"イギリスしゅっしんですか?"

Translation:Are you from the UK?

June 6, 2017

124 Comments


earnestbadger

I heard "nigiri sushi desu ka" and not only made me sad for my bad hearing, it made me hungry :'(

June 19, 2017

RenatoArauj8

Lmao

June 30, 2017

M4r1nn3

Same here and I pressed repeat twice to make sure.

October 22, 2017

ynew1227

Wow Me too ,-,

October 27, 2017

PokemonFan9

Irk I heard sushi so ont feel bad

December 9, 2017

Chazzy40327

Omg.

October 25, 2017

readydotex

This made my morning

June 12, 2018

iammalicool

Heard the same, sounded like sushi with a stutter

May 7, 2018

RommelIntr

This made me laugh!

September 17, 2018

TyReid4

Thanks. Now I'm hungry too.

October 19, 2018

KatSchwart

It is "Igirisu shusshin desu ka?"

The し (shi) and ゅ (yu) together create しゅ (shu).

The っ before a character indicates a double constant. Since っ is before し (shi), it makes っしん (sshin).

June 23, 2017

AbrahamNoH1

Thanks so much for the explanation!

August 1, 2017

Lunaavixx

Helpful!

October 15, 2017

Milo668663

Finally an explanation. I was busting my head with how to pronaunce this word since h3

July 3, 2018

RicardoApa368802

Yes, that's right!

August 2, 2018

MuizzSiddi

Wait, so is イギリス England or Britain? It sounds like England but can I have some confirmation?

Also, how does イングランド fit into this?

June 6, 2017

jungerstein

The Japanese イギリス comes from Dutch Inglez. In pre-modern era, the Netherlands was a primary channel connecting the west and the east. As my dictionary (新明解) indicates (P. 1522 -- 1523), it refers to the UK containing the British Island + Northern Ireland, and also mentions its oversea territories.

イングランド refers only to England.

June 7, 2017

VanessaAlmei

actually, it IS Portuguese. There are many Japanese words of Portuguese origin (basically because of the Portuguese Jesuit priests that went to Japan suring the 16th century). And because we're writing in romanji, I think what really matters is the pronunciation. Also, Portuguese at that time was much more similar to Spanish that it is now. In pre-modern Portuguese it was "INGLEZ", not "inglês". So yeah

June 22, 2017

Dirack

Though I can't wait to see what linguistic traces the very long Dutch trading monopoly did leave in Japan, Inglez is definitely not Dutch - that would be Engels[ch] (language) or Engeland (country).

Wiktionary lists inglez as superceded spelling of the Portuguese inglês (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inglez).

June 20, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I also learned eikoku as England, and eigo as English. Where do those come in?

June 17, 2017

kai19154

Eigo means English as in the English language. "Go" means "language" and most languages are named by combining the country and "go" (nihongo, eigo, furansugo...)

June 18, 2017

KyleRobert886852

What about nihonjin? I thought that was 'japanese'.

May 23, 2019

JoshuaLore9

日本【にほんじん nihonjin】 means "Japanese person".

@kai19154 was talking about 日本【にほんご nihongo】 which refers to "Japanese language".

May 23, 2019

HeloHello

Does Ei means english in general?

June 10, 2019, 2:21 PM

JoshuaLore9

"Ei", or rather 英, means "England, English" and most words containing it have meanings related to "England" or "English", e.g. 英訳 (translation to English), 英検 (English proficiency test), 和英 (Japan-England {relations}).

However, there are a few times times when the character isn't related to that meaning, e.g. 英明 (intelligent) or 石英 (quartz), and when it isn't even pronounced "ei", e.g. in names like 英幸 (Hideyuki).

June 10, 2019, 9:27 PM

Riketvs1

Inglez? I think that's Portuguese...

June 9, 2017

CaioFranca2

It would be "inglês" in Portuguese.

June 11, 2017

Riketvs1

Yes, but languages change. Also, he said it was Dutch, while that would be Engels, a totally different word from Inglez or Inglês, as the other guy said (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inglez)

June 22, 2017

Bruno48314

The word "Inglês" is very recent, before the great spelling reform the word "Inglês" was spelled Inglez.

July 8, 2017

Bamboozed

Actually, you could use both イギリス and イングランド. They both mean England and Britain or UK at the same time. But maybe you can't do that in Duolingo.

January 5, 2018

LouiseKeal

In the previous lesson this was UK and now it's England? This is sending mixed signals...

June 22, 2017

frenchy12345

Thank you for noticing, I though I was going crazy

July 9, 2017

Elliot681390

Literally yelled out an expletive due to this happening to me.

August 20, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, the Japanese word is derived from the Portuguese word for "English", BUT it does mean "the UK" (and not just England) in modern Japanese.

November 18, 2017

Ted620393

Couldn't this mean "are you" not necessarily "is she" from the UK?

June 7, 2017

remeiil

Yes it can, as I understand it Japanese is not often gender specific and it certainly isn't in this example.

June 7, 2017

Sublimarcher

Yeah, there are ways to be gender specific, but this is more general.

June 13, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Nor is it even person specific (unless you choose to make it so by adding a "person word")! Thus, the sentence means "Am I, are you, is he, is she (etc.) from the UK?".

November 18, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Definitely! In Japanese the subject is often implied by context. So if the subject of the conversation was the second person (you) then that's who this is asking about! I hope that helps!

June 17, 2017

BrandonWat742735

Anyone know why the app teaches shuushin instead of kara?

August 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, I agree it's quite a confusing term to throw at beginners, but it's used fairly commonly so you'd have to learn it eventually anyway.

I guess, 出身 only makes sense in a self-introduction setting, whereas they can teach から in a number of different topics.

August 13, 2017

RockSobeck

ふck this しt

August 26, 2017

wisnu243584

Some one can help me? "Shusshin desu ka" that word meaning "where are you from? Is it right?

November 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not exactly. しゅっしん isn't a question word; it only means "a person's origin". So, to make it the question "where are you from", you need to say どこのしゅっしんですか.

December 3, 2017

Veronica465332

So what's the difference between shusshin and kara kimashita ka?

November 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The main difference is しゅっしん is used exclusively to refer to "a person's origin", i.e. where someone is originally from or where they spent the most time growing up.

In self-introduction situations, から来ました (からきました) can have the same meaning, but because the phrase can be used in many other contexts, it doesn't immediately signal that a person is talking about their roots.

For example, if someone introduced themselves like so:

初めまして、ジョンです。アメリカのニューヨークから来ました。

You could guess that John is an American from New York. But it's also entirely possible that he's, for example, a British person who just happened to have flown in New York prior to meeting you.

On the other hand, if they said:

初めまして、ジョンです。アメリカのニューヨークしゅっしんです。

This time, you're sure John is an American from New York. It's where he grew up, where he considers himself to be from. From this snippet though, you can't gather where it is that he previously flew in from. He's from New York, but maybe he was working in Korea for a while before meeting you. He "came from" Korea, but he isn't "from" Korea.

December 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

Why is Are you British not reported

June 14, 2017

AlexanderL2

I am not quite sure what しゅっしん means but I don't think it refers to a person. "Are you British" more precisely means "Are you a British person" which would translate to "イギリス人ですか".

June 17, 2017

grippygecko

The meaning of this sentence is "come from Britain?" and can refer to a person or an object. Also as a seperate point the adjective British can refer to anything not just people e.g. a British Bulldog, a British banknote.

June 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In English, you're completely correct. However, in Japanese, 出身(しゅっしん)refers exclusively to the origin of a person.

Additionally, イギリス出身 differs from イギリス人 in that 出身 usually describes where a person spent the most time growing up. They might not necessarily be British, i.e. hold a British passport, but they spent enough time there to consider themselves as "from Britain".

July 14, 2017

vtopphol

So, basicly citizenship vs. identiy?

May 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Essentially yes, but ~人 has the added complication of "race"/ethnicity as well.

June 14, 2018

Mayeul_C

Isn't か redundant with the question mark? It seemed to me that question marks weren't used in japanese.

August 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think question marks aren't used in formal Japanese writing, but nowadays, か with a question mark is used quite ubiquitously in any other situation.

I believe the role of か is to make the sentence grammatically a question, and the question mark is used to indicate tone of voice. For example, a very useful phrase for young people (note, people above about 30 years old will find this word somewhat crass/childish):

マジか? = "are you serious?"

マジか! = "that's awesome!"

マジか... = "no way..."

August 22, 2017

Killersbane

Mine says "is he from the uk?" Where does the gender come in?

June 9, 2017

Riketvs1

Can be any subject. He, she or you.

June 9, 2017

Beste_Schurk

(Just to clarify) The subject is often implied by context in Japanese. Without the context, there's no way to know if you're talking about a chair, your next door neighbor, or whatever else you may find yourself discussing in Japanese.

June 17, 2017

LeandroWeb5

I'm confused, shouldn't if be じん instead of しん?

Also if I'd say イギリスしゅうからきましたか。. This way I'm asking "Did you come from UK?", right? If I'd use じん as duolingo phrase why should I put "しゅう" before it, isn't it implied itd a State?

June 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yeah... this is where knowing the kanji is very useful, though I understand it's very daunting to grasp at first.

There are a few words you seem to be mixing up.

人, meaning "person", can be pronounced ジン, ニン, ひと or -り. In our case, イギリス人 is pronounced igirisu jin.

出身, meaning "a person's origin", is pronounced しゅっしん shusshin. Bonus fact: this kanji 出 means "exit" and provides the しゅつ, while 身 provides しん meaning "one's place" or "body". Because shutsushin is a bit of a mouthful, the つ becomes a small っ, making it shusshin

州, meaning "state" a la the United States or "province", is pronounced しゅう shuu. I think 州 is used to denote divisions one level below country/nation (I'm not a political science major, sorry f(^_^;), so イギリス does not take the 州 suffix.

July 14, 2017

Valkyrie25

Pretty sure the sentence is 'Ingirisu shushin desu ka?' or 'Are you from the UK?' with 'shushin' meaning 'from'. So 'jin' or 'person' doesn't fit.

Guessing you'd use 'jin' in 'Ingirisujin desu ka?' or 'Are you (an) English (person)?'

June 15, 2017

samertabbal

Igirisu not ingirisu

June 25, 2017

Asuna1991

I'm learning Japanese and I'm realizing that every sentence might sound different depending on very tiny subtle differences in it.

July 3, 2017

tay_loree

I cannot pronounce "しゆつし" properly...

June 11, 2017

Belvina5

The 'tsu' here is actually a small 'tsu' and when that appears the next three next consonant is doubled so you would pronounce it as 'shusshin' ( しゅっしん) . Hope this helps.

June 12, 2017

TariqShams

Thanks so much!

June 15, 2017

ADYBWm

So does Shusshin mean... (You) from ?

June 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Essentially, yes. 出身(しゅっしん)generally means where you come from, but more specifically, describes where you spent the most time growing up.

July 14, 2017

Kat843700

です (desu) is "I am"

June 1, 2019

TheJack38

Why is this sentence not "am I from the UK"? I can't see where the subject shows up

June 17, 2017

Mia950676

Ikr

January 30, 2018

leonam_duolingo

I thought UK would be accepted

June 20, 2017

samertabbal

しゅっしん is usually written in kanji 出身

June 25, 2017

sabinahuzum

Does this means "from"?

July 2, 2017

GordonWats3

England is not the UK or Britain. Britain is the island which contains Wales, England and Scotland. The UK is the island of Britain plus Northern Ireland. If Ingirisu means England or English it should refer only to England.

July 6, 2017

lethal_gnome

But in Japanese イギリス means all three, most dictionaries will tell you that. Jisho and JapanDict define it as all three, Tangorin defines it as Britain or the UK, but also translates it as England in an example sentence. It's like how アメリカ means just the US in Japanese while it means either the US or America as a continent in English.

August 3, 2018

Mozhehi

So this is strictly a question? I don't know why, but I always translates it as more of a confirmation question. Like "You're from the UK, correct?" Can someone please explain...

July 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, this is strictly speaking a stand alone question, but because it requires a yes/no answer, it's definitely more likely to come up as a result of something in the conversation, like so:

A: 初(は)めてイギリスを出(で)た時(とき)は... = "When I left England for the first time..."

B: え、イギリス出身(しゅっしん)ですか?= "Huh? Are you from England?"

A more natural conversation question might be "Where are you from" 「どこの出身ですか?」 since it's more open-ended. However, a confirmation question like the one you suggested would sound more like 「イギリス出身ですよね?」

July 26, 2017

Mozhehi

Thank you very much!

July 26, 2017

FernandoPe596028

I there a particle here? sorry, I'm really confused.

October 28, 2017

wisnu243584

So "shusshin desu ka" that word meaning "where are you" from? Is it right?

November 8, 2017

Lord_Bacon03

ka at the end? to make it a question right?

December 11, 2018

vtopphol

Yes.

December 11, 2018

eittek

It says that this means both "is IT from the UK" and "are YOU from the UK". How do you differentiate between the two?

June 11, 2017

draeth1013

Context, to my knowledge. With the context of the question, the subject of the sentence could be he, she, or it. In a real conversation there would likely be more context as to who or what the subject is and the you would infer based on that.

June 13, 2017

JudeCarloS

I thought uk can be applicable since previous questions イギリス is equivalent to uk.

July 4, 2017

jucafilho

They put a "form" and a "from" card and I fell for it. Dont drink and play duo guys

July 29, 2017

Shaun510462

How do you know there's she or he in the line?

August 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

There isn't any "he" or "she" in this sentence, but "he/she" can be implied through context.

If you want to explicitly ask "is he/she from English", then you can say 彼は (kare wa) or 彼女は (kanojo wa) in front of this sentence.

August 5, 2017

RockSobeck

I thought i heard sushi lol

August 26, 2017

Junor890

I really wish this course could add the slow down feature that they have in other courses. Would make catching the pronouncation much easier

October 7, 2017

TutMartnez

The app showed me before "the UK" = "igirisu" and now i was supposed to answer "England". Are these interchangeable in Japanese or are there actually different words for UK and England?

October 14, 2017

Phil457108

Oh man, I thought "I am from the UK" but.. it's a question mark

December 16, 2017

Jodie263446

Are you from the UK? , Are you from England? Is what I write and the correct answer but It tells me I am Wrong. Now I cannot progress the lesson . Any one else have this Problem?

December 26, 2017

SinxAres

In Japanese, you can ask a person from where he is in different ways. In this sentence it is used shusshin - which by context means: Hometown It is usually used when you want to ask about the place where the person was born

December 27, 2017

lang864129

i use the word UK, and its wrong

December 29, 2017

llShady

I don't understand why it doesnt has the 人 (jin), it is asking about where are you from, like 日本人ですか? (are you japanese?), so why don't we have the same particule here? If someone can explain me, I'd be very thankful.

January 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

In English, too, "are you from Japan" and "are you Japanese" mean distinctly different things, and it's the same concept in Japanese. 人 (じん, a kanji, not a particle) means "person/people" so adding it to the end of a country gives you the nationality of that country. (Also, in Japan, 99.97% of Japanese people are ethnically Japanese, so the -人 concept of nationality typically covers ethnicity too.)

  • 日本 = Japan; 日本人 = Japanese (person)
  • イギリス = UK; イギリス人 = British (person)
  • アメリカ = US; アメリカ人 = American (person)

On the other hand, the word used in this sentence 出身 (しゅっしん) means "(a person's) origin", namely the place they come from, or the place where they spent the most time growing up. You can consider yourself "from America" without being an American. I'm an Australian, and I'm "from Australia", but I'm ethnically Chinese. My parents are now Australians too, but they're "from the Philippines". That's the difference Duo is trying to get you to learn.

January 6, 2018

TheNozippa

Ooooooooooooooh so ka means ?

January 10, 2018

remeiil

Yeah, か is a verbal question mark much the same as other languages add inflection

January 10, 2018

Mia950676

I dony understand how its saying "is he from the uk?" all I hear is "I am from the uk"

January 30, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The か at the end of the sentence (and the question mark) makes the whole thing a question, so your statement of "I am from the UK" is incorrect.

You might also notice that there is no わたし or は anywhere. This means that the subject of the sentence is not explicitly "I" and is being implied by the context. Since we don't get any context in these exercises, "he" is one possible answer.

February 14, 2018

Lazariusta

Why couldn't this be "Am I from the UK?"

March 9, 2018

Angel349306

What dose it mean っ?between しゅ しん

March 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This question has already been answered on this page:

The っ before a character indicates a double constant. Since っ is before し (shi), it makes っしん (sshin).

Essentially, it affects the pronunciation of the word: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%A3

March 24, 2018

annielemyy

Why must we put 'the' UK, and not UK?

March 29, 2018

SamuelZdrodowski

I cannot get it to accept my answer! I even wrote down their answer and copy and pasted it and it still doesn't accept it!

Anyone know why?

April 5, 2018

Kmalan2

Am I the only one who thinks duolingo is pushing us to fast??

April 30, 2018

Domino5700527

Why doesn’t it accept Great Britain..........

May 4, 2018

Estranjeira

I JUST MISS THE "THE " WHY???

May 7, 2018

Too612061

Thanks for explaining

June 19, 2018

Drakmann

I can't believe i understood that so quickly without even looking at the options! Although duolingo hasn't yet taught ですか, i realized it meant something along the lines of "are you" from anime

June 20, 2018

MrWazeem

As its しゅっしん wouldn't this be are you from the UK? instead of are you British? as that would be 人

July 1, 2018

Tullys.meyer

Do you find the makes interagateivite sentence thing kinda neck beardy

July 3, 2018

vtopphol

Interagateivite??? What does that mean?

July 3, 2018

Terrell146542

Omg thank you. This has been the hardest word for me to both read and pronounce. This helps a lot.

July 20, 2018

Kezia184159

What's the difference between using 人 and しゅっしん?

August 1, 2018

viavere

Please please fix the audio on this. Should be "shu" not "shi yu". :'(

August 13, 2018

Harrison_kellock

there is not even england as one of the answers

October 25, 2018

cihywastaken

i put "are you from uk" missing the "the", i think it shouldn't be a reason for me to fail that prompt

November 22, 2018

joeyreed62

Why does this lesson not continue after this question?

February 4, 2019

Amal839219

Why ( are British considered wrong ) ???? Isn't it the same as saying are you from UK?!

February 21, 2019

Myass18

Lol gimme my sushi bish

March 17, 2019

Myass18

EAt mY ASssS

March 17, 2019

Micha285019

Wrong, because I missed "the" before "UK", seriusly?!

April 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.