"きたない"

Translation:Dirty

6/6/2017, 3:14:58 PM

79 Comments


jungerstein

Please be careful that the word is indeed an い-adjective, and you should never understand it as きた + ない. In some structures, such incorrect understanding will lead to incorrect word forms.

6/7/2017, 12:56:39 AM

Halfman

I'm learning first from the apps course. How am i supposed to know this information?

6/7/2017, 8:55:04 PM

jungerstein

This is one of the few thing that the app-course is not perfect: in it... the Tips and Notes part is not accessible.

To know such information out of Duolingo, you need either a dictionary or a vocabulary book / grammar book. It might be surprising to beginners that distinguishing different ない (e.g. あぶない [dangerous], きたない as endings of adjectives vs ない 'not' vs 'ない' in ないて・ないた from the verb なく [to cry] vs the case when ~な and い~ happen to be close to each other), or だ etc. is a key part of intermediate Japanese grammar. These particles do change forms, so they are annoying in complex texts and apt to be misunderstood.

6/8/2017, 12:16:04 AM

Rae84152

I dont get it...

6/10/2017, 11:47:57 PM

NeonMarkov

Neither do I, we'll have to find a good explaination on the internet I suppose

6/17/2017, 8:21:06 PM

Jectoons

I think he means that the -い ending makes it an adjective, but that the conjuction ない has many other instances that might become confusing for a first learner. It was a bit of a convoluted explanation.

7/4/2017, 5:10:21 AM

MexicoMadness

Since I am still a beginner, I don't worry about spending too much time on details that I might pick up (learn) more easily after I have a larger vocabulary. But I DO appreciate these explanations, because I will be aware there is more to understand with this hiragana. Thank you. : )

8/30/2018, 12:30:23 PM

Giovanni801470

It got complicated.. i think what he wanted to say is that many words have different endings in this case it is an い ending word (complicated i know) and it has different conjugations and in this case it's not in a negative form present "ない" but the word is 汚い (きたない) that's why duolingo should put the word in kanji two so people start to learn this differences

11/8/2017, 4:29:51 AM

Francescacf1

Thanks!! You explained so easily and clearly that I was finally able to understand <3

9/15/2018, 5:26:24 AM

CaptainIkag

I think he's saying nai is literally "not" and to be careful in reading as the word ending nai can be confused with other things?

7/11/2017, 11:21:34 PM

Mbunk1

For those who still said you were confused by M. tang's explanation...

nai is a negative suffix (ending) for adjectives in Japanese. So you would attach nai to the end of an adjective to make it negative, that is a very common thing but kitanai is just an adjective without any alterations.

Kitanai means dirty. M. Tang was clarifying that it is not kita means clean and by adding nai it becomes not clean, aka dirty. It is just the word for dirty.

To make it negative you actually say kitanakunai... that would mean not dirty.

Which is all super confusing as a beginner, and you probably won't remember all of this starting out, but it is certainly worth knowing and some people are using this for a refresher or with another method for practice.

So for anyone here who already has seen conjugation for adjectives, kitanai is not conjugated.

4/24/2018, 10:30:16 PM

I-AM_GROOT

So you mean kitanai is not a compound word, whereas there may be compound words ending with 'nai', for example. Right!! Thanks .

7/3/2018, 9:29:05 AM

Rae.F

I don't think Japanese has compound words. "Nai" as a negation is a suffix, possibly part of the conjugation.

7/3/2018, 2:56:12 PM

Wash869404

Thanks for the clarification! I understand this a but better now.

7/28/2018, 9:55:24 AM

kairu260485

Very good explanation

Some people were saying there are no compound words. There are ways of taking two words in japanese and connecting them. Usually to better describe something, like taking the verb jump and the adjective for high. The combined word means to jump high

Nai is also the end for some verb conjugations that also means not, as in instead of i eat it would mean i do no eat.

There are alot of things going on and it can be very hard to keep them straight

8/20/2018, 3:43:53 PM

MexicoMadness

Mbunk1: thank you! I was wondering if kitanai meant "NOT clean" and you answered my question very well!

8/30/2018, 12:35:48 PM

Cha24169

Thanks for the explanation, now I get it too :) Grüße aus Deutschland <3

9/18/2018, 7:41:08 AM

MarcAntoin13506

This makes sooo much sense, thanks!

3/14/2019, 2:16:25 PM

Douso1

I don't understand, what you are saying, and thus I am grateful for that you show me the need of another learing source

7/3/2017, 7:09:26 AM

MexicoMadness

thank you, M. Tang. Your explanation is helpful and info to keep in the back of my mind until I become more advanced in the language. Although many students criticize Dl for not giving grammar lessons, this is one thing I REALLY LIKE about the method. I prefer to learn vocabulary and sentances just by going along with the lessons and then doing them over regularly, so that phrases become automatic. Grammar can be found in any textbook and is dry material compared to actually hearing and using the language as if I were learning it naturally by living among native speakers (in Japan). There are many helpful people on here who seem willing to explain grammar if you ask them. I think that is all Dl needs. Also I think others have mentioned videos online that teach grammar as if in a class.

9/1/2017, 3:41:00 AM

EugeneTiffany

Right. When I was in school there was a library full of books.

I find it mind boggling how people can think they can get by without additional reference material, either in the form of books or web sites.

Alternate resources are essential.

7/25/2017, 12:28:30 PM

DenisaKwap

Absolutely, I've learnt kana and same basic kanji long time ago but forgot some, also was learning Japanese for a bit at university and I don't have problems even I forgot a lot. Duolingo is good for remembering basics or helping you to remember stuff if you are learning it from something else but just learning it only here? Not so sure about it

11/16/2017, 12:00:45 PM

nourwalidd

If you click on the word, it will show you the letters and the meaning in english

8/3/2017, 12:09:31 PM

Alycatvrl

I don't really like there use of definitions for the hiragana characters. there are too many homophones. If they had the kanji written and the pronunciation (hiragana) over the top it might work better for understanding meaning and context.

1/4/2018, 10:33:18 PM

Kowai_des

I think when we get to the stage where we know enough hiragana and katakana to read we should start finding websites that teach you to read kanji with onyomi and cunyomi (kana) above it to learn kanji. This one's good. Lots of ads but good. https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-lessons/japanese-graded-readers-n4-the-north-wind-and-the-sun/

5/4/2018, 2:58:16 PM

Chaos_Hawk

Thanks, Kowai_des. Good stuff, that site. I'm gonna start using it too.

11/5/2018, 6:58:38 PM

eugrus

I don't believe there's much sense in getting into formal grammar before some exposure to the language.

6/20/2017, 7:49:38 AM

EugeneTiffany

Yeah... we havent even learned the alphabet yet!

7/25/2017, 12:30:46 PM

Rae.F

We're in the middle of learning the hiragana and katakana syllabaries (not alphabets). And they're slowly introducing kanji (definitely not an alphabet) one or two at a time.

7/25/2017, 2:19:51 PM

EugeneTiffany

Okay, I am still at the early stage of my learning but I have seen the term, Japanese alphabet in use.

And I just Googled "japanese​ alphabet" and got a large RESULT. Google itself said: Hiragana is the main alphabet or character set for Japanese. Japanese also consists of two other character sets - Kanji (Chinese characters), which we will get into later, and another alphabet/character set, Katakana, which is mainly used for foreign words.

So… there you go.

7/25/2017, 11:47:20 PM

Mbunk1

They're syllabaries, each character represents a syllable or vowel sound, as opposed to an alphabet in which each character represents a single sound and they can be combined to make syllables.

So Japanese has no alphabet but two syllabaries. Hiragana and katakana. Then kanji which is a logography.. as in characters represent concepts/words, instead of sounds.

Google tends to know what you mean when you search something that is not entirely accurate it will still give you plenty of results. And also plenty of people treat similar concepts as interchangeable, but that doesn't make them the same.
If you use an alphabetic language it is easy to think of things in those familiar terms, but they're not alphabets.

Just like kanji are not hieroglyphics or pictographs. Similar concepts, not the same.

So... There you go... Lol

4/24/2018, 11:00:10 PM

Rae.F

Duo arranges comments from highest voted to lowest and limits how many levels down you can directly reply to someone. It can be a little confusing.

7/29/2017, 3:53:18 PM

Rae.F

The point is that we're in the middle of learning it right now, so you can't say they haven't taught us yet.

7/25/2017, 11:56:44 PM

Alycatvrl

In this case they probably shouldn't stat with verbs and adjectives. Particles and nouns would make more sense to learn the syllabaries.

1/4/2018, 10:35:36 PM

Sum_Gai

そですよ。If I could upvote you several times I would.

5/1/2018, 6:05:53 AM

Kimiko_Sensei

More about きたない「汚い」 "Kitanai"

English translations: dirty, soiled, unclean, dingy, grimy, grubby, begrimed, raunchy, grungy, sordid

Examples:

汚い通りです。 /きたないどおり/ kitanai doori - It is a dirty street.

お前、汚い!/おまえ、きたない/Omae kitanai - You're dirty! (This is really rude)

水道水が汚いです。 /すいどうすいがきたないです/Suidousui ga kitanai desu - The tap water is dirty.

彼の部屋はいつも汚いですね。/かれのへやはいつもきたないですね/Kare no heya wa itsumo kitanai desu ne. - His room is always dirty, isn't?

I hope this helps.

6/29/2017, 12:42:19 AM

TheBreadQueen05

ありがと!

11/21/2017, 7:52:34 PM

V2Blast

*ありがとう

1/28/2018, 8:39:26 PM

caiousoueu

Dirty as in "he has a dirty behaviour" or "these clothes are dirty"?

6/7/2017, 2:43:34 PM

jungerstein

It can be used to express both that something is not sanitized / clean, and some moral judges, but the latter meaning is a little different from the English 'dirty behaviour'.

Excerpt from the dictionary 新明解 with my translation.

  • Appearing not clean, or making others feel not clean: dirty feet. dirty environment.

  • Making others uncomfortable / something unacceptable by breaking its original orders: bad handwriting. dirty words. broken language. a room with things scattered.

  • So egocentric that the action makes other people uncomfortable: a dirty / ignoble victory (using some obscure methods).

6/8/2017, 12:26:45 AM

The_iCONer

The word hints should have clarified what it meant by the ambiguous "dirty". As a word having derived from an Old Norse word that literally means excrement (Etymonline), it could have meant something characteristic of soil (and I assumed before reading this that that is what the hints meant) or meant something implying some sort of―essentially put―unwholesome work of Satan.

And speaking of "dirty", I personally find it unfortunate that English has one of the dirtiest histories ever. For instance, the word meaning "a spherical object", which is ball, comes from the Latin word that means what may explain the English word as a vulgar slang, and the Germanic s-word, meaning you-know-what, actually used to be okay to say under the most academic of circumstances, but words like that have since been mistaken (or at least intentionally used) to mean something "dirty", and worst of all is that those words in my opinion cannot ever be redeemed. English is probably one with one of the largest vocabularies of dirty words and slangs, as well as innocent words derived from dirty ones, for a major language, not to mention it having a large vocabulary of discriminatory terms. Those terms are not necessarily dirty, just very offensive.

Incidentally, what I said about the first two words can be quickly confirmed using dictionaries or Etymonline, but the rest is just opinion. A sad, tragic history of the great language per se.

8/3/2018, 3:48:51 AM

antoniojack

Why is it showing words I have never seen before

6/10/2017, 8:24:27 PM

Diefair

In this excerise, they took the characters learned in the previous lesson(s) and string them together to form a word. It is showing how each character put together can create a word/sentence. You can tap the characters to see what it is supposed to mean in English.

6/13/2017, 11:17:33 PM

MexicoMadness

Jonas, i don't know why you got such a negative response. I thought your comment was humorous. Lighten up folks! lol

9/1/2017, 4:35:06 AM

froggiewalker

Maybe it's trying to teach you.

6/12/2017, 9:21:10 AM

GurrenLagrange

There seemed to be some confusion regarding the "nai" ending, so I thought I'd try to explain it more clearly.

"nai" can be used to negate certain words, for example taberu-tabenai (eat-not eat). But in the case of "kitanai" it is important to know that it isn't the negation of a word (i.e it isn't the negation of "kita"), it is its own word. This distinction makes grammatic difference, and changes how the word is used.

Furthermore, as stated, kitanai is an i-adjective. Japanese adjectives can be divided into two categories: i-adjectives and na-adjectives, and they work a little bit differently grammatically. i-adjectives end with the hiragana for "i". Thus 寒い (samui) and 暖かい (atatakai) are i-adjectives but 静か(shizuka) and 有名(yuumei) are not. Note that the last one would have looked like an i-adjective if written with romaji or only hiragana, and it is only when we use kanji that we see which actually are i-adjectives. na-adjectives are simply the adjectives that are not i-adjectives. They do not need to end with "na".

1/4/2018, 9:19:29 AM

Rae.F

Yes.

One thing that learners need to understand is that there are a limited number of syllables in Japanese. There will be homophones.

1/4/2018, 5:17:43 PM

Kimiko_Sensei

He is saying that there are ways of describing a verb as a negative when using "nai" and some adjectives have the "nai" sound in it. He is just giving you a heads up

6/27/2017, 3:15:45 AM

JohnPMChappell

汚い

6/30/2017, 11:53:43 AM

KuluzadehRufet

Китай - it means China in russian language

7/31/2017, 5:37:20 PM

Jordoc

I remember this as my mum telling me off for my dirty bedroom. Ki-ta-nai, "Keep an I on this dirty room!".

1/14/2019, 4:08:41 PM

SherylHohman

Anyone have a good way to remember this one ?

8/1/2018, 12:55:39 AM

SherylHohman

"get 'a (the) DIRTY (stuff off) my (plate) - ie do the dishes!

"get da NAsty (DIRTy) awaaaIY"
ki ta na i

"key to nasty" is DIRTY.
ki ta nai

ki ta na i
きたない
DIRTY.

8/14/2018, 8:36:04 PM

AveryConno1

maybe to remember it .... you know when your room is dirty and you want the KEYS for your car to go out TONIGHT but ur room is DIRTY? key-tonight? (kitanai)?

8/11/2018, 5:16:44 PM

Sierra.Hickey_

I remember it as clean tonight.

8/18/2018, 4:51:04 PM

Jordyn63126

"Hey! Clean the knife! You 'ki ta nii' all dirty!" (This is the only thing I could think of)

11/17/2018, 2:23:43 AM

MarkOne6

I remember by 'my football kit an' I' are dirty

8/6/2017, 4:24:14 AM

SlickMarino

Kitanai (get off my) carpet! Your feet are dirty!

4/8/2018, 2:45:09 PM

mariodez

I'm sorry, isn't it nai like a negative of an adjective? So literally "not clean"?

6/22/2017, 6:18:01 AM

Rae.F

No, that's just a coincidence that it ends in ...nai.

6/22/2017, 6:45:32 PM

Kimiko_Sensei

No, some words have the sound of "nai" in it but its actually an adjective.

6/27/2017, 3:18:45 AM

TaraMoof

So from what I read, if a word ends in 'nai' like dekinai (I think it means useless) it's bad? Like this word? Sorry i'm only a beginner and i'm not good with grammar stuff...

6/1/2018, 6:26:01 PM

Rae.F

Not always, no. Japanese has a limited number of syllables, so it has a lot of homophones. Sometimes "-nai" is an ending that negates the root word, and sometimes it's just an i-adjective that happens to end with "na".

6/1/2018, 6:36:54 PM

Ayana244472

Disgusting and dirty mean the same thing with context

2/23/2019, 1:36:15 AM

AnthonyDub948368

Dirty in french is "Sale". I put this as answer and it's false =D

3/13/2019, 12:45:50 AM

Rae.F

That's because this is English to Japanese, not French to Japanese.

3/13/2019, 12:50:46 AM

AnthonyDub948368

Dirty in frech is "Sale". I write it and it's false =D

3/13/2019, 12:47:57 AM

AnthonyDub948368

Dirty in french is "Sale". I write it and it's false =D

3/13/2019, 12:48:48 AM

Diamond484100

but "Nai" is at the end, shouldnt be "it is not dirty"?

10/15/2017, 1:40:58 AM

Rae.F

No. That's kind of like breaking "underwear" down into "not derwear".

10/15/2017, 1:48:43 AM

Assassinat3

I don't get it :'3

8/20/2017, 1:34:06 PM

Rae.F

き = ki
た = ta
な = na
い = i

kitanai = dirty

8/20/2017, 6:00:42 PM

J-Manelson

i answered the problem with dirt and i got it wrong because the answer was dirty. i just didn't add the y. why!!!!!??????

12/2/2017, 12:36:59 AM

Rae.F

Dirt is a noun.
Dirty is an adjective.

They are not interchangeable because they are different parts of speech.

12/2/2017, 11:05:10 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.