"The rice is hot."

Translation:ご飯は熱いです。

June 6, 2017

38 Comments


sora_Japan

’が’ is a little strong feeling than ’は’.
ごはん は あついです。just natural situation.
ごはん が あついです。(ex. The rice is too hot. ...and I can not eat soon. etc.)

usually, you can use 'は' instead of 'が', but there are some cases you can not use 'が' instead of  ’は’

I can not enough explain. but I am glad you interested in Japanese language!

June 7, 2017

hiba226886

Thanks! I actually speak Japanese pretty fluently but seeing that ga instead of ha threw me for a loop...I don't tend to be emphatic when speaking Japanese so I just don't use ga like that!

June 16, 2017

sora_Japan

Excuse me. Because it is a subtle problem, please consider it for reference level.

June 17, 2017

nCaH6

I was clawing my eyes out because I thought I could not find the は

June 25, 2017

ukcman

Thank you! That really helps a lot

June 12, 2017

Tunatic

Your comments are a blessing. Thank you :-)

June 20, 2017

SawyerMorg2

Is it kind of like "!" In English?

January 31, 2018

lubenicalara

Thanks for the explanation. Do you read が as "wa" too?

May 21, 2018

adituv

The pronunciation of が doesn't change - it's still "ga" like normal

May 21, 2018

ProsztAtti

omoshiroi! Arigatou! :D

April 2, 2019

LoriK22

Why is が used here instead of は?

June 6, 2017

TheDictationary

Think of が as if using "the", and は as if using "a". With は, you're talking about rice in general. With が, you're talking about one specific rice.

January 4, 2018

awelottta

"The RICE is hot" vs. "The rice is HOT" (?)

September 1, 2018

Jacko385437

Isn't the "が" vs "は" matter here mostly to do with definiteness? Like, if it was は then it would be referring to rice in general/all rice, because は is the topic marker but by using が you're making it clear you're talking specifically about THE rice? Please correct me if I'm wrong though!

September 18, 2017

lucaspossatti

I am also thinking like that. Could anyone tell whether this is correct?

March 22, 2018

MS_Genius88

I was wondering the same thing. Arigato.

June 7, 2017

sora_Japan

thank you to read(^∇^)

June 8, 2017

Chris888251

"Hot" in English can refer to either the spicy-ness or the temperature of the food.

August 17, 2017

OxyWorgon

I typed in: 「ご飯は暑いです」and said I was incorrect. But it said that: 「ご飯は熱いです」was correct. However, the hint did say that using either 「あつい」, 「熱い」, or 「暑い」 for "hot" was correct. I am just wondering why it didn't accept what I typed in. I looked up both Kanji and they both translate to "hot." Is there one that is more natural in this case? If anyone can explain, I would be very greatful.

October 24, 2017

Dave497450

I ran into the same problem. I looked the kanji for あつい up in an app (called Kanji Study on google play if you are interested; it's very useful) and it seems to suggest that 熱い is for things that are hot whereas 暑い is mainly for weather. Similar to 冷たい (つめたい - cold to the touch) versus 寒い (さむい - cold weather or cold demeanour), except that in this case the word is the same and just the kanji changes.

But I'm still learning so if someone reads the above and it's all nonsense please tell me!

November 14, 2017

V2Blast

You are correct!

March 8, 2018

Lexythepotato

Is ga really necessary here?

September 12, 2017

adituv

For anyone else wondering whether there is a distinction for "hot" like between さむい and つめたい, there is:

熱い = hot as in a thing 暑い = hot as in weather

But! Both are pronounced あつい so the distinction isn't obvious in kana.

May 13, 2018

diamantis8

Is gohan rice, meal, or both?

September 2, 2017

accentutae

Both. Gohan means rice but because rice is inclusive to Japanese meals, they just use it to refer to time-differentiated meals

October 3, 2017

DIProgan

Would throwing hot and rice around result in saying "the hot is rice"?

January 3, 2018

Talste

このごはんがあついです Is what it's saying is the right answer, which I knew BUT, there was no この there only どの。So I couldn't put the correct solution, I don't know what to do... Anyone else have this problem?

February 28, 2018

Yoshibro26

Is が necessary

June 11, 2018

ZelieZazou

ご飯が熱いです。

July 13, 2018

DennyAdrian

I wrote 暑いごはんです。Is that wrong? I feel like it can be written like that too.

September 30, 2018

Conor857144

What's the difference between atsui and atatakai?

December 6, 2018

emilinkx

That's what she said *sobs

December 12, 2018

sicilechanson

ご飯は熱いです。 The /rice/ is hot. (Emphasis on the rice instead of the hotness of it.)

ご飯が熱いです。 The rice is /hot/. (Emphasis on the hotness of the rice instead of the rice itself.)

September 7, 2019

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

July 31, 2017

LucPitipui

I think atsui is not the rigth word, it should be atatakai

June 10, 2017

inhkp0ba

That depends on how hot the rice is...atatakai is warm, atsui is hot.

June 13, 2017

Jess528643

Is atatakai used only for living things? Like, watashi no te wa atatakai. (or tsumetai if cold or something) I would appreciate the reply. (:

July 13, 2017

sora_Japan

Not only for living things. 'わたしの手はあたたかい' and '今日はあたたかい'. or so. But there are plural kanji. 温かい, 暖かい. I use hiragana when my brain is tired. NOW I use hiragana.

July 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.