"I am hungry."

Translation:おなかがすきました。

6/6/2017, 3:09:18 PM

54 Comments


zazakoolaid

This exercise should also accept おなかすきました since people usually drop the が when speaking

6/8/2017, 12:07:17 AM

PsudoNano

Wouldn't this translate to おなかがすいた?

6/6/2017, 3:09:18 PM

KiritsuguZFC

すいた is the informal/plain form, whereas すきました is the formal/long form.

6/6/2017, 4:27:25 PM

Maeldryn

In other words stick to 好きました when you are with coworkers or strangers since it's more polite. Use すいた with close friends.

(edit - oops wasn't being carful when I type. Be wary of auto correct folks. Ment to type 空き and got 好き instead (both spelled すき).

6/17/2017, 8:56:15 PM

Arsuru

That's the wrong kanji. 好き= like while 空く= become empty. They are both pronounced すき here, but only because of how 空く is conjugated.

6/18/2017, 3:59:33 AM

xmilkfedx

thank you! i've been using the wrong kanji for this and this def cleared it up

11/9/2017, 8:27:49 PM

PedroBlaze

Well it made sense too "I LIKE STOMACH, THEREFORE I MUST FEED IT"

1/10/2018, 2:27:14 AM

AnnaHowell8

I had no clue! It makes sense they would teach us the keigo... that just means it was another point against my study abroad language usage.

7/1/2017, 6:57:31 PM

BeretBoy

What about おなかがすいています

12/27/2017, 9:34:12 AM

Hannaha70093

That is another way to say it.

6/19/2018, 7:37:42 PM

Kazuto.kiri

That's luffy's influence i guess

6/11/2017, 12:10:59 AM

VaclavH

Why past tense ?

6/14/2017, 10:18:17 AM

telemetry

Hungry and thirsty are literally 'stomach became empty' and 'throat became dry'. Don't worry about how they sound in English, they're just the phrases you use to express those ideas in Japanese

6/18/2017, 12:57:40 AM

Arsuru

To fully explain we need to break down the sentence to see what is literally being said:

[My, implied] おなか [belly, stomach] が すきました [became empty]。 すく means "to become empty".

Kanji: お腹が空きました。

In order to be hungry now, one's stomach must have already become empty. This is just how it is expressed.

6/16/2017, 11:49:38 AM

Maeldryn

Your link just gets redirected to a page that tells me Japanese isn't available onsite yet and to pick another language course.

6/17/2017, 8:49:12 PM

Arsuru

I'm sorry, that totally slipped my mind; you'll have to be set to a different language on web to get there for now. I usually come to the website to comment and search for the question. I had wanted to avoid copying and pasting the same info, but I guess I'll edit my comment; though a user above has now answered.

6/18/2017, 3:42:55 AM

achipa19

My stomach will surely get empty till I manage to learn this kanji

2/27/2019, 7:11:39 PM

maxi361984

I also want to know this

6/15/2017, 2:19:49 AM

medeaggd

Thanks for those people above taking the time to explain WHY, cultural implications, and the differences. I find this sort of thing absolutely fascinating!

9/10/2017, 3:39:29 PM

azureviolin

お腹が空きました。

8/1/2017, 7:48:17 PM

Kenn339668

That's exactly what I entered, and Duo marked it wrong.

10/23/2017, 9:41:05 PM

LM0Uxa

What about はらへた?

7/12/2017, 6:13:14 PM

DemiMurgos

My sensei told me that it is a really rude form to say that you are hungry (and man-speech, so women aren't even allowed to say such thing). Don't know if it is part of a certain dialect, but she asked us not to use it in the classroom, however much we hear it in anime.

8/15/2017, 7:07:03 PM

Maeldryn

(EDIT-just realized I didn't read @DemiMurgos comment properly, and that he basically said everything I said in less words...)

That's not the reason why it's rude. It's ok to say your hungry as long as you say it politely. はらへた is very casual and impolite. The classroom uses polite speech. Use お なか が すきました。

The polite parts here are the use of お- (o) as a prefix for politeness, and also the use of the past tense polite form sufix -ました (mashita). When you omit them and use a slang, of course it's going to come out impolite. Casual speech is extremely common in anime, which is why anime isn't recommended for learning japanese (until you want to speak casually with your close friends).

As far as the male speech part goes, that's only true in casual language. It's not that women "can't" say it. It just sounds really awkward. It's the language equivalent of cross dressing. And guys aren't immune. Male tourists and immigrants that learn female casual speech from thier female teachers get fun poked at them for speaking like a girl until they learn. But all of this doesn't matter until after you learn polite form.

8/27/2017, 4:47:02 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

That's a different dialect. Kansai, I think.

7/13/2017, 7:44:48 AM

Maeldryn

Funny trivia: "The very hungry caterpillar" translates to "Hara peko aomushi" はらぺこあおむし

7/16/2017, 6:36:16 AM

KurenaiRozu

Why is suki here? Im lost

7/5/2017, 5:07:14 PM

Kokawa1

Not the same word : 好き means "appealing" and use です, while this one, 空く, means "to become empty" and in this expression "to be hungry". This litteraly means "My stomach became empty". That's why kanji are important.

11/28/2017, 2:35:09 PM

saliast

"suki" (好き)= like, and "suki" (空き) = become empty. (suku conjugated) very confusing and hard to know which is which without the kanji.

8/12/2018, 6:57:15 PM

AmaranthZi

おなかすいた

7/10/2017, 3:12:52 AM

nich227

お腹が空きました。

3/17/2018, 4:30:20 AM

c.al.oh

In spanish a common expression is: "mi estómago está vacío"

9/20/2018, 9:05:18 AM

KurenaiRozu

Is it literally "my stomach would like to have something to eat"?

7/11/2017, 12:05:03 AM

Maeldryn

No, telemetry answered this already. The すきました isn't 'like' (好き) it's 'became empty' (空き).

7/11/2017, 2:46:47 PM

KurenaiRozu

Telemetry???

7/13/2017, 4:26:20 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

A Duolingo student's name who commented previously - see above.

7/14/2017, 8:15:38 AM

mitmichels

Why the heck does 「空」 mean "sky" but 「空く」 means "become empty"?

8/8/2017, 8:16:37 PM

masterphobophile

When you think about it, the sky is a pool of emptiness

8/23/2017, 12:04:31 AM

AlphaMikki

Because "empty" is another of the kanji's meanings. Like "空手", karate, meaning "empty hand". Even karaoke is derived from it, meaning empty orchestra (the "oke" being short for orchestra).

9/13/2017, 1:13:26 PM

Amaya_Tsuya

So does this have 2 meanings 'I am hungry' and 'Are you hungry'?

12/28/2017, 5:17:18 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

No, it doesn't have these two meanings. One is a question and if this sentence was a question then we would know it was a question because か would be at the end.

12/30/2017, 10:34:41 AM

owl30417

How about 飢えました

1/9/2018, 5:45:17 PM

MadhuShres1

is this English sentence past tense please check Japanese answer is in past tense

1/31/2018, 8:42:24 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Literally it means - My stomach is emptied (technically this is passive but it sounds marginally better than my stomach emptied) - therefore if your stomach has already been emptied you are currently hungry. So.... おなか が すきました is translated as "I am hungry". Please take the time to read other comments on this thread before asking questions - this question has been asked and explained multiple times.

1/31/2018, 8:52:28 AM

Azizichan16

お腹空いちゃ…

8/16/2018, 12:49:32 AM

Avivaaa

Why do you use the past form but it translates to the present form?

9/22/2018, 2:59:45 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

This has been asked and explained multiple times in this thread. Please read through all the comments thoroughly before posing questions.

9/23/2018, 10:32:23 AM

Albur_Godwin

I have an incidental question: since the Japanese version already uses a grammatical past tense, how would you express “I was hungry.”? This sounds tricky to me; maybe adding a “layer of past”, by using some kind of Japanese equivalent of the English pluperfect?

1/28/2019, 11:46:34 PM

AJrEdL

I think it should be おなかが すいた

9/10/2017, 7:16:46 PM

Bobby322520

Why is it using past tense?

6/19/2017, 9:05:04 PM

MsMadea1

Why isn't this I was hungry? ました being past tense. I would expect おなかがすきます to be the correct answer.

8/6/2017, 7:17:28 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Please read the comments above. This has been asked and answered multiple times.

8/9/2017, 10:56:40 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.