"よむ"

Translation:Read

6/6/2017, 2:53:48 PM

84 Comments


Evan449747

I dont understand ima just keep tryin

6/20/2017, 5:39:00 AM

Nicola526448

For a language that has no common roots with your own to remember words I create an association in my head - often they are pretty un pc! For this one I think of me reading and being interupted by someone (which all readers hate with a passion!). So my association is 'Yo Moo(cow), don't interupt me while I'm reading!'.

It works :-)

8/30/2017, 10:23:10 AM

TheQueenEJ

I love this LOL. I do the same thing. So funny!

11/25/2017, 11:54:29 PM

Daniel121433

Ye amd also when i first started out I was struggling but tge way u remembered aome of the characters like に i used visuals the line on the bottom of に looks like a bent knee

4/21/2018, 9:53:53 PM

NeoTubNinja

That's how they taught it to me in school so it's a good way to learn some of them. Here are some of the ways I remember:

に - ni sounds like knee (as you said)

む - mu looks like a cow which goes "moo"

き - ki looks like a key

と - to is in the shape of a toe

ふ - fu looks like a Mount Fuji

な - na looks like one's nasal appendage, the nose. Or if you know German, think Nase. This one is harder to visualize I think.

よ - yo looks like a yoyo somewhat

ん - n looks just like a baby n

の - no looks pretty much like the symbol for "no"

Some of the others like ら which can be made to look like a rabbit are hard to imagine without the supporting artwork, but I'm sure there are some other good ones I wasn't taught or can't remember.

8/21/2018, 2:14:34 PM

Newt286362

Exactly I also see cow, when I look at it. LOL

2/22/2019, 6:13:00 PM

Dylan-Lucas

Some of these associations are a bit of a stretch

11/17/2018, 8:05:15 PM

NeoTubNinja

Possibly, but it could also be a lack of imagination on your end. Care to elaborate on which ones? I might be able to draw a quick picture to help you.

Here are some additional visualizations that might help.

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/learn-hiragana/ http://japanese.gatech.edu/WebCTVista/JAPN1001/contents/Lesson02/hiragana/mnemonic-hiragana.html

FYI, I think even my worst example (na) is better than the one they use. Then again, this is subjective and in no way mandatory but an aid for those who choose to use it.

11/19/2018, 5:16:09 PM

jimnice
Plus

YO MUse about the sea when I READ Hemingway. Ok, it's bad, but works if you know a bit of Spanish. (Yo = I)

2/6/2019, 5:17:46 PM

NeoTubNinja

If it helps, use it! Better than what I've got which is nothing ...

2/6/2019, 5:53:59 PM

Noemi4579193583

Thank you for this haha

2/8/2019, 1:14:24 AM

DRVNOfficial

Lol, I like it

2/18/2019, 12:19:36 AM

DiamondPig1

genius

2/18/2019, 1:23:55 AM

SimonIsFabII

I am confused

3/7/2019, 4:19:27 PM

SpicyEel9

The "mu" character looks like a happy cow face to me.

3/20/2018, 2:36:30 AM

LucasCarag

Is this the infinitive form for read?

6/9/2017, 5:37:07 PM

John327298

There sre no conjugations in Japanese

6/10/2017, 3:13:15 AM

builderofthecake

So what does one do to express the tense?

6/10/2017, 10:32:30 PM

Eromeon

The response of John is kinda misleading. Japanese does have conjugations, but they are not like the European languages. They exist, but they are optional. A classical example is the verb to love; normally you say "love" instead of "I love you" as in English some people say "love you", but more extreme. And in this example, I ignored pronouns, but you can ignore even time and mode if it's obvious. If it's not obvious, then you add little particles that are rarely modified, so they're kinda easy.

6/26/2017, 11:08:10 PM

Dillon_The

Eromeon so could you say Watashi ashiteru kono kawaii or Ashiteru kono kawaii

6/28/2018, 7:06:45 PM

Chubbchubbzza007

Yes there are, just not for person.

8/23/2017, 7:00:07 PM

Sophieginger

Yes. As far as I know, よむ is like 'to read' in English. So 'I'm reading' is よみます and 'I read' (past tense) is よみました . It would probably be woth looking up some conjugation/grammar rules. *Edit 26/7/17 よみます means 'to read' (apparently I need to review some grammar rules :) )

6/21/2017, 12:52:39 AM

RobbPorter

Yomimasu doesnt mean "i'm reading", its just the polite form of yomu and still means "to read". To say "i'm reading" you have to use the TE form of the verb followed by imasu. In this case, yonde imasu.

7/12/2017, 1:53:05 PM

s13579

First part of this comment is wrong and second part is correct. よみます is present tense. わたし は ほん を よみます。can be translated into "i read a book". However to say i'm reading a book, you use わたし は ほん を よんでいます。

7/25/2017, 2:39:01 PM

Aki-kun

It's both the dictionary form and the affirmative non past plain form of the verb "to read". It can be found in a dictionary that way and can be used in casual/informal conversation in that form, too. The plain forms are also used in front of nouns to modify them.

10/28/2017, 1:46:55 PM

mariodez

Should i search for kanjis like yomu, yoru exc. or they will be there in a future step of dl?

6/23/2017, 3:14:04 PM

MiKomprenasVin

Why not both? I look them up as I go so I get more familiar with them. I don't really study them, just get used to seeing them in conjunction with the meaning.

In this case: 読む

7/4/2017, 9:29:54 PM

fruitsbasket1357

よむ cows can read のむ cows can't drink That's how I remember it xD

2/3/2018, 7:59:10 PM

NtateNarin

The way I remember this is by saying: Yo! Mooo-ve so I can read!

10/29/2017, 1:23:18 PM

nich227

読む

1/4/2018, 3:23:08 AM

BreannaPre6

Yomu, don't interrupt me while I'm reading!

Go to YORUm because it's night time.

4/20/2018, 1:21:17 PM

Baoluoxiong

You can try to remember in pairよむ よる yomu yoru = night reading

1/25/2019, 8:00:33 AM

CactusBrownies

So is this the infinitive? And do verbs conjugate in Japanese?

11/4/2017, 8:30:09 PM

WesleyP.4

I would say you read a children's book, the title is thug animals, the cow says yo, moo!

4/20/2018, 9:32:28 PM

Sra-LynnCa

Yo-mu "yo move your hand so i can read that"

12/13/2018, 6:59:25 PM

ShimodaAsami

Isn't yomi (読み), "read"?

8/17/2017, 8:53:41 PM

JoshuaLore9

読み (よみ) is what's typically called the verb stem, or sometimes the ます (masu) stem because it's what's leftover after you conjugate a verb into ます form and then take off "ます". It doesn't really mean anything on its own, since it's just a grammar construct.

読む (よむ) is what's known as the root verb, or the plain form, or the dictionary form, depending on the context of your discussion of it. 読む is the verb meaning "to read".

10/18/2017, 8:44:29 AM

Aki-kun

Technically the verb stem of よむ would be yom- , since the following vocal changes depending on the verb form. Furthermore, while 読み isn't really used like that on its own, the "masu form" of the verb (minus ますitself) kinda works like a nominalized form of the verb.

10/28/2017, 1:52:22 PM

lveeees

Whats the verb form of yomu

12/27/2017, 5:06:32 AM

Chubbchubbzza007

よむ is a verb. It's usually written 読む、but they're just getting us used to hiragana at the moment.

12/28/2017, 12:40:46 PM

sylwia738895

Wasent read pronoced aka?

4/8/2018, 7:33:06 PM

PrismVelocity

That's RED, as in the color red. "yomu" is the reading of words in a book.

4/9/2018, 2:45:53 PM

IceyRuffie

what is the differences between よみ and よむ? Is it よみ (formal) and よむ (informal) of 'to read'?

6/4/2018, 7:29:52 AM

Rinchamaa

Since this ends with an "U"/う" sound I believe this is a verb, this isn't always the case but I'm almost positive this would be "To read"

1/2/2019, 7:17:15 PM

Heaven197805

読む should be added to the answer pool.

2/7/2019, 11:33:07 AM

OliverHube3

At school we were taught that "yonde" means read, not "yomu"

2/11/2019, 8:48:11 AM

PrismVelocity

What you were taught was the '~te'-form of "yomu".
https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/exactly-te-form-japanese/

"Yomu" is how it appears in the dictionary translating as "to read", whereas "yonde" is specifically the '~te'-form of the word. It's a very versatile conjugation that can be used to give variations on the context of reading, depending on what you add after it. For example:
"Yonde kudasai" is the polite imperative form, meaning "please read"
"Yonde iru" or more politely "yonde imasu" is the present/future progressive form meaning "is reading" or "will be reading".

Again, "yomu" is the basic form and it has it's own uses. "watashi wa yomu" means "I read" or "I will read" and it has its own polite '~masu'-form: "watashi wa yomimasu".
Other conjugations include: "yonda"-- the '~ta' past-tense version meaning "to have read",
"yomimashita"-- the polite version of "yonda",
"yomunai"-- the negative '~nai' form meaning "to not read",
"yomimasen"-- the polite version of "yomunai"

here's an article explaining all the different possible conjugation for a japanese verb:
https://www.coscom.co.jp/japaneseverb/japaneseverb01-jpr.html

2/11/2019, 8:44:38 PM

OliverHube3

At school I was wondering aught that " yonde " means read, not " yomu "

2/11/2019, 8:49:32 AM

BretVeverka

yomu. Yo, move over, i wanna read.

2/15/2019, 2:15:36 PM

gabrieller801712

Amo essa lingua !!

2/17/2019, 1:47:23 AM

NhtVinh7

It mute

2/17/2019, 3:31:39 AM

Maritina37222

I accidentally typed rear insted of read and it took it wrong djsjs

2/19/2019, 9:28:41 PM

SimonIsFabII

I typed rad instead of read and it worked.

3/7/2019, 4:21:53 PM

Newt286362

Just don´t understand why read it yon when its written yomu.

2/22/2019, 6:14:51 PM

Newt286362

I am missing a lot of things here as an autistic person I remember all the symbols pretty much at a first glance BUT, how to write them and recall them when I hear them in movie? Well, pretty much, nothing I´ve learned here so I am taking also lessons bestsellere and I fell in love with SAO. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0ox9NuTHYeRys63yZpBFuA https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6p9Il_j0zjc These are some of my favorite things that ,may help you.

3/10/2019, 12:21:46 PM

Radoxon

I almost /always/ confuse this one (よむ - yomu) with the verb for "to drink" (よみ - yomi) and the noun for "night" (よる - yoru). Need to get these fine details in my long term memory, I guess ¯_(ツ)_/¯

8/9/2018, 12:00:41 PM

Chubbchubbzza007

Drink is のむ(飲む)

8/9/2018, 12:01:59 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.