"行ってらっしゃい。"

Translation:Take care.

6/6/2017, 4:07:38 PM

85 Comments


sora_Japan

This is a fixed phrase.

For example, when a member of family (or families) go ( or goes ) out, other family who remain at home say いってらっしゃい necessarily.

We do not think deep meaning.

When child go to school, parent ( remain person ) says いってらっしゃい . child ( go out person ) says いってきます.

6/7/2017, 1:39:33 AM

Mithlas1

"Farewell" (or 'Fare well') is considered formal and often used as a leaving expression. Would that be a good translation of "行ってらっしゃい"?

12/20/2017, 5:13:21 PM

KeithWong9

I think farewell is for a person leaving for good. However we say 行ってらっしゃい to a person who will return in the forseeable future (行ってらっしゃい=行ってきてください do go and come back).

12/21/2017, 4:26:48 PM

RobertKinzie

if the person is going on, say a trip, wouldn't "気をつけて" be more common?

6/18/2018, 2:18:15 AM

KeithWong9

We say both. They mean differently.

行ってらっしゃい、お気をつけて

Please go and come back, and take care.

By the way for farewell, we use お元気で or お達者(たっしゃ)で

6/18/2018, 3:05:49 AM

kairu260485

Thanks!

9/20/2018, 4:24:38 PM

sora_Japan

We say 'いってらっしゃい' to co-worker or boss. when s/he leaves the office (will come back the office in the same day)....Okay? my English.....

6/13/2017, 8:22:45 AM

Harbingerofsorow

Honestly, そら, you are one of the best commenters here, and are 100% understandable

6/26/2017, 4:45:37 PM

sora_Japan

It's embarrassing. But thanks. I hope so.

6/30/2017, 3:19:36 AM

Baly95

I agree! You are (one of) the biggest help here thank you! I am not english and i can understand you as well.

11/4/2017, 1:11:00 AM

anothertazn

ありがとうございます、そら

1/12/2018, 6:32:55 PM

L_27

Your explanations are clear and precise.

7/10/2017, 3:12:07 PM

TinaBreulm

You really are!

7/1/2017, 8:46:24 AM

hughmann20

Don't worry about your English, It's readable and that's all that matters.

12/2/2017, 6:26:55 AM

shinkyoku

The literal translation of this is "go and come back" or "go [to your destiation] and return [home]". Both should be accepted answers.

6/6/2017, 4:07:38 PM

dandelionmagic

it's nice to see people commenting the more literal meanings, it helped me with learning things and I think it's important in general to know what it really means and what the thought to it really is. I honestly wish more language lessons would include literal definitions especially since it can help later, it's pretty annoying to associate a word with something through all the basics then have to relearn it to get an understanding of something in more difficult lessons.

12/27/2017, 5:09:37 AM

SamuelKremer1

So then does いってきます mean something like "I'll be back" or "I'm leaving, and I'll come back"?

7/11/2017, 5:38:13 PM

KeithWong9

Yes. 行って(い)らっしゃい is the imperative polite form of 行って来ます so the conversation literally means "I am going and will come back" "Please do go and come back."

7/11/2017, 11:48:03 PM

VeranoJoe

Does the "て" part mean "and"?

5/9/2018, 3:33:10 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes.

5/9/2018, 5:03:45 AM

Mr.rM

“Yes” for English translation. And I'd say “no” for the semantics, because it is inseparable from 行って. The -て form indicates that “going” is in the sequence of actions and the execution order is implied.

7/3/2018, 6:25:48 PM

sgising2

I don't see a value in accepting a literal translation that is essentially meaningless.

7/19/2017, 9:49:06 PM

Drunken_Sailor

Poor kiddo, you're will never learn another language properly

5/26/2018, 3:21:31 AM

SirPencil

These lessons are missing a crucial aspect of the culture and the different pronunciations and phrases for different situations.

6/19/2017, 2:11:20 PM

SamuelKremer1

Yeah, I feel like people should use this as a supplement to learning. Kind of like flash cards.

7/11/2017, 5:41:56 PM

Charlie946542

I agree. This is a fixed saying with multiple meanings. It could easily be a response to "I'm leaving" and saying "you're leaving" as an awknowledgment of the situation. It's not as simple as telling someone to "have a good day" as they depart.

6/12/2017, 10:29:17 AM

KeithWong9

or "see you" is a better translation?

6/24/2017, 4:23:33 AM

sora_Japan

When do you say 'See you'? I learned with "see you" as "またね".

We say 'またね matane' to friends, not family. "see you" is use against friends and visitors, etc (outside person). It means they have hope to see you again, I think. But they may meet again, or may not meet.

'Itterassyai' is used to family, etc. Family members will return surely.

How translate is more better, do you think?

6/30/2017, 3:13:16 AM

KeithWong9

I am not a native English speaker so I cannot say - but I feel that if you are going out - you will probably say "I'm going!" - "see ya" something like this. Have a good day seems a bit less common to me in this family setting.

6/30/2017, 1:31:49 PM

sora_Japan

'See ya!' nice!

7/1/2017, 10:02:37 AM

sgising2

there isn't a single (American) English phrase that is as universally used as matane or itterassyai. Different families and different friend groups use different phrases.

7/19/2017, 10:00:48 PM

sora_Japan

I frequently saw the movie scene like the following. A mother kisses her child when sending to school by car. I assume that kiss is Western greeting instead of words. maybe?

8/8/2017, 7:42:10 PM

SamuelDres1

In america a mother will often kiss her kids goodbye and goodnight. Usually it is accompanied with words though, like "love you" to which the kid must reply "love you too", or they will get in trouble lol.

Usually at a certain age the child becomes a preteen/teenager and they think that they are "too old for it" and the practice stops. But when they get older it usually comes back, albiet far less frequently, usually only for longer absenses. But different families handle it differently, some families exchange kisses all the time, some families dont, usually depends on how close they are.

What is it like in japan, そら ?

11/3/2017, 12:46:03 AM

Coebalt

Yes! Often times, instead of a set phrase, hugs or kisses are used, though mostly between parent and child, when family members part. Amongst siblings hugs are probably the most common. I do believe that "Have a Good Day" is the most equivalent translation of 行ってらしゃい, however, as it is the phrase that I remember hearing the most and saying he most to those who are leaving and coming back that day.

Really though, fixed phrases are virtually non existant in English. Amongst your family, perhaps you might say "good morning" to each other, and "good night" when you go to bed. But things may vary wildly between families.

10/14/2017, 6:09:44 AM

Natto591178

A parting kiss is for reassurance and affection. Like a packed lunch for the spirit.

11/1/2017, 5:16:16 AM

hollt693

I remember a comedic sketch about a family (the Vogelchecks) who kiss each other very often and affectionately. The humor was in how uncomfortable it was to watch. You might appreciate it.

2/21/2018, 2:54:44 AM

mel657418

Mother's might also say something casual like "Have fun!" when going to school or a sporting event.

Or to young children, "Be good!" (meaning: Please behave well, mind your manners"

4/18/2018, 7:50:11 PM

Emer_Learns

You can say "see you!" in English to anyone you might reasonably expect to see again, anyone from your own child going out to play to a customer leaving your shop. It's quite casual but friendly!

8/2/2017, 12:33:10 PM

sora_Japan

See you! :D

8/8/2017, 8:28:05 PM

hollt693

I would say that the expression "see you" is short for "(I'll) see you (later)" or something to that effect. Sometimes "later" is used by itself to mean the same thing as above, but it is especially informal and often rude.

2/21/2018, 2:48:19 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

I think a good translation in English that's close to the feeling behind the original Japanese could be - "I'm off!" (said by person leaving) "Off you go, then." (said by person staying)

6/30/2017, 2:31:40 PM

Zoundra

I would also suggest "be safe" (or "take care") as a translation. If you go and are expected back, the person saying "itterashai" means they want you to be safe while you're away so you can return home as expected. (In that sense, "have a good day" also makes sense because the person saying "itterashai" wants your day to go well, to go just as expected, so you can return home just as expected.) Also, "home" could be substituted for "office", "school", etc., in which case "do good" might be a better way to say goodbye, if the departing person won't be gone for the whole day.

7/9/2017, 12:14:16 AM

LittleHobbit13

I agree. I attempted "Have a safe trip" as a response and it didn't like it, but depending on the context, that could be a legit translation. I think this one is tough to ask people to translate since it's kind of a catch-all phrase that could have multiple different inferred meanings.

11/6/2017, 8:11:18 PM

Omerzohar1

Understandable, itterashai.

6/13/2017, 12:37:54 PM

sora_Japan

Thank you!

6/14/2017, 7:18:03 AM

lightfox27

Fixed phrase. Fixed meaning. Should not be confused with literal translation word by word. Adding the fact that "have a nice/good day" is also a fixed phrase when american/english culture say when somebody is going out.

6/16/2017, 5:45:54 PM

sora_Japan

About 'fixed'
Thank you, your opinion. and sorry... ... I have been on my mind I have been concerned I have been worried...about the explain

I searched the dictionary. And I got the phrase 'fixed'. I should say how? I want to say that........A decided way of saying / Familiar way of saying / Each time, how to use....

6/17/2017, 7:17:18 AM

Zoundra

"Fixed phrase" makes perfect sense. The phrase is always the same, but the implied meaning isn't necessarily what the words literally mean. "Set phrase" would also make sense.

7/9/2017, 12:05:02 AM

sora_Japan

Thank you.

7/9/2017, 1:37:51 AM

Mithlas1

I think the term you are looking for from the linguistics community is an "idiomatic expression". This term has its own meaning that might depend on the context and vary from the meaning of its component parts so it is not always literal.

For Example: "Goodbye" back in Middle English was a shortening of "God buy you" or "God be with you", indicating a wish for safety and success for somebody you might be concerned about (a friend, family member, or close business associate) in an age when travel and communication was slow. The religious meaning has dropped and now "goodbye" is used as an expression of leaving even for people you might not like.

12/20/2017, 5:06:19 PM

starstarfairy

"take care" or "come back (soon/again)" would probably be a better translation, but both these and "have a good day" should be accepted since they're all stock phrases.

9/12/2017, 10:22:27 PM

DrioMorgen

I remembered the context of somes animes where this phrase is used, and I figured out that it could mean "Take care"... and it was accepted! :)

1/28/2018, 10:28:29 AM

JoeyNoszek

Somebody has probably asked this on another thread, but what is the purpose of the silent "tsu"s?

7/25/2017, 1:12:28 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

They're not silent - they indicate a doubling of the sound that they proceed so いって is itte in romaji、かって is katte、いらっしゃい is irasshai.

7/25/2017, 1:22:18 AM

sora_Japan
7/26/2017, 2:15:21 AM

kai19154

Understandable

7/10/2017, 4:18:29 AM

Desireetroup

Ok but on yesjapan.com this phrase is taught as something like "be safe" or more specifically "go and come back safely" in response to "iTTekimasu" (i am leaving). Also doing my best to romaji it kuz i dont know how to use katakana on my phone.

9/22/2017, 4:50:59 PM

Coebalt

SwiftKey or Google keyboard

10/14/2017, 6:12:42 AM

Desireetroup

Im assuming this is context sensitive? Because when i learned this phrase elsewhere i learned it as "go and come back safely" and it was in response to "iTTekimasu" (i will go and come back/ill be back).

9/22/2017, 4:54:25 PM

Adelheid_G

Very few of the completely valid translations for this count as a correct answer.

10/12/2017, 5:27:32 AM

NaoIde

I wrote "Have a good trip" but it says "trip" is incorrect; it seems interchangable to me but am I wrong? Can anyone explain?

10/13/2017, 11:35:43 AM

Coebalt

"trip" implies a journey over a long period. Usually if someone goes for a "trip" it is for a day or more.

行ってらしゃい is used when you're expected back the same day.

10/14/2017, 6:16:53 AM

JoshuaLore9

This is not true. 行ってらっしゃい is a phrase one will often hear at the airport, as Japanese people bid farewell to departing loved ones. The length of the trip is irrelevant.

"Have a good trip" should be an acceptable translation for this phrase.

11/25/2017, 12:08:38 PM

rubyeveson

Trip means a journey, usually for a whole day or more than a day, for leisure or work.

10/19/2017, 11:56:04 PM

Will-J-Crawford

What's wrong with "safe journey"? Maybe I should try "have a safe trip" next time.

11/23/2018, 2:08:13 PM

-Sensei

Doesnt this mean, "Go and come back"? Im confused

10/13/2017, 6:26:38 PM

Zoundra

I think it does! As in "I expect to see you back today".

11/19/2017, 3:32:47 AM

JBW.

Understandable,

11/6/2017, 9:28:56 PM

Jasminewashere

I thought it meant something along the lines of "Have a safe trip", does it not?

11/20/2017, 3:18:12 PM

Gustavo_Raffi

What does the つ means, since it has no "sound"?

11/20/2017, 9:34:27 PM

KeithWong9

The small っ "sokuon" is used to signify a short pause in pronunciation between the sound before and after. e.g. きって => ki_te まっぷ => ma_pu

If the consonant of the sound after the っ is "s" then the s sound is spit out before the pause. e.g. ざっそう => zas_ou こっそり => kos_ori

11/25/2017, 1:52:14 AM

DEcobra11

気をつけて Duo

1/17/2018, 2:03:59 AM

DarkShadowX

Whats the diffrence between "have a good day" and "have a great day"?

2/3/2018, 4:23:22 AM

ena9219

行ってらっしゃい。 いいえ、離れろ。

2/14/2018, 1:27:41 AM

Emily06182005

Oops i typed "how a good day" lol

6/11/2018, 2:03:57 AM

AlexandraV274306

truc pour les Québecois: itterashiiyai (y t'aide à chiaille) meaning take care héhé

7/17/2018, 12:51:06 AM

Rob806469

I thought a better translation of 'take care' would be きよすっけて? We used 行ってらっしゃい when someone went to lunch!

12/4/2018, 12:04:18 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

きを つけて

12/4/2018, 12:20:30 AM

QueenPendr

LOL I wrote more the literal translation, "Please go and come back".

12/16/2018, 8:52:52 AM

xion91

行ってらっしやい itterasshiyai

2/23/2019, 1:45:01 AM

Edber20

Why do I hear this when I enter a Japanese restaurant? Or is there like a similar sounding word to this, that is used when you enter an establishment?

Thanks in advance!

2/27/2019, 10:47:11 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

When you enter you'll hear いらっしゃいませ - welcome.

2/27/2019, 11:13:53 AM

Edber20

Ohh, thank you so much! I have been mishearing it the whole time.

2/27/2019, 11:51:49 AM

ernstfrederick

Why is 行ってらっしゃい not correct for (spoken) "Itte rasshai"?

3/6/2019, 9:49:52 AM

KeithWong9

Your answer is exactly the same as the one above so it is imposaible to be wrong. If you send the screenshot whenever you encounter this again, I can help to take a look

3/6/2019, 10:29:57 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.