"九つ"

Translation:Nine things

June 6, 2017

69 Comments


YagamiHikari

[九つ, ここのつ, nine things]


Lavmarx

I was super confused thinking it was some kind of borrowed word for "coconut" that, for some strange reason, was not written in katakana.


Adeleke5140

You could use that as a mnemonic, there are "nine coconuts", so when you see it remember it is nine because of the number of coconuts.


MaykideLeon

A giant clump of coconuts on the side of a palm tree would kind of look like the figure 9


Kyoumimasu

ありがとうございます!I could barely hear it.


Heartless_Nobody

Thank you for leaving the hana spelled out!! It is frustrating not being able to decipher what exact new sound the character has transformed into.


MrBeanST

Thank you :*


steviepeculiar

Thank you for the pronunciation!


X-Battousai

ありがとうございます!


kairu260485

This is exactly what i wanted to put as my answer. Had to guess that pieces was the correct response


mrkhorsabad

どうもありがとうございます :)


HenryCheng17

Thanks! helped a lot!


TiaCobourn

This means 9 things, right?


jungerstein

It basically means 9 things. However, please be sure to listen to the sound here because the number nine reads differently from きゅう or く. It is a Japanese native reading, and merged with つ. Numbers under ten are read in native readings before つ.

The examples in my dictionary are (since the course is elemental, I have translated them):

  • I cannot even see a star.

  • I have two kidneys.

  • There are three possible causes.

  • Divide the pie into four parts.

  • Enumerate five of the highest mountains in Japan.

  • How old are you? N.B. This sentence using つ is for asking children's ages (who is evidently under ten). When said to grown-ups, it seems impolite and even insulting.

The rule is when you are not sure about 'counters', use this general つ, but this is usually used when the quantity is under ten. The Japanese counters are very hard and sometimes even confuse native speakers (as the case in other East Asian languages -- Chinese, Korean, and Vietnamese). There are even 'counter' trivia in TV quiz shows.


九つ used to mean also noon or midnight. It was the Japanese clock (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_clock).


taihw

how is this written as hiragana? I can't make it out from the speech.


DominikKaszewski

We could really use hiragana side to side with kanji


TrevorNine

That's the essence of furigana. I know a lot of people want it here, but if they do use it, we will rely on it more than learning kanji. Clearly by including kanji in our lessons, Duolingo believes it is critical in learning Japanese, and, frankly, I would tend to agree with them


Ohlemontine

While true, it would help if when you click on the kanji if it spelled it out in hiragana so that we knew what we are pronouncing for those of us who are not currently supplementing our duolingo with other sources at this time.


MiKomprenasVin

It would also help if it included the right pronunciation given context, since there are often several readings for each Kanji. It's hard to look up a kanji when clicking on it results in a different pronunciation than when listening to the whole sentence.


tara.furci

Yes that's driving me craaaazy


AnnikaHansen79

Have to agree with you. I did Rosetta stone for a bit, and somehow turned off kanji and saw only hiragana & katakana. Now I'm great with those but totally lost with kanji, because I didn't practice kanji from the start.


stanja28

I disagree i think there should be a high level of integration of the kanji. Its too important to put off


mcdx3

Agreed, but it's impossible to hear how to pronounce certain things without even the option of looking up the kana spelling, especially listening to a computer voice


Sandikovac1

I agree ... hiragana and kanji


_IX

ここのつ


JeffreyHua18

it rejected me when i gave that answer ;(


Ale226855

Coconuts indeed


HenryCheng17

Ditto! HaHaHa!


Gecast

I cant give you a ruby for this :c


awelottta

But he already wrote the "ruby" text for 九つ.

As in, furigana is a type for ruby text, or text which is used to aid reading that goes on the top of the character, or to the right of them in vertical writing. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruby_character


shaykevichd

When do read 九 as きゅう and when as ここの?


yJAg2

From what I can tell, ここの when followed by つ as in 九つ. All the numbers seem to have different readings when used with the つ counter.


tara.furci

How did they not cover this when teaching the numbers?! I learned that 4 can be shi or yon, 7 can be shichi or nana, I'm fine with that. So why hold back these additional readings until now, and then not even teach them-? So frustrated


NathanDale3

It's a lot to take in all at once. A lot of things in Japanese have multiple readings, etc., many of which can be attributed to the Chinese writing system influencing the entire language, so it can help to focus only on one half at a time. Duolingo also often splits up a category across multiple lessons so you don't get flooded with information. When I ran through the German module, they only do 1-10 to start, then later cover the teens, and then 20-100 in still another later lesson.

There's even far more complexity to the Japanese numbers that hasn't been covered yet: tons of nouns have specific counters to keep track of. Imagine how we have to say a "pair of" for individual pants or scissors, but doing that for everything, all with different arbitrary counters.


MissChef

this language is awful! I mean, they are all awful, but this one seems extremely difficult and challenging and there are so many illogical rules and exceptions.


Nerketur

English in a nutshell.


GabrielYuji96

Normal usage will be きゅう or く. When it is used as a counter it will be ここの. Like in 九つ (ここのつ) = nine things, ninth thing; 九日 (ここのか) = day nine, ninth day; 九つ子 (ここのつご) = nonuplet [i.e. nine babies].


SkyOwlKey

九つココナツ! Yay, inside jokes.


Pastamancer

The answer '9' is accepted. Should it be?


Airichann

Kinda, the つ is a counter so its indicating 9 things essentially but when put in a sentence, you're not saying 9 things just 9, but the tsu is needed


W1gsos

I feel that since this is for learning, once we input our answers, the hiragana should pop up showing us how to properly pronounce the Kanji. The reason I say this is that when you hover over the Kanji it gives the base pronunciation instead of what it is for this lesson.


peace4thegalaxy

How do you pronounce this?


izikblu

ここのつ(kokono tsu)


Fayery1

Why is it not きゅう?


CodyMeyer9

Dagashi Kashi, anyone?


Coleman794180

Nine pieces, not nine.


AnthonyHa11

I typed "ここのつ" and pressed enter before my keyboard could convert it to kanji, and it was marked as incorrect, but it should still technically be correct, right?


MichaelOttersky

Can anyone explain why the pronunciation of the numbers change now because they are counting ? It's confusing. I mean why kokonotsu instead of kyunotsu, for examplem


MonikerHart

The borrowed word for coconuts is ココナッツ Kokonattsu.

Not gonna lie, this question did make me think of a certain favoured character of mine from a certain visual novel.


Monica914267

There is no lesson (tips) for this course. I miss the lesson. It helps me so much!


Lara439794

Okay so earlier when i listen to this itsu i didn't understand now if i see 9 things that means oko nosõ so number nine ( kyú) is called oko


awelottta

Why does it sometimes only accept the Kanji, sometimes only hiragana, and sometimes only a combination? Are you supposed to type the kana + kanji that were explicitly taught?


awelottta

I mean for the audio transcription question.


Oyasumi-Sinna

It's frustrating, but the way Duolingo is built, there can only be one correct answer, since in most languages there's only one way to write the same sentence. For now there's nothing we can do except try to remember which combination is the "right" one and hope the devs fix it soon.


WanMuhamma6

Isn't supposed to sound like 'kugatsu'?


Andrew-Lin

くがつ is 九月, September.


awelottta

How are the other months written?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.