"よむ"

Translation:read

June 6, 2017

82 Comments


Evan449747

I dont understand ima just keep tryin


Nicola526448

For a language that has no common roots with your own to remember words I create an association in my head - often they are pretty un pc! For this one I think of me reading and being interupted by someone (which all readers hate with a passion!). So my association is 'Yo Moo(cow), don't interupt me while I'm reading!'.

It works :-)


Daniel121433

Ye amd also when i first started out I was struggling but tge way u remembered aome of the characters like に i used visuals the line on the bottom of に looks like a bent knee


NeoTubNinja

That's how they taught it to me in school so it's a good way to learn some of them. Here are some of the ways I remember:

に - ni sounds like knee (as you said)

む - mu looks like a cow which goes "moo"

き - ki looks like a key

と - to is in the shape of a toe

ふ - fu looks like a Mount Fuji

な - na looks like one's nasal appendage, the nose. Or if you know German, think Nase. This one is harder to visualize I think.

よ - yo looks like a yoyo somewhat

ん - n looks just like a baby n

の - no looks pretty much like the symbol for "no"

Some of the others like ら which can be made to look like a rabbit are hard to imagine without the supporting artwork, but I'm sure there are some other good ones I wasn't taught or can't remember.


AlphaJadeHunter

I have developed a weird fun association for some symbols.... I see ま as a mother (ma) balancing two kids Then よ is a dude doing a handstand while saying "yo!" な is someone pushing the yo dude over while saying "nah" は is protecting himself from the nah guy by using a shield so he goes "ha!"


Newt286362

Exactly I also see cow, when I look at it. LOL


Plus_ultraa

I see " sa" like someone' s face,with a long nose;)


Dylan-Lucas

Some of these associations are a bit of a stretch


NeoTubNinja

Possibly, but it could also be a lack of imagination on your end. Care to elaborate on which ones? I might be able to draw a quick picture to help you.

Here are some additional visualizations that might help.

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/learn-hiragana/ http://japanese.gatech.edu/WebCTVista/JAPN1001/contents/Lesson02/hiragana/mnemonic-hiragana.html

FYI, I think even my worst example (na) is better than the one they use. Then again, this is subjective and in no way mandatory but an aid for those who choose to use it.


jimnice

YO MUse about the sea when I READ Hemingway. Ok, it's bad, but works if you know a bit of Spanish. (Yo = I)


padm915118

I think you should add a cow interrupting your reading


Teashop57

"Yo moo cows can read". I read this and made this sentence in my head and its stuck with me for a while now. I just wanna say thx lol. Whenever i come back to practice this, i think "yo moo, cows can read". And it works. So thanks bro. :)


Ayelis

Mine is "i enjoy reading this so much, every word is delicious to me. YUM!" Yomu!


SpicyEel9

The "mu" character looks like a happy cow face to me.


PorjectKristali

Dont worry. All it needs is just a little practice. I started today, knowing some japanese, and I've been taking notes as i take each of my lessons! It really helps


LucasCarag

Is this the infinitive form for read?


John327298

There sre no conjugations in Japanese


katamanto1

So what does one do to express the tense?


Eromeon

The response of John is kinda misleading. Japanese does have conjugations, but they are not like the European languages. They exist, but they are optional. A classical example is the verb to love; normally you say "love" instead of "I love you" as in English some people say "love you", but more extreme. And in this example, I ignored pronouns, but you can ignore even time and mode if it's obvious. If it's not obvious, then you add little particles that are rarely modified, so they're kinda easy.


Chubbchubbzza007

Yes there are, just not for person.


AlexM342

Yes. As far as I know, よむ is like 'to read' in English. So 'I'm reading' is よみます and 'I read' (past tense) is よみました . It would probably be woth looking up some conjugation/grammar rules. *Edit 26/7/17 よみます means 'to read' (apparently I need to review some grammar rules :) )


RobbPorter

Yomimasu doesnt mean "i'm reading", its just the polite form of yomu and still means "to read". To say "i'm reading" you have to use the TE form of the verb followed by imasu. In this case, yonde imasu.


s13579

First part of this comment is wrong and second part is correct. よみます is present tense. わたし は ほん を よみます。can be translated into "i read a book". However to say i'm reading a book, you use わたし は ほん を よんでいます。


Aki-kun

It's both the dictionary form and the affirmative non past plain form of the verb "to read". It can be found in a dictionary that way and can be used in casual/informal conversation in that form, too. The plain forms are also used in front of nouns to modify them.


fruitsbasket1357

よむ cows can read のむ cows can't drink That's how I remember it xD


mariodez

Should i search for kanjis like yomu, yoru exc. or they will be there in a future step of dl?


MiKomprenasVin

Why not both? I look them up as I go so I get more familiar with them. I don't really study them, just get used to seeing them in conjunction with the meaning.

In this case: 読む


NtateNarin

The way I remember this is by saying: Yo! Mooo-ve so I can read!


Baoluoxiong

You can try to remember in pairよむ よる yomu yoru = night reading


BreannaPre6

Yomu, don't interrupt me while I'm reading!

Go to YORUm because it's night time.


WesleyP.4

I would say you read a children's book, the title is thug animals, the cow says yo, moo!


TobiLynn

I remember yomu by knowing its like yodu/night but with mu, and I remember yodu because yodu sounds like yoda, and yoda was in space, and space looks like night. lol


shotgun99

読む not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Isn't yomi (読み), "read"?


JoshuaLore9

    読み (よみ) is what's typically called the verb stem, or sometimes the ます (masu) stem because it's what's leftover after you conjugate a verb into ます form and then take off "ます". It doesn't really mean anything on its own, since it's just a grammar construct.

    読む (よむ) is what's known as the root verb, or the plain form, or the dictionary form, depending on the context of your discussion of it. 読む is the verb meaning "to read".


Aki-kun

    Technically the verb stem of よむ would be yom- , since the following vocal changes depending on the verb form. Furthermore, while 読み isn't really used like that on its own, the "masu form" of the verb (minus ますitself) kinda works like a nominalized form of the verb.


EinGyinPho

    Isn't よみ for (read) verb? I am nervous よむ or よみ, or both??


PrismVelocity

    Joshua already answered this above: they both mean "read"! よむ is the plain-form verb that appears in the Japanese dictionary, and よみ is the verb-stem used for conjugating into other forms.


DavinaGill

    Came up with the idea to remember this by thinking, "YO, MOve out the way I'm trying to READ!"


Jammezico

    Is this read as in present or past tense?


Swisidniak

    It is the non-past dictionary/casual form. It can be either "read" (habitual) or "will read" (future) since Japanese does not distinguish between the two.


cassie475038

    Is Yo Mu read like i read something or read like read this, or both?


Swisidniak

    It is the dictionary form/casual non-past form.
    It is used for the habitual/present "read" as in "I read the newspaper every morning" 毎朝、新聞を読む maiasa, shinbun wo yomu
    as well as future tense "I will read my book tomorrow" 明日、本を読む Ashita, hon wo yomu


PrincessHa99943

    What does every characteristic of the Japanese language stand for like は、の、す、も、


Swisidniak

    The kana are syllables/sounds
    They do not each have an individual meaning, just as the letter "I" in English is a first-person pronoun and "A" is an article, but "M", "E", "V", etc. do not have their own meaning alone; they're just letters with sounds used to write words.


Nasual

    Why does it say 読む is incorrect? Does 読む and よむ not mean the same thing?


Swisidniak

    読む is the correct kanji and is accepted in the translation exercises. The listening questions however are automatically generated based on their original sentence so contributors aren't currently able to add multiple answer options to them. Since this question is from the hiragana skills the answer needs hiragana


BretV

    yomu. Yo, move over, i wanna read.


Newt286362

    Just don´t understand why read it yon when its written yomu.


Moulimoula

    I think it's because the "u" is often not enterely pronounced when put at the end of a word. Not totally silent but almost. Same when it is stuck between two consonants. And for the "m" and "n", I observed they are often pronounced like "Mmmh" and "Nnnh" when followed by vowels at the end of a word ; which is a nasal sound and can be kind of confusing. I think "Yon" (Four) is more clearly pronounced, (like "Yo - n") and "Yomu" (Read) is more nasal ("Yo- mmhh"). I'm a beginner, so I may be wrong. Also, I hope it's understandable despise my poor english !


DKC_333

    is it past or future tense?

    reed or red?


PrismVelocity

    It's both present and future tense. More specifically, it's simple, dictionary-form, non-past tense. One thing you will realize soon enough is that Japanese does not have a dedicated future tense; it lumped together with present- to give something called non-past tense.


NeoTubNinja

    Not positive, but I'd venture a guess it's present tense. From what I've seen, most courses here don't introduce the past or future tense until well after the basics and usually first by having lessons about those tenses in particular.


karmandra

    Do we know if this is read as in "read a book?" Or read as in "ive read that book." Does it matter? Or is it used the same way we do in english?


PrismVelocity

    It's the dictionary (informal) form, meaning "to read", like as in "He likes to read" or "I read this book". Other forms do exist; for example:
    "yomimasu": the polite form of "yomu" that doesn't nessesarily change in English, aside from a less crude, softer voice I guess.
    "yonde": the imperative form where you command someone to read.
    "yonde kudasai": polite version of "yonde" meaning "please read".
    "yonda": informal past-tense version meaning "have read".
    "yomimashita": polite version of "yonda".
    and there's many more conjugations where those came from..


MomoYaoyor14

    Just remember the second symbol kinda looks like a book.


maiab151

    i think it should be noted that this is the plain/casual form of the verb, the formal version would be 読みます (for this type of verb, you change the "u" at the end into an "i" and add "masu" to make it formal)


William822762

    I think so "aka " also means red. Is "yomu" equal to "aka"? Someone could help me, please?


Swisidniak

    赤・あか is the noun, the color "red"
    読む・よむ is the non-past dictionary form of the verb "read" as in "I read books"
    They're also pronounced differently in English /ɹɛd/ vs /ɹiːd/


YapWeiShio1

    よる why yo mu pronunciation yo ruよむ, please assist me. TQVM


MartaDamon

    Red is not spelt like this


Swisidniak

    Correct, "Red" is a color, あか
    The word here is よむ, which is the verb "Read" as in "I read a book"


AkshayWagh1

    Apart from memorising Japanese alphabets by associating them with objects.. I use another trick to memorise words my putting them in popular phrases like..

    Fuyu is coming = winter is coming ;

    aka skull = red skull ;

    I nomu and know things ;

    Angry tori ;

    Ino style ;

    Neko walk ;

    Many more but phrased with my mother tongue Marathi and also Hindi..


Relaxed_Monke

    Whats the past tence version of よむ?like the the book has been read.


Swisidniak

    読んだ・よんだ (casual)
    読みました・よみました (polite)


reinbowlove19

    Someone mast watch Japanese pod 1O1 I think it's so easy


ValkyrAesir

    what about 読んで? Would that be more appropriate than 読む?  


Swisidniak

    読む・よむ is the unconjugated dictionary/casual form of the verb
    本を読む "I read books/I will read a book"

    読んで・よんで is the command form "read!" as well as the conjunctive form used to connect clauses and to other verbs "read and..."
    本を読んで(ください) "Read the/a book (please)"
    本を読んで寝ます "I will read a book and go to bed"


SB_ATHarva997

    Im confused in よる、よむ、きる


Johannes284342

    https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/learn-hiragana/ If you know basic english you can learn today. There are katakana too.


TobiasHuang1

    My Japanese keyboard automatically creates the kanji. 読む should be accepted.


siloocxineohp

    Yomu, kiru, etc. get me very confused. Does anyone have any strategies to help this?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.