"a doborî"

Translation:to knock down

June 6, 2017

11 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Seriously, why would anyone include this verb in a beginners course??

June 6, 2017

MariaMyshk

I had the same feeling :) but maybe in Romania it is important to know this word

June 16, 2017

Lurch_M

People knock down things all the time, whether by accident or mischief. :-)

June 6, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Well I only knock them down in languages I have learnt to speak rather well. ;)

June 6, 2017

MotherEffi

I took Beginners Arabic by Syed Ali published by Hippocrene. 2001. It read like an Al Qaeda manual. We parsed the words to kill. To beat. To die in the cause of Allah.

August 20, 2017

Hector290697

Contextwise, can this refer to a fight or talk somebody down?

June 2, 2018

Lurch_M

It could refer to a physical fight.

June 3, 2018

aroacegirl

What's the difference between â and î?

August 5, 2017

DeeaSab

When you use it. You use î at the beginning and the ending of a word: a doborÎ, Învățător(=teacher), but use â in the middle of a word: vÂnzător(=seller).

December 5, 2017

elifrik

No difference  in the middle of the word Î in the beginning of the word Sometimes when to words get combine the "î" can get "stuck" in the middle of the word

December 12, 2017

Stsiolis01

Same letter just î is used at the start of a word and â not at the start

August 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.