1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, who are you?"

"Excuse me, who are you?"

Translation:すみません、あなたは誰ですか?

June 6, 2017

87 Comments


shinkyoku

This is actually somewhat rude, you never address someone directly as "anata" whom you do not know.


lcsondes

I wrote すみませんだれですか and it was accepted. I don't know where it falls on the politeness spectrum.


BraydonAnd

Okay... so how would you address someone whose name you don't know? Let's say you've already asked their name, but they don't give it (this is very common in Japan if they don't know you; they literally say "I don't know you" and don't give their name). How do you specify that you're talking about them?

There are situations where you have to use あなた, but it's rude if they've already told you their name because it means you didn't care enough to remember.


peterj5005

You ask their name...what is your name. You don't use あなた


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

"Let's say you've already asked their name, but they don't give it"


shelby482723

Do you think that's also true if they know it's a foreigner? Just curious.


jansegre

I'd guess it is still rude but would be overlooked.


NicolasRam870348

It can make natives speakers feel uncomfortable


Eddi00

What would be used then? "Kimi"?


ryan.oquin1

きみis probably worse than あなた. Just skip it. Say だれですか or なまえはなんですか。


ryan.oquin1

Also nobody will really sweat you if you do use あなた. Just don't say it to teachers or people above you.


hollt693

God, I've done that before. Stupid Rocket Japanese only taught me how to embarrass myself in front of my professor.


chasetrowe1

Best not to talk to anyone other than friends until you are very confident in your level of japanese. It's extremely easy to offend people, especially elders.


trevorhyatt

You don't use anything. You leave out anything in Japanese that is inferred.


MelvinBB

お名前(なまえ)は is a good one to go for.


MaxWairan1

I think kimi a very soft way of addressing someone, for example it's used when talking to one's girlfriend/boyfriend


jose332507

Only should be used for that according to what I have read... so, it would be awkward to use it with a stranger. Kimi is more like "honey" in English. "Honey, whats your name?" can be very rude too!


MarianneCi8

And we should use "donata" not "dare"


JoshuaLore9

There shouldn't be any "should". People are going around this discussion treating words like "anata" and "dare" as if they were cuss words, never to be uttered. But they're all missing the most important point:

these words can be rude in certain circumstances.

Since we don't get any context for these exercises, there's no way to know what "should" be the best answer; the best word choice depends on the situation.

Actually, "anata" and "dare" sit somewhere in the middle of the politeness spectrum; not necessarily showing respect, but also not necessarily offensive. For neutral words like this, non-verbal communication such as tone of voice, eye contact, gestures, etc. is actually significantly more important than the words themselves.


Moge-ko

As with all Japanese politeness, it depends on the age group, circumstances and respective social positions.

It could be quite acceptable between young people in an informal situation (rather, in some situations, people would even find it weird to use formal language). It would definitely be considered rude (or at least impolite) to use on people at a higher position than you in any way. And everything else is a gray area in between.

In any case, I don't think teaching this way of speaking without giving a proper explanation is a good idea. For all the talk about acceptability, it IS a very familiar way of speaking and WOULD displease plenty of people you'd talk to.


gnormal1

What about ごあなた? Is it more polite?


JoshuaLore9

I don't think こあなた exists. As far as I can remember, あなた is the most polite way to say "you" in Japanese.

Pronouns are typically left out though, so Japanese evolved other ways of showing politeness.


Alyeku

Did you mean "どなたですか". This is much more polite.


Silsool

Japanese: where the term 'you' is an insult


remeiil

To be fair english has an equivalent - Hey you! what is your name? This in most contexts would be quite abrupt and could be considered rude, depending on delivery of the words.


SamuelDres1

To be fair also, the direct translation: "Exuse me, Who are you?" Would be Extremely rude in english. Like i cant even imagine a scenario where that isnt an insult.


MichaelRGB

I don't see that as remotely rude. The contrary is true for me. Not using "excuse me" or "pardon me" before asking a stranger their name is considered rude to me.


NicolasRam870348

Every time I heard "excuse me, who are you?" It's in a disrespectful way, you can say just "hey, what is your name?" To sound friendly instead of provocative Anyway the most polite and common way to ask someone's name it's to first introduce yourself


Alonso923877

A police situation?


Ishana92

but you cant leave out "you" in "What is your name" It simply breaks apart without it. And in japanese not only can you leave it but it is impolite to use it.


mommarigo

That's a different sentence, although I can't say how polite or rude it is. あなたの名前(なまえ)は何ですか。


elementart_

Even this is a certain degree of rude since you're saying あなた. Best way would just be お名前は何ですか


JayMilkshake

When my mum is angry she uses おまえ or てめえ instead of あなた or きみ. The ways of being rude in this language!


Melon358642

This sentence could be rude (depending on context ) in english too. (according to this comment section)so it can be rude in either (DEPENDING ON CONTEXT)


YagamiHikari

It also accepts:

すみません、だれですか?


Cookie-san

How about どなた ですか。


hE4S2

More polite than だれ. Used by customer service in hospitality industry, retail industry, conceige services. But usually the entire sentence will be "upsized" in politeness like どなた ございますか


L-Rell

"ございます" is the humble form! You only use that word when speaking about yourself (or demons). Never use it when referring to another person! If you want to use honorifics, you can say どちらさまでしょうか?or どなたでしょうか?


Boredomramsey

"Yourself or demons", love it


L-Rell

lol! That's true, though. Demons or the damned are spoken about using the humble form (at least in some stories). But to use it when referring to the person you are talking to is unthinkable! That's a mistake you don't even want to make as a foreigner. 恥ずかしい! <:o


grippygecko

Asking who someone is, is not equivalent to asking their name . Some have suggested that asking for the name is more polite, but it's a very different question . Imagine if you were a security guard and you were challenging someone's right to be in a restricted area . Or someone brings a casualty into the hospital and the staff want to know their relationship to the patient .


ElZorrodonTorro

What I understand is that it is actually polite to use あなた when you don't know that person or name (a.k.a a stranger) but when you do know them and you would use あなた instead of their name is it seen as rude. I'm not 100% sure, but that is what I know.


Douso1

No, あなた is impolite toward a stranger as you are automatically implying that there is no difference in status between you. If you are big friends with someone or even lovers, then あなた is ok


MKague

I believe the commonly used therm for that kind of situation when you are asking to a unknown person, the best option is to use どちら様[さま]ですか? I see it many times in anime when being more formal (keigo).


Mefire206

どちら様ですか is how I was taught to politely ask "who is this" when answering the phone. Duo doesn't accept it though, so I reported it.


DemetriaVH

Duolingo's teaching us how to be sassy in japanese :D


rain0van

Memrise told me that it was すいません but すみません feels righter for me too.


JoshuaLore9

Both are correct and acceptable in any situation, but you're right, すみません is technically the correct word and thus is considered more formal.


DragonKnight147

I know directly addressing someone you don't know like this is considered rude, but what would the polite way of asking someone who they are be?


jerichoalar

If the subject can be assumed from context you can just say すみません、 だれですか。you can also use the more polite どなたですか。although I'm not sure if that works when referring to someone you know is a junior (e.g. I do not think a teacher would ask a student their name using どなたですか。)


Sean_Roy

So many comments about「あなた」! But for the "Excuse me" part, isn't it also possible to say「すみませんが」? I think I remember learning somewhere (not on Duolingo) that the が at the end serves to get someone's attention.


JoshuaLore9

Good question! 「すみませんが」is absolutely possible; to my (non-native) ear, it sounds more polite and deferential with the が.

However, が at the end of a sentence actually takes the role of the conjunction "but". すみません on its own is sufficient to get someone's attention, so the が on the end here is implying "Excuse me, {I really need to ask you something and I wouldn't dare take your attention away from the important thing that you're currently doing unless I absolutely had no other choice}, but..."


Sean_Roy

どうもありがとう、ジョシュアさん!


andy337311

how to say 'you' to someone you don't know without being rude with 'anata'?


JoshuaLore9

You can say it with a smile. Non-verbal communication such as tone of voice, eye contact, gestures, etc. is typically significantly more important, because in and of itself, the word あなた is NOT rude. In fact, it's one of the more polite ways to explicitly say "you". It's considered more polite in Japanese if you can get around saying "you" directly, for example, a salesperson saying お客様【おきゃくさま】(lit. "the honored customer") instead of "you", but this only works in some situations.

Using it is generally considered rude if you use it when talking to someone whose name you should know, instead of using their name; so, not the situation you asked about.


Jabnique

Shouldn't "Excuse me" in this context be 失礼ですが [しつれいですが]? Because あなたは誰ですか is indeed discourtesy and impoliteness.


sitak

I forgot the "ka" at the end of the sentence but my answer was still marked as correct. Any explaination?


lcsondes

だれ already strongly points towards this sentence being a question. When in doubt, add か, it's virtually never wrong.


GuyNamedDavid

So then, saying only だれ to someone would be understood as "Who are you" if there was no previous subject?


Croswam

Yes, I believe so.


sotnosen93

Another discussion on this sentence said it would be polite to just leave out "dare" altogether and let it be implied. Is すみません、あなたは? an acceptable translation?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, this would also be an acceptable translation. Since I'm not a native speaker, I can't definitively comment on whether あなたはだれですか? or だれですか? or あなたは? is more polite, but the different is probably negligible and more dependent on your tone of voice than word choice (if you're only looking at those options).


ConkreetMonkey

I wrote "masuka" instead of "desuka" and got marked wrong for it. Can somebody please explain to me what's wrong with "masuka" in this particular sentence?


remeiil

Ka/か at the end of a sentence can be thought of as a verbal question mark. Masu/ます is the end of word think of it like "ing" or "tion", doesn't make much sense on it's own. Desu/です is the verb "to be" (in most instances) so in this sentence です is the "are" part. Word for word order woukd be something like: excuse me, you, who are? I hope that helps a little bit.


Mat458548

あなた would be rude in this context. You might not be called out on it if you're a foreigner, but people would still think less of you. あなた can be for someone you are extremely close with, like youe wife/husband.


JoshuaLore9

You say "in this context", but Duo doesn't provide us with any context. Whether or not using あなた is rude isn't as cut and dry as you're suggesting, and assuming it's that simple is detrimental to learning how complicated it really is.


F3ytouched

Why is the だれ there? I get the rest... What does it mean again?


BlarghBlar

That's the "who" part of the question. Without it, I think the sentence would be something like "Excuse me, it's you?", though I'm not sure if it's a proper Japanese sentence structure or not to use です(か) immediately after a は topic marker with nothing in between.


Amin867600

ごめなさい,だれ? ... why wouldn't it be correct ?


JoshuaLore9

There are a couple of reasons:

1) Merriam Webster has a few options for the definition of "Excuse me", but the first four are all for getting attention and don't actually carry any intent to "apologize". Even definition five is intended for minor faults or offences. The usage of すみません matches up with this much better than ごめんなさい, which tends to focus more on the "apology" and is used for heavier offences.

2) The phrase ごめんなさい is actually a polite and formal command (because of the -なさい) verb conjugation; it literally means something like "Give me your forgiveness". On the other hand, だれ? is very casual/informal; you've dropped the subject, you've dropped the "proper" か ending for questions, and you've dropped the polite copula です. This conflict in distal style within the same sentence is an instant giveaway* that the speaker is not familiar with the different levels of Japanese formality.

*Disclaimer: this kind of distal style conflict can sometimes be used, but when done correctly (with the appropriate non-verbal communication), it's used for a specific rhetorical effect usually for comedic effect; it's funny precisely because the actor and audience are aware of the disparity.


JeanGamboa4

wow thanks god you keep here giving us your great answers :)


WesleeHoll

I personally think something like すみません、どちら様でしょうか。 would be a better answer.


JoshuaLore9

It's certainly a more polite answer, but that doesn't necessarily make it "better".

From a translation perspective, we don't know anything about the context this sentence is being used in or what level of politeness is most appropriate, so you can't say one is better than the other.

From a teaching/learning perspective, your suggestion would be objectively worse as the target sentence for this exercise. どちら would be confusing to beginners, as it can mean "which way", "which one" or "who", whereas だれ unambiguously means "who". 様 is an honorific without a direct English equivalent, not to mention it being a fairly difficult kanji. でしょうか gets into the realm of keigo which is well beyond the scope of the course, let alone this exercise at this stage of the course.


DivineLeo

I wrote "すみません、あなたはだれですか?" but it was counted as wrong. When I C&P'd it and compared it to what I wrote, it was identical. When I C&P'd the correct answer, it said it was right.

Have anyone else had this problem?

すみません、あなたはだれですか? <--- What I wrote すみません、あなたはだれですか? <--- The "correct" answer I had to C&P to pass the lesson.


TyrantRC

Duo doesn't like the Japanese space ( ) which I don't see in your sentence but sometimes people type it by inertia without noticing. Another cause could be writing だれ instead of 誰 but that would be peculiar. Most probably a bug honestly.


Sara687504

Can i use "kimi" insted of "anata" ?!


JoshuaLore9

Yes, but you should be cautious of what situation you use it in. "Kimi" is generally considered to be less polite than "anata".


Amy21991

Instead of asking "dare desu ka" wouldn't it be better/more polite/appropriate to ask "dochira sama desu ka"?


JoshuaLore9

Since we don't get any context for these exercises, there's no way to know what "should" be the best answer; the best word choice depends on the situation.

You're right that it is generally more polite though.


dankubuntu

Shouldn't there be a が after すみません?


JoshuaLore9

No, there can be and commonly is, but it's not strictly necessary.


Raspymorten

I know that this is rude in Japanese, but I just have a rather weird question...

Can it be used as an insult?

Ya know. In a "Who the hell do you think you are?" type situation.

Just pondering.


RaphaelLlo

Whenever I see this phrase pop up in lessons... I am reminded of the movie Perfect Blue by Shitoshi Kon.


IsaacTanEr

Wouldn't "どちら様ですか?" make more sense considering politeness is always a thing in Japan?


manolovega2

When and why do you use the expression どちら様?


AndrewDods11

I wrote が instead of は, it was marked as wrong. What's wrong with using が?


Swisidniak

は places the emphasis differently than が
が is used when introducing new (unknown to the listener) information and stresses the word before it
は marks known information and stresses what comes after it
あなたは誰ですか - "On the topic of you: Who (are you)?"
When asking a question "You" are the thing known by both the speaker and listener and "Who" is the important information that you want to know, so は is needed here.
が wouldn't make much sense since it isn't "you" who is being stressed and questioned, it is the unknown "who". It would make it read something like "Are you (the one who is) who?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.