"食べものが好きです。"

Translation:I like food.

June 6, 2017

38 Comments


LinguDemo

Who doesn't? みんな食べ物が好きですよ!

June 6, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

me

September 6, 2018

zazakoolaid

Anorexic teens

June 16, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Long distance runners who have to eat 4000 calories a day...i love food but not THAT much...

June 19, 2017

Stallya

I'm guessing it has to be healthy because it's not difficult to reach 4000 with Nutella :)

June 23, 2017

aissa.kadd

You could also reach death with 4000cal of Nutella ^^

June 26, 2017

Frrost

I wouldn't choose to go down any other way.

July 4, 2017

Frrost

Yeah, especially since at that point it's probably not even food. The good ol' blender special to save digestion energy.

July 4, 2017

infinitefluff

So do I, Duolingo. So do I.

July 1, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Finally I can describe myself properly in Japanese

August 6, 2017

Plutopia

What would be the translation for 'I like to eat'?

July 7, 2017

Netheray

Taberu no ga suki desu.

July 15, 2017

KevinLee260021

Would "taberukoto/taberunokoto ga suki desu" also be correct?

August 1, 2017

LinguDemo

First, it's either 食べること or 食べるの. Second, yeah, I think both would be correct here; they're pretty much interchangeable.

August 1, 2017

Megumi302854

Anyone else think of the poster in Zim's kitchen?

July 11, 2017

Randomizer6

I thought I was the only one! XD

July 29, 2018

breazu

Are 食べもの and りょうり equivalent to each other?

I'm asking because in a previous exercise, duolingo used りょうり(料理) as "food". Specifically the phrase was: 何の料理をつかりましたか?Which translated to "What food did you cook?"

August 28, 2017

Elayna597121

Tabemono is food. Ryouri is cusine. Tabemono tends to be more general, I usually see ryouri used in specifying a type of food or if you are making it.

September 16, 2017

MexicoMadness

How do you say I like THE food?

September 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yeah I'm wondering too because I'd think this sentence MEANS "I like the food". Wouldn't 「食べ物は好きだ。」 mean "I like food" in general?

July 26, 2018

DanicaBescae

誰もは食物が好きですよね?

October 15, 2017

IreenaNabila

Me too!! :D

July 15, 2017

GoatyOaty

I'm not afraid of food that's for sure XD

August 7, 2017

rikkilt

What's the difference between kudomono and tabemono?

August 20, 2017

ClemGrakata

Kudamono is fruit and tabemono is food.

August 21, 2017

fluffy_usagi

のみものはきらいです?

December 9, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

そう。お茶は好きだ、お茶はほんとうに好きだよ!

July 26, 2018

TonyK153809

Same tbh.

June 11, 2018

JahredW

Same

August 2, 2017

CheYinChen

Is there anyone doesn't like food?

September 23, 2017

Adrian-Michael

同じ!!

August 10, 2018

AlannaD396

私も!!

September 26, 2018

Senfmann94

I don't like dying from starvation either

November 1, 2018

VoluXian

This is something I'd say in an "icebreaker"

December 17, 2018

KanekiAmano

Accurate

December 31, 2018

LL066

This is my main problem

January 14, 2019

Lisa819902

Same.

February 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.