1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The rice is hot."

"The rice is hot."

Translation:ご飯は熱いです。

June 6, 2017

37 Comments


sora_Japan

’が’ is a little strong feeling than ’は’.
ごはん は あついです。just natural situation.
ごはん が あついです。(ex. The rice is too hot. ...and I can not eat soon. etc.)

usually, you can use 'は' instead of 'が', but there are some cases you can not use 'が' instead of  ’は’

I can not enough explain. but I am glad you interested in Japanese language!


hiba226886

Thanks! I actually speak Japanese pretty fluently but seeing that ga instead of ha threw me for a loop...I don't tend to be emphatic when speaking Japanese so I just don't use ga like that!


sora_Japan

Excuse me. Because it is a subtle problem, please consider it for reference level.


GilbertoFi149935

が is used to attribute a characterist


adituv

For anyone else wondering whether there is a distinction for "hot" like between さむい and つめたい, there is:

熱い = hot as in a thing 暑い = hot as in weather

But! Both are pronounced あつい so the distinction isn't obvious in kana.


ShepLord

Unfortunately, my keyboard defaults to 暑い.


Swisidniak

If you're using a keyboard, hitting the space key multiple times will allow you to cycle through to the proper kanji you need for the context. :)


LoriK22

Why is が used here instead of は?


TheDictationary

Think of が as if using "the", and は as if using "a". With は, you're talking about rice in general. With が, you're talking about one specific rice.


awelottta

"The RICE is hot" vs. "The rice is HOT" (?)


Haiw0n

Isn't the "が" vs "は" matter here mostly to do with definiteness? Like, if it was は then it would be referring to rice in general/all rice, because は is the topic marker but by using が you're making it clear you're talking specifically about THE rice? Please correct me if I'm wrong though!


lucaspossatti

I am also thinking like that. Could anyone tell whether this is correct?


OxyWorgon

I typed in: 「ご飯は暑いです」and said I was incorrect. But it said that: 「ご飯は熱いです」was correct. However, the hint did say that using either 「あつい」, 「熱い」, or 「暑い」 for "hot" was correct. I am just wondering why it didn't accept what I typed in. I looked up both Kanji and they both translate to "hot." Is there one that is more natural in this case? If anyone can explain, I would be very greatful.


Dave497450

I ran into the same problem. I looked the kanji for あつい up in an app (called Kanji Study on google play if you are interested; it's very useful) and it seems to suggest that 熱い is for things that are hot whereas 暑い is mainly for weather. Similar to 冷たい (つめたい - cold to the touch) versus 寒い (さむい - cold weather or cold demeanour), except that in this case the word is the same and just the kanji changes.

But I'm still learning so if someone reads the above and it's all nonsense please tell me!


V2Blast

You are correct!


patupaka

wait, other comments are about why you use が instead of は, right? then why is my answer with が wrong....


Snaker33

Right? I used は with bread and it was incorrect. Next sentence is this one and i use が with rice but it's incorrect again. Almost if gohan is some superior being surpassing the usage of "が".


agrastiOs

The sentence was updated to have 「は」as the default.


Lexythepotato

Is ga really necessary here?


[deactivated user]

    You could put は as well and it would be 100% correct


V-for-vendetta

    Does ご need to be in front of 飯 (はん)? Does 飯 (はん) mean something else then ご飯 (ごはん)? I though that ご it is there just to make it sound pretty, like お in お茶(おちゃ).


agrastiOs

    It does, the word with the prefix for some reason became as a whole word of its own, just like お茶. Just 飯 is read as めし.


Bowserking11

    I see Duo is realllyyyyy trying hard to make me go insane learning wa vs. ga in this lesson.


adituv

    You don't need to worry about "wa" vs "ga" too much. They have their differences but in many situations you could use either, just with slightly different subtle meanings.

    One way I've had the difference explained to me is in terms of emphasis. "ga" tends to emphasise the word that comes before it, while "wa" tends to do the opposite.

    For example,

    "gohan ga atsui desu" - the rice (rather than the vegetables) is hot. "gohan wa atsui desu" - the rice is hot (rather than another temperature)


Snaker33

    Yeah, but both are written the same way and my lucky guess is the only thing between my xp combo or loss of a heart.


Catherine7674

    Oh my gosh, I did what we do in English. Sometimes when we say hot we mean spicy so that's what I put, oops. I putこのご飯は辛いです by accident.


diamantis8

    Is gohan rice, meal, or both?


accentutae

    Both. Gohan means rice but because rice is inclusive to Japanese meals, they just use it to refer to time-differentiated meals


adideswar

    What is the different between 暑い(あつい) and 熱い(あつい)? Both meaning hot but I got wrong if using the first one.


DennyAdrian

    This kanji (暑) is used to describe heat, like weather or desire. And the antonym of this 暑い is 寒い (samui), while this (熱) is used to describe something that is hot, temper, when someone is enthusiastic. And the antonym of 熱い is 冷たい (tsumetai). I hope this helps.


adideswar

    Why ライス not accepted?


DennyAdrian

    I guess because ライス is 外来語 (gairaigo) or borrowed word from another language, hence the katakana.


tre_mojosa

    I tried "おご飯" and was rejected. So I take it I can't just randomly insert お at the beginning of sentences to sound more cultured, sophisticated, and refined? What's the general idea behind adding お to the beginning of words to sound fancier?


adituv

    So ご飯 already has one of those prefixes added: the ご. I don't feel comfortable trying to talk about the differences between ご and お but at the least you can't have both on the same word. Another example with the prefix already in place is お茶 (おちゃ, ocha) meaning "tea".


Swisidniak

    お and ご are two readings for the same kanji 御 meaning "honorable"
    "o" the kun-yomi used with words that take a kun-yomi reading
    "go" is the on-yomi used with words that take an on-yomi reading

    "han" for rice is the on-yomi reading, so it becomes ご飯


Pocoq1

    The last time i wrote that answer and it was "false" and now i write the answer that we showed me before and that's false.


Swisidniak

    Without providing a screen shot or a copy-paste of your exact answer there is no way for anyone to help you figure out why it was incorrect

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.