1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "中にあにがいます。"

"中にあにがいます。"

Translation:My older brother is inside.

June 6, 2017

43 Comments


[deactivated user]

    My big brother is inside me  ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


jamiemeow99

    Everything else has implied 'me'.... suddenly it doesn't.


MaximusTeo

    i see you're a man of culture.

    i also see the FBI at my doorstep.


Esper336269

    In the last question "There is a Table in front of" (Me is implied) This Question "My brother is inside"(is Me not implied?)


awrszu

    Context, I guess. If you're standing outside a room and someone asks where your brother is, obviously you're not in the act of incestuous fornication with your brother, so the answer would simply imply he's inside the room, and not inside you..


quasinick

    近親相姦ですか


KanKanMikan

    omg what have your learned


AVAX3M

    私の中に兄はいます。


Jose2021abc

    J*der eso si es de Norteños ;v xD


torianak

    I thought that too xD


creichen

    Could this also mean `my big brother is in the middle'?


Tara7777

    Was wondering about the same thing.


mtthwcrlsn

    I have the same question


LBoksha

    中央 is a better fit if you're talking about someone in the middle of a picture. If you're talking about three people and the brother is in the middle, you might use その間.


AliaSensei

    it can, although 中央 (ちゅうおう) or 真ん中(まんなか) would probably be more common


peytonnaomi

    LOL duolingo is wild


Nakiri_Joe

    I wonder what they've been watching. HAHAHHAHAHHA


SzymonRuci

    兄の中にいます。 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


VictoriaFl916634

    I know (ᴗ ͜ʖ ᴗ)


MochiiiiMo

    sweet home alabama


MarkSmith148943

    Certainly an odd sentence construction. You gotta wonder if there is standard meaning.


100william10

    So... 中に = inside, あに(兄) = brother, が = topic particle, います = verb?


Nakiri_Joe

    中 = middle, center (or inside given the context) に = locational particle equivalent to at/on/in (given the context) So yeaps, 中に would most probably mean "inside".

    が = topic particle - as far as I know (and I am also a newbie at the differences between が and は) が is specific. So when you've got 兄が, you're probably referring to your older brother specifically.

    います is a special verb that would mean "there is" or more literally "to exist". います = "to exist" for animate objects あります = "to exist" for inanimate objects

    Thats what I think! :) Just like you, i'm a newbie at this but I am pretty sure thats how it works.


MOO0505

    Drinking game: every lenny face in this comment section, take a shot


ModdingNinja

    does this mean inside in general or can it be used to specify inside something?


AliaSensei

    if there were a location in the sentence (ie inside the room), it would be specified using locationの - so if the older brother were inside the building, it would be ビルの中に兄がいます. Location isn't specified, so here it's just in general.


SOGetO1L

    Can someone explain me why ga is here? Shouldn't it be translated like "there is my brother inside" instead of "my brother is inside"?


Sam681255

    Ok, after a good laugh, I think I get it. 中にあにがいます means my brother is inside (literally, inside-location marker-older brother-there is). But あにの中にいます means I'm (or whoever else ) is inside my brother. Anyone better than me to confirm that?


BMGX4H

    Uh-oh... Looks like duolingo's been watching certain types of anime again...


Prinzherbert

    That's so wrong...


PositiveNu

    Lol I answered "My older brother is at the center" even though it was incorrect.


trishka9

    Is "My older brothers are inside" incorrect? Duo didn't like it.


AliaSensei

    no, it would also be acceptable, as there's no set plural in Japanese.


AngeCI

    Should “the older brother is inside” be accepted?


iruka1011

    It won't accept "older brother is inside"


Zyhmet

    Yes because that is not a complete English sentence. Also the Japanese tells you that the brother is your brother and not anyone's. So it should be "My older brother is inside"


KanKanMikan

    hey that sounds pretty gay


KanKanMikan

    that's something i will hear in a japanese asmr


borffffff

    Isn't で more appropriate than に in this case?


Nexus227

    English sentences don't normally end with a preposition. This sentence is weird.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.