"わたしはおさけをのみません。"

Translation:I don't drink alcohol.

June 6, 2017

42 Comments


LinguDemo

This phrase will definitely come in handy for non-drinkers like me.

June 6, 2017

roblikescats

And me! =^..^=

November 11, 2018

hiba226886

The first one is good. Not the second one. And also...a little cultural lesson. 'I don't drink alcohol' doesn't usually fly with the Japanese. The only accepted reason for not drinking is a medical condition. Lying is okay to avoid shaming your host. I used to say 'ごめんね。かんぞうなしにぜんぜんしてさけがのめなくなるんや' Sort of a joke really, 'i'm sorry. I've become unable to drink because I have absolutely no liver.'

June 19, 2017

Eromeon

Yes. But even if you can excuse you with a general medical condition, never specifically lie about an allergy in a restaurant; since it starts a protocol that slows down the kitchen to get rid of any trace of the alergen. With that protocol, the restaurant looses money and you loose time. And if they get used to people always lying, they could start to neglect the process, putting in risk real allergic people.

October 20, 2017

LeakyJam

Not sure how they would cater a meal towards someone without a liver.

April 8, 2018

ASleepingRock

Through an IV?

August 13, 2018

AustinTuck575247

What about alcoholism? I assume they know what that is, hopefully they don't shame recovering alcoholics

March 18, 2018

AbunPang

酒を飲めなくなるんやって、関西弁じゃないですか? :D

June 19, 2017

hiba226886

はい!大阪の辺に住んだことがあります。関西外大学の学生のだった。関西弁はオモロイやな〜

June 25, 2017

AbunPang

そうですね!僕もとても面白いだと思います、自分まだ話せないけど

June 25, 2017

roblikescats

I am British and that declaration doesn't usually fly with my fellow countrymen either because culturally we are a nation where almost every social activity is centred around drinking alcohol. However, I still state my alcohol-free position without shame and will be pleased to do so in Japanese too.

November 11, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Exactly, I already came looking in the comments of anyone had mentioned this!

July 27, 2018

shannon795418

Which is the first one, second one? I know plenty of Japanese that dont drink alcohol so what do they say?

February 19, 2019

LeqiHan

私はお酒を飲みません。

July 25, 2017

RamomNF

If I want to emphasize that I don't drink even one single drop of alcohol what should I say? I thought in some options but I don't know if it is correct. Could it be "わたしはおさけをぜんぜんのみません" or maybe "わたしはおさけをけっこうのみません" ?

June 18, 2017

hiba226886

The first one means 'i don't drink alcohol at all.' The second one is more like. 'As far as I'm concerned, drinking alcohol is not okay.' I would go with the first because the second one is a little harsh to your host....

June 25, 2017

hiba226886

Or another translation for 2 is 'i'm not okay with drinking alcohol'... maybe with an excuae... or a very polite appology like 'moushi wake arimasen kedo....'

June 25, 2017

ahANpg

Or u can also say u are allergic to alcohol

July 20, 2017

Eromeon

Yes. But even if you can excuse you with a general medical condition, never specifically lie about an allergy in a restaurant; since it starts a protocol that slows down the kitchen to get rid of any trace of the alergen. With that protocol, the restaurant looses money and you loose time. And if they get used to people always lying, they could start to neglect the process, putting in risk real allergic people.

October 20, 2017

NemuruCat

Isn't さけ a specific alcoholic drink? Does it also just mean alcohol in general?

August 10, 2017

ArashiNL

Yes, what's referred to in English as 'sake' is 日本酒 (にほんしゅ).

August 11, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Judging by your profile pic I will believe rust you're an expert on drinks. Thank you kindly for your wisdom!

July 27, 2018

LVRtObCh

Thank you! I just made a remark on that: what term do you use for differentiating between o-sake and alcohol.

December 2, 2018

PhilipeXav

Where are the kanjis?!

November 19, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

In China where they belong!

Okay okay, I'm sorely learning the kanji outside of Duo as well. Actually no, I'm learning Japanese outside of Duo as I only use this for practice

July 27, 2018

nich227

私はお酒を飲みません。

March 11, 2018

Okappys

わたしはまいにちさけをのみます。だから、よっぱらいになりました。(私は毎日酒を飲みます。だから、酔っ払いになりました。)  I drink alcohol every day. So, I have became a drunkard.   ((+_+))

August 5, 2018

David506759

In Food 1 whenever you wanted to say "i don't drink X" you would use "Xはのみません。". similar to I don't eat X you would use the は particle. Can someone explain why you use the を particle here? Can you use は? or is there a reason as to why を is better here?

March 18, 2018

martin.mk

Because the topic is now 'watashi', thus the particle attached to it is は, whereas the object is 'alcohol' - resulting in the particle を being attached. In your examples, the topic is 'X', therefore attaching the は particle to it.

April 20, 2018

AdamScott794079

I said I don't drink, which is how I'd say it in english

June 25, 2017

AdamScott794079

And it was marked wrong

June 25, 2017

DawnChesbr

Yes, but "to drink" isn't exclusive to alcohol. It's an English idiom that isn't used in Japan. You would need to specify "i don't drink alcohol"

July 4, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Though I'd normally advice trying to translate from language to language rather than from word to word, I do think that it's important to practise the difference between "drink" and "alcohol" in this exercise

July 27, 2018

Setsuko670458

I'm not old enough to drink alcohol. translation: 私はアルコールを飲むのに十分な年齢ではない。

September 20, 2018

LVRtObCh

o-sake is both alcohol and sake in the drills. So how do you differentiate in ordering sake or another alcoholic beverage? Is there no other generic term for alcohol?

December 2, 2018

LeakyJam

You can also use the katakana word "アルコール" ("Arukōru"). Meaning alcohol.

December 2, 2018

danthemanr1

nietzsche taught me better than that

December 22, 2018

Bangtan_trash136

What about for religious reasons, for say? Is it still considered rude?

April 9, 2019

TaiyoSpark

普通お酒

May 6, 2019

Hamlet_Jr

weird how they're still using kana for 私

June 16, 2019

aschechter88

This form also can be progressive, which it didn't like: "I am not drinking sake."

November 14, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Actually, it can't. There is a "progressive present" conjugation for ongoing actions, in Japanese, just as in English.

August 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.