1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "イギリスしゅっしんですか?"

"イギリスしゅっしんですか?"

Translation:Are you from the UK?

June 6, 2017

126 Comments


earnestbadger

I heard "nigiri sushi desu ka" and not only made me sad for my bad hearing, it made me hungry :'(


M4r1nn3

Same here and I pressed repeat twice to make sure.


PokemonFan9

Irk I heard sushi so ont feel bad


readydotex

This made my morning


iammalicool

Heard the same, sounded like sushi with a stutter


KaiserSum

This made me laugh!


KatSchwart

It is "Igirisu shusshin desu ka?"

The し (shi) and ゅ (yu) together create しゅ (shu).

The っ before a character indicates a double constant. Since っ is before し (shi), it makes っしん (sshin).


AbrahamNoH1

Thanks so much for the explanation!


Milo668663

Finally an explanation. I was busting my head with how to pronaunce this word since h3


MuizzSiddi

Wait, so is イギリス England or Britain? It sounds like England but can I have some confirmation?

Also, how does イングランド fit into this?


jungerstein

The Japanese イギリス comes from Dutch Inglez. In pre-modern era, the Netherlands was a primary channel connecting the west and the east. As my dictionary (新明解) indicates (P. 1522 -- 1523), it refers to the UK containing the British Island + Northern Ireland, and also mentions its oversea territories.

イングランド refers only to England.


VanessaAlmei

actually, it IS Portuguese. There are many Japanese words of Portuguese origin (basically because of the Portuguese Jesuit priests that went to Japan suring the 16th century). And because we're writing in romanji, I think what really matters is the pronunciation. Also, Portuguese at that time was much more similar to Spanish that it is now. In pre-modern Portuguese it was "INGLEZ", not "inglês". So yeah


Dirack

Though I can't wait to see what linguistic traces the very long Dutch trading monopoly did leave in Japan, Inglez is definitely not Dutch - that would be Engels[ch] (language) or Engeland (country).

Wiktionary lists inglez as superceded spelling of the Portuguese inglês (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inglez).


RamenDutchman

I also learned eikoku as England, and eigo as English. Where do those come in?


kai19154

Eigo means English as in the English language. "Go" means "language" and most languages are named by combining the country and "go" (nihongo, eigo, furansugo...)


KyleRobert886852

What about nihonjin? I thought that was 'japanese'.


JoshuaLore9

日本【にほんじん nihonjin】 means "Japanese person".

@kai19154 was talking about 日本【にほんご nihongo】 which refers to "Japanese language".


HeloHello

Does Ei means english in general?


JoshuaLore9

"Ei", or rather 英, means "England, English" and most words containing it have meanings related to "England" or "English", e.g. 英訳 (translation to English), 英検 (English proficiency test), 和英 (Japan-England {relations}).

However, there are a few times times when the character isn't related to that meaning, e.g. 英明 (intelligent) or 石英 (quartz), and when it isn't even pronounced "ei", e.g. in names like 英幸 (Hideyuki).


Riketvs1

Inglez? I think that's Portuguese...


CaioFranca2

It would be "inglês" in Portuguese.


Riketvs1

Yes, but languages change. Also, he said it was Dutch, while that would be Engels, a totally different word from Inglez or Inglês, as the other guy said (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inglez)


Bruno48314

The word "Inglês" is very recent, before the great spelling reform the word "Inglês" was spelled Inglez.


Bamboozed

Actually, you could use both イギリス and イングランド. They both mean England and Britain or UK at the same time. But maybe you can't do that in Duolingo.


LouiseKeal

In the previous lesson this was UK and now it's England? This is sending mixed signals...


frenchy12345

Thank you for noticing, I though I was going crazy


Elliot681390

Literally yelled out an expletive due to this happening to me.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, the Japanese word is derived from the Portuguese word for "English", BUT it does mean "the UK" (and not just England) in modern Japanese.


Meep620393

Couldn't this mean "are you" not necessarily "is she" from the UK?


remeiil

Yes it can, as I understand it Japanese is not often gender specific and it certainly isn't in this example.


Sublimarcher

Yeah, there are ways to be gender specific, but this is more general.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Nor is it even person specific (unless you choose to make it so by adding a "person word")! Thus, the sentence means "Am I, are you, is he, is she (etc.) from the UK?".


Beste_Schurk

Definitely! In Japanese the subject is often implied by context. So if the subject of the conversation was the second person (you) then that's who this is asking about! I hope that helps!


BrandonWat742735

Anyone know why the app teaches shuushin instead of kara?


JoshuaLore9

Well, I agree it's quite a confusing term to throw at beginners, but it's used fairly commonly so you'd have to learn it eventually anyway.

I guess, 出身 only makes sense in a self-introduction setting, whereas they can teach から in a number of different topics.


wisnu243584

Some one can help me? "Shusshin desu ka" that word meaning "where are you from? Is it right?


JoshuaLore9

Not exactly. しゅっしん isn't a question word; it only means "a person's origin". So, to make it the question "where are you from", you need to say どこのしゅっしんですか.


Veronica465332

So what's the difference between shusshin and kara kimashita ka?


JoshuaLore9

The main difference is しゅっしん is used exclusively to refer to "a person's origin", i.e. where someone is originally from or where they spent the most time growing up.

In self-introduction situations, から来ました (からきました) can have the same meaning, but because the phrase can be used in many other contexts, it doesn't immediately signal that a person is talking about their roots.

For example, if someone introduced themselves like so:

初めまして、ジョンです。アメリカのニューヨークから来ました。

You could guess that John is an American from New York. But it's also entirely possible that he's, for example, a British person who just happened to have flown in New York prior to meeting you.

On the other hand, if they said:

初めまして、ジョンです。アメリカのニューヨークしゅっしんです。

This time, you're sure John is an American from New York. It's where he grew up, where he considers himself to be from. From this snippet though, you can't gather where it is that he previously flew in from. He's from New York, but maybe he was working in Korea for a while before meeting you. He "came from" Korea, but he isn't "from" Korea.


AdamScott794079

Why is Are you British not reported


AlexanderL2

I am not quite sure what しゅっしん means but I don't think it refers to a person. "Are you British" more precisely means "Are you a British person" which would translate to "イギリス人ですか".


grippygecko

The meaning of this sentence is "come from Britain?" and can refer to a person or an object. Also as a seperate point the adjective British can refer to anything not just people e.g. a British Bulldog, a British banknote.


JoshuaLore9

In English, you're completely correct. However, in Japanese, 出身(しゅっしん)refers exclusively to the origin of a person.

Additionally, イギリス出身 differs from イギリス人 in that 出身 usually describes where a person spent the most time growing up. They might not necessarily be British, i.e. hold a British passport, but they spent enough time there to consider themselves as "from Britain".


vtopphol

So, basicly citizenship vs. identiy?


JoshuaLore9

Essentially yes, but ~人 has the added complication of "race"/ethnicity as well.


Mayeul_C

Isn't か redundant with the question mark? It seemed to me that question marks weren't used in japanese.


JoshuaLore9

I think question marks aren't used in formal Japanese writing, but nowadays, か with a question mark is used quite ubiquitously in any other situation.

I believe the role of か is to make the sentence grammatically a question, and the question mark is used to indicate tone of voice. For example, a very useful phrase for young people (note, people above about 30 years old will find this word somewhat crass/childish):

マジか? = "are you serious?"

マジか! = "that's awesome!"

マジか... = "no way..."


Lord_Bacon03

ka at the end? to make it a question right?


a3D3y0Go

I got it wrong because I used kanji, i.e. I typed 出身 instead of しゅっしん.


Killersbane

Mine says "is he from the uk?" Where does the gender come in?


Riketvs1

Can be any subject. He, she or you.


Beste_Schurk

(Just to clarify) The subject is often implied by context in Japanese. Without the context, there's no way to know if you're talking about a chair, your next door neighbor, or whatever else you may find yourself discussing in Japanese.


LeandroWeb5

I'm confused, shouldn't if be じん instead of しん?

Also if I'd say イギリスしゅうからきましたか。. This way I'm asking "Did you come from UK?", right? If I'd use じん as duolingo phrase why should I put "しゅう" before it, isn't it implied itd a State?


JoshuaLore9

Yeah... this is where knowing the kanji is very useful, though I understand it's very daunting to grasp at first.

There are a few words you seem to be mixing up.

人, meaning "person", can be pronounced ジン, ニン, ひと or -り. In our case, イギリス人 is pronounced igirisu jin.

出身, meaning "a person's origin", is pronounced しゅっしん shusshin. Bonus fact: this kanji 出 means "exit" and provides the しゅつ, while 身 provides しん meaning "one's place" or "body". Because shutsushin is a bit of a mouthful, the つ becomes a small っ, making it shusshin

州, meaning "state" a la the United States or "province", is pronounced しゅう shuu. I think 州 is used to denote divisions one level below country/nation (I'm not a political science major, sorry f(^_^;), so イギリス does not take the 州 suffix.


Valkyrie25

Pretty sure the sentence is 'Ingirisu shushin desu ka?' or 'Are you from the UK?' with 'shushin' meaning 'from'. So 'jin' or 'person' doesn't fit.

Guessing you'd use 'jin' in 'Ingirisujin desu ka?' or 'Are you (an) English (person)?'


samertabbal

Igirisu not ingirisu


Asuna1991

I'm learning Japanese and I'm realizing that every sentence might sound different depending on very tiny subtle differences in it.


tay_loree

I cannot pronounce "しゆつし" properly...


Belvina5

The 'tsu' here is actually a small 'tsu' and when that appears the next three next consonant is doubled so you would pronounce it as 'shusshin' ( しゅっしん) . Hope this helps.


MereHuman

Thanks so much!


ADYBWm

So does Shusshin mean... (You) from ?


JoshuaLore9

Essentially, yes. 出身(しゅっしん)generally means where you come from, but more specifically, describes where you spent the most time growing up.


Kat843700

です (desu) is "I am"


TheJack38

Why is this sentence not "am I from the UK"? I can't see where the subject shows up


leonam_duolingo

I thought UK would be accepted


samertabbal

しゅっしん is usually written in kanji 出身


sabinahuzum

Does this means "from"?


GordonWats3

England is not the UK or Britain. Britain is the island which contains Wales, England and Scotland. The UK is the island of Britain plus Northern Ireland. If Ingirisu means England or English it should refer only to England.


lethal_gnome

But in Japanese イギリス means all three, most dictionaries will tell you that. Jisho and JapanDict define it as all three, Tangorin defines it as Britain or the UK, but also translates it as England in an example sentence. It's like how アメリカ means just the US in Japanese while it means either the US or America as a continent in English.


Mozhehi

So this is strictly a question? I don't know why, but I always translates it as more of a confirmation question. Like "You're from the UK, correct?" Can someone please explain...


JoshuaLore9

Yes, this is strictly speaking a stand alone question, but because it requires a yes/no answer, it's definitely more likely to come up as a result of something in the conversation, like so:

A: 初(は)めてイギリスを出(で)た時(とき)は... = "When I left England for the first time..."

B: え、イギリス出身(しゅっしん)ですか?= "Huh? Are you from England?"

A more natural conversation question might be "Where are you from" 「どこの出身ですか?」 since it's more open-ended. However, a confirmation question like the one you suggested would sound more like 「イギリス出身ですよね?」


Mozhehi

Thank you very much!


FernandoPe596028

I there a particle here? sorry, I'm really confused.


wisnu243584

So "shusshin desu ka" that word meaning "where are you" from? Is it right?


lishj3

the uk?

or

are you from UK?

do 'the' need to apply here?


vtopphol

The "the" is required, yes. "The UK" is short for "The United Kingdom", and in most cases the article is part of the full name. There are some exceptions, like when you use "UK" as an adjective, as in "a UK citizen".


eittek

It says that this means both "is IT from the UK" and "are YOU from the UK". How do you differentiate between the two?


draeth1013

Context, to my knowledge. With the context of the question, the subject of the sentence could be he, she, or it. In a real conversation there would likely be more context as to who or what the subject is and the you would infer based on that.


JudeCarloS

I thought uk can be applicable since previous questions イギリス is equivalent to uk.


jucafilho

They put a "form" and a "from" card and I fell for it. Dont drink and play duo guys


HighTierScrub

How do you know there's she or he in the line?


JoshuaLore9

There isn't any "he" or "she" in this sentence, but "he/she" can be implied through context.

If you want to explicitly ask "is he/she from English", then you can say 彼は (kare wa) or 彼女は (kanojo wa) in front of this sentence.


RockSobeck

I thought i heard sushi lol


Junor890

I really wish this course could add the slow down feature that they have in other courses. Would make catching the pronouncation much easier


TutMartnez

The app showed me before "the UK" = "igirisu" and now i was supposed to answer "England". Are these interchangeable in Japanese or are there actually different words for UK and England?


Phil457108

Oh man, I thought "I am from the UK" but.. it's a question mark


Jodie263446

Are you from the UK? , Are you from England? Is what I write and the correct answer but It tells me I am Wrong. Now I cannot progress the lesson . Any one else have this Problem?


SinxAres

In Japanese, you can ask a person from where he is in different ways. In this sentence it is used shusshin - which by context means: Hometown It is usually used when you want to ask about the place where the person was born


lang864129

i use the word UK, and its wrong


llShady

I don't understand why it doesnt has the 人 (jin), it is asking about where are you from, like 日本人ですか? (are you japanese?), so why don't we have the same particule here? If someone can explain me, I'd be very thankful.


JoshuaLore9

In English, too, "are you from Japan" and "are you Japanese" mean distinctly different things, and it's the same concept in Japanese. 人 (じん, a kanji, not a particle) means "person/people" so adding it to the end of a country gives you the nationality of that country. (Also, in Japan, 99.97% of Japanese people are ethnically Japanese, so the -人 concept of nationality typically covers ethnicity too.)

  • 日本 = Japan; 日本人 = Japanese (person)
  • イギリス = UK; イギリス人 = British (person)
  • アメリカ = US; アメリカ人 = American (person)

On the other hand, the word used in this sentence 出身 (しゅっしん) means "(a person's) origin", namely the place they come from, or the place where they spent the most time growing up. You can consider yourself "from America" without being an American. I'm an Australian, and I'm "from Australia", but I'm ethnically Chinese. My parents are now Australians too, but they're "from the Philippines". That's the difference Duo is trying to get you to learn.


TheNozippa

Ooooooooooooooh so ka means ?


remeiil

Yeah, か is a verbal question mark much the same as other languages add inflection


Mia950676

I dony understand how its saying "is he from the uk?" all I hear is "I am from the uk"


JoshuaLore9

The か at the end of the sentence (and the question mark) makes the whole thing a question, so your statement of "I am from the UK" is incorrect.

You might also notice that there is no わたし or は anywhere. This means that the subject of the sentence is not explicitly "I" and is being implied by the context. Since we don't get any context in these exercises, "he" is one possible answer.


Lazariusta

Why couldn't this be "Am I from the UK?"


Angel349306

What dose it mean っ?between しゅ しん


JoshuaLore9

This question has already been answered on this page:

The っ before a character indicates a double constant. Since っ is before し (shi), it makes っしん (sshin).

Essentially, it affects the pronunciation of the word: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%A3


annielemyy

Why must we put 'the' UK, and not UK?


testsubject489

I cannot get it to accept my answer! I even wrote down their answer and copy and pasted it and it still doesn't accept it!

Anyone know why?


Kmalan2

Am I the only one who thinks duolingo is pushing us to fast??


Domino5700527

Why doesn’t it accept Great Britain..........


madalenaoops

I JUST MISS THE "THE " WHY???


Too612061

Thanks for explaining


Drakmann

I can't believe i understood that so quickly without even looking at the options! Although duolingo hasn't yet taught ですか, i realized it meant something along the lines of "are you" from anime


Omoshiroiii

As its しゅっしん wouldn't this be are you from the UK? instead of are you British? as that would be 人


Tullys.meyer

Do you find the makes interagateivite sentence thing kinda neck beardy


vtopphol

Interagateivite??? What does that mean?


Terrell146542

Omg thank you. This has been the hardest word for me to both read and pronounce. This helps a lot.


Kezia184159

What's the difference between using 人 and しゅっしん?


viavere

Please please fix the audio on this. Should be "shu" not "shi yu". :'(


Harrison_kellock

there is not even england as one of the answers


cihywastaken

i put "are you from uk" missing the "the", i think it shouldn't be a reason for me to fail that prompt


joeyreed62

Why does this lesson not continue after this question?


Amal839219

Why ( are British considered wrong ) ???? Isn't it the same as saying are you from UK?!


Micha285019

Wrong, because I missed "the" before "UK", seriusly?!


HawkHunter2

United Kingdom and UK is the same


PedroColy

I am wrong because I forgot to put a "the" before "UK", that doesn't make sense.


Arv13b

Anyone else get marked wrong for using the kanji for shusshin? イギリス出身ですか? was marked wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.