1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはおさけをのみません。"

"わたしはおさけをのみません。"

Translation:I don't drink alcohol.

June 6, 2017

32 Comments


LinguDemo

This phrase will definitely come in handy for non-drinkers like me.


hiba226886

The first one is good. Not the second one. And also...a little cultural lesson. 'I don't drink alcohol' doesn't usually fly with the Japanese. The only accepted reason for not drinking is a medical condition. Lying is okay to avoid shaming your host. I used to say 'ごめんね。かんぞうなしにぜんぜんしてさけがのめなくなるんや' Sort of a joke really, 'i'm sorry. I've become unable to drink because I have absolutely no liver.'


Eromeon

Yes. But even if you can excuse you with a general medical condition, never specifically lie about an allergy in a restaurant; since it starts a protocol that slows down the kitchen to get rid of any trace of the alergen. With that protocol, the restaurant looses money and you loose time. And if they get used to people always lying, they could start to neglect the process, putting in risk real allergic people.


LeakyJam

Not sure how they would cater a meal towards someone without a liver.


AustinTuck575247

What about alcoholism? I assume they know what that is, hopefully they don't shame recovering alcoholics


roblikescats

I am British and that declaration doesn't usually fly with my fellow countrymen either because culturally we are a nation where almost every social activity is centred around drinking alcohol. However, I still state my alcohol-free position without shame and will be pleased to do so in Japanese too.


AbunPang

酒を飲めなくなるんやって、関西弁じゃないですか? :D


hiba226886

はい!大阪の辺に住んだことがあります。関西外大学の学生のだった。関西弁はオモロイやな〜


AbunPang

そうですね!僕もとても面白いだと思います、自分まだ話せないけど


RamenDutchman

Exactly, I already came looking in the comments of anyone had mentioned this!


shannon795418

Which is the first one, second one? I know plenty of Japanese that dont drink alcohol so what do they say?


LeqiHan

私はお酒を飲みません。


RamomNF

If I want to emphasize that I don't drink even one single drop of alcohol what should I say? I thought in some options but I don't know if it is correct. Could it be "わたしはおさけをぜんぜんのみません" or maybe "わたしはおさけをけっこうのみません" ?


hiba226886

The first one means 'i don't drink alcohol at all.' The second one is more like. 'As far as I'm concerned, drinking alcohol is not okay.' I would go with the first because the second one is a little harsh to your host....


hiba226886

Or another translation for 2 is 'i'm not okay with drinking alcohol'... maybe with an excuae... or a very polite appology like 'moushi wake arimasen kedo....'


ahANpg

Or u can also say u are allergic to alcohol


Eromeon

Yes. But even if you can excuse you with a general medical condition, never specifically lie about an allergy in a restaurant; since it starts a protocol that slows down the kitchen to get rid of any trace of the alergen. With that protocol, the restaurant looses money and you loose time. And if they get used to people always lying, they could start to neglect the process, putting in risk real allergic people.


nich227

私はお酒を飲みません。


NemuruCat

Isn't さけ a specific alcoholic drink? Does it also just mean alcohol in general?


ArashiNL

Yes, what's referred to in English as 'sake' is 日本酒 (にほんしゅ).


RamenDutchman

Judging by your profile pic I will believe rust you're an expert on drinks. Thank you kindly for your wisdom!


LVRtObCh

Thank you! I just made a remark on that: what term do you use for differentiating between o-sake and alcohol.


Okappys

わたしはまいにちさけをのみます。だから、よっぱらいになりました。(私は毎日酒を飲みます。だから、酔っ払いになりました。)  I drink alcohol every day. So, I have became a drunkard.   ((+_+))


PhilipeXav

Where are the kanjis?!


RamenDutchman

In China where they belong!

Okay okay, I'm sorely learning the kanji outside of Duo as well. Actually no, I'm learning Japanese outside of Duo as I only use this for practice


David506759

In Food 1 whenever you wanted to say "i don't drink X" you would use "Xはのみません。". similar to I don't eat X you would use the は particle. Can someone explain why you use the を particle here? Can you use は? or is there a reason as to why を is better here?


martin.mk

Because the topic is now 'watashi', thus the particle attached to it is は, whereas the object is 'alcohol' - resulting in the particle を being attached. In your examples, the topic is 'X', therefore attaching the は particle to it.


LVRtObCh

o-sake is both alcohol and sake in the drills. So how do you differentiate in ordering sake or another alcoholic beverage? Is there no other generic term for alcohol?


LeakyJam

You can also use the katakana word "アルコール" ("Arukōru"). Meaning alcohol.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.