1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "行ってらっしゃい。"

"行ってらっしゃい。"

Translation:Take care.

June 6, 2017

67 Comments


sora_Japan

This is a fixed phrase.

For example, when a member of family (or families) go ( or goes ) out, other family who remain at home say いってらっしゃい necessarily.

We do not think deep meaning.

When child go to school, parent ( remain person ) says いってらっしゃい . child ( go out person ) says いってきます.


Mithlas1

"Farewell" (or 'Fare well') is considered formal and often used as a leaving expression. Would that be a good translation of "行ってらっしゃい"?


KeithWong9

I think farewell is for a person leaving for good. However we say 行ってらっしゃい to a person who will return in the forseeable future (行ってらっしゃい=行ってきてください do go and come back).


MacKinzieRob

if the person is going on, say a trip, wouldn't "気をつけて" be more common?


KeithWong9

We say both. They mean differently.

行ってらっしゃい、お気をつけて

Please go and come back, and take care.

By the way for farewell, we use お元気で or お達者(たっしゃ)で


NoahRussel17

So if you had a close friend and were hanging out at school, and he or she said "well Im going home now!" How wouldnyou tell them to "take care!" Would you say the same thing or something differentll?


NoahRussel17

Just found an answer online ti my question: 気きを付つけて =Ki O TsuKeTe which means "watch for danger" or something but is often used for those who come home at night or drive home. So its the closest common farewell for talecare literally


sora_Japan

We say 'いってらっしゃい' to co-worker or boss. when s/he leaves the office (will come back the office in the same day)....Okay? my English.....


shinkyoku

The literal translation of this is "go and come back" or "go [to your destiation] and return [home]". Both should be accepted answers.


dandelionmagic

it's nice to see people commenting the more literal meanings, it helped me with learning things and I think it's important in general to know what it really means and what the thought to it really is. I honestly wish more language lessons would include literal definitions especially since it can help later, it's pretty annoying to associate a word with something through all the basics then have to relearn it to get an understanding of something in more difficult lessons.


SamuelKremer1

So then does いってきます mean something like "I'll be back" or "I'm leaving, and I'll come back"?


KeithWong9

Yes. 行って(い)らっしゃい is the imperative polite form of 行って来ます so the conversation literally means "I am going and will come back" "Please do go and come back."


VeranoJoe

Does the "て" part mean "and"?


Adrianners

Basically, yes. It doesn't literally mean "and," but the -te form can be used to link multiple verbs, either in a sequence as it is here (go and then come back) or to create a compound verb such as 持って行く(to take, literally "to go while holding").


sgising2

I don't see a value in accepting a literal translation that is essentially meaningless.


Drunken_Sailor

Poor kiddo, you're will never learn another language properly


Waniou

He's not wrong. It's good to know where the phrase comes from but it's like translating goodbye into "god be with you" instead of さようなら


KeithWong9

I think it is important to learn both the literal meaning and the actual meaning together. From a translation perspective, whether it should be a literal or a inferred translation depends on the target audience (the purpose of a translation). For example, a literal translation of the Bible is often read side-by-side with a normal one, so both translations are equally correct and meaningful.


Charlie946542

I agree. This is a fixed saying with multiple meanings. It could easily be a response to "I'm leaving" and saying "you're leaving" as an awknowledgment of the situation. It's not as simple as telling someone to "have a good day" as they depart.


KeithWong9

or "see you" is a better translation?


sora_Japan

When do you say 'See you'? I learned with "see you" as "またね".

We say 'またね matane' to friends, not family. "see you" is use against friends and visitors, etc (outside person). It means they have hope to see you again, I think. But they may meet again, or may not meet.

'Itterassyai' is used to family, etc. Family members will return surely.

How translate is more better, do you think?


KeithWong9

I am not a native English speaker so I cannot say - but I feel that if you are going out - you will probably say "I'm going!" - "see ya" something like this. Have a good day seems a bit less common to me in this family setting.


sora_Japan

'See ya!' nice!


sgising2

there isn't a single (American) English phrase that is as universally used as matane or itterassyai. Different families and different friend groups use different phrases.


sora_Japan

I frequently saw the movie scene like the following. A mother kisses her child when sending to school by car. I assume that kiss is Western greeting instead of words. maybe?


SamuelDres1

In america a mother will often kiss her kids goodbye and goodnight. Usually it is accompanied with words though, like "love you" to which the kid must reply "love you too", or they will get in trouble lol.

Usually at a certain age the child becomes a preteen/teenager and they think that they are "too old for it" and the practice stops. But when they get older it usually comes back, albiet far less frequently, usually only for longer absenses. But different families handle it differently, some families exchange kisses all the time, some families dont, usually depends on how close they are.

What is it like in japan, そら ?


Natto591178

A parting kiss is for reassurance and affection. Like a packed lunch for the spirit.


Coebalt

Yes! Often times, instead of a set phrase, hugs or kisses are used, though mostly between parent and child, when family members part. Amongst siblings hugs are probably the most common. I do believe that "Have a Good Day" is the most equivalent translation of 行ってらしゃい, however, as it is the phrase that I remember hearing the most and saying he most to those who are leaving and coming back that day.

Really though, fixed phrases are virtually non existant in English. Amongst your family, perhaps you might say "good morning" to each other, and "good night" when you go to bed. But things may vary wildly between families.


mel657418

Mother's might also say something casual like "Have fun!" when going to school or a sporting event.

Or to young children, "Be good!" (meaning: Please behave well, mind your manners"


hollt693

I remember a comedic sketch about a family (the Vogelchecks) who kiss each other very often and affectionately. The humor was in how uncomfortable it was to watch. You might appreciate it.


Emer_Learns

You can say "see you!" in English to anyone you might reasonably expect to see again, anyone from your own child going out to play to a customer leaving your shop. It's quite casual but friendly!


hollt693

I would say that the expression "see you" is short for "(I'll) see you (later)" or something to that effect. Sometimes "later" is used by itself to mean the same thing as above, but it is especially informal and often rude.


AnaLydiate

I think a good translation in English that's close to the feeling behind the original Japanese could be - "I'm off!" (said by person leaving) "Off you go, then." (said by person staying)


Zoundra

I would also suggest "be safe" (or "take care") as a translation. If you go and are expected back, the person saying "itterashai" means they want you to be safe while you're away so you can return home as expected. (In that sense, "have a good day" also makes sense because the person saying "itterashai" wants your day to go well, to go just as expected, so you can return home just as expected.) Also, "home" could be substituted for "office", "school", etc., in which case "do good" might be a better way to say goodbye, if the departing person won't be gone for the whole day.


LittleHobbit13

I agree. I attempted "Have a safe trip" as a response and it didn't like it, but depending on the context, that could be a legit translation. I think this one is tough to ask people to translate since it's kind of a catch-all phrase that could have multiple different inferred meanings.


Rk5I3

I'm not a native English speaker - my Japanese is about as good as my English - and I was really struggling to find any translation for this exercise (write everything). All I could come up was "Bye bye" but the correct answer was "Take care."


lightfox27

Fixed phrase. Fixed meaning. Should not be confused with literal translation word by word. Adding the fact that "have a nice/good day" is also a fixed phrase when american/english culture say when somebody is going out.


sora_Japan

About 'fixed'
Thank you, your opinion. and sorry... ... I have been on my mind I have been concerned I have been worried...about the explain

I searched the dictionary. And I got the phrase 'fixed'. I should say how? I want to say that........A decided way of saying / Familiar way of saying / Each time, how to use....


Zoundra

"Fixed phrase" makes perfect sense. The phrase is always the same, but the implied meaning isn't necessarily what the words literally mean. "Set phrase" would also make sense.


Mithlas1

I think the term you are looking for from the linguistics community is an "idiomatic expression". This term has its own meaning that might depend on the context and vary from the meaning of its component parts so it is not always literal.

For Example: "Goodbye" back in Middle English was a shortening of "God buy you" or "God be with you", indicating a wish for safety and success for somebody you might be concerned about (a friend, family member, or close business associate) in an age when travel and communication was slow. The religious meaning has dropped and now "goodbye" is used as an expression of leaving even for people you might not like.


starstarfairy

"take care" or "come back (soon/again)" would probably be a better translation, but both these and "have a good day" should be accepted since they're all stock phrases.


DrioMorgen

I remembered the context of somes animes where this phrase is used, and I figured out that it could mean "Take care"... and it was accepted! :)


JoeyNoszek

Somebody has probably asked this on another thread, but what is the purpose of the silent "tsu"s?


AnaLydiate

They're not silent - they indicate a doubling of the sound that they proceed so いって is itte in romaji、かって is katte、いらっしゃい is irasshai.


Rk5I3

Sometimes people get confused when they hear "double" - listen to ite vs. itte for example. The small っ only lengthens the time used for the next sound there. It doesn't necessarily double the audible part, even though it is audible with S-like sounds.


Rk5I3

They're not doubling - they're lengthening the next consonant. You may say it doubles the "s" for ise いせ vs. isse いっせ, but listen to ite いて vs. itte いって for example. You don't double the audible part there, only the time used for that consonant.


Rob806469

I thought a better translation of 'take care' would be きよすっけて? We used 行ってらっしゃい when someone went to lunch!


AnaLydiate

きを つけて


NaoIde

I wrote "Have a good trip" but it says "trip" is incorrect; it seems interchangable to me but am I wrong? Can anyone explain?


Coebalt

"trip" implies a journey over a long period. Usually if someone goes for a "trip" it is for a day or more.

行ってらしゃい is used when you're expected back the same day.


JoshuaLore9

This is not true. 行ってらっしゃい is a phrase one will often hear at the airport, as Japanese people bid farewell to departing loved ones. The length of the trip is irrelevant.

"Have a good trip" should be an acceptable translation for this phrase.


Annis_chiin

Itterashai means take care and "have a good trip" Ittekimasu means I'll be care!!! "I'll go and come back" When YOU wanna live you say to other people Ittekimasu "I am living" When someone gonna live or you wanna leave a crowed like your group class to home or a party to home or every where you or they should say iterashai "Minna San iterashai" Guys I will see you have a good trip "'ka-san ittekimasu" Mam I will leave and will back


GeraldMath4

I came to the discussion to see if anyone had tried "See you (later)." Several comments suggest that, but I can't tell whether it has been tried. Another natural translation would be, "Bye!"


Rk5I3

Bye bye! was not accepted. (I couldn't come up with any other translation - I'm not a native English speaker.)


LockDevel

Why is there a small "tsu" character after the first character? Why is not pronounced?


GeraldMath4

It has to be pronounced or it won't make sense. A small つ always means "hold the next consonant for a full beat." It takes about 50% longer to say the three mora word いって (it--te) than it would to say いて.


Gustavo_Raffi

What does the つ means, since it has no "sound"?


KeithWong9

The small っ "sokuon" is used to signify a short pause in pronunciation between the sound before and after. e.g. きって => ki_te まっぷ => ma_pu

If the consonant of the sound after the っ is "s" then the s sound is spit out before the pause. e.g. ざっそう => zas_ou こっそり => kos_ori


Edber20

Why do I hear this when I enter a Japanese restaurant? Or is there like a similar sounding word to this, that is used when you enter an establishment?

Thanks in advance!


AnaLydiate

When you enter you'll hear いらっしゃいませ - welcome.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.