1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get some water?"

"Can I get some water?"

Translation:お水をください。

June 6, 2017

31 Comments


Henrique_n2

Can someone give us an explanation about these new sentences we're learning in this module?


_IX

Here. I hope this helps.

★これ - "this", something you're holding.
★それ - "that", something you're not holding but something somewhat near to you.
★あれ - "that over there", farther than それ, far from you and whom you're speaking with.
★ を - object particle; indicates object of verb/action.
★ ください - (polite) requesting to give/to do something.

Example 1:
水をください
Breakdown:
【水】【を】【ください】
【water】【<--】【please give】
English: "Please give me water" or "Can I get some water?" as per example given.

Example 2:
これをください
【これ】【を】【ください】
【this】【<--】【please give】
"Please give me this"

Example 3:
話してください(はなしてください)
【話して】【ください】
【speak/talk】【<-- please do】
"Please talk [to me]" or "Let's talk", etc.

Example 4:
止めてください(やめてください)
【やめて】【ください】
【stop】【<-- please do】
"Please stop."


alexistryingtoo

Do this on every lesson :D


Its-Me-Me

Thanks. The app really needs a tips section before going into lessons.


Yoshibro26

I think the computer version has that


eSlDellus

Ure way better than duo japanese . lol


woif

This was really helpful thank you very much


PatrickMur92049

This. A thousand time this. Things like this need to be part of every lesson.


Chidz5

This alone justifies bookmarking functionality. Thank you so much


ChadClements

ありがとうございます!


quirkybeeper

I would make a correction here, because これ/それ/あれ are not dependent on their distance from just you, but also from the person you are talking to. これ is not necessarily something you are holding, but something that is closer to you than to the person you are speaking to. それ would be better defined as something that is closer to the speaker than to yourself, no matter how far the speaker is from you.


CabalSociety

What with the お at the beginning?


MatthewDWhitaker

It makes 水 more polite.


AlexusTT

Adding the "o" as a prefix to to certain words or nouns makes it more then polite I think


AsianBK

It is a honorific prefix


514chans

Would be nice if one doesnt fail just because one uses hiragana instead of the kanji for water.


TiaCobourn

I haven't learned how to use を. How does this particle work in this sentence. I guess the at the sentence but don't understand why it's correct.


NOYLLOPAJ

That particle in this case indicates the object of your request (kudasai)


Perseida0

Why the "お" at the beginning?


Ricardo638036

Than you very much for the clear explanation


Kellencholy

Question is a tad unclear to me. Isn't it asking a question? Kudasai is not used for questions as far as I know.


Qdonna

It is understood to be a request. Could be translated either as "water please" (more literal) or "could I get some water please?" (more culturally accurate)


[deactivated user]

    水はいただきます(?)か?


DanPereiira

    The subject is ommited in Japanese?


richielaw

    So you would not say kudasai ka?


SiobhanB1

    A literal translation would be "water please".

    水 being water, を to link the request to the subject, and ください being please.

    If you consider it as such, no question mark is required as it is a request not a question.

    In duolingo, it appears to be phrased as a question to make the request more polite only - though it is not the most literal iteration it helps relay the effect of adding お.


Potinase

    水 (4 strokes) Water, flood, fluid, Wednesday

    ••Reading•• ▪Kun: みず(Mizu)、みず- (Mizu-) ▪On: スイ(Sui)

    •••Words Starting with 水••• ▪ 水曜日《すいようび/Suiyoubi》: Wednesday ▪水道《すいどう/Suidou》: Water service ▪水泳《すいえい/Suiei》:Swimming ▪ 水平線 《すいへいせん/ suiheisen》:Horizon ▪ 水割り《みずわり/Mizuwari》: Alcohol

    •••Words Ending with 水••• ▪ 香水《こうすい/ Kousui》:Perfume ▪ 淡水《 たんすい/Tansui》:Fresh Water ▪ 噴水《ふんすい/Funsui》:Fountain ▪ 洪水《こうずい/Kouzui》:Flood ▪ 海水《かいすい/Kaisui》:Ocean Water ▪雨水《あまみず/Amamizu》:Rain Water


Cecil164832

    It marked, "水をお願いします。" as wrong.


Yoshibro26

    Would /ください水/ work?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.