"Excuse me, who are you?"

Translation:すみません、あなたはだれですか?

June 6, 2017

52 Comments


shinkyoku

This is actually somewhat rude, you never address someone directly as "anata" whom you do not know.

June 6, 2017

lcsondes

I wrote すみませんだれですか and it was accepted. I don't know where it falls on the politeness spectrum.

July 3, 2017

shelby482723

Do you think that's also true if they know it's a foreigner? Just curious.

June 11, 2017

jansegre

I'd guess it is still rude but would be overlooked.

July 3, 2017

Eddi00

What would be used then? "Kimi"?

June 8, 2017

ryan.oquin1

きみis probably worse than あなた. Just skip it. Say だれですか or なまえはなんですか。

June 8, 2017

ryan.oquin1

Also nobody will really sweat you if you do use あなた. Just don't say it to teachers or people above you.

June 8, 2017

hollt693

God, I've done that before. Stupid Rocket Japanese only taught me how to embarrass myself in front of my professor.

October 31, 2017

trevorhyatt

You don't use anything. You leave out anything in Japanese that is inferred.

June 10, 2017

MelvinBB

お名前(なまえ)は is a good one to go for.

January 24, 2019

gnormal1

What about ごあなた? Is it more polite?

June 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I don't think こあなた exists. As far as I can remember, あなた is the most polite way to say "you" in Japanese.

Pronouns are typically left out though, so Japanese evolved other ways of showing politeness.

August 31, 2017

Alyeku

Did you mean "どなたですか". This is much more polite.

February 27, 2018

BraydonAnd

Okay... so how would you address someone whose name you don't know? Let's say you've already asked their name, but they don't give it (this is very common in Japan if they don't know you; they literally say "I don't know you" and don't give their name). How do you specify that you're talking about them?

There are situations where you have to use あなた, but it's rude if they've already told you their name because it means you didn't care enough to remember.

October 26, 2018

Stallya

Japanese: where the term 'you' is an insult

June 11, 2017

remeiil

To be fair english has an equivalent - Hey you! what is your name? This in most contexts would be quite abrupt and could be considered rude, depending on delivery of the words.

June 16, 2017

SamuelDres1

To be fair also, the direct translation: "Exuse me, Who are you?" Would be Extremely rude in english. Like i cant even imagine a scenario where that isnt an insult.

August 28, 2017

MichaelRGB

I don't see that as remotely rude. The contrary is true for me. Not using "excuse me" or "pardon me" before asking a stranger their name is considered rude to me.

November 6, 2017

Ishana92

but you cant leave out "you" in "What is your name" It simply breaks apart without it. And in japanese not only can you leave it but it is impolite to use it.

July 16, 2017

mommarigo

That's a different sentence, although I can't say how polite or rude it is. あなたの名前(なまえ)は何ですか。

June 12, 2018

JayMilkshake

When my mum is angry she uses おまえ or てめえ instead of あなた or きみ. The ways of being rude in this language!

December 1, 2017

Digicrests

It also accepts:

すみません、だれですか?

June 12, 2017

ohmysolstice

It actually didn't accept that for me. They should make it more consistent, especially where those of us who have a bit more knowledge than the newcomers know that 「だれですか」 is far more commonly used and more polite.

August 16, 2017

KishiFishy

It did for me!

June 26, 2017

Jule272932

No it didn't for me. unless the comma was essential for the app

June 21, 2017

GioTy

It didnt for me!! WTF

March 1, 2018

Cookie-san

How about どなた ですか。

July 10, 2017

hE4S2

More polite than だれ. Used by customer service in hospitality industry, retail industry, conceige services. But usually the entire sentence will be "upsized" in politeness like どなた ございますか

July 25, 2017

Rebecca459329

Bringing this up! This is how one should address any stranger, not "dare". I'm reporting

September 8, 2018

grippygecko

Asking who someone is, is not equivalent to asking their name . Some have suggested that asking for the name is more polite, but it's a very different question . Imagine if you were a security guard and you were challenging someone's right to be in a restricted area . Or someone brings a casualty into the hospital and the staff want to know their relationship to the patient .

July 28, 2017

ElZorrodonTorro

What I understand is that it is actually polite to use あなた when you don't know that person or name (a.k.a a stranger) but when you do know them and you would use あなた instead of their name is it seen as rude. I'm not 100% sure, but that is what I know.

June 26, 2017

Douso1

No, あなた is impolite toward a stranger as you are automatically implying that there is no difference in status between you. If you are big friends with someone or even lovers, then あなた is ok

July 6, 2017

MKague

I believe the commonly used therm for that kind of situation when you are asking to a unknown person, the best option is to use どちら様[さま]ですか? I see it many times in anime when being more formal (keigo).

August 10, 2017

safarimaceram

Memrise told me that it was すいません but すみません feels righter for me too.

September 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Both are correct and acceptable in any situation, but you're right, すみません is technically the correct word and thus is considered more formal.

October 28, 2017

Jose355393

You can say どなたですか right?

October 19, 2017

DemetriaVH

Duolingo's teaching us how to be sassy in japanese :D

December 28, 2017

JaySasuke

すみません、だれですか? can also be written as すみません、誰ですか? I do not know about the second one, but the first answer was accepted for me.

September 23, 2017

LanvinSean

Kanji.

Duolingo accepts kanji that isn't taught yet (or even omitted) in previous parts of the tree.

May 16, 2018

DragonKnight147

I know directly addressing someone you don't know like this is considered rude, but what would the polite way of asking someone who they are be?

October 21, 2017

sotnosen93

Another discussion on this sentence said it would be polite to just leave out "dare" altogether and let it be implied. Is すみません、あなたは? an acceptable translation?

May 23, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, this would also be an acceptable translation. Since I'm not a native speaker, I can't definitively comment on whether あなたはだれですか? or だれですか? or あなたは? is more polite, but the different is probably negligible and more dependent on your tone of voice than word choice (if you're only looking at those options).

July 30, 2018

ConkreetMonkey

I wrote "masuka" instead of "desuka" and got marked wrong for it. Can somebody please explain to me what's wrong with "masuka" in this particular sentence?

August 22, 2018

remeiil

Ka/か at the end of a sentence can be thought of as a verbal question mark. Masu/ます is the end of word think of it like "ing" or "tion", doesn't make much sense on it's own. Desu/です is the verb "to be" (in most instances) so in this sentence です is the "are" part. Word for word order woukd be something like: excuse me, you, who are? I hope that helps a little bit.

August 22, 2018

S.Longstride

Could a more polite, more subtle way of asking be, "sumimasen, anata ha"?

September 8, 2018

L-Rell

You would either leave あなた out or you would say "お前 (おまえ)", which literally means, "The one standing before me". In fact, I just wouldn't ask it as directly as that at all. That is just crazy rude. I would probably try something more like, " Nice to meet you (Hajimemashite), my name is L-Rell (L-Rell to mou shimasu), and you [honorifically] (Omaesama wa)?

December 29, 2018

sitak

I forgot the "ka" at the end of the sentence but my answer was still marked as correct. Any explaination?

July 3, 2017

lcsondes

だれ already strongly points towards this sentence being a question. When in doubt, add か, it's virtually never wrong.

July 3, 2017

GuyNamedDavid

So then, saying only だれ to someone would be understood as "Who are you" if there was no previous subject?

July 29, 2017

Croswam

Yes, I believe so.

December 14, 2017

Zeldstarro

what the heck is だれ?

February 23, 2018

JoshuaLore9

だれ means "who". If you hover over it, or tap on it, Duo tells you this.

March 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.