Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a doborî"

Translation:to knock down

1 year ago

11 Comments


Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Seriously, why would anyone include this verb in a beginners course??

1 year ago

MariaMyshk

I had the same feeling :) but maybe in Romania it is important to know this word

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

People knock down things all the time, whether by accident or mischief. :-)

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Well I only knock them down in languages I have learnt to speak rather well. ;)

1 year ago

MotherEffi
MotherEffi

I took Beginners Arabic by Syed Ali published by Hippocrene. 2001. It read like an Al Qaeda manual. We parsed the words to kill. To beat. To die in the cause of Allah.

11 months ago

FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

I shall find this verb useful...hehehe...

7 months ago

Hector290697

Contextwise, can this refer to a fight or talk somebody down?

2 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

It could refer to a physical fight.

2 months ago

aroacegirl
aroacegirl

What's the difference between â and î?

1 year ago

DeeaSab
DeeaSab

When you use it. You use î at the beginning and the ending of a word: a doborÎ, Învățător(=teacher), but use â in the middle of a word: vÂnzător(=seller).

8 months ago

elifrik
elifrik

No difference  in the middle of the word Î in the beginning of the word Sometimes when to words get combine the "î" can get "stuck" in the middle of the word

8 months ago