want tea".
Can be shortened to お茶が欲しいです - ocha ga hoshii desu - because it is assumed you are talking about yourself.

Sorry that got a bit long, particles are complex things and I'm only really scratching the surface here. They'll become much easier to understand as you're learning and start actively using them.

April 6, 2019

Cleuu

It's perfectly fine ! Thank you very much for taking your time to make in depth explanations ☺️☺️

April 7, 2019

Cleuu

Why does it sometimes show "いいます" as the right answer and "言います" at other times ? Is there a difference? Is one more accurate than the other ?

April 6, 2019

Swisidniak

Don't worry, they're the same thing. いいます is simply the hiragana spelling/pronunciation of the kanji version 言います.
The kanji would technically be more accurate since it is how it would normally be written and removes any ambiguity to its meaning, but either are acceptable.

April 6, 2019

Cleuu

Thanks again !

April 7, 2019

TheRisingo

They gave a question with a Kanji I don't know (「言」) that they haven't taught yet.

April 15, 2019

KateFahr

Everything starts as something you don't know yet.

That's kind of the point.

April 15, 2019

djukon_ix

Usually the lessons teach the kanji first by using some examples. In this case, the examples were hiragana only for iimasu. The introduction of the kanji was in the possible answers to a question, no way to know what it is unless you try it out (hearing what it sounds like). I.e., is this a bug or a new feature on Duolingo?

April 20, 2019

ManuelVale311147

I live in Japan, and I've never heard this version of "my name is..." Usually people say, 私はジョンです, or simply ジョンです。

April 16, 2019

Sam944744

Why is it wrong at the opposite order? I thought it must be translated starting from the end??? PLEASE HELP

August 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Generally, a good way to start getting your head around Japanese grammar, especially as a beginner, is to start translating from the end, but if you hold on to that crutch too tightly, you very quickly get sentences that make no sense in English.

In this case, the comma separates the phrases はじめまして and ジョンといいます. By answering with "My name is John, nice to meet you", Duo thinks you think はじめまして = "my name is John" and ジョンといいます = "nice to meet you", which are both clearly incorrect.

August 8, 2017

Kathelinbac

Why can't I use は after john as a topic marker?

December 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Because the name "John" isn't the topic of this sentence. Also, using the particle は with this verb いいます would make it sound like John, the person, is the subject as well as the topic, and the sentence would mean something like ""Nice to meet you," John says".

December 28, 2017

BrandonRig1250

In english. Namely american. when say a man demands respect he would say my name is mr john. Is it understood in the culture and in the language that an elder/respected figure would go by john san?

January 22, 2018

Sara1190

Unlike English's Mr/Mrs you don't use san (or any other honorific) for yourself or when referring to your family; it makes you sound too proud.

For example you wouldn't talk to someone else about your mother using okaasan you'd use mama/haha, though in some families when talking directly to your mother you might use okaasan as a way of showing her respect.

June 20, 2018

BrandonRig1250

So in other words would it be weird to say hajimemashite john san toiiumasu

January 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it would be weird. In Japanese culture, to my non-native understanding, the use of honorific name suffixes like さん is a lot more nuanced than "is X an elder/respected figure?" The same person could go by さん to some people, さま to others, せんせい to others still, etc. The same person could refer to the same someone by さん in certain situations, せんぱい in others, etc.

Furthermore, one does not generally demand respect in Japanese culture; it's usually implied and/or expected. To that end, a person typically doesn't choose what name suffix they want to be addressed by.

Thst being said, I can imagine a scenario where someone is being disrespectful to John, who has a higher social status, and John feels the need to address such disrespect, but there are a couple of things weird about your suggested sentence. One, this typically wouldn't happen on a first meeting (as implied by the はじめまして), especially being the first thing you say to someone. They probably haven't had the chance to disrespect John yet. Their relative social status hasn't been established enough yet to be disrespected.

Secondly, and more importantly, if John was incensed enough to correct someone, he wouldn't use the polite verb conjugation of いいます. It would probably be more like お前(おまえ)にはジョンさんだぞ, where お前 is a rude and condescending version of "you", だ is the plain (non-polite) form of です, and ぞ is a strongly masculine emphasizer (similar to よ).

February 7, 2018

Elena280325

さん is a default title but Mr. Is not. In English we would ADD Mr. Out of respect. In Japanese, you REMOVE さん out of familiarity.

I've never liked "Mr, Miss, & Ms" as the translation。Titles like -どの (dono) or -さま (sama) are closer. Consider it doesn't have a direct translation so -さん means -さん.

This happens with most languages so instead focus on context . -さん is the default unless you have a personal relationship but its not like you MUST drop/change it.

Example, most common name for mother is "おかさん" but I've never heard anyone say おか. Likewise, they use "まま" but not "ままさん" so in this instance, the best translation is:

おかさま = Most respected mother (okasama) おかさん = Mother (okasan) まま = Mom/Mommy (mama)

April 19, 2018

sepunks

Why not simply watishi jon desu i

February 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, for one, "watishi jon desu i" doesn't make sense. But also, there's more than one way to introduce yourself in English, as there is in Japanese. Why are you learning a new language if you're not looking for other ways to say things?

March 5, 2018

IzumaHatsuse

神様

February 23, 2018

Cecil164832

Doesn't accept はじめまして。ジョンと申します。

April 9, 2018

Jezza001

Broken question, how was I supposed to get the comma thing from the word bank? I don't have a Japanese keyboard so I need to use the word bank rather than type.

May 12, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Does Duo penalize you for stringing the two sentences together without the comma? If it does, then you should report it (using the flag, not here in the comments).

However, I personally think the comma isn't strictly necessary, though it should be included for learning purposes. It's more of a common stylistic choice for adding readability to your writing.

July 1, 2018

ForrestAug

I'm confused on when to not have the same order of a sentence...i put all the correct particles just in the wrong order...the grammatic order of english but whats the grammatic order in Japanese? They arent so obvious about it until you get it wrong

May 17, 2018

Mardyio96

So I don’t understand what the difference between the regular ヨ and the smaller ョ

May 20, 2018

saliast

ヨ=yo きゅ = ki + yo = kyo

May 27, 2018

saliast

Hi +yo = hyo ra + yu = ryu etcetc.. Exceptions to the whole ya yo yu thing.. Would be chi and shi. chi + ya = cha shi + ya = sha ji + ya = ja... Get it? I hope that made sense.

May 27, 2018

saliast

Er きょ= kyo... Sorry, getting used to new keyboard.

May 27, 2018

Tamster570840

はじめまして、私の名前はジョンです Hajimemashite, watashi no namae ha John. Most Japanese translations of, "My name is....", is, "Watashi no namae wa....."

October 16, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Is there any answer using "よろしくおねがいします" that it accepts? I've tried about 5 with no luck.

January 13, 2019

ZoeEdwards19

i was previously taught to say "watashi wa ____ desu" to say my name whats different when using toiimasu

January 18, 2019

Sara1190

watashi wa (name) desu is like

I am (name)

whereas (name) to iimasu is

I am called (name)

February 7, 2019

LiLilia6

The translation should be like ""Nice to meet you (For the first time), my name is pronounced as John. "(Gonna say it's really really strange.)

March 24, 2019

poken1151

Is it not possible to use the small "tsu" in "to-i-i-ma-su" since its used for doubling of the following first character? Instead of two "i"s?

March 27, 2019

Swisidniak

The small tsu is for gemination, doubling consonant sounds specifically, and can not be used for vowels.

March 27, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Not in the same way, but small っ can be used to shorten vowel sounds for dramatic effect, e.g. えっ!?is an abrupt "Eh!?"

March 27, 2019

KateFahr

So why is it, "ジョンと言います," and not, "私の名前はジョンです"?

April 12, 2019

CletusElFe

I haven't even seen some of these symbols before I went into this.

May 14, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Well, now you have, and hopefully next time you'll remember some of them and what they say/mean. That's how you learn things.

Duo makes things a little easier for you by providing a "Tips and Notes" section at the start of every tree (the little light bulb icon, which unfortunately isn't available in the Android app) and hints for every word (if you click or tap the characters, the hints will appear).

May 15, 2019

Luke271418

I used "John-san" but apart from that my structure was identical but i got it wrong. Is it considered rude to refer to oneself as [own name]-san or would it not make sense?

July 3, 2019

Swisidniak

Yes, "-san" is used to show respect to someone. It'd be very rude to add an honorific to your own name.

July 3, 2019

millwallpauljr

ともうします is a much more polite and common way of sayong im called...

July 25, 2019

Moos663015

Ah yes totally in match with everything i learned

July 28, 2019

PJSingh8

so is "ジョンと言います" the more casual way of saying "I am John"? Or is it more like saying "please call me John"?

August 24, 2019

DemianNox

Why is it that I cannot use よろしく here?

September 3, 2019

MikeOfFire

Why is there a kanji instead of one of the hiragana for "i", い?

September 8, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I think this exercise has been updated recently. The kanji 言 is what is generally used for this verb; I believe the initial launch of this course tried to avoid throwing too much kanji at you at once, so they opted to use the hiragana い which is valid because that is the pronunciation of the kanji.

September 12, 2019

Tridlaw

The app that switches everything on you.. doulingo lol

September 27, 2019

Drewcifer6

Whats the deal with the new update using 言? What is the meaning?

October 11, 2019

JoshuaLore9

いいます and 言います mean exactly the same thing. The kanji 言 is what is generally used for this verb; I believe the initial launch of this course tried to avoid throwing too much kanji at you at once, so they opted to use the hiragana い which is valid because that is the pronunciation of the kanji.

October 14, 2019, 4:25 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.