1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いつしごとをしますか?"

"いつしごとをしますか?"

Translation:When do you work?

June 6, 2017

82 Comments


Bobby322520

I really hope they change this robotic pronunciations and put real audio. This is not the way real Japanese sounds.


lou_s2

Duolingo wouldn't exist without synthetic speech - it would be extremely costly (in terms of time and money) to record everything in natural speech. However, the synthetic voices are derived from natural speech - you record a lot of one person's speech and then can use that to create anything you like. There's only a few occasions that the TTS gets it 'wrong', and in general it's pretty good. So the synthetic voices aren't bad!

T


AkashicTraveller

Or they could just crowd source it gor free.


.b.e.e.

Id voice things for free ( or at least cheap ) if it was a tool to help people learn tbh


DominicSal294966

We just need a Vocaloid to voice it :D


Rushiu

Imagine being able to choose between Hatsune Miku and Kagamine Rin to voice stuff like "How are you"...


Pikachu025

How about Kizuna AI? ;)


Luca71308

Miku and Ren are nice, but Gumi all the way.


emilinkx

Bruh, Kaito?? no homo


Michaelgcollier

What is it supposed to sound like? I would be greatful just for a slow option most of the time.


aelfwyne

Sadly the robotic voices are an issue on all languages thay has never been addressed.


Zivon1

Duolingo is just a tool to help you (and a good one at that). If you really want to learn Japanese you'll have to do more than just Duolingo , it isn't an all-in-one solution. Use it as a supplement.


clonedskin

Memrise, uses small video clips of native japanese speakers.Well, that was about half a year ago, I have't checked in awhile<6/15/2018>


rplazevedo

Why is しごと pronouced しもと here? Am i just mishearing?


anpacaal

The g is often softened and pronounced like "ng" when it's between two vowels.


Nancy676366

This is right. Some people pronounce the g like this.


MarkHarris702713

Just an error. Its still shigoto


hiba226886

Also, if you speak English natively, 'ng' which is called an 'engma' in phonetics, is mostly restricted to the end of words. So when we find an engma in the middle of a word, our brains don't know how to hear it and it will sound like an g an n or in this case an m. Pluse the sound files for this program sucks.


iGotNo_Scope

RP and American English does have the sound in between vowels ("singing" or "longing", but not "fungus")


candistars

Never. I'm too busy having 24-hour parties.


JohnPMChappell

何時仕事をしますか。


Alcedo-Atthis

何時 may historically be いつ but in modern Japanese it isn't used as such. Same as with どこ: nobody uses 何処 anymore.


JohnPMChappell

I'm well aware that many kanji are not used as much, especially for common prepositions, etc, however, as stated elsewhere, when I comment like this I include as many kanji as possible, unless they are truly archaic. Both of those are still used and can be found in Japanese texts, especially formal ones.


Aki-kun

The problem is that most people who read the comments wouldn't know if you use the kanji usually or not. So you might want to at least add that information if you want to include such kanji as well.


Aki-kun

With 何時 there is also the problem that it could mean "at what time", as well.


Laggarticus

I answered "when will I work" because most sentences I've seen on this app without any pronouns or subjects refer to ones self, but it marked me won't saying that it was supposed to be "when will HE work". Is this an oversight?


MortalCane

Both are fine. The context would change the meaning. The most common context would be to ask someone else when they they are working. But, you could be starting a new job and asking about your own work hours. You're not wrong here. The paragraph would change the sentence meaning.


Hardcore-Blub

Same here. But your awnser is also fine. The topic is missing in many sentences here. So you have to gues if you are talking to somebody or not. Very annoying =/


XRavishX

If you listen reeeeally carefully, the voice actually pronounces the "go" more like "ngo" which is not incorrect. The way the computer transitions quickly from one syllable to another makes it sound kinda like "mo." One of the things that would help that you can do in other languages is slow down the text-to-voice reading. That would be nice.


martin.mk

What's the difference between "shigoto o shimasu" and "hatarakimasu"?


RVJioWts

Shigoto is a noun and hatarakimasu is a verb.

しごと (shigoto) is a noun meaning work (as in your job). The ~ をします (~ wo shimasu) construct means "do ~". So しごとをします (shigoto wo shimasu) means "do work" (your job).

はたらきます (hatarakimasu) is a verb meaning to work. It doesn't necessarily have to refer to your job, although it can.


MatthewHai14

I would more naturally say, "When will you go to work?"


not_a_thing

Then I wonder if "しごとに行きます" is possibly how that is said..


Pikachu025

Will "hataraki" work here? Isn't it the verb form if work?


Alcedo-Atthis

Potentially, but that depends on how you form the rest of the sentence. You can't use it to only replace します, and "hataraki" by itself is an unfinished verb; that's is just the 'conjugative' stem. If you wanted to use this verb, you could -for example- say いつはたらきますか.


Pikachu025

Hi there, thanks! It was 3 months ago. :P

Now I understand perfectly! In fact, I just answered the exact same question someone else asked in this thread!!! Amazing haha!


JeanGamboa4

that's a good question. I get me wondering whats the difference between hataraki and shigoto, and now i get. The first one is a verb, and the other is a substantive, right?


pinkaze

Why is there "o" sometimes before "shimasu" and sometimes none?

"Kyoo wa party shimasu" Vs "Itsu party o shimasu ka?"

When is "o" needed? (sorry no Japanese keyboard)


andrew867

What is the difference between present and future sentences? Cause this was "When WILL you go to work"? Can you please tell me how do they say it in present?


NathanDale3

There's no real future tense in Japanese, so "I work" and "I will work" are the same. For current tense ("I am working"), you have to convert the verb into ~て form and then add います, so します would become しています.


WouterVerhelst

Where does the し between the ます come from? Don't understand its function in this sentence...


Pikachu025

「しごと」:「仕事」:"Shigoto" is a noun similar to the English word "job". The し is almost like "do/execute" when put in front of a [NOUN + を particle].

So, 「しごと を し ます か?」is "Will (you) do the job?".

Pertaining to this question, 「いつ しごと を し ます か?」 is "When will (you) do the job?".

Extra:「はたらく」:「働く」: "hataraku" is a verb meaning "to work". So, that し should not be used with "hataraku".

Now, it will be: 「いつ 働き ます か?」:"When will you work?".


JoshuaLore9

Nice explanation. Just adding to it by saying that the し in します comes from the irregular verb する, meaning "to do/execute". When you conjugate the plain form する to its polite form, it becomes します.


Pikachu025

Wonderful. Thanks! :)


Liselotje3

Why is there never a particle (が) after itsu? I feel like "いつがしごとしますか" would be the grammatical correct option, but clearly it isn't. Why is this?


Alcedo-Atthis

Because いつ is a question word (namely, "when") and が is a subject marker. いつがしごとしますか treats itsu as if it's a noun, which would be like saying "Does Itsu/When work?".


thomas20131

What makes this future tense? Please answer I'm so confused


candistars

In Japanese, there's no distinction between present and future tense. It's implied by context. So isolated like this, it's a bit of a stab in the dark ^^; (Someone please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong, I'd like to learn from a mistake if I make one!)


fistach

Can this be "When will you do the work?" ?


SamirMall

'When will you do your job' is reported as wrong. Job should also be correct.


MicheleMar39

As you party for 24 hours, when will you work?


Karadizzy

Easy. After the 24 hour party, you go to work. Rave and work amirite guys


Magicman950643

Answered "when is work?", Is that supposed to be wrong? There's no subject written here


Alcedo-Atthis

Aye, that's wrong, since します is the verb "to do", not "to be". You can further tell that work is the 'object' in this sentence by the particle を: had work been the subject this would (most likely) have been は.


AvaBird1006

I put that but it said the answer is "when do we work". I'm confused.


Andres927291

why I did not accept " When do I work?" it suppose to be right isn't it ? it told me that it was "when do we work? " some one that can help me


Mbunk1

There should definitely be an option to slow it down, but yea, the g is often pronounced as a nasal, ng sound. It's almost like the back of your tongue is blocking your throat when you make the sound so it comes thru the nose. But it doesn't change the meaning of the word if you pronounce it hard or soft g, just makes it confusing when you hear a word then see it written, lol.

This link plays all the hard and nasal versions of the g kana.

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ファイル:Nasal_consonant_of_Japanese.ogg

Now as far as when to use that ng, versus a standard g, not entirely sure.

I have heard that it is only in the middle of words, but I have noticed it using the particle ga, so... From what I have seen (which isn't much after 5 months studying) it seems like you only use a voiced g at the beginning of words, idk if particles count as actually words but it seems like the particle ga is often said more like nga.

It's exactly like the ng in the middle of singing. Which hardly makes a g sound at all really, its more n than g.

The more nasal ng sound seems to be typical for native japanese speakers so I think practicing saying g that way will help reduce my foreign accent.


Mbunk1

Memrise has native speakers, it still has the robot also but there's a whole section where you can listen to the phrases from native speakers.

But memrise costs money.

Use japanese pod youtube videos. Or nhk world has free audio lessons which are good. And you can download to use offline. And they have a textbook as well. I listen to those lessons when I'm at work.

I don't think duo ahould be your only study tool. At least not for Japanese, it's too complex to learn from just this.


Ryszard466485

I wonder how these two sentences differ from one anoter: "いつしごとをしますか ?" and "いつべんきょうしますか ?". These sentences were used by Duolingo in the exercises. Both words "しごと" and "べんきょう" are nouns. So why in one sentence there is "を", but in the second there isn't??? Could someone explain this please?


Alcedo-Atthis

The first is like "to do (one's) work", where you can see an actual distinction between the verb and the noun. It therefore needs the direct object particle を. The second is more or less a plain verb; "to study", in which case you don't treat the word "study" as a noun anymore (even though, just as in English, it can technically be one).


kurogyo

After the パーティー!!


Jason898658

いつ仕事をしますか was not accepted for me as a written answer.


LarryLiang1

I answered "when are you going to work" and it's incorrect. There are too many verb tenses in English, and I keep forgetting that Japanese (like Chinese) is always present tense unless modified by other parts of the sentence.


sara438041

This sounds to me like itsushyodo not itsushigoto :/

How do japanease people pronounce it?which one is correct?


MikeNesbitt1462

いつしごとをしますか? Duo pronounces it "Its shiMo..." but Google translate gives both "Itsu shiMo..." and "Itsu shiGo..." Can anyone clarify?


Ix5MjJBn

Why there are many examples in Duolino missing a referring person. it is extreme difficult to know who is asking a question.

In this case it can be me to ask other person (boss) when will I start to work or ask someone else when he/she will start to work. Unless the question has a description to tell us. Remember in English these must be used. Missing 私は、あなたはin a sentence can bring out different translation or answers. It can be ‘I’ or ‘you’.


JoshuaLore9

It may be difficult to know whether the question talks about "me" or "you" in these exercises, but this is exactly how Japanese works. In natural conversation, there is always some context that we use to infer the intended meaning.

True, we barely have any context in these exercises, but it's generally safe to assume questions are asking about "you" and statements are about "me". If you assume you are the speaker of these sentences, this is also generally the case in conversation, in the absence of any really obvious context clues.

It may be difficult to begin with, but figuring out what something means in context is a fundamental part of understanding Japanese.


RoneBusky

Google Translate has better pronunciations.


Nicki961

Is this correct as well? - いつはたらきますか?


Pikachu025

「いつはならきますか?」 is "When will you work?"

「いつしごとをしますか?」is "When will you do the job/work?"


JustinSwaf2

After the 24 hour party. Clearly.


Mbrown19713

Not sure I understand the meaning of いつ at all


ParkerOlsen

Why do you not use the verb 「働く」?


-soet-

i dont, i have party for 24 hours


Duck758752

を is almost always silent, is it how it should be?


Leo358607

what does shimasu mean?


JoshuaLore9

します is the verb "to do", but like "do" in English, it's very flexible, so it can end up translating to a variety of different verbs depending on the context it's used in.


ChristophV552351

Am I the only one hearing shimoto instead of shigoto?


gee317484

is it me or Duo has 3 different way of saying going to work? meanwhile I still don't know How to say I'm on vacation...


Karim186436

Idk why but I can't hear the voice anymore at this level. Anyone else facing the same issue..?


Mynotoar

For anyone confused by the pronunciation of 仕事, this is a legitimate accent feature called 鼻濁音 (bidakuon), where you tend to pronounce "g" syllables nasally. So "ga" becomes more like "nga", as if you were saying the last sound in "singing" and then extending it into another vowel. And "go" in "shigoto" becomes more like "shi-ngoto".

Bidakuon is common among older speakers and NHK newsreaders, but not so common among young people today. Some have it, some don't.

It's not wrong, it's just annoying if you haven't heard it and get misled by the pronunciation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.