"よろしく!"

Translation:Nice to meet you!

June 6, 2017

91 Comments


Floydius

TLDR: よろしく is from よろしくお願いします or "I request (that our relationship/activity going forward) will be good/proper/suitable."

はじめまして is from はじめる or "(We're meeting) for the first time."

LONG VERSION:

This is one of my major gripes with how Japanese is typically taught -- in order to try and coddle the learner, they teach how words would be used in English given a similar situation, rather than the actual meaning of the words.

In most languages, there are pretty good 1-to-1 analogues with English -- but how the Japanese language works and thus how Japanese people construct their thoughts (syntactically) is very different from western languages.

For many words I would never use the 'literal' translation of a word's meaning if I were interpreting or translating Japanese for English consumption, but knowing the literal meaning really helps to grasp the language's construction, imo.

Rant over -- to your question.

よろしく is an adverb. Alone it means "well/suitably/properly". It's shortened here from the expression:

よろしくお願いします (よろしくおねがいします)

お in this case is just the honorific that got attached so often in this usage that it's now in practice part of the word.

願いする (願いします/ねがいします) is a noun/verb combo of 願い (wish/request) and する (to do / to make).

A super literal attempt to translate よろしくお願いします would be "I request well". Which is to say, I request that (our relationship/activity going forward will be) well/suitable. So よろしく here is modifying the unspoken part of the sentence there in parenthesis.

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%88%E3%82%8D%E3%81%97%E3%81%8F

始めまして(はじめまして) is a conjugation of 始める(はじめる), in this case the continuative (て) form, and specifically the polite (rather than simple) version of that form. The simple form here would be はじめて.

始める means "to start/to begin". て form has a whole slew of uses, but continuative generally means "something happened which has resulted in a change, and that result is still happening/existing"

Nice and confusing. which is probably why they just teach "Nice to meet you." Instead of "(We are) in the process of starting/beginning".

http://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-verbs-state-continuation.html

June 6, 2017

nihongo_papi

I hope you stay here for as long as possible - a great confusion will arise sooner or later. I'm glad someone else realizes how one-to-one doesn't work in 日本語.

Anyway, to my question: Is it possible, given what you said about 始める and て, to make a verb continuative without appending いる to it? Would 始めている and 始めて have the same meanings?

June 8, 2017

Floydius

TLDR: はじめて/はじめまして is probably being used as よろしく was, that is to say only part of a full sentence, the rest of which is understood by the listener. Maybe it's "良うはじめましてください。" or some such.

はじめています is probably not a thing in this context.

NOVEL:

My Japanese isn't really good enough to answer that question, but I suspect you would not use -ている with the verb はじめる often, and even less likely when it refers to meeting someone. As I mentioned, て form has a slew of uses, most of which I still haven't learned myself. Let's take a crack at it anyway!

Genki I (2nd edit.) covers -ている extensively in Ch. 7. I'll quote some of it here:

A verbal 'te-form,' when followed by the helping verb いる, means either of the following:

(a) an action in progress, or (b) a past event that is connected with the present.

Which of these two senses a given verb is used in is to a large extent determined by the semantic characteristics of the verb.

Then it goes on to talk about verbs that describe (a) continuous states, (b) activities that last for some time, and (c) changes that are more or less instantaneous.

So (a) continuous states is out unless you're talking about the short period of time (5 minutes, max?) where you are in the process of meeting someone. In any case はじめる doesn't really mean "to meet" as we stated above... it means to begin or start. So we'd likely use another verb anyway.

(b) Activities that last for some time is also out, unless it takes you 30 minutes to meet someone.

(c) Changes that are more or less instantaneous is a more likely option here. Whether it refers to starting an acquaintenceship with someone or starting a project, the act of starting is fairly instantaneous. ("I am starting the project today." doesn't count, by the way. When we say that in English we are really substituting present tense for the future "I will start." If we start at 8:00am and someone asks us at noon, we'll say "We started this morning." rather than "I'm still starting today." In fact, a good rule of thumb for instantaneous... ness? is that if you can sensibly speak of 'still doing' a thing, then it's not so much instantaneous.)

The quintessential example for this (c) type of -ている usage is けっこんする (to get married). As Genki says, with these verbs, ている indicates a past occurrence of a change which has retained its significance until the present moment. In other words, ている describes the result of a change.

Another example it uses is すわる (to sit). I'll quote their example sentence here too (spaces added to make life easier).

みちこさん は まど の ちかく に すわっています。 (Michiko is seated near the window.) Note in English we call this the passive tense because "seated" is not used as a verb, but rather an adjective. But once again 日本語 ain't English or any other westernish language. Michiko sat down at one point, and she is still sitting in that same spot, so she gets the -ている treatment. If we were to try and use this logic with はじめる it might be better used with some lazy student (let's pick on Michiko again) who sat down to write a report 3 hours ago and still has yet to write more than a sentence. "Michiko, you started 3 hours ago, and dangit, you're still starting?!"

But for 'meeting', はじめる only makes sense in this present tense/one person to another/"Let's begin this thing" sense. Unless the people are in Star Trek and stuck in time loop, in which case they could potentially be stuck meeting each other for decades. But I will not use -ている to trap them in that limbo.

June 8, 2017

Skizzy

Hajimemashite is the request/command form for hajimemasu.

June 14, 2017

KMosuzu

Actually, Hajimemashite's hajime is 初め まして。Kanji 初め、is different from 始め、start/begin. 初めまして、means first time to see you. Therefore nice to see you (for the first time).

January 19, 2018

omg_lol_

驚くばかり

January 3, 2018

AirsAndGraces

All I could think of when you mentioned we don't say "I'm still starting today" in English, is when I was procrastinating a project I told someone I was going to start days ago, and in response to a question about how it was going I replied "Hard to say, I'm still starting it." :P

March 13, 2019

KeithWong9

Just wanted to correct:

The correct kanji for はじめまして is 初めまして, which means the first time. 始めまして means to start which is not correct in this context.

June 22, 2017

Floydius

Apparently, the older generation tends to go with 始めまして whereas the younger tends to prefer 初めまして. There's a (granted, unscientific) survey referenced at the following link that discusses the usage change over time. It's all in Japanese but google translate is more than sufficient to get the point.

http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/%7EQM4H-IIM/k031002.htm

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

Didn't know there was a survey even on that. Thank and please accept a lingot.

June 23, 2017

Floydius

ha, thanks! neither did I, btw. I'd remembered reading something about it on a forum when I was doing my homework for another post. Couldn't find whatever I read before, but came across this link in a reddit thread.

June 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I just wanted to add as well, that お+verb ます-stem+します is grammatical construction of keigo which humbles the speaker, and not simply an お honorific for honorifics' sake.

For our case, お + 願い + します takes 願う meaning "I wish/request" and changes it to meaning "I humbly wish/request".

July 16, 2017

Pomlithe

So... It's kind of like saying "Here's hoping" in English, but with a different context? That's kinda cool.

October 26, 2017

9HzZ4

This hasnt helped me.

If not confused me more.

Which one means "Its nice to meet you for the first time!"?!

August 14, 2018

KeithWong9

はじめまして is nice to meet you. Long form is はじめまして、お目(め)にかかります "It's the first time I see your face."

よろしく is let's get along well. Long form is わたしのことをよろしく接(せっ)してくださいますよう、おねがいします。 "I kindly request you to treat me well."

August 21, 2018

Skizzy

Yoroshiku is from the word yoroshii. Onegai comes from negau.

June 14, 2017

ChrisGardi7

I've read all the comments but I am still confused by this. Would it be fair to say one is similar to saying "nice to meet you" as in meeting someone for the first time while the other would be more like "nice to meet with you" as in meeting with someone you already know

November 15, 2018

Floydius

No -- both of these would only be used for meeting someone the first time.

はじめまして only implies that you are meeting for the first time -- that's it. Technically it doesn't even imply that the meeting is pleasant, though unless you are avenging a loved one's murder and have only just now caught up with the culprit, it seems likely to have a pleasant connotation.

よろしくおねがいします implies the expectation of some further relationship, because it's requesting good treatment. It doesn't imply whether that further relationship will be short term or long term. So I could be meeting a car salesman and use よろしく because we will have a working relationship during this business transaction.

They can both be used together without any contradiction in meaning.

November 15, 2018

Guillermo498781

What is the difference between よろしく and はじめまして?

June 6, 2017

Kiaros_Mokushi

They are frequently used one after another in much the same way you might say "Nice to meet you (始めまして). I hope we'll work well together (よろしく)."

June 8, 2017

mastercoria.com

I think that はじめまして is when you say "Nice to meet you" for the very first time. Correct me if I'm wrong please.

October 7, 2018

Daemon616

From my recollection of my Japanese teacher はじめましてどうぞよろしく was nice to meet you for the first time. Where as just はじめまして is formal and just よろしく is informal

October 21, 2018

kawaiineko177

Hajimashite is for the first time you meet someone i believe

November 26, 2018

Rae.F

Hajimemashite.

November 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Hajimemashite :) yoroshiku onegaishimasu m(__)m

November 26, 2018

NessaTesla

To add what others have already posted about a direct translation, my Japanese teacher translated this phrase as "Please be kind to me. " she said it was a polite thing to say web meeting someone for the first time, to start your relationship off with positively. I know that sounds weird but that's what made sense to me, so maybe it'll help you.

June 22, 2017

Aideng584980

i agree. 'Yoroshiku onegaishimasu' doesn't Really translate, but the closest ewuivelant is 'please treat me well'.

Otherwise you have the nonsense, 'Nice to meet you, I'm X. Nice to meet you.'

October 5, 2018

Christian525841

Why does the "i" from し becomes silent?

June 9, 2017

Floydius

in short, the way the mouth forms air after the "sh" sound makes it easy to move to certain consonants in such a way that the vowel breath is muted/doesn't cause vibration across the lips. learning words with audio from the start will help you get an intuition for how it should feel/sound.

longer discussions here:

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/1095/what-are-the-rules-regarding-mute-vowels-u-after-s-and-i-after-sh

http://thejapanesepage.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=7

June 9, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

In actual short: To make it easier to pronounce. Japanese does this a tad more often, especially with Shi becoming a Sh.

June 16, 2017

Rae.F

"i" and "u" de-voice/drop when they're among voiceless consonants. And the "i" is right between "sh" and "k".

June 28, 2017

Beste_Schurk

What's the difference between よろしくand どうぞよろしく? (The latter being what Human Japanese taught me)

June 19, 2017

Lesley1996

The latter is just more polite, use a dictionary

June 21, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Where do I get one?

June 21, 2017

Lesley1996

For PC use Jisho, on android you can use Jsho or takoboto

June 23, 2017

Crys_tal

If i added "onegaishimasu" to the end does it make it polite/formal?

September 27, 2017

abhyudit

Is よろしく same as はじめまして

November 24, 2017

Rae.F

よろしく literally means "please accept" and is considered a very informal greeting. It is also used in contexts that have nothing to to with greetings.

はじめまして literally means "it is the first time" and is a little more polite.

November 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Actually, よろしく is simply an adverb that literally means "well" or "suitably". In most situations, the implication of using this phrase is something like "please treat me well/suitably" or "I hope you can do something well for me", but I don't know where people keep getting this idea that it is "literally" "please accept".

Secondly, describing はじめまして as "a little more polite" is, while technically correct, misleading because it implies that よろしく and はじめまして can be used interchangeably, which they cannot (even within "greeting" contexts).

  • はじめまして is used as an opening greeting when meeting someone for the first time, akin to "hello" in English.
  • よろしく(おねがいします) is more of a closing greeting after you've introduced yourself to someone new. There isn't really anything similar that's commonly used in English, but it carries kind of the same sentiment as "It was nice meeting you" or "I look forward to getting know you".
December 16, 2017

Rae.F

I don't know where people keep getting this idea that it is "literally" "please accept".

Some resources online say this. And learners, not knowing any better, assume this is correct and go with it. Where the resources get it from, don't ask me.

December 16, 2017

KeithWong9

宜(よろ)しい is the polite form of いい means "good" or "suitable." よろしく is just the adverb form of よろしい so it is "well" or "suitably," and therefore "please accept" cannot be an original meaning. It is a valid derived meaning in some circumstances. For example, これを 職員室(しょくいんしつ)まで 届(とど)けて! よろしく! Please take this to the staff room. Thanks (or please accept as a more "literal" translation :p )

December 16, 2017

boomerlady

Could this technically be translated as "nice working with you"?

February 15, 2019

KeithWong9

I don't think so. This is literally a request of goodwill, so a better one will be "looking forward to working with you" instead of a somewhat retrospective "nice working with you."

February 15, 2019

PhilNolan1

What I've heard from previous studying is that "よろしくおねがいします" is kind of like "please look favorably upon me"

July 5, 2017

Gaby829662

よろしくおねがいします is the formal way

September 6, 2017

Falkner

I have seen this also translated as "Welcome" is this correct? If not how would you translate this?

September 8, 2017

Kiaros_Mokushi

No. Welcoming someone would usually be "Yokoso". Yoroshiku is more of saying you want things to go well between you two. A good translation would be something like "I look forward to [working] with you." English doesn't really have a good equivalent.

September 8, 2017

V2Blast

*ようこそ (youkoso, or yōkoso)

January 6, 2018

Rae.F

No.

A closer translation that I've been taught is "Please be nice to me." Usage-wise, the closest equivalent is "Nice to meet you."

"Welcome" does not really fit here.

September 8, 2017

Mithlas1

In practical use, wouldn't it be appropriate to translate this to "Well met!" (end of greeting expression) in English? That term isn't as often used anymore, perhaps it sounds too formal or archaic, but it's still part of current English and is closer than "Nice to meet you."

December 13, 2017

Rae.F

No. The best translation is what's actually used, not what's literally more similar.

December 13, 2017

Floydius

depends on how you prefer to learn. I actually agree with you @Mithlas1, a more literal 'translation' is more helpful for learning the language. as mentioned above, natural-sounding translations are appropriate when someone else is consuming it. books, manga, movies -- all good candidates for the most natural-sounding translation you can make in the target language.

but for learning, and especially for learning Japanese, I think more literal is better for understanding how Japanese works. Tae Kim's guide subscribes to this philosophy as well.

December 15, 2017

StevenBrow471344

i am so confused so よろしくis the same as よろしくねがいします because that is what its teaching. but what is the difference between the two ?

January 10, 2018

Rae.F

In a nutshell, よろしくねがいします is the more polite/formal form of よろしく.

January 10, 2018

rosesgarden

I thought it was "Hajimemashte" (Sorry if I spelled the romaji wrong)

March 9, 2018

Rae.F

はじめまして (hajimemashite) and よろしく (yoroshiku) both roughly translate to "Nice to meet you" in English, but remember that translation is only partly what the words actually mean, and a great deal of what the equivalent usage is in the other language.

"hajimemashite" is closer literally to "it is the first time" and "yoroshiku" is closer literally to "please be nice to me". But we don't really say that in English, we say things like "Pleased to meet you". So that's how we translate it.

March 9, 2018

kawaiineko177

This actually makes sense thank you

November 18, 2018

Bakka10

Wait, so between hajimemashite(i think) and this, which would be better to use in a casual convo?

June 10, 2018

KeithWong9

Usually use both of them. "Hajimemashite (nice to meet you), xxx to iimasu(My name is xxx), douzo yoroshiku (Let's get along well)." They mean differently and the difference is already explained thoroughly in this thread.

June 10, 2018

BrownCowArtist

How come there was a different "Nice To Meet You" in the other skills?

July 20, 2018

Frigorifico9

because they are not giving us the literal translations, but rather, how they are used

July 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Because there are many ways to skin a cat, or say the same thing, or convey equivalent sentiments, or greet someone, or...

Japanese has as wide a range of expressions as English does (not whether more or less or by exactly how much, but it's close enough), and Duo is just introducing you to a few of them, so you can choose how to express yourself.

December 11, 2018

mrudulnagr

i am cool with はじめましで

July 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

They ... actually mean different things. Also, generally speaking, you would be "cooler" with よろしく! because it's more casual.

December 18, 2018

LeonardoDo971611

Why does just one word means Nice to meet you?

March 9, 2019

Rae.F

It doesn't. That's just the closest equivalent in English usage.

Even if it did, different languages have different ways of putting words together.

March 9, 2019

Zach_Factor

So "hajimemashite" is used for introducing yourself while "yoroshiku" is something along the lines of "nice to see you here, let's be kind toward each other"?

April 3, 2019

Rae.F

To quote a conversation from higher up on this page:

ChrisGardi7
I've read all the comments but I am still confused by this. Would it be fair to say one is similar to saying "nice to meet you" as in meeting someone for the first time while the other would be more like "nice to meet with you" as in meeting with someone you already know

Floydius
No -- both of these would only be used for meeting someone the first time.

はじめまして only implies that you are meeting for the first time -- that's it. Technically it doesn't even imply that the meeting is pleasant, though unless you are avenging a loved one's murder and have only just now caught up with the culprit, it seems likely to have a pleasant connotation.

よろしくおねがいします implies the expectation of some further relationship, because it's requesting good treatment. It doesn't imply whether that further relationship will be short term or long term. So I could be meeting a car salesman and use よろしく because we will have a working relationship during this business transaction.

They can both be used together without any contradiction in meaning.

April 3, 2019

Zach_Factor

Thanks! Keep up that streak by the way, it's godlike.

April 11, 2019

Kaleido_Cr

The best simple translation that I have heard is "Please treat me well."

June 13, 2019

Kitsune421830

A tip: Use japanese phrases and words in day to day life to better memorize it.

June 24, 2019

LeilahKaze

I wrote the translation as nice to meet you and it marked me wrong because I didn't put an exclamation point???

July 5, 2019

Rae.F

You should flag that and report "My answer should be accepted". Duo usually doesn't care too much about sentence punctuation or capitalization.

July 5, 2019

diggitydawgz

Then what is はじめまして?

May 17, 2019

Claz436951

Hello just wanted to ask what is the difference between yorushiku and hajimemashite? Don't they both mean nice to meet you?(sorry for bad spelling)

May 11, 2019

Rae.F

That's literally the top comment on this page, as well as other comments on this page.

May 11, 2019

JayMilkshake

It's more of 'I hope what you/we will be/do/participate in will go smoothly'. It's very bizarre, really.

September 12, 2017

ELICLARK132

I thought the would use八目まして

July 17, 2019

JoshuaLore9

八目まして is nonsense Japanese. I think you mean はめまして, and if that's the case, this has already been discussed at some length in this page before.

July 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.