"a doborî"

Translation:to take down

June 6, 2017

14 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Seriously, why would anyone include this verb in a beginners course??


MariaMyshk

I had the same feeling :) but maybe in Romania it is important to know this word


Lurch_M

People knock down things all the time, whether by accident or mischief. :-)


Thomas_Slo

Well I only knock them down in languages I have learnt to speak rather well. ;)


Hi_From_Tom

I think the point is to show us how the infinitive form of verbs can end in -î (a urî, a doborî) as opposed to -e (a face), -i (a iubi), or -a (a sta). Probably the limited number of verbs ending in -î has led to these strange inclusions.


MotherEffi

I took Beginners Arabic by Syed Ali published by Hippocrene. 2001. It read like an Al Qaeda manual. We parsed the words to kill. To beat. To die in the cause of Allah.


LidiaLita

There is "take down" should be accepted too. A doborî un copac. = to cut down a tree. A doborî - use only for big object. To knock down it is "a da jos" and "demola"


Hector290697

Contextwise, can this refer to a fight or talk somebody down?


Lurch_M

It could refer to a physical fight.


MarkDeVernon

"To take down" has several meanings in English — to write [take down a message], to dismantle [take down the tent], to remove something that has been put up [take down the decorations], to dominate an opponent [to throw someone in a wrestling match], and so on — which is meant here?


aroacegirl

What's the difference between â and î?


DeeaSab

When you use it. You use î at the beginning and the ending of a word: a doborÎ, Învățător(=teacher), but use â in the middle of a word: vÂnzător(=seller).


elifrik

No difference  in the middle of the word Î in the beginning of the word Sometimes when to words get combine the "î" can get "stuck" in the middle of the word


Stsiolis01

Same letter just î is used at the start of a word and â not at the start

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.