"トイレがあります。"

Translation:There is a restroom.

1 year ago

102 Comments


LaneMoje

I personally think they shoukd translate it as "toilet" or "lavatory" since in Japan the bathroom is literally in a differnt romm from the toilet. Dont mind the English sounding great, it is about teaching Japanese and understanding Japanese concepts of things.

1 year ago

EthanPayne4

This is another instance of UK vs US terminology. In the US every toilet/washroom/bathroom is just called bathroom.

1 year ago

elizadeux

They should accept all varieties of English.

U.S. - home (bathroom), public (restroom)

Canada - washroom

UK - loo, toilet, etc.

If any of these are not accepted, report them. They may not have thought of all the possible correct answers initially, but will update the answers accepted if you report them.

3 weeks ago

Kmn8nKMj

No, powder room specifically has neither a tub nor a shower, just a sink and toilet.

11 months ago

MeowzersLe

In the US those are called a half bath(room)

3 months ago

Regney

When I was growing up, we said "washroom," regardless of the reason for visiting the facilities. All "public facilities" had either a gender, the word "Washroom," or a visual representation of a gender on the door.

"Bathroom" was considered vulgar (TMI implied) and one never uttered the word "toilet" (considered well beyond vulgar). 'Twas quite the experience moving to the UK and learning to not squirm uncomfortably when someone said toilet!!

Moderators, please add, "There's a washroom." Arigatou gozaimasu. :-)

1 year ago

Charles4U

I've been thinking the same thing.

1 year ago

Mrcqm1

To be fair -- "lavatory" is mostly (correct me if I'm wrong) a chiefly British term, and most lavatories in the US are usually if not always referred to simply as either the "bathroom" or "restroom". The toilet being the amenity most primarily associated with it.

Which brings up the question -- should Duolingo consider tweaking their courses to cater to different dialects of English?

1 year ago

Dragonchixx

I'm from the UK and I've very rarely heard the word lavatory. I dont think the word usage is too common.

10 months ago

codewyze

Isn't that what "the loo" is short for?

8 months ago

Nicodraxus

It's what "the lav" is short for. But "the loo" has a more mysterious origin. No one quite knows where that bit of slang came from, but there are some fun articles on it. :)

8 months ago

RobbPorter

It does accept toilet as the answer now.

1 year ago

JoshDeYoun1

but it said "it is a Toilet" and got it wrong the site said the right answer is "I've toilet"??? what does that even mean?

6 months ago

skawskit

It sounds like the speaker is saying "ha/wa" and not "ga"

1 year ago

IlyaAls

G in Japanese is pronounced like "ng" in playing when it comes in the middle of a word.

1 year ago

EthanPayne4

It's a more country way of saying ga. It comes out "nga", but it's especially strong in this one so it almost sounds like wa.

1 year ago

InfinitysGrace

They can slur like that sometimes

1 year ago

codewyze

I thought it sounded like the g in agua (Spanish). Definitely not a hard g like bug, but closer to that than the soft g in image or mirage.

8 months ago

Qermit

What's the role of 'ga' here?

1 year ago

blusocket

"Ga" indicates the subject of the sentence and links it to the verb--the toilet/bathroom is the thing that exists (ある/あります) Does that make sense?

1 year ago

Coherency

If I'm not wrong, "が" is used here because it's implied that the topic (denoted by "は") is implied:「(ここには)トイレがあります。」Or "There is a bathroom (here)."

1 year ago

bjbond007

What woukd be wrong about トイルは?

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

Using は means that the word toilet is topic, that is the thing we are talking about. トイルはあります would mean "The toilet exists", which is a bit weird but might work for example in a context of "Ha! Didn't I tell you, there is a toilet here, but you just wouldn't believe me!". More common would be トイルは[place]にです "The toilet is in/at [place]."

Using が instead, as in the current sentence, shows that the word toilet is new information ("At each end of the corridor, there is a toilet.") Note how English tends to use a in sentences with が and the in sentences with は (in general, that is, there are exceptions).

1 year ago

LilietB

THANK YOU

5 months ago

KarenHered1

ありがとうございます

3 months ago

Skizzy

That would change the meaning of the sentence

1 year ago

undoreverse

How is "arimasu" different from "desu"? (Hopefully i transcribed that right)

1 year ago

LMicaela

です is used when you want to make your sentence polite, and can also be translated as "it is". So トイレです。 is like saying "It's a toilet." あります on the other hand, is used when you are talking about the existence of a non-living thing (so inanimate objects, plants, etc. Not my decision to say plants are non-living btw.) So when used in a sentence like トイレがあります。 it will translate to "There is a toilet." It this case they're kind of similar, but there's a difference. ^^

1 year ago

jlcco

For those who speak Korean, is あります the Japanese equivalent of the Korean 있어요?

1 year ago

DanielVidal27

It seems that is mostly the case. Both indicate the existence of something, but I don't think the korean version is exclusive to "non-living things"... Other than that, I think you're right.

It would be great to confirm with someone who has more knowledge/experience in both languages.

5 months ago

De_Selby

Why is the "ga" particle used with "arimasu" but the "ha" particle with "arimasen" (I think the previous example was like that). Is there an explanation?

1 year ago

anton_t13

Negative expressions use "arimas" with "ha". I think it's because the topic is absence of something, and the object is already known (verb more important than noun).

1 year ago

ThariqUmar

What's the difference between が and は? Also what's the difference between でばありません and ありません?

1 year ago

telemetry

ではありません is a negative version of です (slightly more formal than じゃありません) - so it's used to describe what something is not

ありません (on its own) is a negative version of あります - so it's used to say that something does not exist

1 year ago

Digicrests

Had my suspcions since lesson 1 but duolingo doesn't teach anything right?

Just sort of throws it at you and expects rote memorization and for you to learn about it elsewhere?

So perhaps this app is best paired with something like the げんき book series.

1 year ago

BennyRenard

I think you'll always need multiple sources to truly learn a language. Duolingo will help you get on your feet-- Or at least, off your belly.

1 year ago

dnlsrl

Don't expect perfection from a course that is in development. On top of that, you're getting it for free

1 year ago

RemRengvr

You get what you pay for is something of a detrimental attidude to have towards a community built project if we expect the thing to have merit at all

1 year ago

codewyze

It's not false though. Either people donate time when they have it, in which case you've no right to complain that they didn't give it merit, or you help subsidize the time expenditure by buying premium or watching ads. Community products are awesome but it's just not feasible for skilled educators to give away all their time.

8 months ago

EduardoA.M2

To be fair, Duolingo does teach you grammar in the browser version of other languages. I am sure that it will be no different here once we have it.

1 year ago

Tina396953

I don't think you should use DuoLingo on its own anyway. I can see the imperfections and sometimes wonder if this is actually helpful for compete beginners of any language. So far, I've never tried it with a language I have 0 knowIedge of, so I don't know. Given that, I don't think it's totally useless.

When I tried its German course, I already know some words (but still really a beginner), but I felt like just quizzing myself and tested out of the first few parts. Didn't come back as I can't decide how I can make it work for me at that time. It felt like a supplementary tool and I don't even have a main material.

This Japanese course works for me because my goal here is to practice reading and get to know some kanji. My priority is speaking, so this is just a side activity.

You have to take note of the strengths of the material and decide if they align with your goals.

This material is big on reading. So, I only use this to practice that specific skill.

For vocab and speaking, I use other materials.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Just wanted to chime in about other Duo courses.

I started the Norwegian course (before this course came out, and combing through the comments consumed me) completely from scratch and I feel like the order in which they introduced material was much less confusing than how this course does it. Granted, Norwegian grammar is not as significantly different from English as Japanese gramamar is, but I feel like this course could have been made to tailor to beginners much better.

1 year ago

Nicodraxus

Interesting. I lived in Japan for a long time, and I'm trying out the Japan section here mostly to try and fix all the ingrained mistakes I make. And maybe get a bit better as well. (I'm pretty good at listening, but terrible at speaking.) So I can't imagine coming to this course as a total beginner. I imagine it's tricky. Particularly since you're being taught hiragana, katakana and kanji, not to mention an entirely new kind of sentence structure. That said, I did start Italian on Duolingo from scratch, and so far, I've found it really good. Sure, sometimes I have to go elsewhere to get a list of conjugations, because getting it wrong over and over can get a bit frustrating, and I like being able to do those grade-school conjugations. But I really feel like this has been a great way to learn, provided you already know the alphabet.

8 months ago

DanielShav7

So when I was learning Russian somebody introduced me to the idea of learning a language "like a child" as opposed to "like an adult"; the first works by showing a bunch of examples until the learner gets a sense for what "sounds right", even if they don't understand why, whereas the adult strategy is to teach grammatical rules and other parts of the structure so that the learner can understand how the language works and use the rules accordingly.

Duo very much teaches "like a child" in this case, so you're correct that another source will likely be helpful, but I wouldnt discredit the benefit of getting a lot of Japanese in your ear.

8 months ago

LilietB

Yeah, this approach is a thing! I'm an English teacher to Russian native speakers and where I work now we're using this approach and it... makes a lot of sense to me? Duolingo definitely does this and at least with Japanese so far I haven't had problems despite starting from 0 and with 0 other sources. If I'm confused about something it's usually explained in the comments, which to me at least is a much more convenient way of learning than having explanations shoved in my face even if it's perfectly obvious from context. Now if Duolingo took more care to show you exercises with hints before exercises without hints... but eh, it works anyway.

5 months ago

JonathanCr786173

Would asking if there is a bathroom (not where, just confirming its existence) be as simple as adding a ka か at the end?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes! :D

1 year ago

MatthewHuf6

Wouldn't recognize washroom.

1 year ago

CelestineMoon

I translated this as 'it's a toilet', to which duolingo stated the correct answer was "I've a toilet".

What the?!!

My answer was closer to the 'there is a bathroom' then their own translation.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

That's because "I have a toilet" is a correct answer (even if it's weird to shorten it to "I've"), but "It is a toilet" is not.

"I have a toilet" works because the topic isn't specified. Literally, トイレがあります means "a toilet exists", so if we add a topic in, it becomes 私はトイレがあります = "as for me, a toilet exists (in my possession)", or in more normal English, "I have a toilet".

1 year ago

Zx7R2

Iv'e got "He's a toilet" :D

6 months ago

MarvinAndres

Just want to say that the actual Japanese word for toilet is 手荒い (てあらい) which literally means hand wash. You can usually get by fine with using just トイレ but expect to hear and see 手荒い if you visit Japan.

3 months ago

KevinWilt

Do people normally say 「トイレ」 or 「バスルーム」?

1 year ago

PeterKovalsky

I've never heard 「バスルーム」. I think people typically say 「お手洗い」 (おてあらい, literally "hand washer"). 「トイレ」 is a bit less polite / more childish.

1 year ago

Stephen967387

'A bathroom/restroom is available' should also be accepted.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Hmm, I think "be available" (in this context) would be translated to 空いています (lit. "is currently vacant").

「トイレがあります」 doesn't make any comment about whether the toilet is being used or not.

1 year ago

Deivisony

Wait isn't that the kanji for sky? Damn. I am sure it is but I don't remember where I saw it... Aaaah my brain

4 weeks ago

Deivisony

Is 止すがの空 an manga? Music? Show? I remembered a woman voice saying this but can't remember where or what it was. I'm getting old guess I'll die

4 weeks ago

Nazish647727

But "the toilet exists" is the literal translation, isn't it?

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

No, "a toilet exists". "The toilet" would be topic.

1 year ago

Olivia6678

I always thought that トイレ was the toilet itself and that おてあらい was the bathroom

1 year ago

AnaMariaAl361993

When is "ga" used as opposed to "wa"

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

"Wa" markes the topic, the thing we're talking about. If the subject of a sentence is not the topic, it is marked with "ga". (There are some other uses as well, but that's the gist of it.)

1 year ago

BatmanAoD

Is トイレ a loan word?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes, I believe it is an abbreviation of トイレット which is taken from the English word "toilet"

1 year ago

Suman244345

Doesn't 'xxx ga arimasu' mean ' I have xxx'? Please correct if I am wrong.

1 year ago

Ichigotchi

Aru/arimasu means "exists" (iru /imasu for animate beings). The "have" is implied.

Hon ga arimasu -- the book exists, there is a book

(Watashi wa) hon ga arimasu -- (as for me) the book exists. Ie i have the book

You'd have to rely on context as "hon ga arimasu" could mean either of those two transitions, as well as many other variations (a book, books, the books, i have, you have, etc etc).

1 year ago

ClydeCash

I am a bit confused. Sometimes the answer is there and sometimes it's this. it's not consistent

1 year ago

RagDollTanya

It... it corrected me to "I have the toilet"...

1 year ago

RhiannaJen2

arimasen means "not" I'm a little confused.

1 year ago

CelestineMoon

I'm confused by the use of the particle 'ga' in this instance. I thought it was meant to mark the object of verbs or ability. I see neither a verb or 'ability' in this sentence.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

So が is used to mark the subject (or do-er) of a verb, or the "object" of an ability verb/adjective.

Here, あります is the verb, "to exist" and が tells us that トイレ the thing which is doing the existing.

1 year ago

MichaelRas174226

I put I have a toilet and got it correct.

1 year ago

untunedcat

it said I was wrong and it said it was I've a bathroom.

1 year ago

RoneBusky

トイレがあります, トイレがあります, ...

1 year ago

Joe598286

when i was asked this and got it wrong it corrected me with "i have the toilet" you guys should look into that.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Well, it depends on how you got it wrong. "I have the toilet" is a correct, albeit strange, way to translate this sentence, and it may simply have been the closest alternative to your incorrect answer.

1 year ago

Giovani7378

So, if I were to ask if there is a toilet, I would say トイレがありますか?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that would be correct. However, since トイレ is presumably a new topic of conversation, it's much more common to hear トイレありますか instead.

1 year ago

Kmn8nKMj

I can see two reasons in English to say "There is a bathroom."

  1. Right over there is a bathroom. A direction meaning.

2.Yes, the place we will be visiting has a bathroom. An existence meaning.

Does this phrase mean both, or is it specific to one?

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

This phrase specifically means the second one, an existence meaning.

I would argue that the direction meaning in English is an unnatural interpretation, since I would say "There is a bathroom there" or "There is a bathroom over there", in order to avoid relying on emphasis.

10 months ago

MatthieuLa84902

Why do they write が but pronounce わ or は?

8 months ago

JoshuaLore9

We may be listening to different versions of the recording or have different speakers/headphones, but the audio sounds like a typical Japanese "ga" to me. The Japanese "g" is usually a lot softer/more nasal than the English "g", so maybe it sounds like "wa" (or more like "nga") to your ears, but this is the correct Japanese pronunciation.

8 months ago

Nicodraxus

Not quite sure why "washroom" is being counted as wrong here. Where I'm from, going to the washroom isn't necessarily about "washing." And washroom and bathroom are pretty much interchangeable.

8 months ago

tonkotsuLover

Are the articles just implied?

8 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes, and no. Yes because they aren't present in the Japanese sentence, but no because Japanese simply doesn't have articles, which means there's nothing being implied. When we translate into English, we have to guess which articles would be appropriate based on the context and to a certain extent, the sentence structure.

6 months ago

Frigorifico9

¿Is あります like the spanish word "haber"?

7 months ago

Luigi933019

He's the restroom it's obviously not correct why it insist on translating this way?

7 months ago

Luigi933019

I refuse to write "He's a restroom" ....that's the way is correcting my answer "It's the restroom" can u tell me why?

7 months ago

v49mha2k

Duo is saying that because one correct answer is "He has a restroom," which, technically, can be contracted to "He's a restroom" in some English dialects.

Your answer of "It is the restroom" is wrong because that would be トイレです, not トイレがあります. The word あります is either stating existence or possession, but is not a substitute for is/am/are/etc. To say "X is Y", you'd say "X は Y です".

4 months ago

Jude650174

Am I the only one who has "indicates" "subject" and "marker" in the word bank of options for this sentence? xD

6 months ago

galilao

I thought otearai meant bathroom.

6 months ago

Hugo987130

"there is a restroom" but I'll not tell you where

4 months ago

MiaCandela1

Why would it be "We have a bathroom" ? Wouldn't "I have a bathroom" work just as fine?

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

It technically can be correct, but if you really mean this it's very strange. Japanese is a strongly contextual language.

1 year ago

MarkSmith148943

They accepted "The restroom is there" I offered "The restroom is here" but really all are wrong " Restroom around here." is most accurate because the others really specify where. Whether you say it should be toilet or bathroom.... basically that form.

8 months ago

JoshuaLore9

"Restroom around here" still specifies a location. "The restroom is there" also shouldn't be accepted for this reason.

The most accurate translation should be "there is a toilet/restroom" or "a toilet/restroom exists."

7 months ago

m.stratton

The answer I was told by Duo was "I've a toilet". No English person would say this. We would say either "I have a toilet" or "I've got a toilet".

7 months ago

VinceCarte16

It sound like the voice over is saying 'wa' instead of 'ga'

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.