"中にあにがいます。"

Translation:My older brother is inside.

June 6, 2017

28 Comments


[deactivated user]

    My big brother is inside me  ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    August 16, 2017

jameschatt2

    Everything else has implied 'me'.... suddenly it doesn't.

    February 26, 2018

MaximusTeo

    i see you're a man of culture.

    i also see the FBI at my doorstep.

    September 4, 2018

Esper336269

    In the last question "There is a Table in front of" (Me is implied) This Question "My brother is inside"(is Me not implied?)

    July 18, 2018

awrszu

    Context, I guess. If you're standing outside a room and someone asks where your brother is, obviously you're not in the act of incestuous fornication with your brother, so the answer would simply imply he's inside the room, and not inside you..

    September 16, 2018

quasinick

    近親相姦ですか

    November 17, 2017

KanKanMikan

    omg what have your learned

    March 6, 2019

AVAX3M

    私の中に兄はいます。

    June 18, 2019

torianak

    I thought that too xD

    August 18, 2019

creichen

    Could this also mean `my big brother is in the middle'?

    June 6, 2017

Tara7777

    Was wondering about the same thing.

    May 9, 2018

mtthwcrlsn

    I have the same question

    June 16, 2018

LBoksha

    中央 is a better fit if you're talking about someone in the middle of a picture. If you're talking about three people and the brother is in the middle, you might use その間.

    September 21, 2018

AliaSensei

    it can, although 中央 (ちゅうおう) or 真ん中(まんなか) would probably be more common

    September 28, 2018

peytonnaomi

    LOL duolingo is wild

    July 12, 2018

CharlieMingus

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    July 23, 2018

Nakiri_Joe

    I wonder what they've been watching. HAHAHHAHAHHA

    July 19, 2018

SzymonRuci

    兄の中にいます。 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    August 12, 2018

VictoriaFl916634

    I know (ᴗ ͜ʖ ᴗ)

    August 18, 2018

MarkSmith148943

    Certainly an odd sentence construction. You gotta wonder if there is standard meaning.

    June 25, 2018

100william10

    So... 中に = inside, あに(兄) = brother, が = topic particle, います = verb?

    July 18, 2018

Nakiri_Joe

    中 = middle, center (or inside given the context) に = locational particle equivalent to at/on/in (given the context) So yeaps, 中に would most probably mean "inside".

    が = topic particle - as far as I know (and I am also a newbie at the differences between が and は) が is specific. So when you've got 兄が, you're probably referring to your older brother specifically.

    います is a special verb that would mean "there is" or more literally "to exist". います = "to exist" for animate objects あります = "to exist" for inanimate objects

    Thats what I think! :) Just like you, i'm a newbie at this but I am pretty sure thats how it works.

    July 19, 2018

MochiiiiMo

    sweet home alabama

    April 20, 2019

MOO0505

    Drinking game: every lenny face in this comment section, take a shot

    April 3, 2019

ModdingNinja

    does this mean inside in general or can it be used to specify inside something?

    July 13, 2018

AliaSensei

    if there were a location in the sentence (ie inside the room), it would be specified using locationの - so if the older brother were inside the building, it would be ビルの中に兄がいます. Location isn't specified, so here it's just in general.

    March 6, 2019

Sam681255

    Ok, after a good laugh, I think I get it. 中にあにがいます means my brother is inside (literally, inside-location marker-older brother-there is). But あにの中にいます means I'm (or whoever else ) is inside my brother. Anyone better than me to confirm that?

    April 2, 2019

PositiveNu

    Lol I answered "My older brother is at the center" even though it was incorrect.

    September 4, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.