"いつしごとをしますか?"

Translation:When do you work?

June 6, 2017

92 Comments


Bobby322520

I really hope they change this robotic pronunciations and put real audio. This is not the way real Japanese sounds.

June 8, 2017

lou_s2

Duolingo wouldn't exist without synthetic speech - it would be extremely costly (in terms of time and money) to record everything in natural speech. However, the synthetic voices are derived from natural speech - you record a lot of one person's speech and then can use that to create anything you like. There's only a few occasions that the TTS gets it 'wrong', and in general it's pretty good. So the synthetic voices aren't bad!

T

September 5, 2017

AkashicTraveller

Or they could just crowd source it gor free.

September 6, 2017

.b.e.e.

Id voice things for free ( or at least cheap ) if it was a tool to help people learn tbh

October 1, 2017

DominicSal294966

We just need a Vocaloid to voice it :D

March 11, 2018

Rushiu

Imagine being able to choose between Hatsune Miku and Kagamine Rin to voice stuff like "How are you"...

June 3, 2018

Pikachu025

How about Kizuna AI? ;)

January 2, 2019

Luca71308

Miku and Ren are nice, but Gumi all the way.

October 26, 2018

emilinkx

Bruh, Kaito?? no homo

December 12, 2018

FelipeKail.an

It doesn't emerge from natural voice, it is all synthetic.

April 25, 2018

Michaelgcollier

What is it supposed to sound like? I would be greatful just for a slow option most of the time.

July 20, 2017

aelfwyne

Sadly the robotic voices are an issue on all languages thay has never been addressed.

July 8, 2017

Zivon1

Duolingo is just a tool to help you (and a good one at that). If you really want to learn Japanese you'll have to do more than just Duolingo , it isn't an all-in-one solution. Use it as a supplement.

January 23, 2018

clonedskin

Memrise, uses small video clips of native japanese speakers.Well, that was about half a year ago, I have't checked in awhile<6/15/2018>

June 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Memrise is an excellent app. I paid for it just to get the video clips which are not available on the free version. It was well worth the small investment and I've renewed my subscription. On the other hand I cannot imagine ever paying for Spew-a-jingo. It is a useful digital rag of an app I use to sop up stray linguistic crumbs and drippings.

    June 30, 2018

dbfl4

    Do you know the way?

    January 28, 2018

OWU-

    no it do u kno da wae

    January 23, 2019

flish32

    this meme died like a year ago man

    May 1, 2019

rplazevedo

    Why is しごと pronouced しもと here? Am i just mishearing?

    June 6, 2017

anpacaal

    The g is often softened and pronounced like "ng" when it's between two vowels.

    June 15, 2017

Nancy676366

    This is right. Some people pronounce the g like this.

    June 23, 2017

MarkHarris702713

    Just an error. Its still shigoto

    June 8, 2017

hiba226886

    Also, if you speak English natively, 'ng' which is called an 'engma' in phonetics, is mostly restricted to the end of words. So when we find an engma in the middle of a word, our brains don't know how to hear it and it will sound like an g an n or in this case an m. Pluse the sound files for this program sucks.

    June 16, 2017

iGotNo_Scope

    RP and American English does have the sound in between vowels ("singing" or "longing", but not "fungus")

    September 26, 2017

candistars

    Never. I'm too busy having 24-hour parties.

    August 4, 2017

Ross_Gil

    ikr

    November 21, 2017

JohnPMChappell

    何時仕事をしますか。

    June 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    何時 may historically be いつ but in modern Japanese it isn't used as such. Same as with どこ: nobody uses 何処 anymore.

    July 1, 2017

JohnPMChappell

    I'm well aware that many kanji are not used as much, especially for common prepositions, etc, however, as stated elsewhere, when I comment like this I include as many kanji as possible, unless they are truly archaic. Both of those are still used and can be found in Japanese texts, especially formal ones.

    July 1, 2017

Aki-kun

    The problem is that most people who read the comments wouldn't know if you use the kanji usually or not. So you might want to at least add that information if you want to include such kanji as well.

    November 22, 2017

junetiel

    Thanks. They are helpful for East Asian learners :)

    August 26, 2017

Aki-kun

    With 何時 there is also the problem that it could mean "at what time", as well.

    November 22, 2017

angelstar.S2

    couldnt it also be nanji?

    December 22, 2017

Laggarticus

    I answered "when will I work" because most sentences I've seen on this app without any pronouns or subjects refer to ones self, but it marked me won't saying that it was supposed to be "when will HE work". Is this an oversight?

    June 25, 2017

MortalCane

    Both are fine. The context would change the meaning. The most common context would be to ask someone else when they they are working. But, you could be starting a new job and asking about your own work hours. You're not wrong here. The paragraph would change the sentence meaning.

    June 28, 2017

Hardcore-Blub

    Same here. But your awnser is also fine. The topic is missing in many sentences here. So you have to gues if you are talking to somebody or not. Very annoying =/

    February 9, 2018

XRavishX

    If you listen reeeeally carefully, the voice actually pronounces the "go" more like "ngo" which is not incorrect. The way the computer transitions quickly from one syllable to another makes it sound kinda like "mo." One of the things that would help that you can do in other languages is slow down the text-to-voice reading. That would be nice.

    June 14, 2017

martin.mk

    What's the difference between "shigoto o shimasu" and "hatarakimasu"?

    December 5, 2017

RVJioWts

    Shigoto is a noun and hatarakimasu is a verb.

    しごと (shigoto) is a noun meaning work (as in your job). The ~ をします (~ wo shimasu) construct means "do ~". So しごとをします (shigoto wo shimasu) means "do work" (your job).

    はたらきます (hatarakimasu) is a verb meaning to work. It doesn't necessarily have to refer to your job, although it can.

    December 18, 2017

MatthewHai14

    I would more naturally say, "When will you go to work?"

    June 10, 2017

not_a_thing

    Then I wonder if "しごとに行きます" is possibly how that is said..

    September 27, 2017

Pikachu025

    Will "hataraki" work here? Isn't it the verb form if work?

    September 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Potentially, but that depends on how you form the rest of the sentence. You can't use it to only replace します, and "hataraki" by itself is an unfinished verb; that's is just the 'conjugative' stem. If you wanted to use this verb, you could -for example- say いつはたらきますか.

    September 7, 2017

Pikachu025

    Hi there, thanks! It was 3 months ago. :P

    Now I understand perfectly! In fact, I just answered the exact same question someone else asked in this thread!!! Amazing haha!

    December 12, 2017

JeanGamboa4

    that's a good question. I get me wondering whats the difference between hataraki and shigoto, and now i get. The first one is a verb, and the other is a substantive, right?

    May 27, 2019

andrew867

    What is the difference between present and future sentences? Cause this was "When WILL you go to work"? Can you please tell me how do they say it in present?

    June 27, 2017

NathanDale3

    There's no real future tense in Japanese, so "I work" and "I will work" are the same. For current tense ("I am working"), you have to convert the verb into ~て form and then add います, so します would become しています.

    June 27, 2017

pinkaze

    Why is there "o" sometimes before "shimasu" and sometimes none?

    "Kyoo wa party shimasu" Vs "Itsu party o shimasu ka?"

    When is "o" needed? (sorry no Japanese keyboard)

    June 24, 2017

WouterVerhelst

    Where does the し between the ます come from? Don't understand its function in this sentence...

    December 12, 2017

Pikachu025

    「しごと」:「仕事」:"Shigoto" is a noun similar to the English word "job". The し is almost like "do/execute" when put in front of a [NOUN + を particle].

    So, 「しごと を し ます か?」is "Will (you) do the job?".

    Pertaining to this question, 「いつ しごと を し ます か?」 is "When will (you) do the job?".

    Extra:「はたらく」:「働く」: "hataraku" is a verb meaning "to work". So, that し should not be used with "hataraku".

    Now, it will be: 「いつ 働き ます か?」:"When will you work?".

    December 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Nice explanation. Just adding to it by saying that the し in します comes from the irregular verb する, meaning "to do/execute". When you conjugate the plain form する to its polite form, it becomes します.

    January 1, 2018

Pikachu025

    Wonderful. Thanks! :)

    January 1, 2018

Liselotje3

    Why is there never a particle (が) after itsu? I feel like "いつがしごとしますか" would be the grammatical correct option, but clearly it isn't. Why is this?

    May 27, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

    Because いつ is a question word (namely, "when") and が is a subject marker. いつがしごとしますか treats itsu as if it's a noun, which would be like saying "Does Itsu/When work?".

    May 28, 2018

thomas20131

    What makes this future tense? Please answer I'm so confused

    July 21, 2017

candistars

    In Japanese, there's no distinction between present and future tense. It's implied by context. So isolated like this, it's a bit of a stab in the dark ^^; (Someone please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong, I'd like to learn from a mistake if I make one!)

    August 4, 2017

fistach

    Can this be "When will you do the work?" ?

    November 1, 2017

SamirMall

    'When will you do your job' is reported as wrong. Job should also be correct.

    July 7, 2017

MicheleMar39

    As you party for 24 hours, when will you work?

    August 9, 2017

Karadizzy

    Easy. After the 24 hour party, you go to work. Rave and work amirite guys

    September 21, 2017

Magicman950643

    Answered "when is work?", Is that supposed to be wrong? There's no subject written here

    September 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Aye, that's wrong, since します is the verb "to do", not "to be". You can further tell that work is the 'object' in this sentence by the particle を: had work been the subject this would (most likely) have been は.

    September 7, 2017

AvaBird1006

    I put that but it said the answer is "when do we work". I'm confused.

    November 24, 2017

Andres927291

    why I did not accept " When do I work?" it suppose to be right isn't it ? it told me that it was "when do we work? " some one that can help me

    December 26, 2017

Mbunk1

    There should definitely be an option to slow it down, but yea, the g is often pronounced as a nasal, ng sound. It's almost like the back of your tongue is blocking your throat when you make the sound so it comes thru the nose. But it doesn't change the meaning of the word if you pronounce it hard or soft g, just makes it confusing when you hear a word then see it written, lol.

    This link plays all the hard and nasal versions of the g kana.

    https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ファイル:Nasal_consonant_of_Japanese.ogg

    Now as far as when to use that ng, versus a standard g, not entirely sure.

    I have heard that it is only in the middle of words, but I have noticed it using the particle ga, so... From what I have seen (which isn't much after 5 months studying) it seems like you only use a voiced g at the beginning of words, idk if particles count as actually words but it seems like the particle ga is often said more like nga.

    It's exactly like the ng in the middle of singing. Which hardly makes a g sound at all really, its more n than g.

    The more nasal ng sound seems to be typical for native japanese speakers so I think practicing saying g that way will help reduce my foreign accent.

    February 5, 2018

Mbunk1

    Memrise has native speakers, it still has the robot also but there's a whole section where you can listen to the phrases from native speakers.

    But memrise costs money.

    Use japanese pod youtube videos. Or nhk world has free audio lessons which are good. And you can download to use offline. And they have a textbook as well. I listen to those lessons when I'm at work.

    I don't think duo ahould be your only study tool. At least not for Japanese, it's too complex to learn from just this.

    February 11, 2018

Ryszard466485

    I wonder how these two sentences differ from one anoter: "いつしごとをしますか ?" and "いつべんきょうしますか ?". These sentences were used by Duolingo in the exercises. Both words "しごと" and "べんきょう" are nouns. So why in one sentence there is "を", but in the second there isn't??? Could someone explain this please?

    March 6, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

    The first is like "to do (one's) work", where you can see an actual distinction between the verb and the noun. It therefore needs the direct object particle を. The second is more or less a plain verb; "to study", in which case you don't treat the word "study" as a noun anymore (even though, just as in English, it can technically be one).

    March 9, 2018

LarryLiang1

    I answered "when are you going to work" and it's incorrect. There are too many verb tenses in English, and I keep forgetting that Japanese (like Chinese) is always present tense unless modified by other parts of the sentence.

    July 13, 2017

sara438041

    This sounds to me like itsushyodo not itsushigoto :/

    How do japanease people pronounce it?which one is correct?

    November 14, 2017

Mike14621462

    いつしごとをしますか? Duo pronounces it "Its shiMo..." but Google translate gives both "Itsu shiMo..." and "Itsu shiGo..." Can anyone clarify?

    February 5, 2018

Ix5MjJBn

    Why there are many examples in Duolino missing a referring person. it is extreme difficult to know who is asking a question.

    In this case it can be me to ask other person (boss) when will I start to work or ask someone else when he/she will start to work. Unless the question has a description to tell us. Remember in English these must be used. Missing 私は、あなたはin a sentence can bring out different translation or answers. It can be ‘I’ or ‘you’.

    February 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    It may be difficult to know whether the question talks about "me" or "you" in these exercises, but this is exactly how Japanese works. In natural conversation, there is always some context that we use to infer the intended meaning.

    True, we barely have any context in these exercises, but it's generally safe to assume questions are asking about "you" and statements are about "me". If you assume you are the speaker of these sentences, this is also generally the case in conversation, in the absence of any really obvious context clues.

    It may be difficult to begin with, but figuring out what something means in context is a fundamental part of understanding Japanese.

    February 28, 2018

RoneBusky

    Google Translate has better pronunciations.

    February 17, 2018

Phantom961

    Is this correct as well? - いつはたらきますか?

    September 12, 2018

Pikachu025

    「いつはならきますか?」 is "When will you work?"

    「いつしごとをしますか?」is "When will you do the job/work?"

    December 24, 2018

kurogyo

    After the パーティー!!

    November 8, 2018

JustinSwaf2

    After the 24 hour party. Clearly.

    November 9, 2018

Mbrown19713

    Not sure I understand the meaning of いつ at all

    January 15, 2019

Anthony891306

    It means, when.

    May 24, 2019

ParkerOlsen

    Why do you not use the verb 「働く」?

    January 22, 2019

OWU-

    i dont, i have party for 24 hours

    January 23, 2019

Duck758752

    を is almost always silent, is it how it should be?

    March 21, 2019

Leo358607

    what does shimasu mean?

    May 31, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    します is the verb "to do", but like "do" in English, it's very flexible, so it can end up translating to a variety of different verbs depending on the context it's used in.

    June 10, 2019

ChristophV552351

    Am I the only one hearing shimoto instead of shigoto?

    July 31, 2019

gee317484

    is it me or Duo has 3 different way of saying going to work? meanwhile I still don't know How to say I'm on vacation...

    August 21, 2019

Jason898658

    いつ仕事をしますか was not accepted for me as a written answer.

    September 13, 2019

Brandon252327

    Kumichan... Shigoto Shigoto!

    July 17, 2017

Hirayuu

    There isn't any context! ;-; いつしごとをしますか? Is literally "When is the work?" Or sth like that. Which means it can be "When do I work?", "When do you work?", "When do they work?", etc… I would like if this were a little more specific…

    July 20, 2017

TreyKorneg1

    Whats the problem dude its a free app to learn the language they dont have to program in every imaginable way/wording to translate it. You can still learn easy with this app

    August 16, 2017

GensSalong

    Says my mom

    September 9, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.