"よむ"

Translation:Read

June 6, 2017

69 Comments


Evan449747

I dont understand ima just keep tryin


Nicola526448

For a language that has no common roots with your own to remember words I create an association in my head - often they are pretty un pc! For this one I think of me reading and being interupted by someone (which all readers hate with a passion!). So my association is 'Yo Moo(cow), don't interupt me while I'm reading!'.

It works :-)


Daniel121433

Ye amd also when i first started out I was struggling but tge way u remembered aome of the characters like に i used visuals the line on the bottom of に looks like a bent knee


NeoTubNinja

That's how they taught it to me in school so it's a good way to learn some of them. Here are some of the ways I remember:

に - ni sounds like knee (as you said)

む - mu looks like a cow which goes "moo"

き - ki looks like a key

と - to is in the shape of a toe

ふ - fu looks like a Mount Fuji

な - na looks like one's nasal appendage, the nose. Or if you know German, think Nase. This one is harder to visualize I think.

よ - yo looks like a yoyo somewhat

ん - n looks just like a baby n

の - no looks pretty much like the symbol for "no"

Some of the others like ら which can be made to look like a rabbit are hard to imagine without the supporting artwork, but I'm sure there are some other good ones I wasn't taught or can't remember.


AlphaJadeHunter

I have developed a weird fun association for some symbols.... I see ま as a mother (ma) balancing two kids Then よ is a dude doing a handstand while saying "yo!" な is someone pushing the yo dude over while saying "nah" は is protecting himself from the nah guy by using a shield so he goes "ha!"


Newt286362

Exactly I also see cow, when I look at it. LOL


Dylan-Lucas

Some of these associations are a bit of a stretch


NeoTubNinja

Possibly, but it could also be a lack of imagination on your end. Care to elaborate on which ones? I might be able to draw a quick picture to help you.

Here are some additional visualizations that might help.

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/learn-hiragana/ http://japanese.gatech.edu/WebCTVista/JAPN1001/contents/Lesson02/hiragana/mnemonic-hiragana.html

FYI, I think even my worst example (na) is better than the one they use. Then again, this is subjective and in no way mandatory but an aid for those who choose to use it.


jimnice

YO MUse about the sea when I READ Hemingway. Ok, it's bad, but works if you know a bit of Spanish. (Yo = I)


padm915118

I think you should add a cow interrupting your reading


SpicyEel9

The "mu" character looks like a happy cow face to me.


PorjectKristali

Dont worry. All it needs is just a little practice. I started today, knowing some japanese, and I've been taking notes as i take each of my lessons! It really helps


LucasCarag

Is this the infinitive form for read?


John327298

There sre no conjugations in Japanese


katamanto1

So what does one do to express the tense?


Eromeon

The response of John is kinda misleading. Japanese does have conjugations, but they are not like the European languages. They exist, but they are optional. A classical example is the verb to love; normally you say "love" instead of "I love you" as in English some people say "love you", but more extreme. And in this example, I ignored pronouns, but you can ignore even time and mode if it's obvious. If it's not obvious, then you add little particles that are rarely modified, so they're kinda easy.


Chubbchubbzza007

Yes there are, just not for person.


Sophieginger

Yes. As far as I know, よむ is like 'to read' in English. So 'I'm reading' is よみます and 'I read' (past tense) is よみました . It would probably be woth looking up some conjugation/grammar rules. *Edit 26/7/17 よみます means 'to read' (apparently I need to review some grammar rules :) )


RobbPorter

Yomimasu doesnt mean "i'm reading", its just the polite form of yomu and still means "to read". To say "i'm reading" you have to use the TE form of the verb followed by imasu. In this case, yonde imasu.


s13579

First part of this comment is wrong and second part is correct. よみます is present tense. わたし は ほん を よみます。can be translated into "i read a book". However to say i'm reading a book, you use わたし は ほん を よんでいます。


Aki-kun

It's both the dictionary form and the affirmative non past plain form of the verb "to read". It can be found in a dictionary that way and can be used in casual/informal conversation in that form, too. The plain forms are also used in front of nouns to modify them.


mariodez

Should i search for kanjis like yomu, yoru exc. or they will be there in a future step of dl?


MiKomprenasVin

Why not both? I look them up as I go so I get more familiar with them. I don't really study them, just get used to seeing them in conjunction with the meaning.

In this case: 読む


fruitsbasket1357

よむ cows can read のむ cows can't drink That's how I remember it xD


NtateNarin

The way I remember this is by saying: Yo! Mooo-ve so I can read!


BreannaPre6

Yomu, don't interrupt me while I'm reading!

Go to YORUm because it's night time.


TobiLynn

I remember yomu by knowing its like yodu/night but with mu, and I remember yodu because yodu sounds like yoda, and yoda was in space, and space looks like night. lol


Baoluoxiong

You can try to remember in pairよむ よる yomu yoru = night reading


WesleyP.4

I would say you read a children's book, the title is thug animals, the cow says yo, moo!


Sra-LynnCa

Yo-mu "yo move your hand so i can read that"


Rinchamaa

Since this ends with an "U"/う" sound I believe this is a verb, this isn't always the case but I'm almost positive this would be "To read"


Getuhm

I remember this by thinking about Yu GI Oh. in the Intro its "YOUUUURRR MOOOOVE" so Yo-Mu (ve) to read the trap cards description


DavinaGill

Came up with the idea to remember this by thinking, "YO, MOve out the way I'm trying to READ!"


Elemiamonditch

Yoru is pronounced more like Yodu because you say the r a bit softly and quicker. I'm still trying to grasp exactly how to speak Japanese, but at least I got some numbers and also the symbols for Ku and Shi down.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't yomi (読み), "read"?


JoshuaLore9

    読み (よみ) is what's typically called the verb stem, or sometimes the ます (masu) stem because it's what's leftover after you conjugate a verb into ます form and then take off "ます". It doesn't really mean anything on its own, since it's just a grammar construct.

    読む (よむ) is what's known as the root verb, or the plain form, or the dictionary form, depending on the context of your discussion of it. 読む is the verb meaning "to read".


Aki-kun

    Technically the verb stem of よむ would be yom- , since the following vocal changes depending on the verb form. Furthermore, while 読み isn't really used like that on its own, the "masu form" of the verb (minus ますitself) kinda works like a nominalized form of the verb.


lveeees

    Whats the verb form of yomu


Chubbchubbzza007

    よむ is a verb. It's usually written 読む、but they're just getting us used to hiragana at the moment.


Radoxon

    I almost /always/ confuse this one (よむ - yomu) with the verb for "to drink" (よみ - yomi) and the noun for "night" (よる - yoru). Need to get these fine details in my long term memory, I guess ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Chubbchubbzza007

    Drink is のむ(飲む)


OliverHube3

    At school we were taught that "yonde" means read, not "yomu"


PrismVelocity

    What you were taught was the '~te'-form of "yomu".
    https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/exactly-te-form-japanese/

    "Yomu" is how it appears in the dictionary translating as "to read", whereas "yonde" is specifically the '~te'-form of the word. It's a very versatile conjugation that can be used to give variations on the context of reading, depending on what you add after it. For example:
    "Yonde kudasai" is the polite imperative form, meaning "please read"
    "Yonde iru" or more politely "yonde imasu" is the present/future progressive form meaning "is reading" or "will be reading".

    Again, "yomu" is the basic form and it has it's own uses. "watashi wa yomu" means "I read" or "I will read" and it has its own polite '~masu'-form: "watashi wa yomimasu".
    Other conjugations include: "yonda"-- the '~ta' past-tense version meaning "to have read",
    "yomimashita"-- the polite version of "yonda",
    "yomunai"-- the negative '~nai' form meaning "to not read",
    "yomimasen"-- the polite version of "yomunai"

    here's an article explaining all the different possible conjugations for a japanese verb:
    https://www.coscom.co.jp/japaneseverb/japaneseverb01-jpr.html


Moulimoula

    Thanks a lot PrismVelocity, that helps ! :)


BretV

    yomu. Yo, move over, i wanna read.


Newt286362

    Just don´t understand why read it yon when its written yomu.


Moulimoula

    I think it's because the "u" is often not enterely pronounced when put at the end of a word. Not totally silent but almost. Same when it is stuck between two consonants. And for the "m" and "n", I observed they are often pronounced like "Mmmh" and "Nnnh" when followed by vowels at the end of a word ; which is a nasal sound and can be kind of confusing. I think "Yon" (Four) is more clearly pronounced, (like "Yo - n") and "Yomu" (Read) is more nasal ("Yo- mmhh"). I'm a beginner, so I may be wrong. Also, I hope it's understandable despise my poor english !


DKC_333

    is it past or future tense?

    reed or red?


PrismVelocity

    It's both present and future tense. More specifically, it's simple, dictionary-form, non-past tense. One thing you will realize soon enough is that Japanese does not have a dedicated future tense; it lumped together with present- to give something called non-past tense.


NeoTubNinja

    Not positive, but I'd venture a guess it's present tense. From what I've seen, most courses here don't introduce the past or future tense until well after the basics and usually first by having lessons about those tenses in particular.


karmandra

    Do we know if this is read as in "read a book?" Or read as in "ive read that book." Does it matter? Or is it used the same way we do in english?


PrismVelocity

    It's the dictionary (informal) form, meaning "to read", like as in "He likes to read" or "I read this book". Other forms do exist; for example:
    "yomimasu": the polite form of "yomu" that doesn't nessesarily change in English, aside from a less crude, softer voice I guess.
    "yonde": the imperative form where you command someone to read.
    "yonde kudasai": polite version of "yonde" meaning "please read".
    "yonda": informal past-tense version meaning "have read".
    "yomimashita": polite version of "yonda".
    and there's many more conjugations where those came from..


Dalila163528

    Why does よむ (yomu) mean "read" i dont understand. Please help me


Swisidniak

    よむ is how you spell and pronounce the word that translates to the verb "read"
    Asking why it means that is kind of like asking "why does "read" mean "to look at and comprehend the meaning of (written or printed matter) by mentally interpreting the characters or symbols of which it is composed."
    Or "Why do the letters r,e,a and d put together have a meaning?"
    Why do any words mean anything in any language?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.