1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ここはカフェです。"

"ここはカフェです。"

Translation:This is a cafe.

June 6, 2017

23 Comments


sora_Japan

I think "Here is a cafe." is right.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

The problem is the difference between です and あります. "Here is a cafe" explains the existence of something in a place, so you would use the structure [place]ni[thing]ga arimasu. Desu describes how something is, so the translation here is This (place) is a cafe.


noraleo_

カフェ is café as caféhouse, caffetteria and コーヒー is coffee, right?


DebAzevedo

Yep.

カフェでコーヒーをのみます。


brutalducky

Koko = here. Here is a cafe"


vitorbf1

I think this sentence is more like "This here is a cafe" than simply "Here is a cafe", but I'm not sure if this is very significant.


ondaran

"Sir, this is a Wendy's"


JaredBeek1

Can I get uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh.............................


japan_ichiban

For anyone who had the same question as me, カフェ is a café and しょくどう (食堂) from previous lessons is more like a bistro as it seems.


David521529

I'm confused, why ここ instead of これ?


DebAzevedo

ここ means "here", it's used for places, where you are at the moment. これ means "this", it's used for things, like an object you're pointing at.

If the sentence used コーヒー it would be talking about the thing you have in the cup in front of you, the coffee, and you would use これ. But it used カフェ which is a café, the place you go to drink the coffee and use the free wifi, so it's ここ.


jay.hammer

"This place is a cafe" was not accepted....


RamenDutchman

I got "This here is a cafe" and Duo responded with "This place is a cafe" instead, so at least your answer is accepted now.


maxi361984

I translated "This place is a cafe", because preaviously I translated "Here is a cafe"... Do you guys think any of these two translations is correct?


RamenDutchman

The first one is now accepted, the second one I'm not so sure since I think that should be 「ここはカフェあります。」 instead.


Arr0w_root

Which is more common, カフェ or 喫茶店 (きっさてん)?


Daoken

喫茶店 is taken as old-fashioned.


Thkgk

The translation "This is a cafe." is totally okay, but why is the more literal translation ここはカフェですwrong?


Thkgk

"This is a cafe." It's okay. But why should "Here is a cafe" be wrong?


Janice839933

ここ usually means here. If you put koko in a translator "here" comes up. Look in any beginer book and you will see it defined as here. It should be okay to answer here is a cafe


NickMarsto1

Input auto-corrects to "This is a café." , which is accepted as a correct answer and rightly so. However at the same time I am rebuked by "Pay attention to the accents" and shown the answer as "This is a cafe" cafe without an accented e being underlined. Even as I type here the auto correct plainly wants to correct cafe to café Incidentally, my default dictionary is set to UK English. I appreciate this seem petty, but there does seem to be conflict somewhere.


Dale_Denton_420

This is a Wendy's, sir

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.