1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is seven thirty."

"It is seven thirty."

Translation:七時半です。

June 6, 2017

29 Comments


sora_Japan

半(はん)meaning half. half of an hour is thirty.


AndreiMene1

Would it be wrong if I put 分 after 半? Cause I'm telling the minutes


EmmaSyazli

That would be like saying half minute.


Bobb42760

Does 時 mean literally "hour"? I'm asking because there is no word that indicates that 半 is specified to the time. Or does 半 exclusively mean "half hour" and you can't use it elsewhere


YanagiPablo

時 main meaning is "time". But when following a number and pronounced ジit mean "hour of the day" (for a "lapse of X hours" it is 時間、 hour-interval): 七時半、7th hour (and) half.

BTW、 in old times the day was divised between the 12 zoodiac signs (each covering two hours). The middle of the day is then at the 6th sign. That is why AM is 午前 and PM is 午後 : before and after the zoodiacal sign of the horse.


ix.pop

That makes sense


lambdanis

It's nice that kanji for 7 is actually 7 upside-down :) At least this one is easy to remember :D


DylanThoma966771

Thats very helpful xD I didnt see that, thanks


kingkong395722

Actually it 's not upside down but rotated by 180 degrees...


Thermospor

That's just being overly pedantic


EikoBiko

If I rotated you 180 degrees you'd be upside down.


TiaCobourn

There isn't a voice recording for the kanji that means half-past.


Ens2010

Can you also write 半 as 三十分? Or is it always written as 半?


KuronosuKami

Technically, both is possible and, in the end, both mean the same, but I guess 半 is just way more commonly used than 三十分...


abstract_anxiety

But why is it a wrong answer?


Nebelung1

it's more useful to learn the commonly used term I guess!


borealopithecus

can the 七 here be pronounced なな?


j32899

Nana or shichi. Both are accepted.


Javier328076

Should "jihan" be taken as a single word?


Allan_Thorne

"七" is just an upside down "7"(.^_^.)


Victor374108

So "Nana ji han choudo desu" is not correct for this one? Coz it's not that precise?


Stephen654875

Yeah choudo desu means right now, on the dot, but sometimes you might say it's half past but it could in fact be 31 minutes past. People tend to round sometimes.


Jannik346713

It would have been great if this course had taught that 半 means half and not thirty.


JuliuskaiserZ

I don't need to use dessu all the time, stop >:v


tudor_stafioiu

Possibly not all the time, but just like in English, in this context, without using です you'd just be saying 7:30.


Vef15

I recently got back from Japan and whenever I hear them speak commonly they always use desu. Im assuming that for the most part if you are in Japan you wont be that familar with anyone. I mistakedly used slang from anime a few time and people will look at you sideways especially if they are older. Not because they dont really understand but the impression of . Why does he think its okay to talk to me this way. After realizing i stopped but you can only use your foreigner card for so long i think


kingkong395722

Not upside down. It's rotated ;)


fghsgh

Upside down and rotated by 180° are the same thing. The other thing is vertical mirroring, but that is not what upside down means. Upside down means "rotate by 180°". This makes sense, because it's much harder to mirror something in the real world, while turning it upside down is easy. And, as we all know, English evolved in the real world.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.