1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "トイレがあります。"

"トイレがあります。"

Translation:There is a restroom.

June 6, 2017

106 Comments


LaneMoje

I personally think they shoukd translate it as "toilet" or "lavatory" since in Japan the bathroom is literally in a differnt romm from the toilet. Dont mind the English sounding great, it is about teaching Japanese and understanding Japanese concepts of things.


EthanPayne4

This is another instance of UK vs US terminology. In the US every toilet/washroom/bathroom is just called bathroom.


elizadeux

They should accept all varieties of English.

U.S. - home (bathroom), public (restroom)

Canada - washroom

UK - loo, toilet, etc.

If any of these are not accepted, report them. They may not have thought of all the possible correct answers initially, but will update the answers accepted if you report them.


DaniBolger

Australia - dunny, tin-can, sh_thole, cr_pper :-P


m0rya

Any place in Australia can be a cr_pper. 何? - you may ask. Well, remember that homemade vid where a giant venomous snake comes out of a fricking air cooler, then gets swallowed back with a huge rat in the mouth. Maybe that's why you have such a variety of synonyms after all.


TomRDA

Actually in Canada it is - your home or friend's home (bathroom), public or polite (washroom)


DominicSal294966

Agreed. In the US, "toilet" refers to the porcelain bowl thingy that flushes, and "restroom" refers to the room in which you do that in. In the UK, toilet refers to the room that you do that in (and I have no idea what they call the porcelain bowl thingy itself then...)


draigyddaear

Strictly speaking, in the UK, the receptacle is the toilet, and the room is the WC (water closet). Now we just call both the loo (or toilet if you're working class; lavatory for upper class). Loo is a corruption of the French l'eau. In the days before plumbing, when people chucked water (or other liquids) out the window into the street, they would shout "guardez l'eau".


JoeyTellus

Amazing explanation how languages are culturally and historically influenced


Kmn8nKMj

No, powder room specifically has neither a tub nor a shower, just a sink and toilet.


n-meowzers

In the US those are called a half bath(room)


Robbadob

Well, at home they are. In public they're just called restrooms since you wouldn't expect a bath there. 20/03/2019


TravisTalbot

They used to call them powder rooms here as well. We still call them that in the remodeling industry, but then hardly anyone knows what I'm talking about when I say it elsewhere.


Kmn8nKMj

I'm from the US. Maybe it's a dialectical difference then?


SilasWolfe

...and powder rooms.


Regney

When I was growing up, we said "washroom," regardless of the reason for visiting the facilities. All "public facilities" had either a gender, the word "Washroom," or a visual representation of a gender on the door.

"Bathroom" was considered vulgar (TMI implied) and one never uttered the word "toilet" (considered well beyond vulgar). 'Twas quite the experience moving to the UK and learning to not squirm uncomfortably when someone said toilet!!

Moderators, please add, "There's a washroom." Arigatou gozaimasu. :-)


Touuka1

well, you've become a mod yourself now


Swisidniak

While that's true, moderators don't have any control over the course. Adding answers and fixing sentences are completely done by contributors


Mrcqm1

To be fair -- "lavatory" is mostly (correct me if I'm wrong) a chiefly British term, and most lavatories in the US are usually if not always referred to simply as either the "bathroom" or "restroom". The toilet being the amenity most primarily associated with it.

Which brings up the question -- should Duolingo consider tweaking their courses to cater to different dialects of English?


Dragonchixx

I'm from the UK and I've very rarely heard the word lavatory. I dont think the word usage is too common.


codewyze

Isn't that what "the loo" is short for?


Nicodraxus

It's what "the lav" is short for. But "the loo" has a more mysterious origin. No one quite knows where that bit of slang came from, but there are some fun articles on it. :)


skawskit

It sounds like the speaker is saying "ha/wa" and not "ga"


3li9far

G in Japanese is pronounced like "ng" in playing when it comes in the middle of a word.


EthanPayne4

It's a more country way of saying ga. It comes out "nga", but it's especially strong in this one so it almost sounds like wa.


codewyze

I thought it sounded like the g in agua (Spanish). Definitely not a hard g like bug, but closer to that than the soft g in image or mirage.


Qermit

What's the role of 'ga' here?


blusocket

"Ga" indicates the subject of the sentence and links it to the verb--the toilet/bathroom is the thing that exists (ある/あります) Does that make sense?


Coherency

If I'm not wrong, "が" is used here because it's implied that the topic (denoted by "は") is implied:「(ここには)トイレがあります。」Or "There is a bathroom (here)."


bjbond007

What woukd be wrong about トイルは?


LordOfTheAndain

Using は means that the word toilet is topic, that is the thing we are talking about. トイルはあります would mean "The toilet exists", which is a bit weird but might work for example in a context of "Ha! Didn't I tell you, there is a toilet here, but you just wouldn't believe me!". More common would be トイルは[place]にです "The toilet is in/at [place]."

Using が instead, as in the current sentence, shows that the word toilet is new information ("At each end of the corridor, there is a toilet.") Note how English tends to use a in sentences with が and the in sentences with は (in general, that is, there are exceptions).


DUHUHK

Know I'm two years late, but just out of curiosity, how would that work with 今がチャンス(think that's how it should be spelled)? I've heard that line in games before, but if I'm translating right that would be "now's a chance!", so shouldn't 今, based off your description, be followed by は, not が?


Swisidniak

は and が can often be used interchangeably, but slightly changes the emphasis on different parts of a sentence.
は introduces a topic and can usually be dropped if the topic is already understood from context. The words that come after it are the important information.
が introduces new information and puts emphasis on the word before it.

Both of these translate to "this is a pen" but with a slight difference in meaning
これペンです - (On the topic of this thing) it is a pen (it is not a pencil or a crayon, it is a pen.)
これペンです - THIS (is the thing that is) a pen (not that thing, or that other thing. This one is the pen.)

今はチャンスです - (On the topic of now) IT'S A CHANCE
今がチャンスです - NOW (is a chance!)


undoreverse

How is "arimasu" different from "desu"? (Hopefully i transcribed that right)


LMicaela

です is used when you want to make your sentence polite, and can also be translated as "it is". So トイレです。 is like saying "It's a toilet." あります on the other hand, is used when you are talking about the existence of a non-living thing (so inanimate objects, plants, etc. Not my decision to say plants are non-living btw.) So when used in a sentence like トイレがあります。 it will translate to "There is a toilet." It this case they're kind of similar, but there's a difference. ^^


jlcco

For those who speak Korean, is あります the Japanese equivalent of the Korean 있어요?


DanielVidal27

It seems that is mostly the case. Both indicate the existence of something, but I don't think the korean version is exclusive to "non-living things"... Other than that, I think you're right.

It would be great to confirm with someone who has more knowledge/experience in both languages.


De_Selby

Why is the "ga" particle used with "arimasu" but the "ha" particle with "arimasen" (I think the previous example was like that). Is there an explanation?


anton_t13

Negative expressions use "arimas" with "ha". I think it's because the topic is absence of something, and the object is already known (verb more important than noun).


ThariqUmar

What's the difference between が and は? Also what's the difference between でばありません and ありません?


telemetry

ではありません is a negative version of です (slightly more formal than じゃありません) - so it's used to describe what something is not

ありません (on its own) is a negative version of あります - so it's used to say that something does not exist


JonathanCr786173

Would asking if there is a bathroom (not where, just confirming its existence) be as simple as adding a ka か at the end?


qtheq

I always thought that トイレ was the toilet itself and that おてあらい was the bathroom


BatmanAoD

Is トイレ a loan word?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, I believe it is an abbreviation of トイレット which is taken from the English word "toilet"


Suman244345

Doesn't 'xxx ga arimasu' mean ' I have xxx'? Please correct if I am wrong.


Ichigotchi

Aru/arimasu means "exists" (iru /imasu for animate beings). The "have" is implied.

Hon ga arimasu -- the book exists, there is a book

(Watashi wa) hon ga arimasu -- (as for me) the book exists. Ie i have the book

You'd have to rely on context as "hon ga arimasu" could mean either of those two transitions, as well as many other variations (a book, books, the books, i have, you have, etc etc).


Joe598286

when i was asked this and got it wrong it corrected me with "i have the toilet" you guys should look into that.


JoshuaLore9

Well, it depends on how you got it wrong. "I have the toilet" is a correct, albeit strange, way to translate this sentence, and it may simply have been the closest alternative to your incorrect answer.


Giovani7378

So, if I were to ask if there is a toilet, I would say トイレがありますか?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, that would be correct. However, since トイレ is presumably a new topic of conversation, it's much more common to hear トイレありますか instead.


Kmn8nKMj

I can see two reasons in English to say "There is a bathroom."

  1. Right over there is a bathroom. A direction meaning.

2.Yes, the place we will be visiting has a bathroom. An existence meaning.

Does this phrase mean both, or is it specific to one?


JoshuaLore9

This phrase specifically means the second one, an existence meaning.

I would argue that the direction meaning in English is an unnatural interpretation, since I would say "There is a bathroom there" or "There is a bathroom over there", in order to avoid relying on emphasis.


MatthieuLa84902

Why do they write が but pronounce わ or は?


JoshuaLore9

We may be listening to different versions of the recording or have different speakers/headphones, but the audio sounds like a typical Japanese "ga" to me. The Japanese "g" is usually a lot softer/more nasal than the English "g", so maybe it sounds like "wa" (or more like "nga") to your ears, but this is the correct Japanese pronunciation.


tonkotsuLover

Are the articles just implied?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, and no. Yes because they aren't present in the Japanese sentence, but no because Japanese simply doesn't have articles, which means there's nothing being implied. When we translate into English, we have to guess which articles would be appropriate based on the context and to a certain extent, the sentence structure.


Luigi933019

I refuse to write "He's a restroom" ....that's the way is correcting my answer "It's the restroom" can u tell me why?


v49mha2k

Duo is saying that because one correct answer is "He has a restroom," which, technically, can be contracted to "He's a restroom" in some English dialects.

Your answer of "It is the restroom" is wrong because that would be トイレです, not トイレがあります. The word あります is either stating existence or possession, but is not a substitute for is/am/are/etc. To say "X is Y", you'd say "X は Y です".


MarvinAndres

Just want to say that the actual Japanese word for toilet is 手荒い (てあらい) which literally means hand wash. You can usually get by fine with using just トイレ but expect to hear and see 手荒い if you visit Japan.


JoshuaLore9

I think you mean 手い. The word 手荒い (which, to be fair, is pronounced exactly the same) means "violent, rough".

To prevent any misunderstanding, you're actually much more likely to hear 手洗い in Japan.


Aryabby2

What does あり mean in a normal sentence


JoshuaLore9

What do you mean by "a normal sentence"?

This exercise is a normal sentence. Here, あり is the verb stem for the verb あります which means "to exist (for inanimate objects)". In another "normal" sentence, if used as a noun, あり can mean "ant", though it's also written as 蟻 for this meaning. In yet other "normal" sentences, especially casual ones, あり (commonly also written as 有り) means that the speaker considers something is possible/doable or they consent to doing/trying something.


UltimateGa447472

I said "This is a restroom" and got it wrong. Question: How would you say "This is a restroom" instead? Would you need additional words for context like,

これはトイレがあります

instead?


sotnosen93

I don't believe you would use があります at all for that sentence. これはトイレです or something like that sounds more right for me, though keep in mind I'm not a native Japanese speaker.


augustomus

Why there, and not it is!


JoshuaLore9

Why not read the other comments first?

Here, あります is the verb, "to exist" and が tells us that トイレ the thing which is doing the existing.

"It is" means that something is equivalent to some other thing, whereas "there is" simply means something exists.


Jabnique

I, too, clearly hear "toire wa arimas", with the sound more similar to Russian в than to [g] or [ŋ]


Dylaniated

This one says puru?? Not toire


KevinKnuts2

Why was it "there" instead of "it"?


Swisidniak

あります is a verb of existence. Literally the sentence would read "The/a toilet exists" or more naturally in English "there is a toilet" or even "I have a toilet"

If you wanted "It is a toilet" you would have to use the copula です which declares a state of being in X=Y sentences. トイレです "(implied 'it') = toilet"


Mct8W

can someone break down this sentence?


AlannaD396

Can someone please tell me, I studied for months before for to Japan last November and when i went, this was the most important phrase i think i used but it was a huge struggle getting people to understand me. Is there a reason why? I know i cant give an example of how i spoke, but is there a reason a foreigner speaking this sentence wouldnt sound right?


AlannaD396

(Oh sorry i mean the question form. Looking for a toilet. I thought i got the pronunciation down pretty well, but most of the time i had to repeat it a lot)


draigyddaear

Earlier, this word was toilet or bathroom. Why is it called a rest room? Shouldn't that be bedroom? You don't rest in a bathroom or toilet - well, not for very long!


Swisidniak

Restroom is just another more polite English word for bathroom, lavatory, toilet, WC, etc that, at least in the US, you're most likely to see on signs in public places.
Arguably bathroom is a bad word to use in English as well since most of the time you don't use them for bathing and many don't even have baths in them; but the English language uses them all interchangeably and all should be acceptable answers here.


draigyddaear

Thanks for the explanation - happy resting:)


MatrixMushroom

So if you just say, "Toire desu" then it means "(subject) is a restroom" but if you say "Toire ga ari masu" (masu implying a verb other than the verb of being) then it's saying "A restroom is existing in this place"?


Swisidniak

Yes, though the full verb there is あります, which is the polite form of ある the non-past verb "to exist". "toire ga aru" would mean the exact same thing as "toire ga arimasu", just more casual. :)


Durky

Toilet should be accepted. The japanese word トイレ is actually a transcription of the word toilet into katakana.


Swisidniak

”There is a toilet" has been an acceptable answer here for a long time...


David965473

No matter how many times i repeat the audio, i cannot hear a が when the female speaker says トイレがあります。


Justin747968

Can anyone help me, so far I've been understanding the Japanese courses quite well but now I can't tell the difference between "there is" and "it is", what's the difference?


draigyddaear

I think あります is "there is", and です is "it is".


PatrickYar11

Can someone explain to me when you use ga and wa


draigyddaear

ga for subject; wa for topic.


MoFi324998

I thought the tips said we should use "ga" when the sentence is only about the subject. I'm confused...


WenyangQian

Why "it is a toilet" wrong?


Swisidniak

That would be トイレです [Toilet] [copula - is/am.are]
トイレがあります uses the verb あります "exist" so "A toilet exists" or more naturally "there is a toilet"


keavaa

Do people normally say 「トイレ」 or 「バスルーム」?


PeterKovalsky

I've never heard 「バスルーム」. I think people typically say 「お手洗い」 (おてあらい, literally "hand washer"). 「トイレ」 is a bit less polite / more childish.


Stephen967387

'A bathroom/restroom is available' should also be accepted.


JoshuaLore9

Hmm, I think "be available" (in this context) would be translated to 空いています (lit. "is currently vacant").

「トイレがあります」 doesn't make any comment about whether the toilet is being used or not.


Deivisony

Wait isn't that the kanji for sky? Damn. I am sure it is but I don't remember where I saw it... Aaaah my brain


Deivisony

Is 止すがの空 an manga? Music? Show? I remembered a woman voice saying this but can't remember where or what it was. I'm getting old guess I'll die


JoshuaLore9

Yes, 空 by itself can mean "sky", "vacant", "empty", or "hollow".

I'm afraid I can't help you remember where you saw it; it's a pretty commonly used kanji.


MiaCandela1

Why would it be "We have a bathroom" ? Wouldn't "I have a bathroom" work just as fine?


Andrew-Lin

It technically can be correct, but if you really mean this it's very strange. Japanese is a strongly contextual language.


MarkSmith148943

They accepted "The restroom is there" I offered "The restroom is here" but really all are wrong " Restroom around here." is most accurate because the others really specify where. Whether you say it should be toilet or bathroom.... basically that form.


JoshuaLore9

"Restroom around here" still specifies a location. "The restroom is there" also shouldn't be accepted for this reason.

The most accurate translation should be "there is a toilet/restroom" or "a toilet/restroom exists."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.