"It is seven thirty."

Translation:七時半です。

June 6, 2017

21 Comments


sora_Japan

半(はん)meaning half. half of an hour is thirty.

June 7, 2017

AndreiMene1

Would it be wrong if I put 分 after 半? Cause I'm telling the minutes

June 13, 2017

EmmaSyazli

That would be like saying half minute.

June 18, 2017

kanatamirai

That makes sense

May 12, 2018

Bobb42760

Does 時 mean literally "hour"? I'm asking because there is no word that indicates that 半 is specified to the time. Or does 半 exclusively mean "half hour" and you can't use it elsewhere

November 7, 2018

lambdanis

It's nice that kanji for 7 is actually 7 upside-down :) At least this one is easy to remember :D

August 19, 2017

DylanThoma966771

Thats very helpful xD I didnt see that, thanks

February 12, 2018

kingkong395722

Actually it 's not upside down but rotated by 180 degrees...

June 10, 2018

TiaCobourn

There isn't a voice recording for the kanji that means half-past.

June 6, 2017

masterp443

"Han"

July 5, 2017

Ens2010

Can you also write 半 as 三十分? Or is it always written as 半?

June 28, 2017

KuronosuKami

Technically, both is possible and, in the end, both mean the same, but I guess 半 is just way more commonly used than 三十分...

June 28, 2017

borealopithecus

can the 七 here be pronounced なな?

January 21, 2018

Javier328076

Should "jihan" be taken as a single word?

May 30, 2018

Allan_Thorne

"七" is just an upside down "7"(.^_^.)

June 1, 2018

kingkong395722

Not upside down. It's rotated ;)

June 10, 2018

Victor374108

So "Nana ji han choudo desu" is not correct for this one? Coz it's not that precise?

August 6, 2017

Stephen654875

Yeah choudo desu means right now, on the dot, but sometimes you might say it's half past but it could in fact be 31 minutes past. People tend to round sometimes.

August 6, 2017

JuliuskaiserZ

I don't need to use dessu all the time, stop >:v

August 18, 2017

tudor_stafioiu

Possibly not all the time, but just like in English, in this context, without using です you'd just be saying 7:30.

August 18, 2017

Vef15

I recently got back from Japan and whenever I hear them speak commonly they always use desu. Im assuming that for the most part if you are in Japan you wont be that familar with anyone. I mistakedly used slang from anime a few time and people will look at you sideways especially if they are older. Not because they dont really understand but the impression of . Why does he think its okay to talk to me this way. After realizing i stopped but you can only use your foreigner card for so long i think

May 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.