1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry."

"I am hungry."

Translation:お腹が空いています。

June 6, 2017

141 Comments


zazakoolaid

This exercise should also accept おなかすきました since people usually drop the が when speaking


unematti

it's better to learn properly first then when you use it you can pick up on those nuances


Animiles

Has research proven that it's better to learn things properly first?
I do think you're right though, but for me it's nothing more than a (slightly educated) guess ;-)

Anyways, they do teach us to use が. But that doesn't mean that they have to mark a correct answer as incorrect even if that answer is more advanced than they prefer. Then again, it does cause people to complain about it and explain it on the forums which helps others get a better grasp of the language.

(I'm just adding some arguments to the discussion. I don't have enough understanding of the way humans learn, so I can't really take a side in the discussion)


Dylan_Nicholson

I'm not fussed whether it accepts answers with missing particles - but because particles are one of the hardest things to learn properly as an English speaker I'd say on balance it should stick to requiring them. You can converse comfortably with a native speaker even if you always use particles and they don't. The same is not true of, e.g., casual/plain vs formal verb endings or many other terms that are used conversationally but often not introduced or accepted in Duo exercises.


xavigonzal1

neither has proven the opposite, but i prefer somebody thinking that i am too formal instead of being a jerk.


Robert485433

what about the opposite?

"i prefer somebody thinking that i am a jerk instead of being too formal."

would that be ok?


Cosima112

If that is your wish, go for it. But Duolingo would get lots of complains if people learn Japanese on their app and all seem like jerks to native speakers.


SonoYume

Wouldn't this translate to おなかがすいた?


KiritsuguZFC

すいた is the informal/plain form, whereas すきました is the formal/long form.


Maeldryn

In other words stick to 好きました when you are with coworkers or strangers since it's more polite. Use すいた with close friends.

(edit - oops wasn't being carful when I type. Be wary of auto correct folks. Ment to type 空き and got 好き instead (both spelled すき).


Arsuru

That's the wrong kanji. 好き= like while 空く= become empty. They are both pronounced すき here, but only because of how 空く is conjugated.


xmilkfedx

thank you! i've been using the wrong kanji for this and this def cleared it up


PedroBlaze

Well it made sense too "I LIKE STOMACH, THEREFORE I MUST FEED IT"


AnnaHowell8

I had no clue! It makes sense they would teach us the keigo... that just means it was another point against my study abroad language usage.


BeretBoy

What about おなかがすいています


Hannaha70093

That is another way to say it.


mugi.boy.d

That's luffy's influence i guess


VaclavH

Why past tense ?


telemetry

Hungry and thirsty are literally 'stomach became empty' and 'throat became dry'. Don't worry about how they sound in English, they're just the phrases you use to express those ideas in Japanese


Arsuru

To fully explain we need to break down the sentence to see what is literally being said:

[My, implied] おなか [belly, stomach] が すきました [became empty]。 すく means "to become empty".

Kanji: お腹が空きました。

In order to be hungry now, one's stomach must have already become empty. This is just how it is expressed.


achipa19

My stomach will surely get empty till I manage to learn this kanji


Maeldryn

Your link just gets redirected to a page that tells me Japanese isn't available onsite yet and to pick another language course.


Arsuru

I'm sorry, that totally slipped my mind; you'll have to be set to a different language on web to get there for now. I usually come to the website to comment and search for the question. I had wanted to avoid copying and pasting the same info, but I guess I'll edit my comment; though a user above has now answered.


maxi361984

I also want to know this


medeaggd

Thanks for those people above taking the time to explain WHY, cultural implications, and the differences. I find this sort of thing absolutely fascinating!


Shubham893659

The audio says あいています。 Is it correct? Also what is the difference between あいています and すきました?


Ymdsh

2021 Apr25 the audio for 空いて is still あいて :/


missbrewbrew

How long ago did you comment this? I have the same question and no one has answered you. It shows the kanji 空 but says あいています. What's the difference between that and 空(す)きました?


Arsuru

The audio would be incorrect.

To put it simply:

すく = empty (of contents), sparse, thin (e.g. of a crowd), vacancy.
Related to 透く

あく = open (e.g. a door, container, a hole).
Related to 開く/明く

If looked up in a Japanese dictionary, 空く will be listed alongside the other kanji variations in one entry. Each kanji tends to have a specific nuance and opposite, but sometimes they overlap or are used intentionally over a more usual one for the circumstance.

But as far as I know, お腹空く can only be すく。


shinmbashi

The audio and furigana are both totally incorrect and should be changed, maybe if enough people report it...


azureviolin

お腹が空きました。


Kenn339668

That's exactly what I entered, and Duo marked it wrong.


Pixelmod

This is the very answer suggested by Duo if you click for hints but it's marked wrong! Owl pls


CobieFisher

お腹は空きました not accepted for some reason


LM0Uxa

What about はらへた?


Maeldryn

Funny trivia: "The very hungry caterpillar" translates to "Hara peko aomushi" はらぺこあおむし


DemiMurgos

My sensei told me that it is a really rude form to say that you are hungry (and man-speech, so women aren't even allowed to say such thing). Don't know if it is part of a certain dialect, but she asked us not to use it in the classroom, however much we hear it in anime.


Maeldryn

(EDIT-just realized I didn't read @DemiMurgos comment properly, and that he basically said everything I said in less words...)

That's not the reason why it's rude. It's ok to say your hungry as long as you say it politely. はらへた is very casual and impolite. The classroom uses polite speech. Use お なか が すきました。

The polite parts here are the use of お- (o) as a prefix for politeness, and also the use of the past tense polite form sufix -ました (mashita). When you omit them and use a slang, of course it's going to come out impolite. Casual speech is extremely common in anime, which is why anime isn't recommended for learning japanese (until you want to speak casually with your close friends).

As far as the male speech part goes, that's only true in casual language. It's not that women "can't" say it. It just sounds really awkward. It's the language equivalent of cross dressing. And guys aren't immune. Male tourists and immigrants that learn female casual speech from thier female teachers get fun poked at them for speaking like a girl until they learn. But all of this doesn't matter until after you learn polite form.


AnaLydiate

That's a different dialect. Kansai, I think.


Rk5I3

I wonder how no-one corrected the phrase: はらへた(腹減った)

And as far as Kansai dialect goes, I've heard women there say おなか へった and はらへった is just common male/macho kind of language.


Alexandros151

All that said, I still think 腹へった should be accepted as a correct answer


Shubham893659

The audio says お腹が あいています。 What is the difference between あいています and すきました。


Jack970854

Not cool DUO. The speech only question said お腹がすきました and gave the translation as "I am hungry".

Two questions later we get the written question and are expected to translate using entirely different particles.

So which is it? お腹がすきました = I am hungry 私はお腹が空いています = I am hungry

Whats the difference? How do I know when to use which one?


meltros

i think both have the same idea.

おなかがすきました - my stomach was emptied (so i am now hungry)

おなかがすいています - the current state of my stomach is empty (so i am hungry)

so both kinda mean the same thing so i guess it's down to your own preference which to use to show that you're hungry.

but for me personally ~ています shows it better since it talks about the current state of your stomach while ~ました is a bit roundabout.


RemPia

November 1st 2020 , my answer got wrong. (お腹がすきました)
Ive already checked if I wrote it wrong, but I didn't. Do you know why?


SarrahW

Same, I reported it.


Albur_Godwin

I have an incidental question: since the Japanese version already uses a grammatical past tense, how would you express “I was hungry.”? This sounds tricky to me; maybe adding a “layer of past”, by using some kind of Japanese equivalent of the English pluperfect?


Rk5I3

I was hungry (when I was walking home, for example) = お腹が空いていました. That's because being hungry is a state, right?

When you realize you're hungry, it happens in an instant, so お腹がすきました has it like "(I just realized) my stomach has become empty." When it doesn't surprise you or your companion anymore, you might say お腹がすいています - "My stomach is empty (and has been for some time now)." I don't think there's a big difference here between すきました and すいています though. Except if you want to say "I'm still hungry" when you've already eaten something - that would be お腹がまだ空(す)いています。


KurenaiRozu

Why is suki here? Im lost


Kokawa1

Not the same word : 好き means "appealing" and use です, while this one, 空く, means "to become empty" and in this expression "to be hungry". This litteraly means "My stomach became empty". That's why kanji are important.


saliast

"suki" (好き)= like, and "suki" (空き) = become empty. (suku conjugated) very confusing and hard to know which is which without the kanji.


Patrick_Dark

There's literally another exercise that allows "I am hungry" to be translated as "お腹が空きました。" at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32505209, but this exercise inexplicably only allows the て-form as a translation…


[deactivated user]

    The hint says お腹が空きました but it is not accpeted as a solution.


Pata_74

    the application pronounces "空いて" : あいて instead of すいて


mitmichels

    Why the heck does 「空」 mean "sky" but 「空く」 means "become empty"?


rdpw94

    When you think about it, the sky is a pool of emptiness


AlphaMikki

    Because "empty" is another of the kanji's meanings. Like "空手", karate, meaning "empty hand". Even karaoke is derived from it, meaning empty orchestra (the "oke" being short for orchestra).


elizadeux

    I've heard this before but always imagined that it was the 中 kanji aka お中!

    The 腹 kanji means stomach but なか doesn't seem to be one of it's readings. However, お腹 is pronounced おなか anyway.

    https://jisho.org/search/%E8%85%B9%20%23kanji


DavidTalle4

    Is it me or is this question broken? おなかがすきました should be accepted, yes? I've tried every imaginable variation, with and without kanji and 私は and even copied the answer directly from a translation program, and whatever I do, Duolingo marks it wrong.


Alannah229079

    As far as I know, the reason it can go without 私 is because it's kind of obvious that you're talking about yourself. However, I think it can be used when you choose, and also when the subject isn't obvious; so that's when you need to clarify that it's yourself.


mcdx3

    I'm so confused. Why is お腹がすきました being marked wrong for "I am hungry"?


michaelgerard

    Why are they pronouncing tsu ku as ai te now?


Miguelojos

    はらへった should be considered correct


Dylan_Nicholson

    This question is 3 years old, but still only accepts お腹が空いています and not the casual version お腹が空いてる...frustrating.


Animiles

    I could be wrong since I can't back it up with any knowledge about grammar, but shouldn't it be お腹が空いている?

    Your sentence could be totally correct, but it feels a bit off.


Dylan_Nicholson

    The い after the て is usually dropped, certainly in speech, and Duo does typically accept it like that.


JeddHampton

    お腹はすました

    The given answer here wasn't an option for me, but I answered: お腹はすました

    It was marked wrong as it suggested:
    私はお腹がすました

    Is it usually が over は? Or is this a case of Duo just not having one be an acceptable answer?


DougHannon

    The tile pronounces 空いています as あいています. Is this correct?


emilysym

    How do you pronounce "お腹が空いています。" Duo says 空いて= a i te But i thought it should be = su i te As in 空き= su ki ?


kazeshinimeyo

    The audio says "あいて” which isn't the correct reading. It should always be すいて when talking about your stomach being empty


pookydeeda

    speaker said " onaka aite imasu" in which should be suite imasu. then Duo translation seems wrong.


michaelgerard

    Isn't this audio wrong?


KurenaiRozu

    Is it literally "my stomach would like to have something to eat"?


Maeldryn

    No, telemetry answered this already. The すきました isn't 'like' (好き) it's 'became empty' (空き).


AnaLydiate

    A Duolingo student's name who commented previously - see above.


Amaya_Tsuya

    So does this have 2 meanings 'I am hungry' and 'Are you hungry'?


AnaLydiate

    No, it doesn't have these two meanings. One is a question and if this sentence was a question then we would know it was a question because か would be at the end.


V2Blast

    To make it a question, it would have to be: お腹がすきましたか。


owl30417

    How about 飢えました


Magda456699

    I never heard anyone saying it, only ”おなかがすいた”


Dylan_Nicholson

    すいた (空いた) = plain form of 空きました. If you've never heard it it's because you haven't been in an environment where Japanese talk formally to each other (nor have I for that matter!)


BD00000000001

    I was surprised that it marked me wrong for missing the お at the start. I thought that was usually left out when talking about yourself.


TyrantRC

    Some words just sound weird without the prefix. Examples of this are ご飯、お茶、お腹。


CarlosMend200

    How do you say I was hungry


Dylan_Nicholson

    One way is お腹が空いていました (or お腹が空いていた in plain speech, and often just お腹空いてた in very casual speech)


LeeRichard19

    Isn't this past tense? Should it be "I was hungry"?


Animiles

    おなかがすきます would literally mean "my stomach is getting empty" which means "I'm getting hungry" (Though I don't know if people actually say that) おなかがすきました literally means "My stomach became empty". To be hungry it needs to be empty first, so that's why it is in the past tense. If someone were to say " My stomach became empty" I'd think they had thrown up though, but that's the fun thing about languages :)


Alfie196562

    How can you tell this doesnt mean "i liked..."? is すき a completely different word to 好き in this case because it ends with ました as opposed to でした?


amaghfira

    Why the meaning of お腹が空きました is 'I am hungry' not 'I was hungry'? They used ました instead of ます which I think it's in the past form. Thanks anyway.


ParadoxPandox

    It no longer accepts お腹がすきました or お腹が空きました for some reason, even though that's what it had taught at an earlier point.


Ron182880

    Why wasn't お腹がすきます correct? Is it because it also means I will be hungry?


akky943870

    Duo's past exercise Are you hungry?→お腹が空きましたか?←Duolingo's answer.(My answer is お腹が空いていますか?but not accept.) I am hungry.→お腹が空きました←this answer is not accept, why?


TioZoroark69

    私はお腹が空いています

    わたし は おなか が すいています

    Report the audio error (あいています)


BerkeOndar

    why wasn't お腹が空きました accepted?


    [deactivated user]

      お腹が好きました is rejected here as being wrong. The correct answer uses 私は the seems wrong to me as elsewhere they don't use 私は. Anyone else have this?


meltros

      i know it's colloquial but はらへった also means "i am hungry" right? just curious about the different ways to say "i am hungry"


tsartomato

      would [watachi no onako wa ski mashita] work?


YuchengZha3

      The hint has nothing to do with the correct answer.


Robert485433

      @YuchengZha3 so true! I also see no relationship between an empty stomach and being hungry! The Japanese don't even associate the hint with being hungry.

      Would you please help us out with a better hint?


Arsuru

      Even in English, we talk about "having an empty stomach", which means having not eaten, which usually implies hunger. Moreover, we say that we are "full", which means "not empty", in reference to the stomach, to mean that we are not hungry.

      This isn't really a large leap in logic, we just don't typically express it like that. I don't know what your problem with the hint is, but you can't come into another language and expect everything to make sense from some other language's perspective, and then make some questionable claims because you don't understand it. It means what it means.


Robert485433

      @Arsuru sorry if mistaken (no @___ reference), but was that addressed to me or a general reply to the implied veracity of the initial statement?


Arsuru

      Primarily to you regarding:

      I also see no relationship between an empty stomach and being hungry!

      And the questionable statement:

      The Japanese don't even associate the hint with being hungry.

      Comments are nested, which usually makes it easy to follow, so I don't generally feel the need to @.


Robert485433

      Oh, Arsuru I completely forgot about my participation in this little exchange until now. 3 months. yes, well, i thought the sarcasm and irony of my initial response to "the better hint" wouldn't go undetected by any native English speaker. that's why i asked if you were responding to me. haha! then i couldn't bring myself to NOT continue the straightman/sidekick routine. But, my good conscience has worn off in sync with boredom and haha! thanks for the supplemental fun and hi-jinx! i thought yucheng's post was enuf, but yours? hahaha!! thanks 4 being such an arsuru... comment va le français? arigatou ho-ho!


eluskoo

      isn't it 空きました (akimashita)?


sofia428058

      But, is not in pass temp?? And i am hungry is present? Please help me


ShaneFrazi2

      How do you pronounce お腹が空いています? That kanji 空 is new and was never introduced in any of the lessons; Duolingo felt it was a good idea to just throw something in there that I haven't seen and guarantee that I get it wrong and lose one of my hearts (thanks for that).


ntIp227235

      空いてis not a i te, but su i te


ArnoldsK

      Out of ** nowhere


Adri_Villa_FB

      Can 空 be read as "su" in this case? Or it has to be "a"


EffeViPi

      I am deeply confused by that the lessons taught すきました but the exercise i just did had the choice bubbles with 空いています。i knew the kanji already but thanks to the comments, not the lessons. And from the comments i understood that the sentence is in past tense, not in stative/present continuous.

      Can anyone help?


NIw58

      ふりがなが間違っています。「あいて」→「すいて」です。


7ZMiceTN

      I don't seem to see folks discussing "おなかがあいています", specifically the use of あいています. What is happening here, is this like I'm hungry now or something like that, it isn't referenced under 'Tips', only お腹がすきました?


Barbara869342

      I don't really get the difference between "aisu" and "suki"...


KafarPLvelBorys

      Jesus the app is so full of mistakes that it even makes you wonder.if you are learning CORRECTLY anything at all

      In this case I was confused as hell why it says "aite" with kanji when in other similar sentence it clearly says "suki" in hiragana. Turns out as usual the audio for kanji is fuckd up and read incorrectly

      I don't know about other languages but Japanese is full of broken things like this. Wrong audio, wrong hiragana writing of kanji signs, not accepting sentences that are clearly correct as they are used by the app in one exercise but in another it suddenly says that it's wrong....sigh


William930000

      What's with these new voices??


Dai803021

      Why are they saying "o hara" when duo has only used "o naka" for お腹. Apparently they're the same more or less, so which do the Japanese use daily?


MadhuShres1

      is this English sentence past tense please check Japanese answer is in past tense


AnaLydiate

      Literally it means - My stomach is emptied (technically this is passive but it sounds marginally better than my stomach emptied) - therefore if your stomach has already been emptied you are currently hungry. So.... おなか が すきました is translated as "I am hungry". Please take the time to read other comments on this thread before asking questions - this question has been asked and explained multiple times.


Avivaaa

      Why do you use the past form but it translates to the present form?


AnaLydiate

      This has been asked and explained multiple times in this thread. Please read through all the comments thoroughly before posing questions.


Standbymode

      WHY IS IT CORRECT FOR THE AFFIRMATIVE OF "I'm hungry" IN THE PAST TENSE, BUT THE (SUPERLATIVE) NEGATIVE "I'm not at all hungry." IN THE PRESENT TENSE?


TyrantRC

      I'm not really good at grammar so maybe you can write the example and I can help you out.

      Anyways, the reason why they use past tense in the sentence「お腹が空いた」it's because is an expression you use in a way that you just realized that "ohh... my stomach got empty", that's how they use it. The translation into "I am hungry" is just a way to make the sentence in english have meaning.

      Also why caps? frick you man, it hurts my eyes.


Rk5I3

      He's asking why you say お腹がすきました in past tense even though it tells about the present situation, but the negative version お腹が空いていません is in present (progressive) tense. Like, how about お腹がすいています?


EllenCrabt

      Please clarify between "I was hungry" vs "I am hungry."


zexion18

      It is supposed to be お腹がすきます


Rk5I3

      That can be used for repetitive or future action, such as おいしい ものを 見ると お腹が すきますね。= You get hungry when you see delicious stuff, don't you?

      "I'm hungry" in polite Japanese is certainly お腹がすきました or お腹がすいています. And there are other ways to express it too.


Bobby322520

      Why is it using past tense?


AJrEdL

      I think it should be おなかが すいた


MsMadea1

      Why isn't this I was hungry? ました being past tense. I would expect おなかがすきます to be the correct answer.


AnaLydiate

      Please read the comments above. This has been asked and answered multiple times.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.