1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "食べものが好きです。"

"食べものが好きです。"

Translation:I like food.

June 6, 2017

37 Comments


LinguDemo

Who doesn't? みんな食べ物が好きですよ!


vivalaashutosh

Finally I can describe myself properly in Japanese


infinitefluff

So do I, Duolingo. So do I.


Plutopia

What would be the translation for 'I like to eat'?


Netheray

Taberu no ga suki desu.


KevinLee260021

Would "taberukoto/taberunokoto ga suki desu" also be correct?


LinguDemo

First, it's either 食べること or 食べるの. Second, yeah, I think both would be correct here; they're pretty much interchangeable.


Megumi302854

Anyone else think of the poster in Zim's kitchen?


Randomizer6

I thought I was the only one! XD


breazu

Are 食べもの and りょうり equivalent to each other?

I'm asking because in a previous exercise, duolingo used りょうり(料理) as "food". Specifically the phrase was: 何の料理をつかりましたか?Which translated to "What food did you cook?"


Elayna597121

Tabemono is food. Ryouri is cusine. Tabemono tends to be more general, I usually see ryouri used in specifying a type of food or if you are making it.


DanicaBescae

誰もは食物が好きですよね?


JnC951836

What is that first kanji?


Fern303

That's だれ, which alone means "who", but 誰も means "everyone".


GoatyOaty

I'm not afraid of food that's for sure XD


MexicoMadness

How do you say I like THE food?


RamenDutchman

Yeah I'm wondering too because I'd think this sentence MEANS "I like the food". Wouldn't 「食べ物は好きだ。」 mean "I like food" in general?


JnC951836

I was thinking the same.

I thought は was more generic and が was more specific.


Senfmann94

I don't like dying from starvation either


rikkilt

What's the difference between kudomono and tabemono?


Caesar-chan

Kudamono is fruit and tabemono is food.


fluffy_usagi

のみものはきらいです?


RamenDutchman

そう。お茶は好きだ、お茶はほんとうに好きだよ!


VoluXian

This is something I'd say in an "icebreaker"


CheYinChen

Is there anyone doesn't like food?


LL066

This is my main problem


JSnow20

the epitaph of, Sasha Blause

R.i.P. potato girl


Nekura_Ca

So does もの change verbs into general nouns related to the verb?

So "to eat"(食べ) becomes "eat-ables" ie food?

If so, what other verbs does this apply to?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.